Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 01:10:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579616 times)
Isuearl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 08:02:20 PM
 #1401

FWIW..... if your going to use BFG miner's proxy your going to need the 32 bit....I tried the 64 and it won't work...the 32 works like a charm....plus initially I had to shutdown the Antivirus on my mining computer (AVG)....to get the proxy to work initially...once it was running I re enabled my Antivirus, and haven't encountered any problems since....

donations:
1Mnn794j5pXMUNzz5WpQtmk2FndZXmTMCk
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513473048
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513473048

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513473048
Reply with quote  #2

1513473048
Report to moderator
1513473048
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513473048

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513473048
Reply with quote  #2

1513473048
Report to moderator
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 19, 2014, 08:44:43 PM
 #1402

FWIW..... if your going to use BFG miner's proxy your going to need the 32 bit....I tried the 64 and it won't work...the 32 works like a charm....plus initially I had to shutdown the Antivirus on my mining computer (AVG)....to get the proxy to work initially...once it was running I re enabled my Antivirus, and haven't encountered any problems since....

I'll have BFG instructions up in about two weeks, going through each guide and converting it to a new style as it goes up on the site (dogiecoin.com).

n00b89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 05:43:42 PM
 #1403

Hello,

A friend of me give me a blade, but im not use to this, so when i am trying to configure it, but it doesnt work Sad

my .bat :
cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Proxy
mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.coinex.pw -p 9040


my computer ip: 192.168.1.12


my blade config http://img11.hostingpics.net/pics/631776configblade.png


what should i change ? sorry for my bad english and the picture size,
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2014, 10:47:15 PM
 #1404

Ports on the config, ports are meant to be of the mining proxy (8332). Also double up your user:pass to user:pass,user:pass [an error message about the pool overwrote it].

n00b89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 22, 2014, 12:09:19 AM
 #1405

Thanks for your answer, I think its correct but still its not working
http://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/916950stillnotworking.png
(up time is reset sometimes, didnt see more than 2mins)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 22, 2014, 12:58:15 AM
 #1406

Look at the third line, looks like you have some form of firewall blocking the proxy, or the ports arent open.

Hellcat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 10:40:40 PM
 #1407

Thank you for the exellent guide. I figured out  that "http://" in the bitminter pool address was the cause of my headaches when playing around with the stratum proxy.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 10:47:10 PM
 #1408

Thank you for the exellent guide. I figured out  that "http://" in the bitminter pool address was the cause of my headaches when playing around with the stratum proxy.

That would do it. Pool addresses aren't http based so it would cause an error.

Hellcat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 09:23:52 AM
 #1409

Thank you for the exellent guide. I figured out  that "http://" in the bitminter pool address was the cause of my headaches when playing around with the stratum proxy.

That would do it. Pool addresses aren't http based so it would cause an error.
I'm getting about 7.5-8 Mhs from both blades but one of them seems to have two x:es.. Could the slow hashrate be due to the Via C7 struggling with Stratum? (Via C7@1Ghz, 1Gb DDR2 and 60Gb SSD). I'll try to post a screenie
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 12:24:16 PM
 #1410

Thank you for the exellent guide. I figured out  that "http://" in the bitminter pool address was the cause of my headaches when playing around with the stratum proxy.

That would do it. Pool addresses aren't http based so it would cause an error.
I'm getting about 7.5-8 Mhs from both blades but one of them seems to have two x:es.. Could the slow hashrate be due to the Via C7 struggling with Stratum? (Via C7@1Ghz, 1Gb DDR2 and 60Gb SSD). I'll try to post a screenie
Look at your CPU usage, maybe. Try turning one blade off and seeing if the other's goes up.

You may also be power limited if two Xs are up.

Hellcat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 02:31:51 PM
 #1411

Thank you for the exellent guide. I figured out  that "http://" in the bitminter pool address was the cause of my headaches when playing around with the stratum proxy.

