Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 03:40:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
shefflad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 03:16:34 AM
 #941

Here's something to try:

For my example I'll pretend i'm connecting to Slush's pool, my worker is named 'myloginname.blade', and the password is 'testpassword', my computer is a Win7 32bit system with an IP of '192.168.5.5'.

Download BFGMiner - the best Blade Proxy

First step is to download the Windows7 BFGminer: http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/3.2.3/bfgminer-3.2.3-win32.zip

Setup the blade

Next, go to the blade's setup menu, make sure your gateway and both dns entries are correct (they usually point to your router). For my example they would point to 192.168.5.1 (yours will be different)

Third step is to point the blade to your BFGMiner proxy. I would set '8332,8332' for the ports. For the Server addresses I point to the windows machine, '192.168.5.5,192.168.5.5'. Finally I make up a username and password on the blade, something like 'myblade:mypass,myblade:mypass' (it shouldnt match what you use for your pool connection, nor should it match any other blade).

Press the 'update/restart' button on the blade.

Prepare the computer

Now to setup the BFGMiner software, it's easy to give a test run. First thing to do is make sure your Windows machine isn't  blocking port 8332. Easiest way to do this is to disable all firewalls (if only to test, you want to make sure to properly set the firewall up later). Once you're sure it won't block the port (or you tell it to unblock if it asks you), then move to the proxy itself:

Starting the proxy

Slush's pool url is 'mining.bitcoin.cz', and my pool worker info is 'myloginname.blade' / 'testpassword'. Knowing this, and knowing I told the blade to connect to port 8332 of the proxy, here would be my command line:

bfgminer -o mining.bitcoin.cz -u myloginname.blade -p testpassword --http-port 8332

Debugging Issues

If BFG starts up and it connects to slush's pool, then you know the software proxy is working. You'll see a line which says 'HTTP server listening in port 8332', this lets you know the proxy is running. This means BFG is good to go. If it doesn't connect or doesn't run, then debug that first.

You should shortly after see a worker connect (usually shows up as PXY) and it'll start hashing. BFG will show connected to slush's pool with your worker settings. Wait 3 minutes if needed.

If you don't see anything connect, log into the blade and make sure it's pointing to your computer's IP on the proper port, and then hit 'update/restart'. This will force the blade to try again.

Let us know how it goes.


[/quote]

right done all that still not connecting, can get bfg to run proxy it gets connccted but the blades will not communicate back seems like something is blocking it switched all antivirus and firewall off

1513395657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513395657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513395657
Reply with quote  #2

1513395657
Report to moderator
1513395657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513395657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513395657
Reply with quote  #2

1513395657
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513395657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513395657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513395657
Reply with quote  #2

1513395657
Report to moderator
1513395657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513395657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513395657
Reply with quote  #2

1513395657
Report to moderator
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:33:51 AM
 #942

Here's something to try:

For my example I'll pretend i'm connecting to Slush's pool, my worker is named 'myloginname.blade', and the password is 'testpassword', my computer is a Win7 32bit system with an IP of '192.168.5.5'.

Download BFGMiner - the best Blade Proxy

First step is to download the Windows7 BFGminer: http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/3.2.3/bfgminer-3.2.3-win32.zip

Setup the blade

Next, go to the blade's setup menu, make sure your gateway and both dns entries are correct (they usually point to your router). For my example they would point to 192.168.5.1 (yours will be different)

Third step is to point the blade to your BFGMiner proxy. I would set '8332,8332' for the ports. For the Server addresses I point to the windows machine, '192.168.5.5,192.168.5.5'. Finally I make up a username and password on the blade, something like 'myblade:mypass,myblade:mypass' (it shouldnt match what you use for your pool connection, nor should it match any other blade).

Press the 'update/restart' button on the blade.

