Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 02:27:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
shefflad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 03:34:11 PM
 #921

hi can any one help me got 2 blades v2 trying to connect everythings ok blade powers up i can see configuration page added following details

server address:mint.bitminter.com,mint.bitminter.com
user:pass: shefflad_new:x,shefflad_shefflad:x

but i get no results all chips are O and seems like it reboots after 2min 15 sec

Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,14s

Current Server: mint.bitminter.com:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

1513348069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348069
Reply with quote  #2

1513348069
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513348069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348069
Reply with quote  #2

1513348069
Report to moderator
1513348069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348069
Reply with quote  #2

1513348069
Report to moderator
1513348069
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348069

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348069
Reply with quote  #2

1513348069
Report to moderator
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
October 24, 2013, 04:00:22 PM
 #922

hi can any one help me got 2 blades v2 trying to connect everythings ok blade powers up i can see configuration page added following details

server address:mint.bitminter.com,mint.bitminter.com
user:pass: shefflad_new:x,shefflad_shefflad:x

but i get no results all chips are O and seems like it reboots after 2min 15 sec

Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,14s

Current Server: mint.bitminter.com:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Does Bitminter support the Getwork Protocol? If not, you'll have to run either Slush Stratum Proxy, or BFGminer on one of your computers and point your cards there.
shefflad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
October 24, 2013, 10:21:55 PM
 #923

hi can any one help me got 2 blades v2 trying to connect everythings ok blade powers up i can see configuration page added following details

server address:mint.bitminter.com,mint.bitminter.com
user:pass: shefflad_new:x,shefflad_shefflad:x

but i get no results all chips are O and seems like it reboots after 2min 15 sec

Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,14s

Current Server: mint.bitminter.com:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Does Bitminter support the Getwork Protocol? If not, you'll have to run either Slush Stratum Proxy, or BFGminer on one of your computers and point your cards there.

i haved moved the worker to slush startum proxy still same
Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,04s

Current Server: +http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
October 24, 2013, 10:47:33 PM
 #924


i haved moved the worker to slush startum proxy still same
Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,04s

Current Server: +http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Shouldn't "Current Server" be the ip address and port that you have your proxy server running on?
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
October 24, 2013, 11:20:50 PM
 #925


i haved moved the worker to slush startum proxy still same
Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,04s

Current Server: +http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Shouldn't "Current Server" be the ip address and port that you have your proxy server running on?

yes it should. you connect to the proxy and the proxy connect to the pool.
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 12:03:12 AM
 #926

hi can any one help me got 2 blades v2 trying to connect everythings ok blade powers up i can see configuration page added following details

server address:mint.bitminter.com,mint.bitminter.com
user:pass: shefflad_new:x,shefflad_shefflad:x

but i get no results all chips are O and seems like it reboots after 2min 15 sec

Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,14s

Current Server: mint.bitminter.com:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

I just set my blade with you bit minter settings. I have it hashing for me



Hash rate is a little low, took screenshot right after it connected. works fine
shefflad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
October 25, 2013, 04:44:45 PM
 #927


i haved moved the worker to slush startum proxy still same
Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,04s

Current Server: +http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Shouldn't "Current Server" be the ip address and port that you have your proxy server running on?

yes it should. you connect to the proxy and the proxy connect to the pool.

how do i set up the proxy tried slushs download still no luck

vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
October 25, 2013, 05:08:44 PM
 #928

What OS are you on?

Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
October 25, 2013, 10:28:09 PM
 #929

I have two of the old style blades. one has been chugging along nicely at 10 Gh/s with the low clock. today i started the second one. They are both sharing a 490 watt supply. the second one came up with a bunch of Xs. powering on and off got it down to 4 Xs it was running at about 4Gh/s and after the last restart is running at 1Gh/s. is this a power supply issue? do i need to give each it's own Power supply? Both are using the same Slush proxy with unique workers. Huh
shefflad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
October 26, 2013, 12:05:32 AM
 #930

What OS are you on?

windows 7 64bit

Beutelschneider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
October 26, 2013, 01:34:59 PM
 #931

