Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 05:38:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579622 times)
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 02:52:57 PM
 #1021

I'm about to receive my first blade,so this following question will be noobish,but please bear with me.

Can I connect the blade to the PSU of my active PC?(it is a corsair 850W and has only one gpu running on it,so it should have enough free power)
Or is it dangerous?
Should I buy a new PSU just to play it safe?
Thanks in advance.

You can connect it to your PSU it'll be safe, just make sure the wiring is long enough so the blade isn't within a foot of your computer. Make sure you follow the wiring tips on this thread, specifically, if you're going to use the basic PSU wiring, double up on the ground wiring.

1513618704
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513618704

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513618704
Reply with quote  #2

1513618704
Report to moderator
1513618704
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513618704

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513618704
Reply with quote  #2

1513618704
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513618704
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513618704

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513618704
Reply with quote  #2

1513618704
Report to moderator
1513618704
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513618704

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513618704
Reply with quote  #2

1513618704
Report to moderator
ccplz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123



View Profile
November 19, 2013, 03:01:29 PM
 #1022

I'm about to receive my first blade,so this following question will be noobish,but please bear with me.

Can I connect the blade to the PSU of my active PC?(it is a corsair 850W and has only one gpu running on it,so it should have enough free power)
Or is it dangerous?
Should I buy a new PSU just to play it safe?
Thanks in advance.

You can connect it to your PSU it'll be safe, just make sure the wiring is long enough so the blade isn't within a foot of your computer. Make sure you follow the wiring tips on this thread, specifically, if you're going to use the basic PSU wiring, double up on the ground wiring.
Alright,thanks for the info.
Current C
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 10:43:32 PM
 #1023

Hi,

I have two version 2 blades. i have only one connected via ethernet as I am attempting to set it up at the moment. I can access it through my browser when powered on. I have proper cooling and mounting setup already as well as the molex cables to my corsair power supply with ample amperage available.

I cannot figure out how to get stratum working on my ubuntu 12.04 machine. I would really appreciate some help.

I have downloaded the mining proxy. I don't know what to do after this.
I have attempted using the sudo (super user do) commands to install python.
I am lost.

Please help.
Current C
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 01:16:48 AM
 #1024

update i believe i have stratum working. now im trying to login to the slush pool, but for some reason its just forcing me to reset my password.
Current C
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 02:08:00 AM
 #1025

ok, i most certainly do not have the stratum working correctly.

I can login to slushes pool without any issue now.

can anyone walk me through setting up the stratum proxy on ubuntu 12.04?

the instructions are kind of vague.

i have python installed. im positive. i have the files downloaded and extracted.

these are the instructions i can find.

Installation on Linux

    Download TGZ file from https://github.com/slush0/stratum-mining-proxy/tarball/master
    Unpack it by typing "tar xf slush0-stratum-mining_proxy*.tar.gz"
    Most likely you already have Python installed on your system. Otherwise install it by "sudo apt-get install python-dev" (on Ubuntu and Debian).
    Type "sudo python setup.py install" in the unpacked directory.
    You can start the proxy by typing "./mining_proxy.py" in the terminal window. Using default settings, proxy connects to Slush's pool interface.
    If you want to connect to another pool or change other proxy settings, type "mining_proxy.py --help".

does "sudo python setup.py install" mean "sudo python ~/filecreatedforstratum/setup.py install"
because if it does... typing "./mining_proxy.py" or "mining_proxy.py --help" does nothing.

terminal does however start giving characters like < rather than the usual ":~$" prompt.

very frustrated at the moment. =/

Current C
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 03:07:29 AM
 #1026

now trying to figure out bfgminer.

this is the current ppa from unit 3?
https://launchpad.net/~unit3/+archive/bfgminer

so i have that all setup. but i dont know what to do here do i need to put some commands into terminal now?
once i have this cleared up ill post some updates just incase someone else gets into the same boat as me and ends up in 3 to 5 threads looking for answers.
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 04:47:46 AM
 #1027

Off the top of my head, try this from the bfgminer folder:

bfgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u slushworker -p slushpass --http-port 8332

(substitute whatever port you setup in your blades server settins for 8332 if necessary)

If that works, I can show you a simple script to make it work easier.

