Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:20:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 11:42:20 AM
 #1381

Updated design to fit with newer guides and removed donation address

1513423226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423226
Reply with quote  #2

1513423226
Report to moderator
1513423226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423226
Reply with quote  #2

1513423226
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513423226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423226
Reply with quote  #2

1513423226
Report to moderator
takidd4597
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 12, 2014, 06:00:36 PM
 #1382

I have had a blade hooked up for a week now and all has been running fine then yesterday it could not be found by bfgminer even though the ports appear correct in both.  I checked everything.  I tried all my different mining pools I use and if I do get one to connect I get very low hash around 33.6mh's and 333 mh/s.

I changed nothing on either end it just quit working properly.

I have my blade setup to point to my bfgminer that connects to my pools

Here is my .bat file
cd c:\
C:\bfgminer2\bfgminer.exe --http-port 8334 -S erupter:all -o stratum+tcp://ispace.co.uk:3346 -O somename.asic2:password

That is all I ever ran to get everything to work.

When I tried to connect somewhere that uses the old getwork everything was fine and it runs as it should.

What am I doing wrong or what has changed.

All chips show 0  no X's at all!

I would be willing to do team viewer with someone later also

Any help greatly appreciated!

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2014, 06:04:53 PM
 #1383

I have had a blade hooked up for a week now and all has been running fine then yesterday it could not be found by bfgminer even though the ports appear correct in both.  I checked everything.  I tried all my different mining pools I use and if I do get one to connect I get very low hash around 33.6mh's and 333 mh/s.

I changed nothing on either end it just quit working properly.

I have my blade setup to point to my bfgminer that connects to my pools

Here is my .bat file
cd c:\
C:\bfgminer2\bfgminer.exe --http-port 8334 -S erupter:all -o stratum+tcp://ispace.co.uk:3346 -O somename.asic2:password

That is all I ever ran to get everything to work.

When I tried to connect somewhere that uses the old getwork everything was fine and it runs as it should.

What am I doing wrong or what has changed.

All chips show 0  no X's at all!

I would be willing to do team viewer with someone later also

Any help greatly appreciated!


Try slush's proxy.

takidd4597
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 02:31:44 AM
 #1384

I can't seem to get it to work.  I tried slush's and weminecrypto and still no good.  My network lights are steady orange and flashing green

Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,45s

Current Server: 127.0.0.1:8334
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
IP   192.168.1.254
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   192.168.1.1
Ports   8334,8334
Server addresses   127.0.0.1,127.0.0.1
user:pass   ****.****:****

Any ideas?

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2014, 08:00:46 AM
 #1385

Server IP is wrong, I highly doubt your computer is at 127.0.0.1

takidd4597
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 12:23:15 PM
 #1386

changed server address to
192.168.1.146,192.168.1.146

Still not getting anything
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2014, 01:11:47 PM
 #1387

Post a pic of your blade config page, a cmd window with ipconfig /all and your proxy

takidd4597
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 03:51:30 PM
 #1388

not sure how to insert images in this post
takidd4597
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 03:57:31 PM
 #1389

<iframe src="https://www.flickr.com/photos/91712051@N05/13128451035/player/505cec16f3" height="123" width="240"  frameborder="0" allowfullscreen webkitallowfullscreen mozallowfullscreen oallowfullscreen msallowfullscreen></iframe>
takidd4597
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 04:07:34 PM
 #1390

<iframe src="https://www.flickr.com/photos/91712051@N05/13128738924/player/c49d9d4715" height="240" width="221"  frameborder="0" allowfullscreen webkitallowfullscreen mozallowfullscreen oallowfullscreen msallowfullscreen></iframe>

<iframe src="https://www.flickr.com/photos/91712051@N05/13128739114/player/ebf757e370" height="188" width="240"  frameborder="0" allowfullscreen webkitallowfullscreen mozallowfullscreen oallowfullscreen msallowfullscreen></iframe>




That was all the ones you asked for

I did try just the regular stratum proxy which is

<iframe src="https://www.flickr.com/photos/91712051@N05/13128654265/player/6034126d2a" height="92" width="240"  frameborder="0" allowfullscreen webkitallowfullscreen mozallowfullscreen oallowfullscreen msallowfullscreen></iframe>
takidd4597
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 13, 2014, 11:50:42 PM
 #1391

I have been trying most of the day and can't get it work correctly or at all. 
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 02:22:02 AM
 #1392

Try with a more standard pool, the proxy is saying it can't reach the server. The standard bitcoin port on that server is 9029 not 9025

Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
March 14, 2014, 03:26:48 AM
 #1393

as you can see this is my first post on the forum so i am a total NOOB please be nice.

i am also having trouble with modem and blade ip range.  and can not log into config page.
my modem ip was first 192.168.2.254 i was able to alter it to 192.168.1.1 but still no luck
ip range is from 192.168.1.2  to 192.168.1.252 canot go higher, 253 is reseved for usb

DHCP Server Parameters
Address Pool Start IP    . . .  (192.168.1.2)
Address Pool End IP    . . .  (192.168.1.252)

can this stil be fixed or do i need another modem or router?

greets amygdala

Try upping start range, might allow you to set end range further.