I have two of the old style blades. one has been chugging along nicely at 10 Gh/s with the low clock. today i started the second one. They are both sharing a 490 watt supply. the second one came up with a bunch of Xs. powering on and off got it down to 4 Xs it was running at about 4Gh/s and after the last restart is running at 1Gh/s. is this a power supply issue? do i need to give each it's own Power supply? Both are using the same Slush proxy with unique workers. Huh

Depends on the PSU! Its now how many Watts in total the PSU delivers, its about the Amperes on 12V it can provide! How many Amps does does your PSU deliver on the 12V rail(s)?! Each Blade pulls about 10A at 12V, so if the PSU only delivers 15A at 12V there is a problem if you try to run 2 Blades on that 12V rail! Can you post a picture of the that sticker on your PSU?

For example, one of my PSUs has 560W in total, but only 348W at 12V which is sufficient to run 2 V2 blades (2x 120W). Connecting a 3rd would 'cause the PSU to overheat and shutdown!
You might look as well for a 12V DC LED-driver with about 250-300W to run your 2 blades, those LED-drivers are much cheaper than a PSU for your desktop!
Beutelschneider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
October 26, 2013, 01:58:50 PM
 #932

Problem solved!!

I was really annoyed about my V2 blades sometimes not connecting to my stratum proxy/resetting on their own, resulting in low efficiency and uptime. Few times they went down for 1 or 2 hours without any reason.

Someone mentioned to keep mobiles with enabled WiFi/WLAN away from the blades. Followed that hint and the connection to my proxy got more stable, decreasing the downtime! As next, i changed the physical network by connecting the blades to the machine running the proxy using good old cheap ethernet cable instead of plugging them to the WLAN-router to connect via WLAN to my proxy.

By now, i have an uptime of 4 days on my blades without any problems connecting to the proxy (my desktop) anymore  Cool
shefflad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 01:57:02 AM
 #933

So i need some help i have downloaded stratums proxy download and run it and pointed the blade to my pc which is running the proxy but on the proxy it just keeps saying clean=false and blade keeps restarting  can anyone help me what am i doing wrong on bf g miner the usb are hashing away nicely

i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
October 28, 2013, 02:57:12 AM
 #934

So i need some help i have downloaded stratums proxy download and run it and pointed the blade to my pc which is running the proxy but on the proxy it just keeps saying clean=false and blade keeps restarting  can anyone help me what am i doing wrong on bf g miner the usb are hashing away nicely
Are you using the mining proxy for Slushs pool or are you setting the proxy some where else..


Here is my Miner.bat
mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 -cu i3lome_1 -cp x -gp 8331

Just edit the pool with you info.

-p  Is the port you are trying to connect the pool to
-gp is the Port you would like to set you miner/blade too for the proxy.

This method works best for me.

For blade setting. the Server is the IP of the Computer running Mining Proxy.
Port is what you set the -gp too
User can be whatever you like but, I usualy set the user and pass the same. Just to remove variables
shefflad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 01:16:57 PM
 #935

So i need some help i have downloaded stratums proxy download and run it and pointed the blade to my pc which is running the proxy but on the proxy it just keeps saying clean=false and blade keeps restarting  can anyone help me what am i doing wrong on bf g miner the usb are hashing away nicely
Are you using the mining proxy for Slushs pool or are you setting the proxy some where else..


Here is my Miner.bat
mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 -cu i3lome_1 -cp x -gp 8331

Just edit the pool with you info.

-p  Is the port you are trying to connect the pool to
-gp is the Port you would like to set you miner/blade too for the proxy.

This method works best for me.

For blade setting. the Server is the IP of the Computer running Mining Proxy.
Port is what you set the -gp too
User can be whatever you like but, I usualy set the user and pass the same. Just to remove variables

now i get the following error

Failure: stratum.custom_exceptions.TransportException Failure:

vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 01:41:29 PM
 #936

I have two of the old style blades. one has been chugging along nicely at 10 Gh/s with the low clock. today i started the second one. They are both sharing a 490 watt supply. the second one came up with a bunch of Xs. powering on and off got it down to 4 Xs it was running at about 4Gh/s and after the last restart is running at 1Gh/s. is this a power supply issue? do i need to give each it's own Power supply? Both are using the same Slush proxy with unique workers. Huh

Make sure the blade is properly connected to power. You'll want 16gauge wiring at least, and make sure you have 2 grounds and 2 positive going to each connector, using each port on the green connector. Once you verify your wiring is proper and the connections are not loose, verify your 12V rail can support 110watts for each blade you have. I'm sure it does.

