Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 01:56:22 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 580085 times)
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
October 02, 2013, 05:40:53 PM
 #861




This is my blade set up
1540130182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540130182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540130182
Reply with quote  #2

1540130182
Report to moderator
1540130182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540130182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540130182
Reply with quote  #2

1540130182
Report to moderator
1540130182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540130182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540130182
Reply with quote  #2

1540130182
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540130182
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540130182

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540130182
Reply with quote  #2

1540130182
Report to moderator
aleph
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 02, 2013, 11:06:24 PM
 #862

I've had 4 "xxxx" on my configuration page for a few days.  Does anyone know how troubleshoot this?  I've already confirmed good voltage at the power side of the card (older, fused version).

Does anyone have a pin-out for the actual ASIC chip?

Thanks in advance.

Try a hardware reset.  It's worked for me.

Sorry for what's probably a foolish question, just want to confirm that you're referring to the crossing the jumpers reset, not just a power-cycle?

Thanks!

EDIT:  Sadly, still no dice.  Any ideas?  Just to reiterate, I'm wondering if anyone has a pin-out of the ASIC chip so I can troubleshoot the board.

Thanks again.
http://i41.tinypic.com/346lrif.png
rob143
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 07, 2013, 07:27:13 AM
 #863

Code:
I want to use the blade without keep my PC running all the time.

The connection should be made via router.

From what i understand from here i must install STRATUM PROXY ( your link is not working )  to start mining ?

If you wish to mine without a pc/pi then you will need to select a pool that still supports getwork protocol. Some still do, but it may be a slower rate of hashing due to the work being sent to the blade slower.

 If you do have a pc available, then best thing to do is install bfgminer 3.2.1 which has a built in stratum proxy.  I brought a mini 100mbps switch from ebay, connected the blade to that and the switch to the router via ethernet.

I was hashing in 10 mins.



i have installed bfgminer 3.2.1 and start it , but is mining using my laptop.
the blade can be connected to the internet via router, or must use a switch ?

what settings i must put to make it to mine using the blade ?


Code:
bfgminer --http-port 8332 -o us2.eclipsemc.com:3333 -u vulgart -p 123 -L logfinal.txt -G

that is the current code  i am using. --http-port 8332 is the part that tells bfg miner to look on port 8332 for a blade.




thank you !

could you paste the settings you have on blade settings page ?  ( primary dns, secondary dns, gateway )

I have been using the Slush mining_proxy and it worked pretty well but the Bfgminer --http-port 8332 is much better
superiorus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000

Bitcoiner since start, and continue to love it!


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2013, 09:40:08 AM
 #864



Quote
I have been using the Slush mining_proxy and it worked pretty well but the Bfgminer --http-port 8332 is much better

i can't connect the ASIC BLADE to work ...  when i write this "--http-port 8332" it doesnt detect my ASIC blade.

rob143
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 07, 2013, 03:54:32 PM
 #865

What I did was install Bfgminer 3.2.1 onto a raspberry pi. I believe building Bfgminer on a Linux machine where the Windows version does not have the http proxy built into it yet. This is how I set mine up.

./bfgminer --http-port-8332 -o stratum.d7.lt:3333 -u usrName -p x

on my blade I set the server IP to the same IP as my raspberry pi ports to 8332 and gave it a unique name and password. Everything started working about 15 seconds after doing an update/restart with the blade.
superiorus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000

Bitcoiner since start, and continue to love it!


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2013, 05:02:05 PM
 #866

UPDATE :

I will pay 50 USD via Paypal for the one who can setup my ASIC Blade (gen2) to work with BFGminer.

You must login via team viewer and make the settings and connect the ASIC Blade with BFGminer and make it work.


I have : 

1 x ASIC miner blade (gen.2)  connected to internet via D-Link router ( with ethernet cable )

accounts on multiple pools (bitminter.com, btcguild.com, eclipsemc.com)

windows 7, 64 bits  laptop.


nielsg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2013, 08:31:22 PM
 #867

I read through this board, and cannot find mention of replacement fuses. I have a blown fuse, and need to order replacement. Any suggestions?

N
CroverNo01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 07, 2013, 09:08:24 PM
 #868

UPDATE :

I will pay 50 USD via Paypal for the one who can setup my ASIC Blade (gen2) to work with BFGminer.

You must login via team viewer and make the settings and connect the ASIC Blade with BFGminer and make it work.