Ally_Rob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 05:08:37 AM
 #1028

  Hey...
   How did you run power to the board?
 I took a 4-pin-molex which was to power 2 sata. I snipped stripped and did as you see. 4 blacks; 2 yellows.
  Cant get the access via the webserver .
  The led flashes once in a blue moon.

  my router is setup, to end its dhcp server at 254, i just ungraded it to include 254. I still cant get access to the webserver. my internal ip is 192.168.2.xxx
   ive tried new ethernet cables, still cant wrapped my head around it.. thanks
 rob
 this is my power


my board

vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 05:24:15 AM
 #1029

  Hey...
   How did you run power to the board?
 I took a 4-pin-molex which was to power 2 sata. I snipped stripped and did as you see. 4 blacks; 2 yellows.
  Cant get the access via the webserver .
  The led flashes once in a blue moon.

  my router is setup, to end its dhcp server at 254, i just ungraded it to include 254. I still cant get access to the webserver. my internal ip is 192.168.2.xxx
   ive tried new ethernet cables, still cant wrapped my head around it.. thanks
 rob
 this is my power


my board



It's your IP setting probably, default blade address is 192.168.1.254, but you're on 192.168.2.x

As long as your router is a switching router, just change on of your computer's IPs to 192.168.1.x (x = unused IP, say 20 or something), and then try connecting to the blade at http://192.168.1.254:8000

Ally_Rob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 05:32:20 AM
 #1030

Just done! I was trolling, found another post which mentioned the router being x.x.1.254 default..

Its working, shit i killed like 3 hours working on this lol  Roll Eyes

now just got to get the proxy and off to the races.

thanks again
ccplz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 02:39:04 PM
 #1031

Just received my blade,sailed smoothly through the hardware stuff,however I'm stuck at the configuration page.

What I did was:

1)Open mining proxy(on default settings)
2)Set both the server addresses to my IP(as seen in cmd using /ipconfig)
3)Set the ports to 3333,8332
4)Set the account info to username_workername:password,username_workername:password

Now I'm getting two different results.

On port 3333,mining proxy goes batshit crazy,but the hashrate is still stuck at 0
On port 8332 nothing happens.

Would appreciate any help,thanks in advance.

P.S. My ISP uses dynamic IPs,is there any way to setup the configuration without having to change the server addresses all the time?

EDIT:This is the batshit crazy part.



CarneMuerta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 03:07:16 PM
 #1032

Just received my blade,sailed smoothly through the hardware stuff,however I'm stuck at the configuration page.

What I did was:

1)Open mining proxy(on default settings)
2)Set both the server addresses to my IP(as seen in cmd using /ipconfig)
3)Set the ports to 3333,8332
4)Set the account info to username_workername:password,username_workername:password

Now I'm getting two different results.

On port 3333,mining proxy goes batshit crazy,but the hashrate is still stuck at 0
On port 8332 nothing happens.

Would appreciate any help,thanks in advance.

3333 is a sratum port, 8332 is getwork port, blades use getwork so if you use 8332 twice for your ports you should be good... Hope that helps
ccplz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 03:14:29 PM
 #1033

Just received my blade,sailed smoothly through the hardware stuff,however I'm stuck at the configuration page.

What I did was:

1)Open mining proxy(on default settings)
2)Set both the server addresses to my IP(as seen in cmd using /ipconfig)
3)Set the ports to 3333,8332
4)Set the account info to username_workername:password,username_workername:password

Now I'm getting two different results.

On port 3333,mining proxy goes batshit crazy,but the hashrate is still stuck at 0
On port 8332 nothing happens.

Would appreciate any help,thanks in advance.

3333 is a sratum port, 8332 is getwork port, blades use getwork so if you use 8332 twice for your ports you should be good... Hope that helps
Thanks for the quick reply.

Tried that too,still doesn't work Sad

Current Server: 192.168.1.X:8332

No hashes Sad
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 03:28:36 PM
 #1034

Just received my blade,sailed smoothly through the hardware stuff,however I'm stuck at the configuration page.

