Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 10:09:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579620 times)
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 08:19:37 PM
 #981

Looking for some Ideas
Gen 2 blade GREEN issues:
I am now more perplexed as to what is the issue with my blades.
I now have 2 blades, both are using power supplies with well more than the 8.3amps on 12v that is needed triple the amount needed in fact.
I pointed 1 to a bfg proxy and 1 to slush's mining proxy program but neither will exceed 7.2gh/s.
If it were network traffic issues adding the 2nd blade in "theory" should have dropped both?!
They are in the same network.
They both insist on changing proxy servers about every 40 work units requested.
You can not put a blank or the same ip for both servers or they will stop requesting work after 40 until they are rebooted.

I put a bfg proxy on a server and pointed them to 2 ip's on the server which works. but they do not exceed 7.2gh/s

I setup another proxy on another server and pointed the other blade at it. still will not exceed 7.2gh/s.
I changed one of the proxys to the slush miner and the other to bfg, still wont exceed 7.2gh/s

Neither are running hot, they have more than enough cooling on them.
in BFGMiner the first column says 10ish/7.2/7.0gh/s
What does the first column mean?


Total MHS:   07318
Received:   0000257291
Accepted:   0000203803
Per Minute:   100.00
Efficiency:   079.21%
Up Time:   1d,09h,57m,53s

Current Server: 10.1.3.144:8334
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO


Total MHS:   07217
Received:   0000259925
Accepted:   0000202522
Per Minute:   098.61
Efficiency:   077.91%
Up Time:   1d,10h,13m,39s

Current Server: 10.1.3.72:8333
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Same problem.  I changed two things and am back up to:

Total MHS:   10052
Received:   0000001024
Accepted:   0000000983
Per Minute:   139.57
Efficiency:   096.09%
Up Time:   0d,00h,07m,03s

1) I stopped using a laptop for stratum-mining-proxy that was also running cgminer for a Jalapeno and possibly overworking it.
2) I took my RPi, running stratum-mining-proxy, and changed it from wifi to RJ45; it had been servicing 6 USB BEs, and addressed the Blade to the RPi.  I had put the 6 BEs to the stratum on the RPi originally as addressing the cgminer running the BEs on another RPi directly to stratum.mining.eligius.st was getting difficulties in the /127.  For some reason that is no long the case and the BEs are getting diffs of 15/1 or 163/1 and the like, much better.  On the overloaded laptop stratum was showing for instance 1002milliseconds on accepted's for the Blade, way to slow moving the data, while the Blade is now showing [0ms] and:
Total MHS:   11031
Received:   0000002592
Accepted:   0000002626
Per Minute:   150.91
Efficiency:   101.31% (oy)
Up Time:   0d,00h,17m,24s

soy

So you r using the rpi's for your blade proxy's now?
I am using 2 beefy servers for my proxy servers. Their activity is essentially nil, network utilization is .7%. Teamed nics etc etc.
Both blades have creeped up to 7400 and 7300 the last 5 days from 7100ish.
I could try using an RPI. both blades to 1 PI?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513591763
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513591763

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513591763
Reply with quote  #2

1513591763
Report to moderator
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 08:21:45 PM
 #982

You don't need much horsepower to run a proxy for blades or anything else. I've used a 1ghz netbook to proxy 100+gh without any issue. If your cpu cycles are locking up or the network has issues, then you will see lag, but that means you have other problems anyhow.

bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 08:54:47 PM
 #983

You don't need much horsepower to run a proxy for blades or anything else. I've used a 1ghz netbook to proxy 100+gh without any issue. If your cpu cycles are locking up or the network has issues, then you will see lag, but that means you have other problems anyhow.

I am seeing 0 issues. cpu's and network are essentially nil. switches arent showing any issues.
but as noted the blades change proxy server every single time they want new work.
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 02:37:16 AM
 #984

You don't need much horsepower to run a proxy for blades or anything else. I've used a 1ghz netbook to proxy 100+gh without any issue. If your cpu cycles are locking up or the network has issues, then you will see lag, but that means you have other problems anyhow.

I am seeing 0 issues. cpu's and network are essentially nil. switches arent showing any issues.
but as noted the blades change proxy server every single time they want new work.


The blades are notorious for switching proxies for no good reason other than the fact they're on and working. They're finnicky, it's got to do with their network hardware/software. The only time I've seen them stay consistently on a proxy is if they're practically being chilled. My collection has currently been on the same proxy for over a day now, there's been 30*F air blowing across them the whole time. Once I take that away they start hopping.


DoctorG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


Lucky Games


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 12:39:51 AM
 #985

Hi Dudes,

Well what can I say.
I got my blade today, I ordered with the overclock kit.
After spending the best part of 3 hours trying to work out my mistakes I got it working. Im kicking myself about how stupid I am.

So having got it working I hit it with the overclock kit, spent another 2 hours poo'ing my pants

All the asics lit up with a O and I thought great!

Performance was poor but as I added capacitors and everything it improved

BUT BUT BUT

It runs sooo hot, I blowing a 12V 1.2 Amp fan at it and its cool and the efficiency is improved but the readings are

total mhs 15731 (wow!)
Received 9133
accepted  2957
per min 215.05
EFFICENCY 032.37%

uptime 13mins 57 seconds

running on a stratum proxy locally
dell 250 watt psu used

IS IT BUGGERED?

