Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 10:08:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579620 times)
broketech
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:11:56 PM
 #1281

Quote

Could be better, but I think the general advice is to blow along the direction of the heatsink fins.  You might need something with denser airflow.

Quote
in the field "user:pass" you should enter your login details to slush's pool? Like that "sampleuser:password123,sampleuser:password123" ? Not workers' details?

That is where you would put your worker details.  sample_1:pass,sample_1:pass, use your worker info.  You may need to set up a stratum proxy though, not sure if slush has getwork ports open still.

Sysadmin - Troubleshooter - Armchair Debugger
BTC: 1PCocLTxLJP4L1d1Gigjhxoy2WypifA4Cy - UN: uQAR2PhjtdvNvbbh4JC4wJdx3SCh2W4xB4 - SKC: SR81M5iqLkRB6PjZgkpNkpz1G7KmY3zceL
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513591716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513591716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513591716
Reply with quote  #2

1513591716
Report to moderator
alwaysthirsty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:42:47 PM
 #1282

Quote

Could be better, but I think the general advice is to blow along the direction of the heatsink fins.  You might need something with denser airflow.

Quote
in the field "user:pass" you should enter your login details to slush's pool? Like that "sampleuser:password123,sampleuser:password123" ? Not workers' details?

That is where you would put your worker details.  sample_1:pass,sample_1:pass, use your worker info.  You may need to set up a stratum proxy though, not sure if slush has getwork ports open still.

Its a high rpm fan i hope the airflow would be sufficient in density.

The stratum proxy is running in the background in cmd window. The blade doesnt mine, just configured one as in the OP.Could it be firewall?

Thanks for the advice.

broketech
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 10:02:37 AM
 #1283

Code:
./mining_proxy.py -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -p 3333 -gp PORT_TO_SET_IN_BLADE_CONF

I think this is the minimum for what you would need on the proxy.  Make sure you are pointing at your local ip with the proxy and not slushes pool.  You probably know that.

To re state, you should use your worker details from your slush account: user_workerid,pass:user_workerid:pass




Sysadmin - Troubleshooter - Armchair Debugger
BTC: 1PCocLTxLJP4L1d1Gigjhxoy2WypifA4Cy - UN: uQAR2PhjtdvNvbbh4JC4wJdx3SCh2W4xB4 - SKC: SR81M5iqLkRB6PjZgkpNkpz1G7KmY3zceL
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 06:03:43 PM
 #1284

Code:
./mining_proxy.py -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -p 3333 -gp PORT_TO_SET_IN_BLADE_CONF

I think this is the minimum for what you would need on the proxy.

Actually the minimum would just be:
Code:
./mining_proxy.py -o <pool_hostname>

It will default to accepting getwork on port 8332 and connecting to the specified stratum pool on port 3333. If that's fine for your pools and Blade configs, then you can make it really that short Wink

Hey guys. Is it a good idea to cool my blades with standart fan like this one http://www.mh-china.com/UploadFile/2006112010464134010.jpg ? i got 5 blades on hand

The desk fan works very well for me with 4 OC'ed Blades, with an aluminium dead* Macbook Pro as additional heatsink and stand Wink

*dead because I mined with it for over 3 month 24/7, so I would say don't do it!
alwaysthirsty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 06:18:37 PM
 #1285

http://i.imgur.com/56Ec95A.png

This is whats heppening right now. Strangly the psu fan doesnt move at all. The blade seemed to be powered, because i can access the configuration page. Cant figure out whats wront.


@matt4054 thanks for the input, much appreciated
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 06:45:55 PM
 #1286

This is whats heppening right now. Strangly the psu fan doesnt move at all. The blade seemed to be powered, because i can access the configuration page. Cant figure out whats wront.

It looks like your chips aren't getting enough power. Status should be like:

Code:
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

And you have

Code:
Chip: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

It seems that your PSU is providing enough power for the Ethernet / control logic to work, but not the chips. The fact that the PSU fan is not spinning is probably because your PSU is at very low load (since the Blades aren't hashing).

