Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 08:25:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579618 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2013, 12:50:05 AM
 #441


Not a theoretical, can my blade take 24V? [answer no, other guy claiming yes *sigh*]

Which raises the question, Mr. Master of (BS) Engineering:  what's the part number of the DC/DC regulator?  A proper engineer would have that answer, if you don't and you don't absolutely know, say: "I don't know for sure, but I wouldn't advise it."  How hard would that be?   Stop deflecting, what's the P/N of the regulator?  Either you aren't telling us because you don't know, or because you're wrong.

Edit: It *is* a theoretical question.  Your ignorance regarding this is astounding.  Quit pulling the engineer card if you're not going to act like one.

Then why didn't YOU say "I don't know for sure, but I wouldn't advise it." The fails are painful.

1513499112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513499112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513499112
Reply with quote  #2

1513499112
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513499112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513499112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513499112
Reply with quote  #2

1513499112
Report to moderator
1513499112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513499112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513499112
Reply with quote  #2

1513499112
Report to moderator
1513499112
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513499112

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513499112
Reply with quote  #2

1513499112
Report to moderator
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2013, 12:51:23 AM
 #442

Very helpful for the hardware side of getting these blades up and mining. I'm sure you've save me and hundreds of others a lot time, effort and money.

I've got my hardware all wired up and working. but I am still clueless how to get these things connected to a pool. I've been searching all day for some step-by-step, concise instructions for (an obviously mentally challenged) newbie miner??

 seems more like Fight Club. if it wasn't for you all on this site, I'd have never got the hardware set-up. not even 1 picture or sentence of instruction came with the blades. the (1 page) diagram online is a joke. are you telling me that even an experienced miner or programmer is going to deduce all the information needed to set a blade up from that one page??? let alone someone new to mining.

and, I know this is international dealing with different languages, but an online guide could be translated or something. even some Ikea type hieroglyphics would be better than nothing. if it's that much of a secret, who's palm needs greasing or ass needs to be kissed to be sponsored, hazed, taught the secret handshake and finely gain admittance to the inner circle of knowledge? I'm at a loss. this is my 3rd day
with the blades in-hand. the power and IP connection were fairly easy with this thread........now we (some? at least me!) need the rest!!
   

thanks
LongHairBri

Blades have been, and are currently the most barebone miner there is. You need to enter your pool IPs, user and pass into the online console.

Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
September 02, 2013, 01:08:49 AM
 #443

Very helpful for the hardware side of getting these blades up and mining. I'm sure you've save me and hundreds of others a lot time, effort and money.

I've got my hardware all wired up and working. but I am still clueless how to get these things connected to a pool. I've been searching all day for some step-by-step, concise instructions for (an obviously mentally challenged) newbie miner??

 seems more like Fight Club. if it wasn't for you all on this site, I'd have never got the hardware set-up. not even 1 picture or sentence of instruction came with the blades. the (1 page) diagram online is a joke. are you telling me that even an experienced miner or programmer is going to deduce all the information needed to set a blade up from that one page??? let alone someone new to mining.

and, I know this is international dealing with different languages, but an online guide could be translated or something. even some Ikea type hieroglyphics would be better than nothing. if it's that much of a secret, who's palm needs greasing or ass needs to be kissed to be sponsored, hazed, taught the secret handshake and finely gain admittance to the inner circle of knowledge? I'm at a loss. this is my 3rd day
with the blades in-hand. the power and IP connection were fairly easy with this thread........now we (some? at least me!) need the rest!!
   

thanks
LongHairBri

Blades have been, and are currently the most barebone miner there is. You need to enter your pool IPs, user and pass into the online console.

um.. providing your pool supports getwork, which almost none do, otherwise you need to run a stratum proxy server. I believe the how to is in this thread.
Tong
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
September 02, 2013, 01:38:30 AM
 #444

Quick video on setting up voltages and verifying them:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M4PP9XnNKnA

Had a lot of trouble originally, so once i figured it out i made a video of it for others.
arhatsage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 02:43:26 PM
 #445

Quick video on setting up voltages and verifying them:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M4PP9XnNKnA

Had a lot of trouble originally, so once i figured it out i made a video of it for others.

Thank you for that video! That's excellent.
EnJoyThis
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 03:31:10 PM
 #446

Can someone point me in the right direction please.

