Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 08:27:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579618 times)
pidge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 07:55:08 AM
 #721

Hmm, I may have solved it by specifying a custom user and password in mining_proxy for share submission:

Code:
mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 -gp 8342 -sp 3342 -cu pjnield_4 -cp 1234

how bloody annoying Smiley

1513499229
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513499229

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513499229
Reply with quote  #2

1513499229
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 09:29:23 AM
 #722

Hmm, I may have solved it by specifying a custom user and password in mining_proxy for share submission:

Code:
mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 -gp 8342 -sp 3342 -cu pjnield_4 -cp 1234

how bloody annoying Smiley

Can I just say, that the latest bfgminer (released today) has native support for blades so a proxy may not be needed.  I've yet to try it myself, but it sounds promising.
CroverNo01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 10:08:04 AM
 #723

Hi,

Just wondering I have my replacement blade coming today for the backplane but I am kinda feared to add it in as currently there is 9 blades running and the PSU is at max speed to try keep it's self cool.

I have another power supply powering the V1 Blades just wondering can you 2X Sata Power cables to power the blades ? So you would still have the 4 Black and 2 Yellow wires ?

Not sure of the power rating of Sata cables or the Amp

Any advice ?

Cheers
pidge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 11:13:44 AM
 #724

Can I just say, that the latest bfgminer (released today) has native support for blades so a proxy may not be needed.  I've yet to try it myself, but it sounds promising.

The Windows binaries don't provide the http-port option, so I went to the trouble of building an Ubuntu workstation and building bfgminer 3.2 - and that didn't make a difference.  Or maybe I was to impatient with it?

xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 11:20:13 AM
 #725

Can I just say, that the latest bfgminer (released today) has native support for blades so a proxy may not be needed.  I've yet to try it myself, but it sounds promising.

The Windows binaries don't provide the http-port option, so I went to the trouble of building an Ubuntu workstation and building bfgminer 3.2 - and that didn't make a difference.  Or maybe I was to impatient with it?

The latest Win32 release of BFGMiner DOES support the http-port option.  Read the release notes.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 02:24:55 PM
 #726

Just thought I'd toss in a few pennies of input to this thread. 1 is a proxy issue, 2 is on the 24v conversation.

Odd proxy issue? Stratum proxy died out of nowhere, only getwork functions now

I've got some blades running, have been hashing away like champs 11gh+ for awhile now, going through stratum proxy. These are the original OC'able blades, but running low clock. One stratum proxy server is running on Ubuntu, another is on XP. Everything has been working fine, been getting overly-lucky returns. Something to note, they've always used the unbuntu proxy and have never swapped to the backup one on the XP server.

Suddenly lastnight, they just up and stopped and dropped to 0 hash and then got caught in the 140 second reboot cycle (reboots when its not hashing). Heat is not an issue, power is not an issue (500w psu per blade, all 12v lines tied together), physical network connectivity is not an issue (1ft cables between physical devices).

Keeping an eye on network packets to the proxy, the blades will send a burst if requests to the proxy right as soon as they boot up, the proxy immediately responds back with work, but then the blades are silent. Nothing returned to the proxy, not even bad packets. This is happening on all blades. I have tried letting only one blade at a time work, still the same issue. I have reset the proxy servers.. no change.

I find this odd considering nothing has changed.

They will, after about 10-15 seconds, switch to the backup proxy. Same thing, right upon switching they will talk to the proxy, the proxy returns data, the blades go silent. This continues endlessly. They keep switching between proxies, unable to process anything.

I tried setting up more proxy hosts using different ports. Same issue. Tried different pools, same issue. I compiled midstate and used the proxy with that flag, but that changed nothing either.

HOWEVER, if I bypass the stratum proxy entirely and simply tell it to connect to api.bitcoin.cz (which I've never done before), the blades come back on, 100% efficient, full speed.

WTLF ? Nothing changed. Stratum proxy server / software / settings remained the same. Physically everything is the same. Blade setup remained the same. out of nowhere it simply died and refuses to work via stratum now. I'm going to try bfgminer in a few to see if that's different.

Having examined things at the network layer level, something tells me the blade firmware has a bug in it which causes a conflict with the proxy software at some level--or the proxy software has some bug causing the issue. It gets an initial burst back from the proxy, and then poops. Getwork is working flawlessly. I went back to stratum after this just for giggles, and again 0 hash. Once or twice I saw a single return.

To further prove to myself I wasn't just seeing things, I put the getwork server in along with the stratum (getwork,stratum). Sure enough, it almost halved the efficiency, with nothing being accomplished via stratum, but all the work being done via getwork.

Has anyone else had this issue? I see one other person had something similar happen about the same time as my issue, not sure if it's related.