That would do it. Pool addresses aren't http based so it would cause an error.
I'm getting about 7.5-8 Mhs from both blades but one of them seems to have two x:es.. Could the slow hashrate be due to the Via C7 struggling with Stratum? (Via C7@1Ghz, 1Gb DDR2 and 60Gb SSD). I'll try to post a screenie
Look at your CPU usage, maybe. Try turning one blade off and seeing if the other's goes up.

You may also be power limited if two Xs are up.
Cpu usage on the Via box is at 100% :/  Turning off bitminter didn't help...
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 02:37:49 PM
 #1412

Thank you for the exellent guide. I figured out  that "http://" in the bitminter pool address was the cause of my headaches when playing around with the stratum proxy.

That would do it. Pool addresses aren't http based so it would cause an error.
I'm getting about 7.5-8 Mhs from both blades but one of them seems to have two x:es.. Could the slow hashrate be due to the Via C7 struggling with Stratum? (Via C7@1Ghz, 1Gb DDR2 and 60Gb SSD). I'll try to post a screenie
Look at your CPU usage, maybe. Try turning one blade off and seeing if the other's goes up.

You may also be power limited if two Xs are up.
Cpu usage on the Via box is at 100% :/  Turning off bitminter didn't help...
So yes, that's your limiter.

Hellcat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 07:06:23 PM
 #1413

So yes, that's your limiter.
I think I found the culprit.. for some reason the latest version of Zonealarm FW+AV hogs all cpu time.
Cpu usage is still pretty high with only Stratum, with only the occational spikes to 100%
Both blades seems to be hashing at full capacity now after removing zonealarm and using something more cpu friendly

As for the two x:es, I'm only running two blades off a 800W rack psu.
tuaris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 731



View Profile WWW
April 17, 2014, 12:07:15 AM
 #1414

I can't seem to understand the powering of the BE Blade v2.  Why all the wiring cutting or adapters?
Can't I just plug in the 4 Pin Molex connector?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molex_connector#Disk_drive_connector_.28Molex_8981_Series_Power_Connector.29

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2014, 02:16:28 AM
 #1415

I can't seem to understand the powering of the BE Blade v2.  Why all the wiring cutting or adapters?
Can't I just plug in the 4 Pin Molex connector?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molex_connector#Disk_drive_connector_.28Molex_8981_Series_Power_Connector.29
There isn't a molex connector on V2s, its a screw terminal. Unless there's some revision I'm not aware of (V4)?

rahl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 08, 2014, 01:28:08 AM
 #1416

So I want to power my backplane with 6 blades on with a ATX power supply because the server PSU is very much too noisy.

Is there some guide with pictures what exactly to extend and cut and scew into the backplane? And how many wires I need for 6 blades?  Because I am sorry but this guide didn't really make me any wiser on which wires to connect...

Best I can figure is something like putting one yellow wire from PCI-e into each of the 4 screws where is says 12V and one black wire in each screw where it says GRN.
This will probably burn everything up though so I need some more input please.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2014, 03:17:36 AM
 #1417

So I want to power my backplane with 6 blades on with a ATX power supply because the server PSU is very much too noisy.

Is there some guide with pictures what exactly to extend and cut and scew into the backplane? And how many wires I need for 6 blades?  Because I am sorry but this guide didn't really make me any wiser on which wires to connect...

Best I can figure is something like putting one yellow wire from PCI-e into each of the 4 screws where is says 12V and one black wire in each screw where it says GRN.
This will probably burn everything up though so I need some more input please.
That's it. You'll probably need 8x12V's and 8x grounds for 6 blades though.

rahl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 08, 2014, 08:00:16 AM
 #1418

Aha, so I put 2x12V cables per screw in the backplane? And the spare grounds from the connectors I use is there any reason not to just screw them in there also?

Thank you very much for the help.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2014, 11:47:38 AM
 #1419

Aha, so I put 2x12V cables per screw in the backplane? And the spare grounds from the connectors I use is there any reason not to just screw them in there also?

Thank you very much for the help.
Ram as many in as you can get to fit Tongue You could use fewer with higher AWG wires.

GaryL
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 01:46:47 PM
 #1420

Frankly, you do worse than me. Cable looks very messy, does not feel safe enough. But indeed a very good introductory tutorial.
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!