How did you power the Blades, i.e. how many +12V and GND lines for each Blades, how many Blades and wattage of your PSU?
alwaysthirsty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:51:59 PM
 #1287

This is whats heppening right now. Strangly the psu fan doesnt move at all. The blade seemed to be powered, because i can access the configuration page. Cant figure out whats wront.

It looks like your chips aren't getting enough power. Status should be like:

Code:
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

And you have

Code:
Chip: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

It seems that your PSU is providing enough power for the Ethernet / control logic to work, but not the chips. The fact that the PSU fan is not spinning is probably because your PSU is at very low load (since the Blades aren't hashing).

How did you power the Blades, i.e. how many +12V and GND lines for each Blades, how many Blades and wattage of your PSU?

I tried to wire it as in the OP, molex splitter, two yellow cables going to the + of the blade and four black to the -. I always considered myself somewhat sloppy when it comes to dealing with hardware, it is possible i have messed it up with screwing? there are 4 of these screws on the connecter, what should be their position?

Im using 550W PSU, i have two of those, decided to go with them because they have two 12v lines each. Heres the exact model http://www.super-flower.com.tw/products_detail.php?class=2&sn=12&ID=110&lang=en

Btw status CHIP:OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO is displayed even if not hashing?
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 03:33:51 AM
 #1288

I tried to wire it as in the OP, molex splitter, two yellow cables going to the + of the blade and four black to the -. I always considered myself somewhat sloppy when it comes to dealing with hardware, it is possible i have messed it up with screwing? there are 4 of these screws on the connecter, what should be their position?

Facing the screws, the two left screws are GND, the two right screws are +12V

You don't need to connect all 4 terminals, you can use only one of each (as long as you have enough wires for 10A per Blade)

Im using 550W PSU, i have two of those, decided to go with them because they have two 12v lines each. Heres the exact model http://www.super-flower.com.tw/products_detail.php?class=2&sn=12&ID=110&lang=en

This PSU should be enough for up to 4 Blades

Btw status CHIP:OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO is displayed even if not hashing?

Yes. I don't know what's wrong if not the PSU. All the doc I've seen mentions either a faulty PSU or something awful when you only get x's instead of O's and it persists over cold restarts. Are you sure that they were OK in the first place?
trevorh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 10:36:07 PM
 #1289

I'm having similar problems to others I've seen on this thread, which never seem to have any resolution that I can see. My blade has been working great since November, but then in the last couple weeks the hashrate would occasionally fall for a few hours, and then go back to normal. I thought maybe my ISP was throttling me, but my USB BEs are chugging along normally. I switched pools and it seemed to improve things. But then last night I noticed it had pretty much stopped altogether. I tried different pools, brought up a stratum proxy on my PC (I usually use one on a Raspberry Pi), and even tried a getwork pool. I then power cycling and a hard reset. I left it on overnight, and there was no improvement this morning. I turned it off while I got ready for work, but when I turned it back on it still wasn't hashing. So I left it and went to work. I now see that it finally started working again on its own during the day.

During this whole time, the status has been all Os (no Xs). Oh, and I happened to change ISPs last week (due to unrelated things), so I know it's not a throttling problem - plus, as I said, the USB BEs are still doing just fine.

trevorh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 04:32:13 AM
 #1290

OK, this is weird. After being down overnight for about 11 hours, my blade spontaneously started working normally for about 11 hours, and it has now stopped again.  Huh

matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2014, 04:37:36 AM
 #1291

OK, this is weird. After being down overnight for about 11 hours, my blade spontaneously started working normally for about 11 hours, and it has now stopped again.  Huh

If you have a way to log the output from your stratum mining proxy, you should check for unusual output at the moment when it stopped hashing. It should be at least a starting point to debug.

