Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 07:04:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 10:03:39 PM
 #961

xstr8guy,

Thanks for the info.  The HP rack mount server PSU I'm using (which is the recommended one) says to not exceed 900watts at 120VAC.  If I do my math correct that would indicate that a backplane with that PSU can only support 8 blades in any case (8 blades * 1120watts).  Is that why you only have 8 in your back plane OR do you plan to add two more?

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
1513321455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513321455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513321455
Reply with quote  #2

1513321455
Report to moderator
1513321455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513321455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513321455
Reply with quote  #2

1513321455
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513321455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513321455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513321455
Reply with quote  #2

1513321455
Report to moderator
1513321455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513321455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513321455
Reply with quote  #2

1513321455
Report to moderator
1513321455
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513321455

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513321455
Reply with quote  #2

1513321455
Report to moderator
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 11:41:17 PM
 #962

Make that 8 blades * 120 watts (at peak) = 960 watts.... woopsie.  Either way, still looks like it's unwise to populate that back plane past 8 Gen2 boards on that recomended HP rack-mount PSU.  Any thoughts?

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 01:36:14 AM
 #963

Looking for some Ideas
Gen 2 blade GREEN issues:
I am now more perplexed as to what is the issue with my blades.
I now have 2 blades, both are using power supplies with well more than the 8.3amps on 12v that is needed triple the amount needed in fact.
I pointed 1 to a bfg proxy and 1 to slush's mining proxy program but neither will exceed 7.2gh/s.
If it were network traffic issues adding the 2nd blade in "theory" should have dropped both?!
They are in the same network.
They both insist on changing proxy servers about every 40 work units requested.
You can not put a blank or the same ip for both servers or they will stop requesting work after 40 until they are rebooted.

I put a bfg proxy on a server and pointed them to 2 ip's on the server which works. but they do not exceed 7.2gh/s

I setup another proxy on another server and pointed the other blade at it. still will not exceed 7.2gh/s.
I changed one of the proxys to the slush miner and the other to bfg, still wont exceed 7.2gh/s

Neither are running hot, they have more than enough cooling on them.
in BFGMiner the first column says 10ish/7.2/7.0gh/s
What does the first column mean?


Total MHS:   07318
Received:   0000257291
Accepted:   0000203803
Per Minute:   100.00
Efficiency:   079.21%
Up Time:   1d,09h,57m,53s

Current Server: 10.1.3.144:8334
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO


Total MHS:   07217
Received:   0000259925
Accepted:   0000202522
Per Minute:   098.61
Efficiency:   077.91%
Up Time:   1d,10h,13m,39s

Current Server: 10.1.3.72:8333
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 01:06:21 AM
 #964

I had similar issues with 1 Blade.  After fiddling with everything, someone informed me that my Dlink router was garbage and could have been the issue.  I upgraded to new Belkin Dual band, Miner has been stable for weeks now. No random disconnects or proxy changes.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 01:35:19 AM
 #965

I had similar issues with 1 Blade.  After fiddling with everything, someone informed me that my Dlink router was garbage and could have been the issue.  I upgraded to new Belkin Dual band, Miner has been stable for weeks now. No random disconnects or proxy changes.

these are located in a server room with all high end equipment. I can't fathom stuff that can handle mega traffic would trip up on this stuff... but its gotta be something...
I have both going to the same worker, maybe slush's auto diff thing is setting the diff too high...
I am gunna try changing to 2 workers
Tiennou74
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 04:13:53 AM
 #966

Is it worth buying blades right now at .5btc?

Thanks

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2013, 06:12:57 AM
 #967

Wow, nearly 1k posts!

vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
November 08, 2013, 07:11:24 AM
 #968

Is it worth buying blades right now at .5btc?

Thanks

it may be. depends what you are looking for.  My 2 gen2 blades run at 23gh/s and with the current difficulty I dont get much btc at all.
Beutelschneider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 02:01:44 PM
 #969

these are located in a server room with all high end equipment. I can't fathom stuff that can handle mega traffic would trip up on this stuff... but its gotta be something...
I have both going to the same worker, maybe slush's auto diff thing is setting the diff too high...
I am gunna try changing to 2 workers

I point 6 Blades to my desktop running the mining proxy. Actual difficulty set by the proxy is 32 from what i can see rushing through, and all 6 running at 10.3GH - 10.8GH average!
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 02:16:28 PM
 #970

Make that 8 blades * 120 watts (at peak) = 960 watts.... woopsie.  Either way, still looks like it's unwise to populate that back plane past 8 Gen2 boards on that recomended HP rack-mount PSU.  Any thoughts?

H@shKraker

Oops, sorry, didn't see your post.

Yes, I don't dare go past 8 blades with the HP server PSU although I don't think gen 2 blades use more than 80 watts since they aren't overclocked.  But I'm not certain of that.
Beutelschneider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 02:57:43 PM
 #971

Make that 8 blades * 120 watts (at peak) = 960 watts.... woopsie.  Either way, still looks like it's unwise to populate that back plane past 8 Gen2 boards on that recomended HP rack-mount PSU.  Any thoughts?

