Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 04:32:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579473 times)
InfiniteGrim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 03:45:37 PM
 #1201

What are your guarantees you will not screw up someone's blades?

Also I thought 13GH was the limit on these, or is that V1?
1512966777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966777
Reply with quote  #2

1512966777
Report to moderator
1512966777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966777
Reply with quote  #2

1512966777
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512966777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966777
Reply with quote  #2

1512966777
Report to moderator
1512966777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966777
Reply with quote  #2

1512966777
Report to moderator
1512966777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966777
Reply with quote  #2

1512966777
Report to moderator
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 03:53:19 PM
 #1202

I've found 15GH is hard for most people to keep cool, takes some heatsink improvements and really good fans. What's your price tag?
I overclock them to 14.5GH with next-business-day turnaround and return priority shipping included for 0.085BTC (done about 15 with zero casualties, but if I wreck it I replace it), and DIY kits for 13GH, 14.5GH and 15GH for 0.025BTC. Haven't worked up any V1 blades, but I have one coming in soon to test with so that'll be available soon. Also done general repair/maintenance for a few people.


InfiniteGrim - is it the same blades resetting, or different ones in the bunch?

Theo1355
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 05:34:59 PM
 #1203

What happens if you overclock too much?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 05:40:52 PM
 #1204

Overclocking requires overvolting, which increases power dissipation quite a bit. So, overheating which can lead to roasting the ASICs.

Theo1355
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 06:10:04 PM
 #1205

Overclocking requires overvolting, which increases power dissipation quite a bit. So, overheating which can lead to roasting the ASICs.

Gotcha
InfiniteGrim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 10:37:58 PM
 #1206




InfiniteGrim - is it the same blades resetting, or different ones in the bunch?

I've been marking them. So far 3 of 5. I dont want to jinx myself but we are good for 8 hours now. I think it might have been something do with either my one stratum proxy instance running all 5 blades, I'm not sure if each having their own worker ID might be overloading the stratum proxy or what.  But it might be the fact that I made their IP's too close.  They IP's were

192.168.1.201
192.168.1.202
and so on....

Now they are

192.168.1.211
192.168.1.222
and so on....

Right now my fifth one running straight off of deepbit without a stratum proxy just to see if deepbit is profitable or not, as I'm using Slush's pool right now. 

But with the new IP's and only 4 running off of the stratum proxy im having no hard resets.
InfiniteGrim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 10:53:46 PM
 #1207

Overclocking requires overvolting, which increases power dissipation quite a bit. So, overheating which can lead to roasting the ASICs.


As for overclocking what are you doing? Is it a matter of connecting point A to point B on the board? If so is it in tight quarters? I love DIY, but I suck at soldiering small things that are surrounded by lots of other small things! LOL

I'm cooling my 5 blade setup with a box fan, they stay cool to the touch! lol
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 12:01:05 AM
 #1208

Overvolting the V2 blades and changing the clock speed requires a bit of SMD soldering.
If you want to get an idea of what's being done, here's the instructions writeup for the overclock kit that I sell. It's probably similar to what user27 does.

http://www.gekkoscience.com/be_ins/blade_ins.html

Good to hear you're 8 hours clean running, hope it stays that way.

DKO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 08:38:14 AM
 #1209

You need the -gp option on the stratum proxy, so each one is listening on a different pool.

mining_proxy.exe -o pool1 -p port1 -gp 8332
mining_proxy.exe -o pool2 -p port2 -gp 8333

Configure your pool1 blades to Ports 8332,8332 and the pool2 blades to Ports 8333,8333

I had a setup exactly like that running for a day earlier this week, mining for a friend; two stratum proxies on the same machine pointed to different pools.

Hello, I had a question if you don't mind. (or anyone else) Smiley

I've types in the below but I seem to get an error. Am I doing this right?

C:\miner\mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -p 3333 -gp 8332

C:\miner\mining_proxy.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 -gp 8333

A deprecation error? I'm new to this stuff, slowly getting my head around it all.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 12:06:20 PM
 #1210

Hello, I had a question if you don't mind. (or anyone else) Smiley

I've types in the below but I seem to get an error. Am I doing this right?

C:\miner\mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -p 3333 -gp 8332

C:\miner\mining_proxy.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 -gp 8333

A deprecation error? I'm new to this stuff, slowly getting my head around it all.

The syntax seems correct, you should paste the error by copying it from cmd.exe, use the app menu (upper left corner on the icon) to select (mark) the error text and hit Enter to copy, then paste here.
DKO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 12:36:50 PM
 #1211

Thankyou for your reply. Here's the text I get.

