Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 01:57:50 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 580085 times)
bladerunner99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 05:42:33 AM
 #1101

STEP 1
FINALLY SUCCESS.  Well a little bit.  After contacting my ISP I was able to change my IP address in my router.  SO now I can use BE Blade AND connect to internet.  I also set a Static IP address.  I watched this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cZkXBBlyBLE and changed my computer IP as a I said.  Good thing I did because once my router IP address was changed I lost my computer internet.  So I went in and reset the computer IP settings to match and all is working.  

STEP 2 MASK 255.255.255.0 is default. I don't think I need to change this.

Step 3 GATEWAY  I have this set to my computer's IP address.  IS that correct?

STEP 4 WEB PORT  defaults to 8000.  Do I need to do port forwarding on my router?  If so my router says 'Enter the "Server IP Address".'  DO I enter the IP of my computer since it is acting as a server?  Or do I enter the Blade IP?
The router says "
 Enter the following information:

    External Port Start
    External Port End
    Protocol
    Internal Port Start
    Internal Port End
    Remote IP"

I think this would set up a port between my PC and my Blade.  So the PC is the server and the blade is the remote IP.  I know the protocol is TCP.  I guess I can try external port start/end 8000 and internal port start/end 8001.  But I don't even know what I am doing here.  SO if any one has a better suggestion I am all ears.

DO I need to port forward to my mining pools ports 3334,3334?  If so are they the server or the remote IP?

STEP 5 and 6  I just entered the primary and secondary DNS from my router.  Is that right?

STEP 7 PORTS  3334,3334 are the ports I want to connect to at nl1.ghash.io, us1.ghash.io

STEP 8  Server Address   nl1.ghash.io, us1.ghash.io

STEP 9  USER:PASS   richg21.worker1:,richg21.worker1:

This is my goal  "Stratum Servers: nl1.ghash.io:3334. us1.ghash.io:3333. Please use -o stratum+tcp://nl1.ghash.io:3334 in your command line. You should name your workers richg21.<WORKER_ID> (e.g. richg21.worker1). Workers are added automatically, you can use any/empty password. The minimum stratum difficulty is 16. Support:
webmaster@ghash.io"  I need to forward this to the webmaster.

STEP 10  STRATUM PROXY
I have updated my .bat file to read "cd C:\Program Files\Stratum Proxy
mining_proxy.exe -o stratum+tcp://nl1.ghash.io -p 3334" I guess using -p is better than before if you read my previous post. BUt it still won't work.  Maybe I need a different version of Python???  Maybe my syntax is bad. I might post this issue in a mining trouble shooting forum.

I need to work on BGCminer some more but I think it is time for dinner.  SO thank you for tuning in.

1540130270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540130270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540130270
Reply with quote  #2

1540130270
Report to moderator
"The nature of Bitcoin is such that once version 0.1 was released, the core design was set in stone for the rest of its lifetime." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540130270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540130270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540130270
Reply with quote  #2

1540130270
Report to moderator
1540130270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540130270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540130270
Reply with quote  #2

1540130270
Report to moderator
1540130270
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540130270

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540130270
Reply with quote  #2

1540130270
Report to moderator
rekweam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 06:59:45 AM
 #1102


Step 3 GATEWAY  I have this set to my computer's IP address.  IS that correct?


Leave this as default.

you change the server to your computer as that is the proxy
bladerunner99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 08:48:26 AM
 #1103


Step 3 GATEWAY  I have this set to my computer's IP address.  IS that correct?