Prepare the computer

Now to setup the BFGMiner software, it's easy to give a test run. First thing to do is make sure your Windows machine isn't  blocking port 8332. Easiest way to do this is to disable all firewalls (if only to test, you want to make sure to properly set the firewall up later). Once you're sure it won't block the port (or you tell it to unblock if it asks you), then move to the proxy itself:

Starting the proxy

Slush's pool url is 'mining.bitcoin.cz', and my pool worker info is 'myloginname.blade' / 'testpassword'. Knowing this, and knowing I told the blade to connect to port 8332 of the proxy, here would be my command line:

bfgminer -o mining.bitcoin.cz -u myloginname.blade -p testpassword --http-port 8332

Debugging Issues



If BFG starts up and it connects to slush's pool, then you know the software proxy is working. You'll see a line which says 'HTTP server listening in port 8332', this lets you know the proxy is running. This means BFG is good to go. If it doesn't connect or doesn't run, then debug that first.

You should shortly after see a worker connect (usually shows up as PXY) and it'll start hashing. BFG will show connected to slush's pool with your worker settings. Wait 3 minutes if needed.

If you don't see anything connect, log into the blade and make sure it's pointing to your computer's IP on the proper port, and then hit 'update/restart'. This will force the blade to try again.

Let us know how it goes.



right done all that still not connecting, can get bfg to run proxy it gets connccted but the blades will not communicate back seems like something is blocking it switched all antivirus and firewall off

[/quote]

Can you post a screenshot of your miner settings. and paste the command line code you have to launch bfgminer
shefflad
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:27:25 AM
 #943

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/823/cs2j.png/

bfgminer -o mining.bitcoin.cz -u shefflad.worker1 -p 1234 --http-port 8332

if i type the ip address into browser so 192.168.147.130:8332 it acknowledges something wants to connect to bfg miner but when blades connected it just keeps requesting update for work

i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:52:59 AM
 #944

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/823/cs2j.png/

bfgminer -o mining.bitcoin.cz -u shefflad.worker1 -p 1234 --http-port 8332

if i type the ip address into browser so 192.168.147.130:8332 it acknowledges something wants to connect to bfg miner but when blades connected it just keeps requesting update for work
Give this a shot

bfgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u shefflad.worker1 -p 1234 --http-port 8332
Beutelschneider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 12:27:32 PM
 #945

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/823/cs2j.png/

bfgminer -o mining.bitcoin.cz -u shefflad.worker1 -p 1234 --http-port 8332

if i type the ip address into browser so 192.168.147.130:8332 it acknowledges something wants to connect to bfg miner but when blades connected it just keeps requesting update for work

You should have atleast the blade(now:192.168.2.109) and the proxy(now:192.168.147.130) in the same subnet, like 192.168.2.100 for the machine running the proxy (Server Address) and 192.168.2.101 for the blade.

For some reason, BFGminer 3.2.1 (too lazy to update  Cool) slows down my V2 blades to 75%-80% max, approx 100-110 shares per minute! That's why i run the stratum proxy on my desktop (IP:192.168.1.200)

Take a look at my configuration:
http://i.imgur.com/DrwDtez.jpg

The IP 192.168.1.202 is assigned to the blade (i run 3 of them: 201,202, 203)
Gateway is the Device that routes to the internet, all blades connect via a hub to the network card with the IP 192.168.1.200. You should set this as a static IP in the network properties of your Windows!

I've set this IP as the primary DNS, too! Secondary DNS belongs to a google DNS server
Server addresses: the machine the proxy is running, 192.168.1.200 too!
You might extend the pass up to 4 chars since there were problems with passwords shorter than 3 chars in the past. Since it isn't really needed, nothing to worry about "1234" or "abcd"

My desktop connects to the Router/Modem/Internet over a 2nd network interface (WLAN)

If you have further questions, i'd do a quick drawing of my setup and used IPs later!
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 12:42:14 PM
 #946

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/823/cs2j.png/

bfgminer -o mining.bitcoin.cz -u shefflad.worker1 -p 1234 --http-port 8332

if i type the ip address into browser so 192.168.147.130:8332 it acknowledges something wants to connect to bfg miner but when blades connected it just keeps requesting update for work

