Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 02:28:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
Plesk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 07:47:43 PM
 #401

Ok, noobish question here. I have the latest (old blade) revision and for some reason when I connect it, All i hear are a few 'clicks' and then nothing.

 Silly question: Did you perhaps forget to plug in the red fuse ?

The newest (old) blades have no red fuse? or did mine just really freaking ship without one..

My new "old" blade that I received this week came with a red fuse but it was not packed in the boxes with the boards, it was outside the boxes wrapped in plastic bubble-wrap along with the green power adapter. I almost lost them among the rest of the packing in the shipment. Perhaps look closer at the box/packaging.  Otherwise, the 10A fuse is cheap and not difficult to locate at a hardware store or Auto Parts store. A Quick google search finds this picture of the fuse:
http://media.digikey.com/photos/Cooper%20Bussmann%20Photos/BK%5EATC-10.jpg

Agreed, I nearly lost mine as well.

I have the entire package for my 4x blades on my office floor as arrived. No fuses and no power connectors to be found. Which is pretty bad since I sold 3 of them to friends already. Ugh, I guess I'll try to figure something out.

Definitely check w/ whoever sold them to you. They should have been included!

Perhaps your seller will overnight the parts to you and/or offer some BTC back for your troubles.

BTC: 1HhVDw7b2yb4HjKmb7DMRhwjLqyvaZo8Mt
1513348092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348092
Reply with quote  #2

1513348092
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513348092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348092
Reply with quote  #2

1513348092
Report to moderator
1513348092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348092
Reply with quote  #2

1513348092
Report to moderator
1513348092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513348092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513348092
Reply with quote  #2

1513348092
Report to moderator
Plesk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
August 20, 2013, 07:53:39 PM
 #402

Ok, noobish question here. I have the latest (old blade) revision and for some reason when I connect it, All i hear are a few 'clicks' and then nothing.

 Silly question: Did you perhaps forget to plug in the red fuse ?

The newest (old) blades have no red fuse? or did mine just really freaking ship without one..

My new "old" blade that I received this week came with a red fuse but it was not packed in the boxes with the boards, it was outside the boxes wrapped in plastic bubble-wrap along with the green power adapter. I almost lost them among the rest of the packing in the shipment. Perhaps look closer at the box/packaging.  Otherwise, the 10A fuse is cheap and not difficult to locate at a hardware store or Auto Parts store. A Quick google search finds this picture of the fuse:
http://media.digikey.com/photos/Cooper%20Bussmann%20Photos/BK%5EATC-10.jpg

Agreed, I nearly lost mine as well.

I have the entire package for my 4x blades on my office floor as arrived. No fuses and no power connectors to be found. Which is pretty bad since I sold 3 of them to friends already. Ugh, I guess I'll try to figure something out.

I believe these are the fuses for the blades.. Oddly they are called "Blade Fuses" !
http://www.walmart.com/ip/Cooper-Bussman-ATC-10A-Blade-Fuses-5-Count/20971317

If you don't have the screw-down Power Adapter you will need to get more creative.

BTC: 1HhVDw7b2yb4HjKmb7DMRhwjLqyvaZo8Mt
TheSwede75
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
August 20, 2013, 08:09:27 PM
 #403

Ok, noobish question here. I have the latest (old blade) revision and for some reason when I connect it, All i hear are a few 'clicks' and then nothing.

 Silly question: Did you perhaps forget to plug in the red fuse ?

The newest (old) blades have no red fuse? or did mine just really freaking ship without one..

My new "old" blade that I received this week came with a red fuse but it was not packed in the boxes with the boards, it was outside the boxes wrapped in plastic bubble-wrap along with the green power adapter. I almost lost them among the rest of the packing in the shipment. Perhaps look closer at the box/packaging.  Otherwise, the 10A fuse is cheap and not difficult to locate at a hardware store or Auto Parts store. A Quick google search finds this picture of the fuse:
http://media.digikey.com/photos/Cooper%20Bussmann%20Photos/BK%5EATC-10.jpg

Agreed, I nearly lost mine as well.

I have the entire package for my 4x blades on my office floor as arrived. No fuses and no power connectors to be found. Which is pretty bad since I sold 3 of them to friends already. Ugh, I guess I'll try to figure something out.

I believe these are the fuses for the blades.. Oddly they are called "Blade Fuses" !
http://www.walmart.com/ip/Cooper-Bussman-ATC-10A-Blade-Fuses-5-Count/20971317

If you don't have the screw-down Power Adapter you will need to get more creative.

Problem is being solved. Thx for all the help. Slightly embarrassing it took me to ask the forum before realizing parts were missing.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2013, 12:20:50 AM
 #404

Screw terminals are "4 pin, 5.08mm pitch, closed at both sides"

RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
August 24, 2013, 12:54:50 AM
 #405


As far as power, I can get the same effect applying 24 volts correct?