What I did was:

1)Open mining proxy(on default settings)
2)Set both the server addresses to my IP(as seen in cmd using /ipconfig)
3)Set the ports to 3333,8332
4)Set the account info to username_workername:password,username_workername:password

Now I'm getting two different results.

On port 3333,mining proxy goes batshit crazy,but the hashrate is still stuck at 0
On port 8332 nothing happens.

Would appreciate any help,thanks in advance.

3333 is a sratum port, 8332 is getwork port, blades use getwork so if you use 8332 twice for your ports you should be good... Hope that helps
Thanks for the quick reply.

Tried that too,still doesn't work Sad

Current Server: 192.168.1.X:8332

No hashes Sad

Do you also have a Bitcoin-QT or bitcoind running on your machine?  If so, it will use port 8332 by default and you will be conflicting. I use BFGMiner as the proxy on port 8330.  I have never used the slush proxy, but I imagine you can tell it to use a different port than 8332 for incoming connections.



Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
ccplz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 03:32:49 PM
 #1035

Just received my blade,sailed smoothly through the hardware stuff,however I'm stuck at the configuration page.

What I did was:

1)Open mining proxy(on default settings)
2)Set both the server addresses to my IP(as seen in cmd using /ipconfig)
3)Set the ports to 3333,8332
4)Set the account info to username_workername:password,username_workername:password

Now I'm getting two different results.

On port 3333,mining proxy goes batshit crazy,but the hashrate is still stuck at 0
On port 8332 nothing happens.

Would appreciate any help,thanks in advance.

3333 is a sratum port, 8332 is getwork port, blades use getwork so if you use 8332 twice for your ports you should be good... Hope that helps
Thanks for the quick reply.

Tried that too,still doesn't work Sad

Current Server: 192.168.1.X:8332

No hashes Sad

Do you also have a Bitcoin-QT or bitcoind running on your machine?  If so, it will use port 8332 by default and you will be conflicting. I use BFGMiner as the proxy on port 8330.  I have never used the slush proxy, but I imagine you can tell it to use a different port than 8332 for incoming connections.



Nope,no other programs running.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 03:46:25 PM
 #1036

Nope,no other programs running.

Just a shot in the dark here...  In the edit box where you enter the server address, you don't happen to have 'http://192.168.1.X' do you?  I notice in the screenshot you posted that the proxy is failing to understand an HTTP header.

That edit box should just contain '192.168.1.x, 192.168.1.x'.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
ccplz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 03:51:04 PM
 #1037

Nope,no other programs running.

Just a shot in the dark here...  In the edit box where you enter the server address, you don't happen to have 'http://192.168.1.X' do you?  I notice in the screenshot you posted that the proxy is failing to understand an HTTP header.

That edit box should just contain '192.168.1.x, 192.168.1.x'.

Negative,no HTTP in the address box.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 03:58:11 PM
 #1038

Nope,no other programs running.

Just a shot in the dark here...  In the edit box where you enter the server address, you don't happen to have 'http://192.168.1.X' do you?  I notice in the screenshot you posted that the proxy is failing to understand an HTTP header.

That edit box should just contain '192.168.1.x, 192.168.1.x'.

Negative,no HTTP in the address box.

Something is trying to talk HTTP to the proxy:



See the protocol error?  It is failing to decode an HTTP header.  If you don't have any edit boxes in your configuration window with an 'http://' prefix, then I don't get it...

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
ccplz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 04:02:45 PM
 #1039

Nope,no other programs running.

Just a shot in the dark here...  In the edit box where you enter the server address, you don't happen to have 'http://192.168.1.X' do you?  I notice in the screenshot you posted that the proxy is failing to understand an HTTP header.

That edit box should just contain '192.168.1.x, 192.168.1.x'.

Negative,no HTTP in the address box.

Something is trying to talk HTTP to the proxy:



See the protocol error?  It is failing to decode an HTTP header.  If you don't have any edit boxes in your configuration window with an 'http://' prefix, then I don't get it...

That picture was from the previous error when I was trying to use port 3333.
Now that I'm using port 8332,it's stuck at
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 04:09:04 PM
 #1040

Can you post a screen shot of your blade config window (with your username/pw blanked)?

I have never used that proxy, but it looks like it is connected to the pool and just waiting on a miner to connect.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!