C:\Users\DKO\Desktop>C:\miner\mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -p 3333 -
gp 8332
C:\miner\mining_proxy.exe\twisted\web\util.py:372: DeprecationWarning: Passing f
ilenames or file objects to XMLFile is deprecated since Twisted 12.1.  Pass a Fi
lePath instead.
2013-12-12 20:32:10,542 INFO proxy jobs.<module> # C extension for midstate not
available. Using default implementation instead.
2013-12-12 20:32:10,543 WARNING proxy mining_proxy.main # Stratum proxy version:
 1.5.2
2013-12-12 20:32:10,546 WARNING proxy mining_proxy.test_update # Checking for up
dates...
2013-12-12 20:32:13,177 WARNING proxy mining_proxy.main # Trying to connect to S
tratum pool at stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333
2013-12-12 20:32:14,450 INFO stats stats.print_stats # 1 peers connected, state
changed 1 times
2013-12-12 20:32:14,450 INFO proxy mining_proxy.on_connect # Connected to Stratu
m pool at stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333
2013-12-12 20:32:14,451 INFO proxy mining_proxy.on_connect # Subscribing for min
ing jobs
2013-12-12 20:32:15,188 WARNING proxy mining_proxy.main # ----------------------
-------------------------------------------------
2013-12-12 20:32:15,190 WARNING proxy mining_proxy.main # PROXY IS LISTENING ON
ALL IPs ON PORT 3333 (stratum) AND 8332 (getwork)
2013-12-12 20:32:15,190 WARNING proxy mining_proxy.main # ----------------------

sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 03:38:36 PM
 #1212

If you wait a moment, does it start listening for work? Sometimes mine give errors like that but then fire up just fine.

Also I was testing a bit with running two proxies the other day, and was having some issues with the second one connecting on 8333. 8332 and 8335 work just fine on my setup, not sure if using two ports so close is messing it up or what.

twig123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 10:31:35 PM
 #1213

Is there any way to run mining_proxy.exe as a service and still be able to monitor it?
I know I can set a .bat file to run as a service, but that would run in a hidden Admin account...
(unless there is some magic way of viewing this task... maybe a WebUI or something?)

I'm probably shooting in the dark since new miners don't really use this, so probably hasn't been updated to allow features such as this.

Bitcoin: 11c3RRAyVA33DrkNyRz9dfvLogvGvYKWL
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 10:42:09 PM
 #1214

Up to nearly 100,000 viewers. Congrats guys!

matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 10:55:35 PM
 #1215

Up to nearly 100,000 viewers. Congrats guys!

Congrats to you for creating the useful guide Smiley

Much better than the flyer manual (no longer?) provided with the Blades.
Theo1355
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 11:11:10 PM
 #1216

Up to nearly 100,000 viewers. Congrats guys!

Congrats to you for creating the useful guide Smiley

Much better than the flyer manual (no longer?) provided with the Blades.

I know, seriously, a one pager that says the ip and how to factory reset?  Thanks Dogie.
DKO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 05:41:36 AM
 #1217

If you wait a moment, does it start listening for work? Sometimes mine give errors like that but then fire up just fine.

Also I was testing a bit with running two proxies the other day, and was having some issues with the second one connecting on 8333. 8332 and 8335 work just fine on my setup, not sure if using two ports so close is messing it up or what.

Yes it finds work on the slush mining port, 8332. That works fine, but the blade I have setup for BTCguild doesn't find any work. The ports on the blade are set to 8333,8333 and correct user:pass but it just never finds any work. I've tried 8335 as well.

I've had the BTCguild settings working through a cloud proxy but just not through my own proxy.

Thanks for your help though, I'll keep at it. Smiley
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 05:55:01 AM
 #1218

What's your command line for the Guild proxy?

DKO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 07:00:42 AM
 #1219

I have it working now, I added start to the beginning of each line.

start C:\miner\mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -p 3333 -gp 8332

start C:\miner\mining_proxy.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 -gp 8333


I'm not sure if that's an obvious thing or not.

Thanks for your help with this.

I have noticed that the efficiency of my blade set to BTCguild is around 93% now when it used to be around 98-100% on Slush. Is that to be expected? My two other blades on Slush are still around 99%.

pcotter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 07:29:49 AM
 #1220

I set mine like this in a .Bat file:
mining_proxy -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 -cu USER -cp 1234 -q

Got 98%
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!