I have 24 volt - 15 amp lab power supply that I'd like to use.

At 24 Volts it should take 5 amps per to get the 120 watts.

Or am I way off base?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 01:29:08 AM
 #406


As far as power, I can get the same effect applying 24 volts correct?

I have 24 volt - 15 amp lab power supply that I'd like to use.

At 24 Volts it should take 5 amps per to get the 120 watts.

Or am I way off base?

NO. This is not how electronics work. Do not use anything but 12V.

plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2013, 01:13:50 PM
 #407

how to autostart stratum proxy at headless raspbian?

I tried this:

# /etc/rc.local
# Stratum proxy autostart script
/home/pi/stratum/stratum-mining-proxy/mining_proxy.py -o pool-us.50btc.com -sp 3332 -gp 8334
/home/pi/stratum/stratum-mining-proxy/mining_proxy.py -o stratum.btcguild.com -sp 3330 -gp 8335
#


it doesnt work

if i just write in ssh  /home/pi/stratum/stratum-mining-proxy/mining_proxy.py -o pool-us.50btc.com -sp 3332 -gp 8334
and in another ssh terminal  /home/pi/stratum/stratum-mining-proxy/mining_proxy.py -o stratum.btcguild.com -sp 3330 -gp 8335

it works fine.

why? is my location wrong? is my syntax wrong?



btcapparel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 01:22:49 PM
 #408

Hi
i could do with some help my friends
I recently bought 3 blades from the group buy
they arrived last thursday and since then i have been ripping my hair out
They turn on and have all O's on the screen
But they dont seem to be hashing
I have attempted to set up as according to the guide in the forums
But soon as i change the settings all the 0's turn to x's and it wont connect
i have tried 5 different power supplys
using a xover cable direct to my router and through a switch
do i need to use a straight network cable?
Plesk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 01:35:37 PM
 #409

Hi
i could do with some help my friends
I recently bought 3 blades from the group buy
they arrived last thursday and since then i have been ripping my hair out
They turn on and have all O's on the screen
But they dont seem to be hashing
I have attempted to set up as according to the guide in the forums
But soon as i change the settings all the 0's turn to x's and it wont connect
i have tried 5 different power supplys
using a xover cable direct to my router and through a switch
do i need to use a straight network cable?
I assisted somebody with something very similar, here are links to my posts. Probably something here will be helpful for you:

-xover cable only if you are going from Router-to-switch or from blade-to-computer... so it sounds like a regular cable will do you - think of the blade the same as a computer in this regard.   Also to note: most switches/routers today do an auto-uplink (which means they detect and handle the cross-over so you can use a normal cable when you would in the past be required to use a xover)

First Round troubleshooting:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=271054.msg2976967#msg2976967

Details on setting up stratum and your network:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=271054.msg2983195#msg2983195

Why it won't work on high clock:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=271054.msg2984030#msg2984030

How to over-clock and use high clock:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=271054.msg2987003#msg2987003

hope this helps!

BTC: 1HhVDw7b2yb4HjKmb7DMRhwjLqyvaZo8Mt
btcapparel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 02:47:45 PM
 #410

hi
thanks for you reply
i have gone through the settings
and still no luck
i am quite technically capable but i feel like a village idiot at the moment as i cant get it working
could someone who has experience help me via teamviewer or anything like that
any help would be greatly appreciated
Pinwheel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
August 26, 2013, 03:07:26 PM
 #411

Quote
0's turn to x's

that is most likely some problem with your power supply. if you want people to help you need to provide more details, not just I changed settings and  it happens.

you need to weld 2 mm wires to those wires on your power supply and use those two wires to connect to blade. for example if you cut 6 wires 3 yellow and 3 black from PCIe connector. then make a two bundles of 3 wires in each and weld it to your 2 mm wires, which goes to blade. Also, normally I would not connect anything to blade without checking voltage first.

Cooling for blades running on high clock is important too. for two blades, two high speed 140mm fans will work fine, with blades placed vertically in small PVC pipes rack.

If it all fixed properly you will have no problem with running it continuously with no headache at all. My blades restarted last time 17 days ago.

Tom Waits: We should just start as soon as possible cause we might catch a rabbit before we have our pants on. (Juxtapoz)
Digigami
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 460


View Profile
August 31, 2013, 03:54:57 PM
 #412

Just finished trying out my first blade on the high clock settings.. running cool and stable averaging 13.2 GH after about a half hour now.