I installed the blade, installed te proxy, am running it to be pointed to btcguild.

But there are no hashes shown, nor shares completed.


I did put in my username like:
Username:pass,Username:pass

Also after some time the Clock selected switches back from high to low.


Help is appreciated.

1Ew9k5guAGb44Uz6rYfSVscgFBUcgDZp5C
buyer99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 06:50:27 PM
 #447

Any word on if the new blades will have the same interface?

Pinwheel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 07:06:22 PM
 #448

Can someone point me in the right direction please.

I installed the blade, installed te proxy, am running it to be pointed to btcguild.

But there are no hashes shown, nor shares completed.


I did put in my username like:
Username:pass,Username:pass

Also after some time the Clock selected switches back from high to low.


Help is appreciated.

if blade is not connected to any pool it will restart and try to connect to secondary pool, once it restarted, it will be on LOW mode. While you are testing your system better keep it on low mode.

In server address you need to put IP of you computer on which you running your proxy and in port you need to put proxy port

you start proxy with:  mining_proxy.py -o stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333

and in blades put

port 8332,8332
server address 192.168.1.10,192.168.1.10 for example, in case if IP of your computer with proxy is 192.168.1.10




Tom Waits: We should just start as soon as possible cause we might catch a rabbit before we have our pants on. (Juxtapoz)
EnJoyThis
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile
September 03, 2013, 09:13:37 PM
 #449

@pinwheel

Thanks for you reply.

Is it correct that my ip is different from my default gateway which is set as default in the blades miner software?

Gateway in the blades config is 192.168.1.1
The IPv4 of the computer running the proxy is 192.168.178.14

When looking up the numers in ipconfig it also says default gateway 192.168.178.1

1Ew9k5guAGb44Uz6rYfSVscgFBUcgDZp5C
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
September 03, 2013, 11:15:35 PM
 #450

@pinwheel

Thanks for you reply.

Is it correct that my ip is different from my default gateway which is set as default in the blades miner software?

Gateway in the blades config is 192.168.1.1
The IPv4 of the computer running the proxy is 192.168.178.14

When looking up the numers in ipconfig it also says default gateway 192.168.178.1

You either need to change your subnet to 255.255.0.0 or change the IP address of the blades to 192.168.178.0
 So you will be on same network
EnJoyThis
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 09:42:11 PM
 #451

@pinwheel

Thanks for you reply.

Is it correct that my ip is different from my default gateway which is set as default in the blades miner software?

Gateway in the blades config is 192.168.1.1
The IPv4 of the computer running the proxy is 192.168.178.14

When looking up the numers in ipconfig it also says default gateway 192.168.178.1

You either need to change your subnet to 255.255.0.0 or change the IP address of the blades to 192.168.178.0
 So you will be on same network


Solutions was indeed to change the IP of my blade.

I thought I shouldn't touch it because it was the default setting but in the end after some trial and error I just changed it and it was the key to the solution.

Forgot to post it here but you were completely right RicRock

Cheers and happy hashing to all

1Ew9k5guAGb44Uz6rYfSVscgFBUcgDZp5C
speciall
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 11:11:55 PM
 #452

Not hashing @ full speed

today I received 2 blades,
But whatever I try, they re not hashing @ full speed and average around 6000 Mhash

Total MHS:   06285
Received:   0000003257
Accepted:   0000002344
Per Minute:   087.35
Efficiency:   071.96%
Up Time:   0d,00h,26m,50s

Current Server: 10.10.20.66:8332
Clock selected: Low
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
IP   10.10.20.107
Mask   255.255.255.0   
Gateway   10.10.20.1
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   10.10.20.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   8332,8332
Server addresses 10.10.20.10,10.10.20.66   


I Measured voltage on PSU: 11.5 - 11.7V,
tested with one blade: same result
PSU = OCZ 700W
the voltage measured on the 2r2 resistor  = +/- 1.06 - 1.065V
I have 2 stratum proxys on 2 PC's and the blades change server every x seconds it seems. If I refresh I see that they are using the other proxy a lot of the time. this is not normal I assume? Is it possible a problem with internal networking?

when the blades swith over to the other proxy I see this: 013-09-05 01:32:50,571 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 27024 fr prevhash bc0f8289, clean_jobs=False



dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 11:34:10 PM
 #453

Not hashing @ full speed

today I received 2 blades,
But whatever I try, they re not hashing @ full speed and average around 6000 Mhash

