Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 01:11:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579616 times)
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 23, 2013, 10:42:47 AM
 #801

Hey guys,

So I got my 2 blades and 10 BE running all ok (total of between 22.50-26.80 gh/s 0.80%hw 3.2% rejected),

But I totally messed up on the config pages as now i cannot access them from my browser (I didn't write down how I allocated them! D'oh!)  Is there any way of resetting them or accessing without using the pins? 


By the way, when I look at my router, it only lists one blade and not two, and when I use that ip and port, nothing comes up.

It all works, but I'd like to have access to them.

Thanks
Maybe you overlapped the IPs so its conflicted. Only way out is to use the pins, only takes a few seconds.

Do I just use tweezers or something while the blades are on?

I used a paperclip while the blade was powered on.

Cool. Will try that.

Thanks
1513473078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513473078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513473078
Reply with quote  #2

1513473078
Report to moderator
1513473078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513473078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513473078
Reply with quote  #2

1513473078
Report to moderator
1513473078
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513473078

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513473078
Reply with quote  #2

1513473078
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
b0t
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 12:23:07 PM
 #802

Run it at "Low" speed.  If that works, and you get failures at "High" speed, then you need to crank up the voltage. 

It's running at "Low" speed with all "x", voltage on branches is good (as i wrote). Isn't problem in voltage at PSU/Blade connector? (When blade is connected I have 11.11V, shouldn't be 11.5 and more?)
Yes. Sounds like PSU cant cope

I tryed another PSU - 350W, 16A on 12V. (connect 2x2 +12V yellow cables (2xMolex, 2xcpu) and 2x2 GND black cables) Voltage at PSU/Blade connector is 12.1V, voltage on branches is 1.1V, so its seems like normal. But still i have all "x" on chips. What could be wrong? Please help me...
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 23, 2013, 12:54:32 PM
 #803

Run it at "Low" speed.  If that works, and you get failures at "High" speed, then you need to crank up the voltage. 

It's running at "Low" speed with all "x", voltage on branches is good (as i wrote). Isn't problem in voltage at PSU/Blade connector? (When blade is connected I have 11.11V, shouldn't be 11.5 and more?)
Yes. Sounds like PSU cant cope

I tryed another PSU - 350W, 16A on 12V. (connect 2x2 +12V yellow cables (2xMolex, 2xcpu) and 2x2 GND black cables) Voltage at PSU/Blade connector is 12.1V, voltage on branches is 1.1V, so its seems like normal. But still i have all "x" on chips. What could be wrong? Please help me...
PM me a picture of your wiring and I'll have a look.

Amplus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 02:26:58 PM
 #804

Just want to post at thank-you to Dogie and others who have been responding to this thread helping people out. I got my blades running off of the information in here alone. Got everything wired up properly off the first post and when things didn't run just had to dig into the rest of the thread to find the stuff about gateway ips.

Keep up the good work.
BCmale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 06:52:13 PM
 #805

I got my own new version of Blade up and running today. Is it true that it cannot be OCd? It gives me 10,9 Ghash/s, I guess it's okay. One thing troubles me though, it's the difficulty: I mine in Slush's pool and use the newest version of stratum proxy and so on. Stratum shows that the difficulty is 6, although I have the impression that it should be 8 with this amount of hashing power. Why is it like this? My asic worker gets about 3500-4500 shares, is this okay?

Also, a bit of a tip for fresh asic Blade Runners (heh):
The initial post doesn't tell that your home network should be in the same subnet than your Blade. Blade's subnet is originally 192.168.1.x 255.255.255.0. My home network is 192.168.0.x 255.255.255.0, so I had a little bit of trouble at connecting the Blade's config page. The only thing I could do was to change my home network to the Blade's original one (and my PCs ip address too, at least to automatic and release and renew the address), change the Blade's subnet and other settings to 192.168.0.x and revert my home networks setting to the one that all my other network devices use (easier this way than to convert all the other devices to use 192.168.1.x subnet).

Also, I live in two places right now. Right now it' easy enough to connect to a Blade, as I have a router and a switch, so I have a home network set up. In my other apartment I only have RJ-45 sockets built in the apartment's wall (cable network). So, I don't basically have a home network there. Is it possible to create one, if I put a router between the RJ-45 socket and the devices (NAT)? If it is, is it how hard? I have some IT education, so it can't be that hard. I reckon there's no other way to get it work. I've come to this conclusion, as even my smart TV doesn't connect to the internet if I just plug in the RJ-45 directly.

Edit: fixed Thash to Ghash

18ib5YnqtsDiUVz5G7zy5D8xS87MoRYMri <-Donations are welcome
atmclikk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 07:14:29 PM
 #806

Because it was really difficult for me to find this file initially because its original download location has a broken link, I put the Stratum Proxy up on my Media Fire account.  This is the Windows version, btw.