24v discussion

Regarding the comments made about the regulator and 24v input, what doggie seems to be saying is because the OEM specified an input voltage, regardless of anything else you shouldn't use anything other than 12v--though his tone was "cant" not so much shouldn't. This is the safest bet, however, the fact remains as long as the components between the power port and the regulator are rated for 24v or more, AND the regulator is capable of handling 24v input, then you could use 24v.

As one poster mentioned, this requires verifying input range via knowing what regulator(s) being used, as well as verifying the component ranges mentioned.

Again, the safe bet 99% of folks should take is simply use 12v. If I have time, out of curiosity, I'm going to see what regulator(s) being used, if at all possible.

HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 02:26:51 PM
 #727

Can I just say, that the latest bfgminer (released today) has native support for blades so a proxy may not be needed.  I've yet to try it myself, but it sounds promising.

The Windows binaries don't provide the http-port option,


Wrong.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
Vl4dim1r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 04:01:44 PM
 #728

I just received my Rev. 2 Block Erupter Blade, and I've wired everything up and connected to my network. When I power the board, a green led behind the ethernet port flashes for about 5s, then shuts off. I can't access the network config page.

Tips/Payments: 12DXk6FeU1JmKwCyCTJDdwUNKGV8hvZTep
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 04:09:53 PM
 #729

I just received my Rev. 2 Block Erupter Blade, and I've wired everything up and connected to my network. When I power the board, a green led behind the ethernet port flashes for about 5s, then shuts off. I can't access the network config page.

Make sure you are connecting to 192.168.1.254.
Make sure your PC/router has an IP on the 192.168.1.x net.  192.168.0.x won't work.  A lot of people seem to miss that.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
LarryFossil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 04:23:32 PM
 #730

Update 3:

I switched around my + & - and put them in series with the ASIC chip. I turn on PSU; Fan starts up then quits & the PSU shuts off. What could be my problem? I am using a 12V rail that is meant for 12A and I only need 1.2Watts / 10Amps per blade.

Problem:
Led light behind the ethernet port starts blinking when I initially power the board, but it shuts off.
PSU works when not connected to ASIC board.
PSU Specs: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ymyq88joxuv38o/2013-09-18%2011.08.39.jpg

Possibilities:
Bad PSU
Pulling to many amps from ASIC board
PSU not supplying advertised voltage

Other:
Fuse is working (tested em with diode checker)
Fans come on when not plugged into ASIC (using other 12V Rail to power the fans)
Only reading about 11.5-11.3V on multimeter when no fans are plugged in.
No smoking of the equipment as of yet =P

That doesn't sound right. Don't they need 120Watts per blade? as per OP


Yea, Your right. That is a typo. Its suppose to be 1.2Volts @10 amps / 120 Watts, but thanks for the help..

Update 4:
I found out my PSU problem with the help of Wizkid on IRC.  He gave me the idea to connect my two 5v extra wires to a 5-6v fan. (Older PSU's won't work properly unless power is distributed.) I joined both 5v wires from the modified molex splitter (per OP) & used one ground wire from same rail to power the 6v fan. Plugged it in and boom everything worked. Including the two 120mm fans I have on another rail.
Seen IP connectivity and Connected to the ASIC through the browser at ease =P Now, I need to figure out how to input the settings perfectly =P to mine on slush's pool. Hopefully that is a bit simpler... I have been fiddling with this stuff since yesterday. Should of been much simpler, but I paid 50 bucks for a cheapo pwr supply and ended up wasting valuable time cause of a different power distributing configuration.
 



Update 5:
  • Got both ASIC Blades up and running
  • The second ASIC i have, only runs at about 8gh/s... There are currently 4 x' when I connect to the config page. (Where do i check the voltages on each module to see if its a voltage problem or a power module problem?
  • Connected em to proxy & everything looks like its working for the most part =)
  • Now, I gotta take all the equipment and organize it =P
  • More pictures soon To Come. Also will be creating a better tutorial / Guide... I found this one very very outdated & not specific at all.

https://myhush.org
Vl4dim1r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 04:45:21 PM
 #731

My network is 192.168.1.x, and I have been trying to connect to 192.168.1.254. Actually, I think one of my APs is sitting on 192.168.1.254. Is it normal operation to flash the green light, then stop?

Tips/Payments: 12DXk6FeU1JmKwCyCTJDdwUNKGV8hvZTep
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 04:49:47 PM
 #732

My network is 192.168.1.x, and I have been trying to connect to 192.168.1.254. Actually, I think one of my APs is sitting on 192.168.1.254. Is it normal operation to flash the green light, then stop?

Yes.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Vl4dim1r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 04:54:34 PM
 #733

Alright, well that's a relief knowing that the blade is functioning. I disconnected my AP just in case it was on 192.168.1.254, still no response from the web configuration. I noticed the 3-pin reset header says "1-2 Normal 2-3 Factory reset" Does this require a jumper on 1-2 to run?