For simplicity I would make sure the blade and proxy are on the same subnet, as was mentioned above. If that's too much to do, put a computer on the same subnet as the blades and use it to test the proxy connection to see if you can actually reach the proxy from that subnet.

xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 01:01:23 PM
 #947

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/823/cs2j.png/

bfgminer -o mining.bitcoin.cz -u shefflad.worker1 -p 1234 --http-port 8332

if i type the ip address into browser so 192.168.147.130:8332 it acknowledges something wants to connect to bfg miner but when blades connected it just keeps requesting update for work

If you are running a bitcoin client on the same machine which uses the default port, it is going to conflict.  I would use a different port than 8332.  Personally, I use 8330.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 01:05:40 PM
 #948

^-- Good thought.

BFG wouldn't be able to bind the port if bitcoin or another client had the port open, and would throw an error. That's why it's important to make sure you see the http-listening line when BFG fires up.


h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
November 01, 2013, 11:16:27 PM
 #949

Greetings folks. I have a number of BE blades up, talking to a slush proxy and hashing against btcguild awesomely.  In my population of blades I have two Gen2 blades in a power back-plane with one of those HP server power supplies powering the pair.  This is cool and all except for the part where the Gen2 blades seem to make a TON more heat each than the older Gen1 blades did (and with much less spacing in the power back-plane).  I currently have my two Gen2 blades separated by one slot (i.e blade1 is in slot 1 and blade2 is in slot 3).  Even in this config there's a TON of heat.  If I were to fully populate that back-plane in all 10 slots (with that very close clearance between blades) would I be able to properly extract the heat with a 20" box fan blowing through the blades?  It seems to me that since those Gen2 heat sinks get hella uncomfortable hot that maybe I should only ever populate every other power slot.  What say ye?

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
frostedflakes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 07:37:51 PM
 #950

Problem solved!!

I was really annoyed about my V2 blades sometimes not connecting to my stratum proxy/resetting on their own, resulting in low efficiency and uptime. Few times they went down for 1 or 2 hours without any reason.

Someone mentioned to keep mobiles with enabled WiFi/WLAN away from the blades. Followed that hint and the connection to my proxy got more stable, decreasing the downtime! As next, i changed the physical network by connecting the blades to the machine running the proxy using good old cheap ethernet cable instead of plugging them to the WLAN-router to connect via WLAN to my proxy.

By now, i have an uptime of 4 days on my blades without any problems connecting to the proxy (my desktop) anymore  Cool
This is so weird. Have two V2 Blades that had been working fine for a couple months, then recently both seemed to stop working. All chips showing enabled but they just weren't receiving and accepting many shares (would submit some I think they were hashing at a couple hundred MH/s or so) and kept rebooting. Tried resetting and power cycling the Blades, restarting Stratum proxy, etc. with no luck.

Then got on here and saw your post. My HTC Thunderbolt being connected to my home WiFi ended up being the cause (I very rarely get on my home network with it, usually just use it on the 4G network, but last night connected it to the WiFi to transfer some files). Turned WiFi on the phone back off and Blades started running and hashing away at ~10.9GH/s again. Really, really weird. These things must have really poor shielding or something. But just wanted to say thanks for posting this and wanted to post my experiences, may help others having a similar problem.
Beutelschneider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 12:47:23 PM
 #951

...snip...

the phone back off and Blades started running and hashing away at ~10.9GH/s again. Really, really weird. These things must have really poor shielding or something. But just wanted to say thanks for posting this and wanted to post my experiences, may help others having a similar problem.