A big thanks to whomever originally gave it to me!  I was unable to get the blades working at all until I set them up with the proxy.  The deprecation of the Getwork protocol has pretty much required that you have a separate computer running a stratum proxy for your blades.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/744mhjx4fjdmvu4/mining_proxy.zip

In order to use it, I made a batch file in the folder I unzipped the program into. 

    1.  Say you unzipped the mining_proxy.exe file into a folder on your hard drive called 'C:\bitcoin\proxy\'

    2.  Create a new text file in that folder called 'run.bat' (change the extension from .txt to .bat)

    3.  Right click on the 'run.bat' file and enter the following text:  mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333   (this is obviously for BTCGuild.  Find the stratum server for your own pool and replace the -o parameter with that information)

    4.  Save the changes to your batch file.

    5.  Your blades should be configured with the ip address of the computer you are running the stratum proxy on.  In order to determine the address of the computer, open up a command prompt (go to the start bar, type 'cmd' into the search box, and start up cmd.exe.  Type in the command 'ipconfig' and hit enter.   Your address will look something like the following:    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.17

    5.  This step was important for me.  I had to turn off my blades first, then start the batch file (double click on it, as if you were running any program).  Now that there is a command line window open and you can see the stratum proxy is running, power on your blades. 

vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 07:20:22 PM
 #807

Adding to the stratum proxy conversation, I can suggest BFGMiner, it is similar to cgminer, but has built-in getwork support, so you can have a "normal" mining interface for all your blades. Check out the thread here on bitcointalk.

It's working well for me, seems to be a bit more stable than the standard proxy.

phenobarbiedoll
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 08:04:38 PM
 #808

I'm a newbie to Blade mining. I've been mining with 28 USB erupters through cgminer but recently decided to upgrade to two blades. I'm confused about configuring the blade. On the page  "192.168.1.254:8000" to configure the blade I'm unclear about the IPs How do I find the IP of my stratum proxy?
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 23, 2013, 08:18:16 PM
 #809

I'm a newbie to Blade mining. I've been mining with 28 USB erupters through cgminer but recently decided to upgrade to two blades. I'm confused about configuring the blade. On the page  "192.168.1.254:8000" to configure the blade I'm unclear about the IPs How do I find the IP of my stratum proxy?

If you are using the mining proxy program, it should be the ip of your computer. eg 192.168.1.1, as far as I know.  BFGminer has a proxy built in.
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
September 23, 2013, 11:20:11 PM
 #810

Im having issues getting with format for the sever. My blade does not want to save the userpass

My proxy runs on my pc with 192.168.1.100

userpass im trying to set is i3lome.1:x

xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 23, 2013, 11:57:19 PM
 #811

Im having issues getting with format for the sever. My blade does not want to save the userpass

My proxy runs on my pc with 192.168.1.100

userpass im trying to set is i3lome.1:x



For quick setup using Stratum mining proxy see my post here...
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.msg3213439#msg3213439

Also, I don't think you should be using "." between your username and workername.  Use "_"
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 12:06:19 AM
 #812

I have it up and mining, but it only works pointed to Coinotron

Does Bfgminer support blades?
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 24, 2013, 03:58:48 AM
 #813

I have it up and mining, but it only works pointed to Coinotron

Does Bfgminer support blades?

indeed it does, but in the .bat file you need to enter --http-port 8332.  this tells bfg to listen to port 8332 which is the usual getwork port on the blade.

Like this:

bfgminer -T --http-port 8332 -o us2.eclipsemc.com:3333 -u VULGART -p 123 -L log.txt -G -S all --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 04:31:52 AM
 #814

I have it up and mining, but it only works pointed to Coinotron

Does Bfgminer support blades?

indeed it does, but in the .bat file you need to enter --http-port 8332.  this tells bfg to listen to port 8332 which is the usual getwork port on the blade.

Like this:

bfgminer -T --http-port 8332 -o us2.eclipsemc.com:3333 -u VULGART -p 123 -L log.txt -G -S all --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100


Bfgminer is not seeing my Blade, what should the config on the blade be
BCmale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
September 24, 2013, 08:01:50 AM
 #815

Im having issues getting with format for the sever. My blade does not want to save the userpass

My proxy runs on my pc with 192.168.1.100

userpass im trying to set is i3lome.1:x

You must put your user:pass TWO times (look at the OPs initial post), like this:

user:pass,user:pass

That way it WILL save your user and pass information. Also, you CAN use "." in your username. In fact, I'm right now successfully mining with my "x.asic"-user, have been mining since yesterday. It works.