The other way around is disconnect pc from internet, plug blade directly to pc by ethernet, then you should be able to get to the blade config page with 192.168.1.254:8000. Then can change the IP.

How do you open the config directly from your PC? I too am having a bit of trouble with my modem. The login is 192,168.0.1 and the range only goes from 1-29.

Laugh Smile and Love
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 04:13:34 AM
 #1394

as you can see this is my first post on the forum so i am a total NOOB please be nice.

i am also having trouble with modem and blade ip range.  and can not log into config page.
my modem ip was first 192.168.2.254 i was able to alter it to 192.168.1.1 but still no luck
ip range is from 192.168.1.2  to 192.168.1.252 canot go higher, 253 is reseved for usb

DHCP Server Parameters
Address Pool Start IP    . . .  (192.168.1.2)
Address Pool End IP    . . .  (192.168.1.252)

can this stil be fixed or do i need another modem or router?

greets amygdala

Try upping start range, might allow you to set end range further.

The other way around is disconnect pc from internet, plug blade directly to pc by ethernet, then you should be able to get to the blade config page with 192.168.1.254:8000. Then can change the IP.

How do you open the config directly from your PC? I too am having a bit of trouble with my modem. The login is 192,168.0.1 and the range only goes from 1-29.
That's your problem then. Your blade is sitting at .254 but your router is only allowing up to .20

Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
March 14, 2014, 04:57:10 AM
 #1395


That's your problem then. Your blade is sitting at .254 but your router is only allowing up to .20
[/quote]

Thank you, i am sorry i didnt clarify. You mentioned hooking up the blade to the PC itself to attempt to change it. I got that far but from there not sure how to access the blade, i open a offline page and it just does the same thing a timeout after a bit. Is there a trick to accessing it through the PC?

Laugh Smile and Love
takidd4597
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 05:20:28 AM
 #1396

OK, so I was looking and somewhere I saw something about android phones causing problems so I put my mac address filter on my wireless and only allowed my miner and stratum server and it took off mining like crazy again hashing perfectly!  Added a few things in and still have not narrowed down what is causing this but not everything was cleared to run as of yet!  At first it seemed as thought an ipad was causing it but I have ruled that out.  Now it is trial and error but that is for tomorrow!

Thanks for all your help and understanding!  Hopefully this will help someone else out there that is having problems when they just stop mining after working perfectly for over a week!

Thanks again.

Thanks dogie!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 11:27:48 AM
 #1397


Thank you, i am sorry i didnt clarify. You mentioned hooking up the blade to the PC itself to attempt to change it. I got that far but from there not sure how to access the blade, i open a offline page and it just does the same thing a timeout after a bit. Is there a trick to accessing it through the PC?

Yes, make sure the computer doesn't have internet access and then set its own IP as something sensible on the same subnet.

Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 12:53:38 AM
 #1398


Thank you, i am sorry i didnt clarify. You mentioned hooking up the blade to the PC itself to attempt to change it. I got that far but from there not sure how to access the blade, i open a offline page and it just does the same thing a timeout after a bit. Is there a trick to accessing it through the PC?

Yes, make sure the computer doesn't have internet access and then set its own IP as something sensible on the same subnet.

ok got it logged into config panel now!  I had to get ahold of my internet provider and have them switch the private LAN to something i could use. I got my own router coming in that i can use to do it myself, but from what they said the firmware on these lease routers are locked up so i got to call em every time i need it changed which is a hassle because it took me days to find a guy that knew what the heck i was trying to get done.

Now onto configuring it up for mining. Thank you dogie for your help

Laugh Smile and Love
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 04:17:22 AM
 #1399

Ok got it to this. from there im not sure what to make of this error code, any idea what i might of did wrong? Could post more information if needed. It just keeps showing this over and over again fast, in a loop


Laugh Smile and Love
Socket54
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 10:26:34 AM
 #1400

got it figured out now or at least hashing this time. I changed the ports on the miner config page from 3333 to 8332 and it is rolling now.

Laugh Smile and Love
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!