Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2018, 04:31:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 580099 times)
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1259

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 08:34:23 PM
 #1241

If you refresh during a hang, do the chips still read O or are some of them X'd?

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
1542731469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542731469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542731469
Reply with quote  #2

1542731469
Report to moderator
1542731469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542731469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542731469
Reply with quote  #2

1542731469
Report to moderator
1542731469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542731469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542731469
Reply with quote  #2

1542731469
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542731469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542731469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542731469
Reply with quote  #2

1542731469
Report to moderator
1542731469
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542731469

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542731469
Reply with quote  #2

1542731469
Report to moderator
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 12:38:09 AM
 #1242

Is that a terrible idea?  If so, why?

No, if you have a monitoring solution for each Blade that doesn't rely on the pool

Otherwise you'll always be wondering if that 12.5% percent drop is just variance or faulty Blade.

Thanks!  I'm not too worried about variance from my Blades.  They're pretty much rock-solid and never go down.
Qu4k3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 04:44:12 AM
 #1243

If you refresh during a hang, do the chips still read O or are some of them X'd?

Do you mean, when I click "refresh" button at config page during a hang, if stats readings stay at 00000?

Oh well, mostly I think, I have to close cmd window and restart mining_proxy .bat file in order to make stats readings get higher.

What is X'd? Sorry I dont know what that means.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 05:35:06 AM
 #1244

I think that the Chip: OOOO/xxxx information line is only set once during power on self test, and if chips fail afterwards (or are back to normal), it won't be updated.

Am I the only one who experienced this? (V1 blades here)
Qu4k3r
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:46:12 PM
 #1245

You mean at config page?

Current Server: 192.168.1.1:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Yes, they are always OOOOOOO
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2013, 09:23:05 AM
 #1246

You mean at config page?

Current Server: 192.168.1.1:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Yes, they are always OOOOOOO
Then power isn't an issue, its like a config problem.

AustenN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:42:26 PM
 #1247

I ordered a ASIC Blade a couple weeks ago and it was working spectacularly!... Until today. When I plug the power adapter in nothing happens, the LEDs on the chip don't even go on. I am pretty sure the adapter and the cables are still fine. Anyone know a solution to this problem? I am using an adapted 4 pin ATX connector from my PSU to power the blade.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2013, 04:11:21 AM
 #1248

I ordered a ASIC Blade a couple weeks ago and it was working spectacularly!... Until today. When I plug the power adapter in nothing happens, the LEDs on the chip don't even go on. I am pretty sure the adapter and the cables are still fine. Anyone know a solution to this problem? I am using an adapted 4 pin ATX connector from my PSU to power the blade.

Did you check the fuse? It seems that several people had issues with that lately.

If you have a multi-meter to check the voltage on the board pins, it may be useful too.
MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1020


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 07:16:43 AM
 #1249

I ordered a ASIC Blade a couple weeks ago and it was working spectacularly!... Until today. When I plug the power adapter in nothing happens, the LEDs on the chip don't even go on. I am pretty sure the adapter and the cables are still fine. Anyone know a solution to this problem? I am using an adapted 4 pin ATX connector from my PSU to power the blade.

If a fuse is blown:

It's a fuse that's soldered onto the top of the blade left of the green connector and has the letter "R" on it.
It can be replaced by soldering a new one on.
It can be "jumped with a 12Ga. bent copper wire" (BEWARE you could fry your blade IF a short or power surge occurs)
It can be replaced with a traditional automotive type fuse holder by soldering one on.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=314384.msg3980389#msg3980389
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.msg3666011#msg3666011
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=380603.msg4090791#msg4090791
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=314384.msg3682114#msg3682114
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3150583&znt_campaign=Category_CMS&znt_source=CAT&znt_medium=RSCOM&znt_content=CT2032234

rekweam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 02:32:21 AM
 #1250

Running 10 blades with slush's stratum proxy on mac.
Works well with everything except coinex mining.
Can anyone help with the command to start it?

Ive tried
./mining_proxy.py -o stratum+tcp://stratum.coinex.pw -p 9034
./mining_proxy.py -o tcp://stratum.coinex.pw -p 9034
./mining_proxy.py -o stratum.coinex.pw -p 9034

all either stall or cannot connect.