18ib5YnqtsDiUVz5G7zy5D8xS87MoRYMri <-Donations are welcome
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 08:24:42 AM
 #816

Im having issues getting with format for the sever. My blade does not want to save the userpass

My proxy runs on my pc with 192.168.1.100

userpass im trying to set is i3lome.1:x

You must put your user:pass TWO times (look at the OPs initial post), like this:

user:pass,user:pass

That way it WILL save your user and pass information. Also, you CAN use "." in your username. In fact, I'm right now successfully mining with my "x.asic"-user, have been mining since yesterday. It works.

I switched to bfgminer, 3 mins later Im hashing for me instead of btcguild donations. Lol yup 4 hours worth from this guy
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 24, 2013, 08:38:22 AM
 #817

Im having issues getting with format for the sever. My blade does not want to save the userpass

My proxy runs on my pc with 192.168.1.100

userpass im trying to set is i3lome.1:x

Glad you got it running Smiley

You must put your user:pass TWO times (look at the OPs initial post), like this:

user:pass,user:pass

That way it WILL save your user and pass information. Also, you CAN use "." in your username. In fact, I'm right now successfully mining with my "x.asic"-user, have been mining since yesterday. It works.

I switched to bfgminer, 3 mins later Im hashing for me instead of btcguild donations. Lol yup 4 hours worth from this guy
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
September 24, 2013, 09:06:48 AM
 #818

Im having issues getting with format for the sever. My blade does not want to save the userpass

My proxy runs on my pc with 192.168.1.100

userpass im trying to set is i3lome.1:x

Glad you got it running Smiley

You must put your user:pass TWO times (look at the OPs initial post), like this:

user:pass,user:pass

That way it WILL save your user and pass information. Also, you CAN use "." in your username. In fact, I'm right now successfully mining with my "x.asic"-user, have been mining since yesterday. It works.

I switched to bfgminer, 3 mins later Im hashing for me instead of btcguild donations. Lol yup 4 hours worth from this guy
I appreciate it man, now Im able to switch to whatever pool I want. I don't have the bfgminer  [P]ool thing. but I don't care it working and don't really wann stop it
DickMS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 27, 2013, 04:14:21 AM
 #819

I've an interesting problem... I just received 10 @ V2 blades, and backplane. I hooked up power, plugged in 2 of the blades one at a time, went to the configuration, and set each to a unique IP address. I also set up to mine at BitMinter's getwork-proxy. Then I watched, for  few hours, as the two blades came online, and Bitminter's stats page showed them mining, about as expected. On the average, over the last 8 hours, they added 21+GH/s to my mining, just as expected.

Here's the problem:

The configuration pages for the two blades show Total MHS of 704 & 687, and efficiencies in the range of 6-7%.
This has not changed over the hours, with many, many refreshes. (Of course, the numbers change slightly, but they stay in the same ballpark).

Anyone have any ideas why the blades report 0.7GH/s while Bitminter reports 10.8GH/s (and pays out at that rate!).
Anyone know exactly what the "efficiency" refers to (it's actually the ratio of "Accepted" / "Received", but I have no idea what those two reported numbers actually mean, since they don't correlate to anything I can watch/find in the system).

Any insight would be gratefully appreciated. Anyone who knows where to find the actual description of all the blade's web interface would be rewarded! ($5 in BTC to the guru who knows this magic)

Thanks,
DickMS
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 27, 2013, 04:31:15 AM
 #820

I've an interesting problem... I just received 10 @ V2 blades, and backplane. I hooked up power, plugged in 2 of the blades one at a time, went to the configuration, and set each to a unique IP address. I also set up to mine at BitMinter's getwork-proxy. Then I watched, for  few hours, as the two blades came online, and Bitminter's stats page showed them mining, about as expected. On the average, over the last 8 hours, they added 21+GH/s to my mining, just as expected.

Here's the problem:

The configuration pages for the two blades show Total MHS of 704 & 687, and efficiencies in the range of 6-7%.
This has not changed over the hours, with many, many refreshes. (Of course, the numbers change slightly, but they stay in the same ballpark).

Anyone have any ideas why the blades report 0.7GH/s while Bitminter reports 10.8GH/s (and pays out at that rate!).
Anyone know exactly what the "efficiency" refers to (it's actually the ratio of "Accepted" / "Received", but I have no idea what those two reported numbers actually mean, since they don't correlate to anything I can watch/find in the system).

Any insight would be gratefully appreciated. Anyone who knows where to find the actual description of all the blade's web interface would be rewarded! ($5 in BTC to the guru who knows this magic)

Thanks,
DickMS

Bizarre as it sounds the config page might not be so accurate. try refreshing the page a few times on each blade, that usually helps for me.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!