Sometimes, my stratum proxy doesn't reconnect on disconnection from pool, or takes ages before it reconnects.
trevorh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 01:47:54 PM
 #1292

It looks like the proxy is still connected to the pool:


2014-01-24 06:45:34,548 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'worker.1' asks for new work
2014-01-24 06:45:34,600 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'worker.1' asks for new work
2014-01-24 06:45:34,653 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'worker.1' asks for new work
2014-01-24 06:45:34,705 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'worker.1' asks for new work
2014-01-24 06:45:34,757 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'worker.1' asks for new work
2014-01-24 06:45:34,810 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'worker.1' asks for new work
2014-01-24 06:45:36,363 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 7af38b9 for prevhash 06de5ca8, clean_jobs=False
2014-01-24 06:45:44,955 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'worker.1' asks for new work
2014-01-24 06:45:56,288 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 7af38ba for prevhash 06de5ca8, clean_jobs=False
2014-01-24 06:46:06,368 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 7af38bb for prevhash 06de5ca8, clean_jobs=False
2014-01-24 06:46:16,817 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 7af38bc for prevhash 06de5ca8, clean_jobs=False


This is what it looks like on the blade side:

Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000009
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,01m,31s

Current Server: 192.168.0.253:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO


I'm currently connected to Ghash, but I was having the same trouble with BTCGuild.

matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2014, 06:45:22 PM
 #1293

Yeah you Blade look like he's on strike - normal idle proxy output indeed.

Maybe network sniffing / packet inspection (tcpdump or wireshark) can help, at this stage nothing else would come to my mind...
trevorh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 08:36:50 PM
 #1294

I see an interesting pattern emerging:


matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
January 25, 2014, 02:02:10 AM
 #1295

I see an interesting pattern emerging

Boobs Shocked Roll Eyes
twib2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Helperizer


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 02:13:37 AM
 #1296

I see an interesting pattern emerging:
Indeed, I've seen something like that before with my blades - turned out it was my network.  I know I keep harping on that, but it was the root of so many of my and others' problems.  Anyway, what do you do at those times, or what automatic things happen at those times (keep in mind the time shown might not match your local time)?  Does it do this if you've got nothing else running/hooked-into your network (like cellphones on wifi, streaming video, etc)?

Cryptsy Exchange        bcmon: Monitor all your miners in one place!            BTC tips: 1GY9wmMmw1E7DPLzQXt4UPuEuHQN29PixD
trevorh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 05:43:54 AM
 #1297

I can't think of anything that's just started happening the last 3 nights. But it's down again for the night... The first night I tried a getwork pool and I tried running a stratum proxy on a different machine. It made no difference. Yet my USB sticks have been rock steady for months.

xkelvinchiax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11

Hello Bitcoins~ 你好,比特币


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 07:03:30 AM
 #1298

HELP?

http://www.coolermaster.com/powersupply/gxii-series/gxii-650w/ <-- can this cube overclock to HIGH MODE?

http://www.coolermaster.com/images/upload/images/psu/gxii-650-ac.jpg

::Donation::
BTC: 1768L48wUonH2iN7BFu2Y7JN2khQQ2Wvy5
Currently owned: (1 Unit) BE Cube, Mode: LOW-CLOCK                            freebitco.in/?r=199254  <---Highest Payout rate FREE Bitcoins
broketech
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 05:31:15 PM
 #1299

My problem with the all O's but not hashing:

There was network traffic, and work received sometimes when i put a plain tcpdump on it with headers.  On visual inspection of the board the pic pads were off on 3 sides, I figured couldn't hurt, and fixed it.  On first restart same thing.  I was working against getwork wallets and a slush proxy.  After dicking with it for awhile I put -A option in tcpdump and noticed json returning "Bad credentials".  I sucked it up and loaded bfgminer with the stratum proxy, and have had no problems.  I get the feel the miner is not updating the userpass because the auth hash never changed no matter what i did.  No problems besides killing a rail on a cheapo 220w psu.

Sysadmin - Troubleshooter - Armchair Debugger
BTC: 1PCocLTxLJP4L1d1Gigjhxoy2WypifA4Cy - UN: uQAR2PhjtdvNvbbh4JC4wJdx3SCh2W4xB4 - SKC: SR81M5iqLkRB6PjZgkpNkpz1G7KmY3zceL
trevorh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 02:43:14 AM
 #1300

My problem with the all O's but not hashing:

My problem turned out to be related to a wifi repeater. After unplugging it, the blade picked right up. Thanks to all for the suggestions.

Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!