Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:20:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 10:26:07 AM
 #1241

What's the voltage on the 3.3V lines read? Is it steady at 3.3V, or does it sag a bit - especially during a "hang"?

1513423249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423249
Reply with quote  #2

1513423249
Report to moderator
1513423249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423249
Reply with quote  #2

1513423249
Report to moderator
1513423249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423249
Reply with quote  #2

1513423249
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513423249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423249
Reply with quote  #2

1513423249
Report to moderator
1513423249
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513423249

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513423249
Reply with quote  #2

1513423249
Report to moderator
Qu4k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 04:21:11 PM
 #1242

Here?   3.29V
It's have be working about 10hrs without hang.
If hangs again I'll let you know what was the reading.

Edit: It hangs again after 12hrs, voltage reading was 3.28v

sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 08:34:23 PM
 #1243

If you refresh during a hang, do the chips still read O or are some of them X'd?

xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 12:38:09 AM
 #1244

Is that a terrible idea?  If so, why?

No, if you have a monitoring solution for each Blade that doesn't rely on the pool

Otherwise you'll always be wondering if that 12.5% percent drop is just variance or faulty Blade.

Thanks!  I'm not too worried about variance from my Blades.  They're pretty much rock-solid and never go down.
Qu4k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 04:44:12 AM
 #1245

If you refresh during a hang, do the chips still read O or are some of them X'd?

Do you mean, when I click "refresh" button at config page during a hang, if stats readings stay at 00000?

Oh well, mostly I think, I have to close cmd window and restart mining_proxy .bat file in order to make stats readings get higher.

What is X'd? Sorry I dont know what that means.

matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 05:35:06 AM
 #1246

I think that the Chip: OOOO/xxxx information line is only set once during power on self test, and if chips fail afterwards (or are back to normal), it won't be updated.

Am I the only one who experienced this? (V1 blades here)
Qu4k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 08:46:12 PM
 #1247

You mean at config page?

Current Server: 192.168.1.1:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Yes, they are always OOOOOOO

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2013, 09:23:05 AM
 #1248

You mean at config page?

Current Server: 192.168.1.1:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Yes, they are always OOOOOOO
Then power isn't an issue, its like a config problem.

AustenN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:42:26 PM
 #1249

I ordered a ASIC Blade a couple weeks ago and it was working spectacularly!... Until today. When I plug the power adapter in nothing happens, the LEDs on the chip don't even go on. I am pretty sure the adapter and the cables are still fine. Anyone know a solution to this problem? I am using an adapted 4 pin ATX connector from my PSU to power the blade.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2013, 04:11:21 AM
 #1250

I ordered a ASIC Blade a couple weeks ago and it was working spectacularly!... Until today. When I plug the power adapter in nothing happens, the LEDs on the chip don't even go on. I am pretty sure the adapter and the cables are still fine. Anyone know a solution to this problem? I am using an adapted 4 pin ATX connector from my PSU to power the blade.

Did you check the fuse? It seems that several people had issues with that lately.

If you have a multi-meter to check the voltage on the board pins, it may be useful too.
MikeMike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


★ Ⓚ KORE TEAM Ⓚ ★


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 07:16:43 AM
 #1251

I ordered a ASIC Blade a couple weeks ago and it was working spectacularly!... Until today. When I plug the power adapter in nothing happens, the LEDs on the chip don't even go on. I am pretty sure the adapter and the cables are still fine. Anyone know a solution to this problem? I am using an adapted 4 pin ATX connector from my PSU to power the blade.

If a fuse is blown:

It's a fuse that's soldered onto the top of the blade left of the green connector and has the letter "R" on it.
It can be replaced by soldering a new one on.
It can be "jumped with a 12Ga. bent copper wire" (BEWARE you could fry your blade IF a short or power surge occurs)
It can be replaced with a traditional automotive type fuse holder by soldering one on.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=314384.msg3980389#msg3980389
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.msg3666011#msg3666011
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=380603.msg4090791#msg4090791
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=314384.msg3682114#msg3682114
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3150583&znt_campaign=Category_CMS&znt_source=CAT&znt_medium=RSCOM&znt_content=CT2032234

rekweam
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 02:32:21 AM
 #1252

Running 10 blades with slush's stratum proxy on mac.
Works well with everything except coinex mining.
Can anyone help with the command to start it?

Ive tried
./mining_proxy.py -o stratum+tcp://stratum.coinex.pw -p 9034
./mining_proxy.py -o tcp://stratum.coinex.pw -p 9034
./mining_proxy.py -o stratum.coinex.pw -p 9034

all either stall or cannot connect.

Thanks guys
koalahauff
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 05:59:07 AM
 #1253

Hey guys, had my blade running for a couple days and then it stopped working, did a continuity test on the fuse and turns out the fuse blew, so unsoldered it and soldered a new fuse from digikey that has the smd r code on it. Well now its just showing up as all x's and the green led on the ethernet is not flashing. I have it split with molex to the psu. Any suggestions?
m4rk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 11:24:03 AM
 #1254

I have couple of Blade v2:s on ATX case and blade temps are monitored by Scythe KAZE MASTER Fan Controller. What is safety temp range for blades?



dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2014, 08:03:16 PM
 #1255

I have couple of Blade v2:s on ATX case and blade temps are monitored by Scythe KAZE MASTER Fan Controller. What is safety temp range for blades?
I'd say <40 surface temp should be good.

Jobe7
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


Now they are thinking what to do with me


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 08:15:45 PM
 #1256

Can someone just check i wired this correct, I logged into my miner and it said XXXXX, so I ended up rewiring it but cant quick follow tutorial.






I've already created a video from doggies post on cube for the cube setup http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AdCmxoI739U but Would like to make won for the blade if i can get it to start!!


Thanks,
louis1584
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:04:03 AM
 #1257

Ok I could use some help I have one blade hooked up via backplane with a 1000 watt power supply and I can not get it to mine. I have tried stratum proxy and bfgminer.

IP   192.168.1.201 ( Ip i have it set to )
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1 ( router ip)
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   3333,3333   ( ports for bitminter)
Server addresses   174.73.8.178,174.73.8.178 My ip
user:pass   my username and pass word

I even tried replacing the cable going from the blade to the router . What am I missing. Thanks in advance

pcotter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 10:21:15 AM
 #1258

Ok I could use some help I have one blade hooked up via backplane with a 1000 watt power supply and I can not get it to mine. I have tried stratum proxy and bfgminer.

IP   192.168.1.201 ( Ip i have it set to )
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1 ( router ip)
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   3333,3333   ( ports for bitminter)
Server addresses   174.73.8.178,174.73.8.178 My ip
user:pass   my username and pass word

I even tried replacing the cable going from the blade to the router . What am I missing. Thanks in advance



try changing your server to the same IP range (192.168.1.xxx)
louis1584
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:25:57 AM
 #1259

Ok I could use some help I have one blade hooked up via backplane with a 1000 watt power supply and I can not get it to mine. I have tried stratum proxy and bfgminer.

IP   192.168.1.201 ( Ip i have it set to )
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway   192.168.1.1 ( router ip)
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   192.168.1.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   3333,3333   ( ports for bitminter)
Server addresses   174.73.8.178,174.73.8.178 My ip
user:pass   my username and pass word

I even tried replacing the cable going from the blade to the router . What am I missing. Thanks in advance



try changing your server to the same IP range (192.168.1.xxx)

I changed the server to 192.168.1.102 The ip address of my computer on the net work but still no luck I am running windows 7 64 bit
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 04:03:44 PM
 #1260

Fixed the repeated restart and low shares problem by changing my router to an earlier, non- IPv6 router.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!