Thanks guys
koalahauff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 05:59:07 AM
 #1251

Hey guys, had my blade running for a couple days and then it stopped working, did a continuity test on the fuse and turns out the fuse blew, so unsoldered it and soldered a new fuse from digikey that has the smd r code on it. Well now its just showing up as all x's and the green led on the ethernet is not flashing. I have it split with molex to the psu. Any suggestions?
m4rk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 11:24:03 AM
 #1252

I have couple of Blade v2:s on ATX case and blade temps are monitored by Scythe KAZE MASTER Fan Controller. What is safety temp range for blades?



dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1072


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2014, 08:03:16 PM
 #1253

I have couple of Blade v2:s on ATX case and blade temps are monitored by Scythe KAZE MASTER Fan Controller. What is safety temp range for blades?
I'd say <40 surface temp should be good.

Jobe7
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


Now they are thinking what to do with me


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 08:15:45 PM
 #1254

Can someone just check i wired this correct, I logged into my miner and it said XXXXX, so I ended up rewiring it but cant quick follow tutorial.






I've already created a video from doggies post on cube for the cube setup http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AdCmxoI739U but Would like to make won for the blade if i can get it to start!!


Thanks,
louis1584
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:04:03 AM
 #1255

Ok I could use some help I have one blade hooked up via backplane with a 1000 watt power supply and I can not get it to mine. I have tried stratum proxy and bfgminer.

IP   192.168.1.201 ( Ip i have it set to )
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1 ( router ip)
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   3333,3333   ( ports for bitminter)
Server addresses   174.73.8.178,174.73.8.178 My ip
user:pass   my username and pass word

I even tried replacing the cable going from the blade to the router . What am I missing. Thanks in advance

pcotter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:21:15 AM
 #1256

Ok I could use some help I have one blade hooked up via backplane with a 1000 watt power supply and I can not get it to mine. I have tried stratum proxy and bfgminer.

IP   192.168.1.201 ( Ip i have it set to )
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1 ( router ip)
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   3333,3333   ( ports for bitminter)
Server addresses   174.73.8.178,174.73.8.178 My ip
user:pass   my username and pass word

I even tried replacing the cable going from the blade to the router . What am I missing. Thanks in advance



try changing your server to the same IP range (192.168.1.xxx)
louis1584
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:25:57 AM
 #1257

Ok I could use some help I have one blade hooked up via backplane with a 1000 watt power supply and I can not get it to mine. I have tried stratum proxy and bfgminer.

IP   192.168.1.201 ( Ip i have it set to )
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1 ( router ip)
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   3333,3333   ( ports for bitminter)
Server addresses   174.73.8.178,174.73.8.178 My ip
user:pass   my username and pass word

I even tried replacing the cable going from the blade to the router . What am I missing. Thanks in advance



try changing your server to the same IP range (192.168.1.xxx)

I changed the server to 192.168.1.102 The ip address of my computer on the net work but still no luck I am running windows 7 64 bit
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1011



View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:03:44 PM
 #1258

Fixed the repeated restart and low shares problem by changing my router to an earlier, non- IPv6 router.
ccplz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 10, 2014, 02:46:16 AM
 #1259

I'm currently facing a problem with my Block erupter blade v2,would appreciate some help.
I was mining at btcguild with bfgminer without any problems for 2-3 months,however,when I try to mine now,the blade is much slower,even though all the chips are marked as O on the configuration page.
I didn't change any settings,tinker with any hardware,or anything like that,other than buying and using a new router.
Thanks in advance.
rekweam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 08:24:55 PM
 #1260

I'm currently facing a problem with my Block erupter blade v2,would appreciate some help.
I was mining at btcguild with bfgminer without any problems for 2-3 months,however,when I try to mine now,the blade is much slower,even though all the chips are marked as O on the configuration page.
I didn't change any settings,tinker with any hardware,or anything like that,other than buying and using a new router.
Thanks in advance.

Are you noticing any decrease in internet speed over anything else?
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!