Total MHS:   06285
Received:   0000003257
Accepted:   0000002344
Per Minute:   087.35
Efficiency:   071.96%
Up Time:   0d,00h,26m,50s

Current Server: 10.10.20.66:8332
Clock selected: Low
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
IP   10.10.20.107
Mask   255.255.255.0   
Gateway   10.10.20.1
WEB Port   8000
Primary DNS   10.10.20.1
Secondary DNS   211.148.192.141
Ports   8332,8332
Server addresses 10.10.20.10,10.10.20.66   


I Measured voltage on PSU: 11.5 - 11.7V,
tested with one blade: same result
PSU = OCZ 700W
the voltage measured on the 2r2 resistor  = +/- 1.06 - 1.065V
I have 2 stratum proxys on 2 PC's and the blades change server every x seconds it seems. If I refresh I see that they are using the other proxy a lot of the time. this is not normal I assume? Is it possible a problem with internal networking?



Efficiency is low, suggesting its processing shares at the correct rate, but they're outdated or generally wrong. Could be power, could be networking. See what increasing to high does (power problems would be evidential there).

speciall
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 11:39:17 PM
 #454

switch clock gives: Chip: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Or do I need to set 1.2V on al channels first?

when the blades sitch over to other proxy (same moment they both switch) I see this:
2013-09-05 01:38:50,571 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 27094 for prevhash bc0f8289, clean_jobs=False
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 11:43:22 PM
 #455

switch clock gives: Chip: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Or do I need to set 1.2V on al channels first?

when the blades sitch over to other proxy (same moment they both switch) I see this:
2013-09-05 01:38:50,571 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 27094 for prevhash bc0f8289, clean_jobs=False

That is suggesting power isn't sufficient. Really double check your wiring before changing board voltages.

speciall
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 11:44:28 PM
 #456

I'll try tomorrow further with another PSU,
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 02:05:56 AM
 #457

Hi!

I got my blades today (finally, customs is a batch...)

Anyway, I can't seem to get power to them.. I have connected the yellow and black wires from my PSU as shown in your pictures
I am manually keeping my PSU alive by keeping a paperclip jammed in (and I can hear its fan spinning) - (Which means it isn't getting enough load to stay on right?)
But the board doesn't seem to power up (no ethernet light on the switch)

I am stuck on what to do next to troubleshoot this? does anyone have some suggestions or encountered this issue before?

Thanks!

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2013, 02:22:44 AM
 #458

Hi!

I got my blades today (finally, customs is a batch...)

Anyway, I can't seem to get power to them.. I have connected the yellow and black wires from my PSU as shown in your pictures
I am manually keeping my PSU alive by keeping a paperclip jammed in (and I can hear its fan spinning) - (Which means it isn't getting enough load to stay on right?)
But the board doesn't seem to power up (no ethernet light on the switch)

I am stuck on what to do next to troubleshoot this? does anyone have some suggestions or encountered this issue before?

Thanks!
PM me some pictures of the wiring, you're doing something wrong. An unloaded PSU still turns on with a paperclip in.

Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 02:40:20 AM
 #459

PM me some pictures of the wiring, you're doing something wrong. An unloaded PSU still turns on with a paperclip in.

Will do later this afternoon, thanks! (was trying to get it done in my lunchbreak, so much for that lol)

About the paperclip, I just meant, I thought you could take the paperclip out once the PSU started, provided there was enough load. Either way works for me, I'm just leaving it in for now, and PSU hums away.
I had a multimeter but I can't find it when I really need it the most (always the way right?) I'll buy a cheap one this afternoon on my way home.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2013, 02:54:46 AM
 #460

PM me some pictures of the wiring, you're doing something wrong. An unloaded PSU still turns on with a paperclip in.

Will do later this afternoon, thanks! (was trying to get it done in my lunchbreak, so much for that lol)

About the paperclip, I just meant, I thought you could take the paperclip out once the PSU started, provided there was enough load. Either way works for me, I'm just leaving it in for now, and PSU hums away.
I had a multimeter but I can't find it when I really need it the most (always the way right?) I'll buy a cheap one this afternoon on my way home.
I think that pin that is shorted is the way the motherboard controls the power - as soon as that short is removed it should turn itself off. At least that's my guess.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!