Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 11:41:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579991 times)
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1125

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 08:34:23 PM
 #1241

If you refresh during a hang, do the chips still read O or are some of them X'd?

1534506100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534506100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534506100
Reply with quote  #2

1534506100
Report to moderator
1534506100
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534506100

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534506100
Reply with quote  #2

1534506100
Report to moderator
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 12:38:09 AM
 #1242

Is that a terrible idea?  If so, why?

No, if you have a monitoring solution for each Blade that doesn't rely on the pool

Otherwise you'll always be wondering if that 12.5% percent drop is just variance or faulty Blade.

Thanks!  I'm not too worried about variance from my Blades.  They're pretty much rock-solid and never go down.
Qu4k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 04:44:12 AM
 #1243

If you refresh during a hang, do the chips still read O or are some of them X'd?

Do you mean, when I click "refresh" button at config page during a hang, if stats readings stay at 00000?

Oh well, mostly I think, I have to close cmd window and restart mining_proxy .bat file in order to make stats readings get higher.

What is X'd? Sorry I dont know what that means.

KICKICO  //  A Crowdfunding Campaigns & ICOs Platform
██ █ █   KickICO ICO ❱ August 29th, 2017  █ █ ██ (https://www.kickico.com)
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1000


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 05:35:06 AM
 #1244

I think that the Chip: OOOO/xxxx information line is only set once during power on self test, and if chips fail afterwards (or are back to normal), it won't be updated.

Am I the only one who experienced this? (V1 blades here)
Qu4k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:46:12 PM
 #1245

You mean at config page?

Current Server: 192.168.1.1:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Yes, they are always OOOOOOO

KICKICO  //  A Crowdfunding Campaigns & ICOs Platform
██ █ █   KickICO ICO ❱ August 29th, 2017  █ █ ██ (https://www.kickico.com)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2013, 09:23:05 AM
 #1246

You mean at config page?

Current Server: 192.168.1.1:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Yes, they are always OOOOOOO
Then power isn't an issue, its like a config problem.

AustenN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:42:26 PM
 #1247

I ordered a ASIC Blade a couple weeks ago and it was working spectacularly!... Until today. When I plug the power adapter in nothing happens, the LEDs on the chip don't even go on. I am pretty sure the adapter and the cables are still fine. Anyone know a solution to this problem? I am using an adapted 4 pin ATX connector from my PSU to power the blade.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1000


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2013, 04:11:21 AM
 #1248

I ordered a ASIC Blade a couple weeks ago and it was working spectacularly!... Until today. When I plug the power adapter in nothing happens, the LEDs on the chip don't even go on. I am pretty sure the adapter and the cables are still fine. Anyone know a solution to this problem? I am using an adapted 4 pin ATX connector from my PSU to power the blade.

Did you check the fuse? It seems that several people had issues with that lately.

If you have a multi-meter to check the voltage on the board pins, it may be useful too.
MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 07:16:43 AM
 #1249

I ordered a ASIC Blade a couple weeks ago and it was working spectacularly!... Until today. When I plug the power adapter in nothing happens, the LEDs on the chip don't even go on. I am pretty sure the adapter and the cables are still fine. Anyone know a solution to this problem? I am using an adapted 4 pin ATX connector from my PSU to power the blade.

If a fuse is blown:

It's a fuse that's soldered onto the top of the blade left of the green connector and has the letter "R" on it.
It can be replaced by soldering a new one on.
It can be "jumped with a 12Ga. bent copper wire" (BEWARE you could fry your blade IF a short or power surge occurs)
It can be replaced with a traditional automotive type fuse holder by soldering one on.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=314384.msg3980389#msg3980389
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.msg3666011#msg3666011
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=380603.msg4090791#msg4090791
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=314384.msg3682114#msg3682114
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3150583&znt_campaign=Category_CMS&znt_source=CAT&znt_medium=RSCOM&znt_content=CT2032234

rekweam
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 02:32:21 AM
 #1250

Running 10 blades with slush's stratum proxy on mac.
Works well with everything except coinex mining.
Can anyone help with the command to start it?

Ive tried
./mining_proxy.py -o stratum+tcp://stratum.coinex.pw -p 9034
./mining_proxy.py -o tcp://stratum.coinex.pw -p 9034
./mining_proxy.py -o stratum.coinex.pw -p 9034

all either stall or cannot connect.

Thanks guys
koalahauff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 05:59:07 AM
 #1251

Hey guys, had my blade running for a couple days and then it stopped working, did a continuity test on the fuse and turns out the fuse blew, so unsoldered it and soldered a new fuse from digikey that has the smd r code on it. Well now its just showing up as all x's and the green led on the ethernet is not flashing. I have it split with molex to the psu. Any suggestions?
m4rk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 11:24:03 AM
 #1252

I have couple of Blade v2:s on ATX case and blade temps are monitored by Scythe KAZE MASTER Fan Controller. What is safety temp range for blades?



dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2014, 08:03:16 PM
 #1253

I have couple of Blade v2:s on ATX case and blade temps are monitored by Scythe KAZE MASTER Fan Controller. What is safety temp range for blades?
I'd say <40 surface temp should be good.