Tips/Payments: 12DXk6FeU1JmKwCyCTJDdwUNKGV8hvZTep
LarryFossil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 04:56:13 PM
 #734


My network is 192.168.1.x, and I have been trying to connect to 192.168.1.254. Actually, I think one of my APs is sitting on 192.168.1.254. Is it normal operation to flash the green light, then stop?

Vladimir - Can you share your PSU specs and take a picture of the modified molex adapter. I had the same problem when working on the blades. Sounds like its a PSU problem and also sounds like your molex modification is correct, but if you have an old or cheapo PSU you will have to use the 5v (red wires) from the molex adapter to power a 5-6v fan. Hope that helps =)


And, no you don't need anything for the reset pins. The 2 pins closest to network adapter factory reset when you short them out and the other two reset the blade and keep the configs from resetting back to default.

https://myhush.org
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 05:01:41 PM
 #735

Alright, well that's a relief knowing that the blade is functioning. I disconnected my AP just in case it was on 192.168.1.254, still no response from the web configuration. I noticed the 3-pin reset header says "1-2 Normal 2-3 Factory reset" Does this require a jumper on 1-2 to run?

I'm not at home atm, so I can't look, but I am pretty sure my blades don't have any jumpers on those headers.

If you are on linux, or Windows with Cygwin installed, you can use 'arp -a' to see if anything else is on 192.168.1.254.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Vl4dim1r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 05:20:28 PM
 #736

It is an old-cheapo PSU,  300W max. I can't find a molex splitter, as I just moved to a new house and its packed up somewhere in the mountain of boxes. What I did was hack off 2 Molex connectors on seperate rails and spliced the yellow 12v and black ground to the molex connector. Actually, now that I look at it, it appears as though one rail is 1.5A on 12v max while the other is 11.5A on the 12v.





Actually, I'm going to go to Best Buy today and pick up a new PSU for use with this and any future miners I get. Can anyone suggest me a PSU?

Tips/Payments: 12DXk6FeU1JmKwCyCTJDdwUNKGV8hvZTep
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 05:27:19 PM
 #737

Maybe it's just the photo or something, but those wires look like 20ga. They look really thin.

As for a suggestion, honestly I'd go with this to make things easy, it's what I'm doing with my new blades:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00D7CWSCG/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Then just grab some 12 or 14ga wire per blade and you're rock solid baby.

Vl4dim1r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 05:33:36 PM
 #738

Maybe it's just the photo or something, but those wires look like 20ga. They look really thin.


Worse, I just looked at the wire and its 22ga.

That is a nice PSU, and I would probably be better off with that, but I really need something I can pick up today, since I'm loosing money every day this blade isn't hashing.

Tips/Payments: 12DXk6FeU1JmKwCyCTJDdwUNKGV8hvZTep
hendo420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 06:06:42 PM
 #739

Maybe it's just the photo or something, but those wires look like 20ga. They look really thin.


Worse, I just looked at the wire and its 22ga.

That is a nice PSU, and I would probably be better off with that, but I really need something I can pick up today, since I'm loosing money every day this blade isn't hashing.

Here is what I do when I need a part TODAY but cant wait for shipping.

Staples has a 14 day return policy.

go buy a PSU from staples, order the one you want online. Once the one that you ordered comes in, take the staples one back.

42 The Meaning of Life and CryptoCurrency       http://www.coingig.com/Hendo420
LarryFossil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 06:13:18 PM
 #740

It is an old-cheapo PSU,  300W max. I can't find a molex splitter, as I just moved to a new house and its packed up somewhere in the mountain of boxes. What I did was hack off 2 Molex connectors on seperate rails and spliced the yellow 12v and black ground to the molex connector. Actually, now that I look at it, it appears as though one rail is 1.5A on 12v max while the other is 11.5A on the 12v.

http://i42.tinypic.com/281brz4.jpg

http://i39.tinypic.com/2hckn6e.jpg

Actually, I'm going to go to Best Buy today and pick up a new PSU for use with this and any future miners I get. Can anyone suggest me a PSU?

Ok awesome. Now take them two extra 5V (red) wires your not using and take 1 ground from each molex adapter & pair them in series with the 5-6V Fan. Turn on PSU after the adapter is plugged into the ASIC board. That should work.

Pictures: (Going to build a custom rig for the cards to slide in eventually) Just happy it works now =)


Hopefully them pictures help =) I took two grounds from one slot of the ASIC main green adapter & added em to the 5V red wires for the 6V fan.  (Note: the 5V fan is on top of the ASIC chip blade)

That should fix your problem. If it doesn't send me a PM or post a reply here. If you decide to purchase a new better PSU. Buy one that is at least 800 Watts & has two 12v rails that supports at least 12amps per rail or more. Its important to have about 12v at asic power adapter & 1.2v on each module.

https://myhush.org
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!