Leave this as default.

you change the server to your computer as that is the proxy

well Gateway Defaults to 192.168.1.1 which happens to be the same as my computer IP address.  Did I do that right or wrong? Do I need to change the computer IP to another value?    WHen you say change the server to your computer do you mean change the PrimaryDNS to my computer?
bladerunner99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 09:51:17 AM
 #1104

IP                             192.168.1.254     Default If I change this I lose the config page and it won't reload at new IP: hard reset required
Mask                             255.255.255.0
Gateway                     192.168.1.1
WEB Port                     8000
Primary DNS             192.168.1.1         Default
Secondary DNS              211.148.192.141   Default   
Ports                             8332,8332           Default
Server addresses              192.168.1.2,btcguild.com   Default but 192.168.1.2 is the IP of my computer
user:pass                     ASICMINER_test:melon,btcguild_donate:melon      Default

Two days of work.  Blade won't change IP.  Stratum Proxy returns errors.  BFG won't work right.  I thought of using a getwork pool.  But P2Pool need bitcoind and that won't synchronize on my windows XP.  I will Remove CGminer.  I also need to take a look at mingw BFGminer instructions.  Time to start over. Any fresh ideas?
rekweam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 10:33:24 AM
 #1105


Step 3 GATEWAY  I have this set to my computer's IP address.  IS that correct?


Leave this as default.

you change the server to your computer as that is the proxy

well Gateway Defaults to 192.168.1.1 which happens to be the same as my computer IP address.  Did I do that right or wrong? Do I need to change the computer IP to another value?    WHen you say change the server to your computer do you mean change the PrimaryDNS to my computer?

As your running a proxy the "server" you point the blade at should be the computers ip address the proxy is running on.
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 500


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 11:00:17 AM
 #1106

Take a look at this for help on setting up the proxy..

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=343761.0

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
bladerunner99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 12:38:02 PM
 #1107

Stratum Proxy sort of works.  I had to use "-sh stratum+tcp://nl1.ghash.io -sp 3334" and not "-o stratum+tcp://nl1.ghash.io:3334 in my .bat file."  I think the proxy is talking to the pool but not talking to the Blade.  proxy  returns this

2013-11-25 07:12:31,421 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 2ad48 f
or prevhash a765a3f0, clean_jobs=False
2013-11-25 07:13:01,358 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 2ad49 f
or prevhash a765a3f0, clean_jobs=False
2013-11-25 07:13:31,453 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 2ad4a f
or prevhash a765a3f0, clean_jobs=False
2013-11-25 07:14:01,312 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 2ad4b f
or prevhash a765a3f0, clean_jobs=False

I did check out that link you suggested.  I need to ponder.  But I think the pool sees me

ID    Completed    Duration    Pool Speed    Your Speed    Difficulty    Shares    Your Score    Rejected    Total Shares
12365   Open   8 minutes   1.48 Ph/s   0 Gh/s   609482679   0   -   0   159035265
12364   2013-11-25 12:08:41   10 minutes   1.44 Ph/s   0 Gh/s   609482679   0   -   0   200000114
12363   2013-11-25 11:58:44   10 minutes   1.48 Ph/s   0 Gh/s   609482679   0   -   0   200000078
12362    2013-11-25 11:49:06    13 minutes    1.06 Ph/s    -    609482679    0    0.000%    0 (0.00%)    200000007
12361    2013-11-25 11:35:36    10 minutes    1.45 Ph/s    -    609482679    0    0.000%    0 (0.00%)    200002025

I went from dash to zero Gh/s!
Now I cannot seem to get bfgminer to work.  Time for more homework.
bladerunner99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 12:50:00 PM
 #1108

update I double checked my connections against the link you gave above and realized I had the wrong router IP address and got these super fast messages in cmd:

2013-11-25 07:42:59,875 INFO stats stats.print_stats # 1 peers connected, state
changed 1 times
2013-11-25 07:42:59,905 INFO stats stats.print_stats # 2 peers connected, state
changed 1 times
2013-11-25 07:42:59,905 ERROR protocol protocol.dataReceived # Processing of mes
sage failed
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "stratum\protocol.pyo", line 185, in dataReceived
  File "stratum\protocol.pyo", line 216, in lineReceived
'rotocolException: Cannot decode message 'POST / HTTP/1.1
2013-11-25 07:42:59,905 INFO stats stats.print_stats # 1 peers connected, state
changed 1 times
2013-11-25 07:42:59,921 INFO stats stats.print_stats # 2 peers connected, state
changed 1 times
2013-11-25 07:42:59,937 ERROR protocol protocol.dataReceived # Processing of mes
sage failed
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "stratum\protocol.pyo", line 185, in dataReceived
  File "stratum\protocol.pyo", line 216, in lineReceived
'rotocolException: Cannot decode message 'POST / HTTP/1.1
2013-11-25 07:42:59,937 INFO stats stats.print_stats # 1 peers connected, state
changed 1 times
2013-11-25 07:43:00,546 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 2ad8d f
or prevhash ac02eecf, clean_jobs=False

SO now I REALLY want to get BFGminer to work!  I am off to that forum for a while....
rekweam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 02:33:10 PM
 #1109

Well I got my 10 working with slush's pool. Yay!
bladerunner99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 02:58:05 PM
 #1110




OK now I am getting tricky with the cmd: line


C:\Program Files\bfgminer-3.6.0-win32>bfgminer.exe --http-port 8000 -o stratum+t
cp.nl1.ghash.io:3334 -u xxxxxxx.worker1 -p 123

returns

[2013-11-25 08:29:26] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to ad
 a port, or have not set up workers
[2013-11-25 08:29:26] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum+tcp.nl1.ghash.io:3334  User:
richg21.worker1  Password: 123
[2013-11-25 08:29:26] Press any key to exit, or BFGMiner will try again in 15s.

[2013-11-25 08:29:42] Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
[2013-11-25 08:29:43] No servers were found that could be used to get work from

[2013-11-25 08:29:43] Please check the details from the list below of the serve
s you have input
[2013-11-25 08:29:43] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to ad
 a port, or have not set up workers
[2013-11-25 08:29:43] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum+tcp.nl1.ghash.io:3334  User:
richg21.worker1  Password: 123
[2013-11-25 08:29:43] Press any key to exit, or BFGMiner will try again in 15s.
  
Well I got bfg miner working for a while but it did not recognize my Blade.  Now I can't get it running because it keeps popping up saying bfgminer.exe is not a valid WIN32 program.  I need to check my syntax.  SO close and yet so far away.
rekweam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 03:06:03 PM
 #1111

have you been able to get into the blades config?
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1033
Merit: 1004



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 03:07:55 PM
 #1112




OK now I am getting tricky with the cmd: line


C:\Program Files\bfgminer-3.6.0-win32>bfgminer.exe --http-port 8000 -o stratum+t
cp.nl1.ghash.io:3334
-u xxxxxxx.worker1 -p 123

returns

[2013-11-25 08:29:26] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to ad
 a port, or have not set up workers
[2013-11-25 08:29:26] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum+tcp.nl1.ghash.io:3334  User:
richg21.worker1  Password: 123
[2013-11-25 08:29:26] Press any key to exit, or BFGMiner will try again in 15s.

[2013-11-25 08:29:42] Pool 0 slow/down or URL or credentials invalid
[2013-11-25 08:29:43] No servers were found that could be used to get work from

[2013-11-25 08:29:43] Please check the details from the list below of the serve
s you have input
[2013-11-25 08:29:43] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to ad
 a port, or have not set up workers
[2013-11-25 08:29:43] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum+tcp.nl1.ghash.io:3334  User:
richg21.worker1  Password: 123
[2013-11-25 08:29:43] Press any key to exit, or BFGMiner will try again in 15s.
  
Well I got bfg miner working for a while but it did not recognize my Blade.  Now I can't get it running because it keeps popping up saying bfgminer.exe is not a valid WIN32 program.  I need to check my syntax.  SO close and yet so far away.