I use a 330watt AC to DC convertor (not a computer PSU) and it works perfectly for me, running each blade at 14GH. Cooling and proper power connection is critical for these tempermental things.

now i get the following error

Failure: stratum.custom_exceptions.TransportException Failure:

Is slush's proxy x64 compatible?

shefflad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 04:22:27 PM
 #937

I have two of the old style blades. one has been chugging along nicely at 10 Gh/s with the low clock. today i started the second one. They are both sharing a 490 watt supply. the second one came up with a bunch of Xs. powering on and off got it down to 4 Xs it was running at about 4Gh/s and after the last restart is running at 1Gh/s. is this a power supply issue? do i need to give each it's own Power supply? Both are using the same Slush proxy with unique workers. Huh

Make sure the blade is properly connected to power. You'll want 16gauge wiring at least, and make sure you have 2 grounds and 2 positive going to each connector, using each port on the green connector. Once you verify your wiring is proper and the connections are not loose, verify your 12V rail can support 110watts for each blade you have. I'm sure it does.

I use a 330watt AC to DC convertor (not a computer PSU) and it works perfectly for me, running each blade at 14GH. Cooling and proper power connection is critical for these tempermental things.

now i get the following error

Failure: stratum.custom_exceptions.TransportException Failure:

Is slush's proxy x64 compatible?

hi i have a good power supply all wiring as to the pictures 4 black 2 yellow on a splitter. the blade powers up for about 2 min 15 sec and then restarts.
i have installed virtual machine with win 7 32bit and ran in mining proxy then directed the blades to my pc in virutal machine but still no luck. i use the mining proxy download from bitcoin.cz and use bat file with my details, i have bitminter,slush pool and btcguild tried all different setting but still same.
can any one setup a proxy for me (via instructions or remote)and i will give 0.2 btc as a reward 

aleph
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 05:14:50 PM
 #938

I would try upping the voltage in steps of .05 to a max of 1.25 to see if that brings the chips to life.

I see you have the clock set to low, or else it's forcing itself down. Make sure to set it high and then reset afterward, inbetween each voltage increase. When I was tuning mine, after every reset I had to wait a few seconds (10 I think) for the blade to put itself under load. I'm sure you're doing the same, but just a general reminder to use the voltage readings  while it's under load.

The only other suggestion I would make is to take away the 2 fans blowing on the faces of the blade and let the one blowing across do the work, unless they're all really low output, less than 55CFM let's say. 70+ CFM blowing air in a cross manner like that might cause too much disturbance and prevent good air cooling.

You couldn't tell my blades are under full load by touching them, they barely register a noticable warmth to the touch.

I mention this because I've noticed on the Gen1 blades, even slight warmth can kill performance. Before I changed my fan setup they were "somewhat warm" to the touch, but would sometimes be stuck around 5-8GH. New fan setup, and they're 14GH+, effective rate of around 11-12.
Yep, the problem is, with all "xxxxxxxxxxxx", the board never goes under load, so I'm not sure how I can meter in this state.

What's the process for getting a replacement board?
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 05:29:33 PM
 #939

I have two of the old style blades. one has been chugging along nicely at 10 Gh/s with the low clock. today i started the second one. They are both sharing a 490 watt supply. the second one came up with a bunch of Xs. powering on and off got it down to 4 Xs it was running at about 4Gh/s and after the last restart is running at 1Gh/s. is this a power supply issue? do i need to give each it's own Power supply? Both are using the same Slush proxy with unique workers. Huh

Make sure the blade is properly connected to power. You'll want 16gauge wiring at least, and make sure you have 2 grounds and 2 positive going to each connector, using each port on the green connector. Once you verify your wiring is proper and the connections are not loose, verify your 12V rail can support 110watts for each blade you have. I'm sure it does.