Jobe7
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


Now they are thinking what to do with me


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 08:15:45 PM
 #1254

Can someone just check i wired this correct, I logged into my miner and it said XXXXX, so I ended up rewiring it but cant quick follow tutorial.






I've already created a video from doggies post on cube for the cube setup http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AdCmxoI739U but Would like to make won for the blade if i can get it to start!!


Thanks,
louis1584
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:04:03 AM
 #1255

Ok I could use some help I have one blade hooked up via backplane with a 1000 watt power supply and I can not get it to mine. I have tried stratum proxy and bfgminer.

IP   192.168.1.201 ( Ip i have it set to )
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1 ( router ip)
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   3333,3333   ( ports for bitminter)
Server addresses   174.73.8.178,174.73.8.178 My ip
user:pass   my username and pass word

I even tried replacing the cable going from the blade to the router . What am I missing. Thanks in advance

pcotter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:21:15 AM
 #1256

Ok I could use some help I have one blade hooked up via backplane with a 1000 watt power supply and I can not get it to mine. I have tried stratum proxy and bfgminer.

IP   192.168.1.201 ( Ip i have it set to )
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1 ( router ip)
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   3333,3333   ( ports for bitminter)
Server addresses   174.73.8.178,174.73.8.178 My ip
user:pass   my username and pass word

I even tried replacing the cable going from the blade to the router . What am I missing. Thanks in advance



try changing your server to the same IP range (192.168.1.xxx)
louis1584
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:25:57 AM
 #1257

Ok I could use some help I have one blade hooked up via backplane with a 1000 watt power supply and I can not get it to mine. I have tried stratum proxy and bfgminer.

IP   192.168.1.201 ( Ip i have it set to )
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1 ( router ip)
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   3333,3333   ( ports for bitminter)
Server addresses   174.73.8.178,174.73.8.178 My ip
user:pass   my username and pass word

I even tried replacing the cable going from the blade to the router . What am I missing. Thanks in advance



try changing your server to the same IP range (192.168.1.xxx)

I changed the server to 192.168.1.102 The ip address of my computer on the net work but still no luck I am running windows 7 64 bit
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1011



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:03:44 PM
 #1258

Fixed the repeated restart and low shares problem by changing my router to an earlier, non- IPv6 router.

        ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
      ██            ▀▀███▄▄
    ██                  ▀███▄
   █       ▄▄  ▄▄         ████
  █        ██  ██          ████
 █       ███████████        ████
█        ███████████         ████
█        ████                █▀ ▀▌
█        ██████████           ▄█▄
█        ██████████          ████▌
█        ████               ▐████
 █       ███████████        ████
  █      ███████████       ████
   █       ██  ██         ████
    ██     ▀▀  ▀▀       ████▀
      ██            ▄▄████▀
        ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀
██
██  ██  ██
██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██
██  ██  ██
██
██
██  ██  ██
██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██
██  ██  ██
██
▄███▄
███████████████████████
██                   ██
██ ░███████████████░ ██
██                   ██
▀███ ░███████████████░ ███▀
▄  ▀█                   █▀  ▄
██▄    ███████████████    ▄██
████▄                   ▄████
██████▄               ▄██████
████████             ████████
██████▀  ▄██▄   ▄██▄  ▀██████
████▀  ▄██████▄██████▄  ▀████
██▀  ▄█████████████████▄  ▀██

WHITEPAPER
.██████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
██▄     ███████     ▄███
████     █████     █████
████ ▌    ███▌     █████
████ █     █▌ ▐    █████
████ ██      ▐█    █████
████ ███    ▐██    █████
███▀ ▀███   ███    █████
█▀     ▀██ ██▀      ▀███
████████████████████████
.██████████████████████
.██████████████████████
████████████████████████
█████████████▀    ▀█████
██░▀████████▌      ▀████
██░   ▀████▀        ▀███
██                 █████
███                █████
█████              █████
██████           ▄██████
█████▀         ▄████████
███▄▄      ▄▄███████████
████████████████████████
.██████████████████████
.██████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████▀▀    ▐█████
███████▀▀     ▄▀  ▐█████
███▀▀       ▄▀    ██████
██░       ▄▀      ██████
████▄▄  ▄▀       ███████
████████▄        ███████
█████████        ███████
██████████ ██▄▄ ████████
████████████████████████
.██████████████████████
ccplz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 02:46:16 AM
 #1259

I'm currently facing a problem with my Block erupter blade v2,would appreciate some help.
I was mining at btcguild with bfgminer without any problems for 2-3 months,however,when I try to mine now,the blade is much slower,even though all the chips are marked as O on the configuration page.
I didn't change any settings,tinker with any hardware,or anything like that,other than buying and using a new router.
Thanks in advance.
rekweam
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:24:55 PM
 #1260

I'm currently facing a problem with my Block erupter blade v2,would appreciate some help.
I was mining at btcguild with bfgminer without any problems for 2-3 months,however,when I try to mine now,the blade is much slower,even though all the chips are marked as O on the configuration page.
I didn't change any settings,tinker with any hardware,or anything like that,other than buying and using a new router.
Thanks in advance.

Are you noticing any decrease in internet speed over anything else?
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!