You need to add a '://' after 'stratum+tcp', not a dot.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
bladerunner99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 03:28:04 PM
 #1113

Congratulations on getting all 10 running rekweam.
rekweam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 03:42:05 PM
 #1114

Congratulations on getting all 10 running rekweam.

Cheers mate,

Did you manage to edit your config page?
Leoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 05:32:57 PM
 #1115

Just wanted to post a big THANKS to the OP for his clear and helpful instructions.  I've gotten my newbie ghetto rig up and running in no time.  And luckily, I picked up the blade about a week ago (for about $240) right before prices skyrocketed.



https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43156694/photo.JPG
Tiennou74
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 06:28:50 PM
 #1116

Hi guys,

Just received 10 blades a backplane and a power supply. Does the backplane replace having to do the wiring with the molex split?



How are you cooling them?
Thanks

Ally_Rob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 07:15:42 PM
 #1117

STEP 1
FINALLY SUCCESS.  Well a little bit.  After contacting my ISP I was able to change my IP address in my router.  SO now I can use BE Blade AND connect to internet.  I also set a Static IP address.  I watched this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cZkXBBlyBLE and changed my computer IP as a I said.  Good thing I did because once my router IP address was changed I lost my computer internet.  So I went in and reset the computer IP settings to match and all is working.  

STEP 2 MASK 255.255.255.0 is default. I don't think I need to change this.

Step 3 GATEWAY  I have this set to my computer's IP address.  IS that correct?

STEP 4 WEB PORT  defaults to 8000.  Do I need to do port forwarding on my router?  If so my router says 'Enter the "Server IP Address".'  DO I enter the IP of my computer since it is acting as a server?  Or do I enter the Blade IP?
The router says "
 Enter the following information:

    External Port Start
    External Port End
    Protocol
    Internal Port Start
    Internal Port End
    Remote IP"

I think this would set up a port between my PC and my Blade.  So the PC is the server and the blade is the remote IP.  I know the protocol is TCP.  I guess I can try external port start/end 8000 and internal port start/end 8001.  But I don't even know what I am doing here.  SO if any one has a better suggestion I am all ears.

DO I need to port forward to my mining pools ports 3334,3334?  If so are they the server or the remote IP?

STEP 5 and 6  I just entered the primary and secondary DNS from my router.  Is that right?

STEP 7 PORTS  3334,3334 are the ports I want to connect to at nl1.ghash.io, us1.ghash.io

STEP 8  Server Address   nl1.ghash.io, us1.ghash.io

STEP 9  USER:PASS   richg21.worker1:,richg21.worker1:

This is my goal  "Stratum Servers: nl1.ghash.io:3334. us1.ghash.io:3333. Please use -o stratum+tcp://nl1.ghash.io:3334 in your command line. You should name your workers richg21.<WORKER_ID> (e.g. richg21.worker1). Workers are added automatically, you can use any/empty password. The minimum stratum difficulty is 16. Support:
webmaster@ghash.io"  I need to forward this to the webmaster.

STEP 10  STRATUM PROXY
I have updated my .bat file to read "cd C:\Program Files\Stratum Proxy
mining_proxy.exe -o stratum+tcp://nl1.ghash.io -p 3334" I guess using -p is better than before if you read my previous post. BUt it still won't work.  Maybe I need a different version of Python???  Maybe my syntax is bad. I might post this issue in a mining trouble shooting forum.

I need to work on BGCminer some more but I think it is time for dinner.  SO thank you for tuning in.



Your configuring this for intra-net access...
So here goes.
Step 2: Dont change. thats default unless you use a different ip range.
step 3: your gateway is going to be the same ip address as you used to enter your routers setup page; ie; 192.168.1.1
if your on windows, open a cmd promt ( start - type in cmd (windows7 + , windows xp: start-run cmd)
once the black window is open, type in ipconfig and then look for your gateway ip.
step 4:Dont port foreward, unless your trying to access it from your buddys house.
step 5/6: yes. the dns of your router is fine, also can use any other dns server.
steps 7: yes. I dont know the ports,  but these are the ports of your pool, or your stratum proxy server.
step 8/9 look correct , if your connecting directly to the pool.
step 10: if you configured a stratum proxy. you'll need to rework
7/8/9/10 .
If your using the stratum proxy you will need to get the blade to connect to the computer running the stratum proxy. so if your pc thats running the proxy is located at 192.168.1.155 you would have the blade connect to this ip in step 7. the ports you setup the proxy to listen to would go in step 8. As far as step 9, the user name is fine regardless.