I'm using a HTC DHD, and there is no real shielding when you see the bare electronic parts on the PCB. By now, my phone with enabled WLAN is only 50cm (about 2ft) away from the blades and they still run smooth. So i'm a bit uncertain if its the non-existent shielding of the blades or the fact they had to connect via my WLAN router to the proxy. As i said before, all stuff is connected by cables now.
h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 02:49:46 PM
 #952

Beutelschneider,

If you *REALLY* wanted to test out whether it's a RF shielding problem you could make yourself a Faraday shield and put your blades inside of it.  The way I'd do it is I'd head over to the hardware store and get to unpainted, uncoated window screen and some wire.  I'd get enough to make a dome or at least an enclosed cover over my blades.  Make sure there are no gaps in the shield.  Finally I'd solder a wire from the cage to the ground on the power supply.  The reason you go to the ground of the same power supply powering your blades is 1) it easy and 2 it's the same ground that serves as the return path for the blades' electrical supply.  This will in effect shield anything inside from RF on the outside and it will shield anything on the outside from RF originating from the blades.  For reference take a read at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faraday_cage.  If you've got an "RF is getting to the blades and F-ing them up" problem eth Faraday enclosure will nip that in the bud for sure.

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
Beutelschneider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 03:55:14 PM
 #953

Yes, i'm lazy as fuck  Grin Grin Grin

And to keep it profitable, i don't invest more money than necessary...
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 04:00:27 PM
 #954

I've had several phones within a meter of my blades, including one or 2 hosting wifi, and there was never a noticeable issue. Perhaps on a case by case basis, or orientation?

I have some shielding sitting around (aluminum foil), I might actually try this for giggles and report back the data.

h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 04:45:49 PM
 #955

vesperwillow,

Foil will work but it might also hold in heat because it's a continuous membrane (whereas screen isn't a continuous membrane).  It should work fine in regards to RF shielding so long as the foil is connected to the PSU ground *BUT* you might notice heat build and as a  result, hashing efficiency drop-off.

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 04:54:54 PM
 #956

vesperwillow,

Foil will work but it might also hold in heat because it's a continuous membrane (whereas screen isn't a continuous membrane).  It should work fine in regards to RF shielding so long as the foil is connected to the PSU ground *BUT* you might notice heat build and as a  result, hashing efficiency drop-off.

H@shKraker

I thought of that. I figured it won't be too much of an issue considering the test will only be for about a minute, and I'm going to wrap it around the rack (not right around the blade) which allows for a couple minutes before the thermal issue will be a problem.

High CFM fans with 30*F ambient air keep the blades plenty frozen lol.

h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 07:51:23 PM
 #957

vesperwillow,

Speaking of heat issues, I have a Gen2 power backplane with two of the gen2 blades plugged into it.  I've got them separated by a slot.  That seems to allow the blades to shed heat well.  The thing is that since there are 10 slots in that backplane it seems like one *should* be able to populate every slot.  I've noticed the heat sink on those Gen2 blades gets hella hot.  If I *did* populate all 10 slots do you think there would be enough air flow spacing to shed the heat effectively *OR* would it be smarter for me to only populate every other slot?

H@shKraker

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 08:15:09 PM
 #958

I only have gen1 blades, so no personal experience with the new ones.

If it were me, regardless of spacing, I would definitely have fans blowing top->down on the blades. This ensures cooling. Most definitely fans if they're not spaced. Spacing is always a good thing, to keep the hot air buildup to a minimum.

h@shKraker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 402


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 09:04:26 PM
 #959

Yea, was what I was thinking ..... populate every other slot to allow for air flow.  Thx for the feedback.

H@shKraker.

Tips/Payments: 1HaZvsUjJpcAf76QWg7Muu4mnWRWCrRNMs
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
November 04, 2013, 09:55:05 PM
 #960

vesperwillow,

Speaking of heat issues, I have a Gen2 power backplane with two of the gen2 blades plugged into it.  I've got them separated by a slot.  That seems to allow the blades to shed heat well.  The thing is that since there are 10 slots in that backplane it seems like one *should* be able to populate every slot.  I've noticed the heat sink on those Gen2 blades gets hella hot.  If I *did* populate all 10 slots do you think there would be enough air flow spacing to shed the heat effectively *OR* would it be smarter for me to only populate every other slot?

H@shKraker

I have a gen 2 backplane with 8 blades so obviously I can't separate them.  I have 2-140mm fans pushing air from one side and 2 fans pulling air from the other side.  And I don't have any overheating problems.

The heatsinks do a great job as long as you have adequate airflow so the blades don't just bake in their own heat.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!