H@shKraker

Oops, sorry, didn't see your post.

Yes, I don't dare go past 8 blades with the HP server PSU although I don't think gen 2 blades use more than 80 watts since they aren't overclocked.  But I'm not certain of that.

My gen 2 blades pull about 6.3-6.8 Ampere each, which is 75 watts - 82 watts.

10 gen 2 blades should use roughly estimated 800-850 watts, if they overload the PSU it would get warm and shut off by itself like PSUs for desktop computers do! 
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 07:32:34 PM
 #972

I have used the HP 1000w PSU's with out incident or failure for months.
enginehead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 06:51:21 PM
 #973

Have you entered your password twice as well?
"enginehead:pass,enginehead:pass"

vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 06:51:46 PM
 #974

I need help with the setup of one blade, please.



The user and the password are in the following form:

user:password,user:password

The setup for the stratum proxy that I have is:

mining_proxy.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333

Help, help, help, please!

Going off the top of my head: Make sure your user/pass are the ones you setup for btcguild. Make sure the proxy is running on the system you have marked as the SERVER on the settings page. Make sure the system running the proxy isn't blocking port 8332. Aside from that, it looks like it should work.

If you'd like to see better stats on your miner, read back a few pages and look into using bfgminer as a proxy.

tZKtdvt6
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 151


Developer


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 07:20:46 PM
 #975



Now happily mining, thanks a lot to all the people that makes it possible!

:-)

vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 07:34:55 PM
 #976

Congrats, and happy mining.

soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 11:34:13 PM
 #977

Looking for some Ideas
Gen 2 blade GREEN issues:
I am now more perplexed as to what is the issue with my blades.
I now have 2 blades, both are using power supplies with well more than the 8.3amps on 12v that is needed triple the amount needed in fact.
I pointed 1 to a bfg proxy and 1 to slush's mining proxy program but neither will exceed 7.2gh/s.
If it were network traffic issues adding the 2nd blade in "theory" should have dropped both?!
They are in the same network.
They both insist on changing proxy servers about every 40 work units requested.
You can not put a blank or the same ip for both servers or they will stop requesting work after 40 until they are rebooted.

I put a bfg proxy on a server and pointed them to 2 ip's on the server which works. but they do not exceed 7.2gh/s

I setup another proxy on another server and pointed the other blade at it. still will not exceed 7.2gh/s.
I changed one of the proxys to the slush miner and the other to bfg, still wont exceed 7.2gh/s

Neither are running hot, they have more than enough cooling on them.
in BFGMiner the first column says 10ish/7.2/7.0gh/s
What does the first column mean?


Total MHS:   07318
Received:   0000257291
Accepted:   0000203803
Per Minute:   100.00
Efficiency:   079.21%
Up Time:   1d,09h,57m,53s

Current Server: 10.1.3.144:8334
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO


Total MHS:   07217
Received:   0000259925
Accepted:   0000202522
Per Minute:   098.61
Efficiency:   077.91%
Up Time:   1d,10h,13m,39s

Current Server: 10.1.3.72:8333
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Same problem.  I changed two things and am back up to:

Total MHS:   10052
Received:   0000001024
Accepted:   0000000983
Per Minute:   139.57
Efficiency:   096.09%
Up Time:   0d,00h,07m,03s

1) I stopped using a laptop for stratum-mining-proxy that was also running cgminer for a Jalapeno and possibly overworking it.
2) I took my RPi, running stratum-mining-proxy, and changed it from wifi to RJ45; it had been servicing 6 USB BEs, and addressed the Blade to the RPi.  I had put the 6 BEs to the stratum on the RPi originally as addressing the cgminer running the BEs on another RPi directly to stratum.mining.eligius.st was getting difficulties in the /127.  For some reason that is no long the case and the BEs are getting diffs of 15/1 or 163/1 and the like, much better.  On the overloaded laptop stratum was showing for instance 1002milliseconds on accepted's for the Blade, way to slow moving the data, while the Blade is now showing [0ms] and:
Total MHS:   11031
Received:   0000002592
Accepted:   0000002626
Per Minute:   150.91
Efficiency:   101.31% (oy)
Up Time:   0d,00h,17m,24s

soy



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
charles2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 01:00:08 AM
 #978

I need to resolder dead fuse on blade V2 (green PCB). But I could not find any specification for this fuse. Do you know somebody? Where to buy it?
Please help.
MikeMike
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1568


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 02:10:04 AM
 #979

I need to resolder dead fuse on blade V2 (green PCB). But I could not find any specification for this fuse. Do you know somebody? Where to buy it?
Please help.

Not  an expert but try Radioshack.

Beutelschneider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 03:25:32 PM
 #980

I need to resolder dead fuse on blade V2 (green PCB). But I could not find any specification for this fuse. Do you know somebody? Where to buy it?
Please help.

Bought a few as replacement for the blue blades from a local electronics store for a few cent each! They were 10A ones.

IMHO it would be easier to solder two wires to the blade and connect them to a socket used for car fuses (the ones the gen 1 blades use)

 
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!