I use a 330watt AC to DC convertor (not a computer PSU) and it works perfectly for me, running each blade at 14GH. Cooling and proper power connection is critical for these tempermental things.

now i get the following error

Failure: stratum.custom_exceptions.TransportException Failure:

Is slush's proxy x64 compatible?

hi i have a good power supply all wiring as to the pictures 4 black 2 yellow on a splitter. the blade powers up for about 2 min 15 sec and then restarts.
i have installed virtual machine with win 7 32bit and ran in mining proxy then directed the blades to my pc in virutal machine but still no luck. i use the mining proxy download from bitcoin.cz and use bat file with my details, i have bitminter,slush pool and btcguild tried all different setting but still same.
can any one setup a proxy for me (via instructions or remote)and i will give 0.2 btc as a reward  

Here's something to try:

For my example I'll pretend i'm connecting to Slush's pool, my worker is named 'myloginname.blade', and the password is 'testpassword', my computer is a Win7 32bit system with an IP of '192.168.5.5'.

Download BFGMiner - the best Blade Proxy

First step is to download the Windows7 BFGminer: http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/3.2.3/bfgminer-3.2.3-win32.zip

(revision: use this link to grab the latest copy for your windows build: http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/latest/ )

Setup the blade

Next, go to the blade's setup menu, make sure your gateway and both dns entries are correct (they usually point to your router). For my example they would point to 192.168.5.1 (yours will be different)

Third step is to point the blade to your BFGMiner proxy. I would set '8332,8332' for the ports (or 8339 if you have wallet software on the proxy computer). For the Server addresses I point to the windows machine, '192.168.5.5,192.168.5.5'. Finally I make up a username and password on the blade, something like 'myblade:mypass,myblade:mypass' (it shouldnt match what you use for your pool connection, nor should it match any other blade).

Press the 'update/restart' button on the blade.

Prepare the computer

Now to setup the BFGMiner software, it's easy to give a test run. First thing to do is make sure your Windows machine isn't  blocking port 8332 (or whichever port you are using). Easiest way to do this is to disable all firewalls (if only to test, you want to make sure to properly set the firewall up later). Once you're sure it won't block the port (or you tell it to unblock if it asks you), then move to the proxy itself:

Starting the proxy

Slush's pool url is 'mining.bitcoin.cz', and my pool worker info is 'myloginname.blade' / 'testpassword'. Knowing this, and knowing I told the blade to connect to port 8332 of the proxy, here would be my command line:

bfgminer -o mining.bitcoin.cz -u myloginname.blade -p testpassword --http-port 8332

Debugging Issues

If BFG starts up and it connects to slush's pool, then you know the software proxy is working. You'll see a line which says 'HTTP server listening in port 8332', this lets you know the proxy is running. This means BFG is good to go. If it doesn't connect or doesn't run, then debug that first.

You should shortly after see a worker connect (usually shows up as PXY) and it'll start hashing. BFG will show connected to slush's pool with your worker settings. Wait 3 minutes if needed.

If you don't see anything connect, log into the blade and make sure it's pointing to your computer's IP on the proper port, and then hit 'update/restart'. This will force the blade to try again.

Let us know how it goes.


vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
October 28, 2013, 05:36:36 PM
 #940

Yep, the problem is, with all "xxxxxxxxxxxx", the board never goes under load, so I'm not sure how I can meter in this state.

I'd set the clock to low, and then would choose a VRM (I usually start left), see what its reading is, and adjust down to 1.05. Continue right and do that to all of them, then go back and check each one to make sure they're ~1.05x. I'd reboot the blade and see what happens, while monitoring the left most VRM. If they haven't come online, I would up the VRM another 0.05 and see if it comes online. If not, reboot, and try again.

I'd repeat this process up to 1.20. If they don't come online at all on low clock between 1.05-1.20 I'd say something is definitely toast.

What's the process for getting a replacement board?

I  believe you contact friedcat.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!