Thanks for any advice here. Im wishing I hadn't damaged the crystal taking it off otherwise Id take it back to stock

DoctorG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


Lucky Games


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 12:52:52 AM
 #986

Just to add, I would of thought a 250W psu would be ok for one blade (Im learning, Ill buy a bigger psu but if it draws 150W should be room to breath yes?)
Also, I couldn't bung a couple of 8cm fans on it, I don't think they would do much. So the NOISE coming from the 1.2 AMP fan is quite simply ear shattering, and the chip side heatsinks are still a bit warm.

The big heatsink on the back doesn't really get hot at all, Ive checked it has that heat transfer material and tightened it up a bit to make sure its making good contact.

Im thinking if I need to move this stuff to the shed it will keep the neighbours awake its that noisy.

Thinking if I can prove it works ok with proper power and cooling it may be an ebay job see if I can recover my cash.

I never thought they could get so hot, but then those little bugger usb asic did, and a blade is essentially a load of them on a circuit board.

Kicking myself, I hated them usb things, now they are back to haunt me!!!

My little Jally chugs on regardless. Smiley Smiley lovely thing!

ssl303
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 02:09:21 AM
 #987

I tried two molex cables, and the first got melted. The second one I turned off before it got crazy again.
Any thoughts why molex cables get so hot?
artbatista
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2013, 09:54:21 AM
 #988

What's the difference between the green and the blue blades (not the original, but the single board blades)?

Art

PARAGON
|||| REVOLUTIONIZING THE CANNABIS INDUSTRY ||||
PARAGONCOIN.COM | WHITEPAPER | BOUNTY CAMPAIGN | FACEBOOK | INSTAGRAM
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 12:26:24 PM
 #989

I tried two molex cables, and the first got melted. The second one I turned off before it got crazy again.
Any thoughts why molex cables get so hot?

You want 16ga wiring for each wire channel, or larger (14). Anything smaller could cause issues. Also if the molex isn't properly soldered to the board or connected to the wire or the other molex, it could cause heat/melting.

ssl303
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 03:59:52 PM
 #990

You want 16ga wiring for each wire channel, or larger (14). Anything smaller could cause issues. Also if the molex isn't properly soldered to the board or connected to the wire or the other molex, it could cause heat/melting.
The one I tried was
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001PI9AAC/
How do you know if it's 16ga or 14ga, and so on?
Would this be better?
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-Power-Splitter-Cable-PYO2L/dp/B000067SLY/
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 04:17:39 PM
 #991

You want 16ga wiring for each wire channel, or larger (14). Anything smaller could cause issues. Also if the molex isn't properly soldered to the board or connected to the wire or the other molex, it could cause heat/melting.
The one I tried was
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001PI9AAC/
How do you know if it's 16ga or 14ga, and so on?
Would this be better?
http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-Power-Splitter-Cable-PYO2L/dp/B000067SLY/


It usually is written on the cable what gauge it is, but most of those splitters are 18ga, almost all molex wiring is unless it's the high-end stuff.

I used 16ga speaker wire and made my own power connections.

ssl303
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 04:38:22 AM
 #992


It usually is written on the cable what gauge it is, but most of those splitters are 18ga, almost all molex wiring is unless it's the high-end stuff.

I used 16ga speaker wire and made my own power connections.
How come not many people have this problem then? IF this is common, posts regarding this should be all over.
Maybe it should be included in the guide stating that most Molex is 18ga and you need 16 or under...
neiq
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147

The HeAd


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 01:33:33 AM
 #993

Hey i got a few blades and don't want to make my own power connectors. anyone know where i can buy them?:
ssl303
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 02:15:40 AM
 #994

You want 16ga wiring for each wire channel, or larger (14). Anything smaller could cause issues. Also if the molex isn't properly soldered to the board or connected to the wire or the other molex, it could cause heat/melting.
For Molex, do I need to solder those doubled up cables, or just connect both into the screw? I didn't solder any cables, and maybe that's the problem?
What about pci-e?
ssl303
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 02:21:13 AM
 #995

Hey i got a few blades and don't want to make my own power connectors. anyone know where i can buy them?:

I want to buy one if anyone sells it too!
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 08:25:04 AM
 #996

Hello,

I've been having problems with stability on my blade, is this PSU good enough for 1 blade?




I can mine for a few minutes on proxy for Slush's pool, then it craps out on me. Had someone help me in chat via teamviewer, tried to setup BFGminer to run as the proxy but it didn't work, blade reported "sick" a few times.

I have this blade:

i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 08:55:50 AM
 #997

Should be find, I had router issue that kept casing my disconnects
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 10:07:00 AM
 #998

Should be find, I had router issue that kept casing my disconnects

I've got a linksys wrt54g, not sure if that could be the issue.

I'm thinking about using a crossover cable to my PC, not sure if that will bring more headaches. For the life of me I cannot get this going steady!
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 06:41:03 PM
 #999

Hi Guys,

Do I need to offer a bounty or post more pictures?

Please let me know what it takes for me to get to the bottom of this. I'm at the end of my rope here, feeling as though I have tried "everything".
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 07:56:11 PM
 #1000

I just figured it out. By walking away and going to the dog park my blade started working. No joke, the minute I walked out the door it started working. Ideally I'd like to find the root cause, but for at least for right now it's working.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!