I decided to check how much the 12v source is drooping under load, and I found currently at the blade's inputs my meter is reading 11.24V, which may indicate my PSU is not quite strong enough, although it is a Corsair CX430 which should be plenty to power a single blade, and 4 120mm fans. Switching off my stratum proxy so the miner goes idle, I now see the main supply at 11.58V, which is also rather low in a very low load state.. The asic power lanes are currently all balanced at 1.186V under load.

I'm wondering if anyone else has measured the supply side for idle and load voltages? I didn't read all the posts in the thread, but via search and keyword checks on each page I couldn't find any further information.

I'm getting ready to head out and pickup a second PSU, as I doubt the 430 will be enough for two blades on high clocks.. it was stable running both in low clocks at factory voltage, but I didn't think to check the supply side with both running. I was going to get another of either the same model or slightly higher for the second blade, but now I'm wondering if I would be better off going with a single high power 750-800 watt unit to supply both blades.

Any thoughts or suggestions would be greatly appriciated.

Thanks!
ooeygooeygold
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189


View Profile
August 31, 2013, 06:48:25 PM
 #413

Is there a way to setup DHCP on the blade?

and does this blade support IPv6?

My DNS is an IPv6 address and it has a % in the address in the command prompt when I do ipconfig /all

Also my blade is 10.0.1.2 and not a 192 address

Having problems getting mine to hash ugh
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2013, 07:18:18 PM
 #414

Is there a way to setup DHCP on the blade?

and does this blade support IPv6?

My DNS is an IPv6 address and it has a % in the address in the command prompt when I do ipconfig /all

Also my blade is 10.0.1.2 and not a 192 address

Having problems getting mine to hash ugh

It doesn't support DCHP, static IP only. Don't know about IPv6, probably not.

More info about the lack of hashing?

dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
August 31, 2013, 07:58:48 PM
 #415

NO. This is not how electronics work. Do not use anything but 12V.

What do you know about electronics?  What's the P/N of the DC/DC Regulator?  You might very well be able to throw 24VDC at it.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2013, 08:28:49 PM
 #416

NO. This is not how electronics work. Do not use anything but 12V.

What do you know about electronics?  What's the P/N of the DC/DC Regulator?  You might very well be able to throw 24VDC at it.

Its the equivalent of saying you can ram 10V through a processor - as long as the power delivery is the same. No, just no.

Caesium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


View Profile
August 31, 2013, 09:26:09 PM
 #417

NO. This is not how electronics work. Do not use anything but 12V.

What do you know about electronics?  What's the P/N of the DC/DC Regulator?  You might very well be able to throw 24VDC at it.

Its the equivalent of saying you can ram 10V through a processor - as long as the power delivery is the same. No, just no.

Actually, depending on the regulators used, the blades may very well be able to accept anything from 5v to 24v and still put 12v out on the other side for the blade to use, such parts do exist. I wouldn't like to try it myself without being told in the specs that it'll work though.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2013, 09:33:17 PM
 #418

NO. This is not how electronics work. Do not use anything but 12V.

What do you know about electronics?  What's the P/N of the DC/DC Regulator?  You might very well be able to throw 24VDC at it.

Its the equivalent of saying you can ram 10V through a processor - as long as the power delivery is the same. No, just no.

Actually, depending on the regulators used, the blades may very well be able to accept anything from 5v to 24v and still put 12v out on the other side for the blade to use, such parts do exist. I wouldn't like to try it myself without being told in the specs that it'll work though.

We've been told specifically we require 12v.

ACeZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
August 31, 2013, 09:49:28 PM
 #419

Hey all, I am trying to get mine running and getting connectivity issues.

I am using a laptop with a wireless connection and its wired connection to the blade. I have set up internet connection sharing, but can't seem to find it using 192.168.1.254 in a browser.

In my network connections, I've been getting "limited or no connectivity" on it, but browsing is still working on the laptop.

It's a messy setup, but it's not feasible to connect right to the router unless I rewire my house (I planned to do this at some point so the router is exactly in the middle of my house but that's a while away)

Any ideas here? My laptop is running winXP btw. I can provide screenshots of anything if needed.
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
September 01, 2013, 12:27:08 AM
 #420

Hey all, I am trying to get mine running and getting connectivity issues.

I am using a laptop with a wireless connection and its wired connection to the blade. I have set up internet connection sharing, but can't seem to find it using 192.168.1.254 in a browser.

In my network connections, I've been getting "limited or no connectivity" on it, but browsing is still working on the laptop.

It's a messy setup, but it's not feasible to connect right to the router unless I rewire my house (I planned to do this at some point so the router is exactly in the middle of my house but that's a while away)

Any ideas here? My laptop is running winXP btw. I can provide screenshots of anything if needed.

Wireless repeater with ethernet port?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!