I have : 

1 x ASIC miner blade (gen.2)  connected to internet via D-Link router ( with ethernet cable )

accounts on multiple pools (bitminter.com, btcguild.com, eclipsemc.com)

windows 7, 64 bits  laptop.



Why use BFGMiner when you can run the miner on the Blades ? I run both Gen 1 and Gen 2, Use the proxy if you wanted your PC on but tbh that means using more power. Can use the cloud based proxy means you don't have to have any pc turned on. Or if you want faster speeds run Proxy but would stick off BFG crashes far too often.

Cheers
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 07, 2013, 09:48:39 PM
 #869

I have a gen 2 blade, I will set it up for you.
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 07, 2013, 09:52:55 PM
 #870

I read through this board, and cannot find mention of replacement fuses. I have a blown fuse, and need to order replacement. Any suggestions?

N

I have your solution.  Goto your local auto parts store and bring the fuse with you.  it should be a 10amp bus fuse, they are available at any autoparts store or  walmart in the automotive section.

$~4 for a pack of different sizes
nielsg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 08, 2013, 01:57:22 AM
 #871

Wow, have you seen how tiny it is?

They have to be specialty. But I'll give it a try, Radio Shack was useless.

N
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 08, 2013, 02:24:32 AM
 #872

I bet if you have a newer model car, you have spare fuses in your fuse box that will work, they do have mini fuses at the autoparts store also.



they also have smaller ones
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1033
Merit: 1004



View Profile
October 08, 2013, 02:28:09 AM
 #873

I bet if you have a newer model car, you have spare fuses in your fuse box that will work, they do have mini fuses at the autoparts store also.



they also have smaller ones

V2 blades have SMT fuses that are socketed.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
superiorus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000

Bitcoiner since start, and continue to love it!


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2013, 05:37:06 PM
 #874

UPDATE :

I will pay 50 USD via Paypal for the one who can setup my ASIC Blade (gen2) to work with BFGminer.

You must login via team viewer and make the settings and connect the ASIC Blade with BFGminer and make it work.


I have : 

1 x ASIC miner blade (gen.2)  connected to internet via D-Link router ( with ethernet cable )

accounts on multiple pools (bitminter.com, btcguild.com, eclipsemc.com)

windows 7, 64 bits  laptop.



the blade is working now !

a big thank you to  @i3lome  who made the setup for me.


aleph
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2013, 09:04:01 PM
 #875

What I did was install Bfgminer 3.2.1 onto a raspberry pi. I believe building Bfgminer on a Linux machine where the Windows version does not have the http proxy built into it yet. This is how I set mine up.

./bfgminer --http-port-8332 -o stratum.d7.lt:3333 -u usrName -p x

on my blade I set the server IP to the same IP as my raspberry pi ports to 8332 and gave it a unique name and password. Everything started working about 15 seconds after doing an update/restart with the blade.

A quick how-to on building and running BFG for PI would be awesome!
rob143
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 03:46:15 AM
 #876

I'll see what I can come up with this weekend for building Bfgminer on the raspi.
ktbken
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
October 10, 2013, 07:35:25 PM
 #877

This doc i wrote is not specifically for the pi but the steps in it for installing bfg should work on the pi.

http://tinyurl.com/cboxzdy

Hope it helps 

Multi-coin pools - http://united-miners.com - IRC  freenode #united-miners
EzCheese
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 08:08:46 PM
 #878

My green power connector melted a bit last night, how robust are the boards?  It didn't look bad, but  I need to find another connector or does anyone else have another power solution? 

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=309001.0
mastahofdesastah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 10:56:34 PM
 #879

I have minepeon on the rpi. With help of RickRock i settet up bfgminer for the blades. Working nice with the --http-option 8332:

Login and cd /opt

Do:
sudo pacman -Syu libmicrohttpd

sudo git clone https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer bfgminer

cd bfgminer

./autogen.sh

sudo ./configure --with-libmicrohttpd

make



After that, you should have a bfgminer binary in your /opt/bfgminer directory compiled with libmicrohttpd
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 01:58:03 PM
 #880

My green power connector melted a bit last night, how robust are the boards?  It didn't look bad, but  I need to find another connector or does anyone else have another power solution? 

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=309001.0

I've got a small collection of blades running overclocked, 24/7/365, no issues. Make sure you run the proper gauge of wire (16ga minimum) and the it's secured properly.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!