But make sure you have 2 servers ip's in there, also 2 ports
server: 192.168.xxx.xxx,192.168.xxx.xxx
ports: 3333,3333
or else the blade wont work.
rekweam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 01:30:26 AM
 #1118

Hi guys,

Just received 10 blades a backplane and a power supply. Does the backplane replace having to do the wiring with the molex split?



How are you cooling them?
Thanks

at the moment I have 2 box fans on either side. keeping them cold to the touch. heading out to find some fans this afternoon.
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 26, 2013, 02:52:38 AM
 #1119

Hi guys,

Just received 10 blades a backplane and a power supply. Does the backplane replace having to do the wiring with the molex split?



How are you cooling them?
Thanks

at the moment I have 2 box fans on either side. keeping them cold to the touch. heading out to find some fans this afternoon.

So I have a backplane and a few blades, just waiting for the PSU to arrive. I have a small apartment and want to make sure this doesn't get knocked over. The backplane with blades plugged in is a bit less sturdy than I was hoping. Is there a way to use a circuit board standoff to reinforce the blades? Or maybe a certain size threaded pole can run through the hole on each blade?

I was thinking of setting it up on top of a small filing cabinet, with some type of cage or upside down wire basket on top secured to the cabinet. Basically, if I put the cage on top of the backplane rig I can tie fans to all sides of the cage, preferably on the inside, and it should protect things and help with cooling at the same time. No workshop so I need to use off-the-shelf stuff... To secure the cage I'm thinking of using these small adhesive bungee things I bought for cable-management. Also, by "cage" I basically mean any type of wire basket, or maybe even something from a pet store, so long as it's the right size. Time to get creative... But yeah, I'd love to know how to reinforce the blades by using the holes they have, guessing a trip to RadioShack might help for that end of it.
rekweam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 03:18:08 AM
 #1120

Hi guys,

Just received 10 blades a backplane and a power supply. Does the backplane replace having to do the wiring with the molex split?



How are you cooling them?
Thanks

at the moment I have 2 box fans on either side. keeping them cold to the touch. heading out to find some fans this afternoon.

So I have a backplane and a few blades, just waiting for the PSU to arrive. I have a small apartment and want to make sure this doesn't get knocked over. The backplane with blades plugged in is a bit less sturdy than I was hoping. Is there a way to use a circuit board standoff to reinforce the blades? Or maybe a certain size threaded pole can run through the hole on each blade?

I was thinking of setting it up on top of a small filing cabinet, with some type of cage or upside down wire basket on top secured to the cabinet. Basically, if I put the cage on top of the backplane rig I can tie fans to all sides of the cage, preferably on the inside, and it should protect things and help with cooling at the same time. No workshop so I need to use off-the-shelf stuff... To secure the cage I'm thinking of using these small adhesive bungee things I bought for cable-management. Also, by "cage" I basically mean any type of wire basket, or maybe even something from a pet store, so long as it's the right size. Time to get creative... But yeah, I'd love to know how to reinforce the blades by using the holes they have, guessing a trip to RadioShack might help for that end of it.

i used twistties to bind 2 together. which gives them a bit more stability. and using 2 of the grey molex connectors to hold the psu up so its not leaning forward.
ill be coming with a better solution once i grab the fans. once i do ill post photos/ drawings for others to build their own.

also binding all the ethernet cables towards the middle blade will pull them all together.
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!