Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 12:42:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579456 times)
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 988



View Profile
September 12, 2013, 10:50:02 AM
 #541

I am assuming the new blades have a gigabit network connection. Does anyone know how to force them to 100mb full duplex?

They have a 10MB connection.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
1512952969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512952969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512952969
Reply with quote  #2

1512952969
Report to moderator
1512952969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512952969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512952969
Reply with quote  #2

1512952969
Report to moderator
1512952969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512952969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512952969
Reply with quote  #2

1512952969
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512952969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512952969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512952969
Reply with quote  #2

1512952969
Report to moderator
1512952969
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512952969

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512952969
Reply with quote  #2

1512952969
Report to moderator
metal_jacke1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
September 12, 2013, 03:31:05 PM
 #542

Question:
Is it okay to connect wires from two molex from the PSU than just getting a splitter? Do you HAVE to have a splitter? If not then what is the alternative. I didnt seem to find any here..



You can cut the wires on your PSU and connect them directly to the green plug.

It's cleaner to do with the splitters though, and gives you a little more length to work with.

My issue is:

PSU will not stay on while connected to blade.
Will power on when NOT connected to blade.
So I went out and bought another PSU. Same issue. Yes Im using the paperclip in the appropriate pins.
ryanb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
September 12, 2013, 06:09:50 PM
 #543

Question:
Is it okay to connect wires from two molex from the PSU than just getting a splitter? Do you HAVE to have a splitter? If not then what is the alternative. I didnt seem to find any here..



You can cut the wires on your PSU and connect them directly to the green plug.

It's cleaner to do with the splitters though, and gives you a little more length to work with.

My issue is:

PSU will not stay on while connected to blade.
Will power on when NOT connected to blade.
So I went out and bought another PSU. Same issue. Yes Im using the paperclip in the appropriate pins.

it happened to me at first then i checked the cables that goes inside the green thing and it was loose after that it is smooth sailing

https://bitcoinfundingteam.com/ref/SatoshiTeam
turn 0.1 BTC to 80BTC week after week!!!
metal_jacke1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
September 12, 2013, 06:16:21 PM
 #544

Question:
Is it okay to connect wires from two molex from the PSU than just getting a splitter? Do you HAVE to have a splitter? If not then what is the alternative. I didnt seem to find any here..



You can cut the wires on your PSU and connect them directly to the green plug.

It's cleaner to do with the splitters though, and gives you a little more length to work with.

My issue is:

PSU will not stay on while connected to blade.
Will power on when NOT connected to blade.
So I went out and bought another PSU. Same issue. Yes Im using the paperclip in the appropriate pins.

it happened to me at first then i checked the cables that goes inside the green thing and it was loose after that it is smooth sailing


So it's a cable issue between the wires and that green adapter you put them in that plugs into the blade. Yes?
ryanb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
September 12, 2013, 07:08:09 PM
 #545

Question:
Is it okay to connect wires from two molex from the PSU than just getting a splitter? Do you HAVE to have a splitter? If not then what is the alternative. I didnt seem to find any here..



You can cut the wires on your PSU and connect them directly to the green plug.

It's cleaner to do with the splitters though, and gives you a little more length to work with.

My issue is:

PSU will not stay on while connected to blade.
Will power on when NOT connected to blade.
So I went out and bought another PSU. Same issue. Yes Im using the paperclip in the appropriate pins.

it happened to me at first then i checked the cables that goes inside the green thing and it was loose after that it is smooth sailing


So it's a cable issue between the wires and that green adapter you put them in that plugs into the blade. Yes?


yes i unscrewed it you can see it there is a square that goes up and down with the screw put the wire in tight and screw it back

and give it a try

its been running sold for 12 hours now

https://bitcoinfundingteam.com/ref/SatoshiTeam
turn 0.1 BTC to 80BTC week after week!!!
buyer99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile WWW
September 12, 2013, 07:29:52 PM
 #546

I am assuming the new blades have a gigabit network connection. Does anyone know how to force them to 100mb full duplex?

They have a 10MB connection.


Thanks, been trying to make a WIFI bridge work with it..... I'll put a little switch in-between as the bridge doesn't like talking directly to the blade. Need another switch anyway as I plan on ordering more blades very soon.

stef942
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 12, 2013, 09:00:39 PM
 #547

hello, noob question : is it possible to connect the blade to an ethernet port of my pc  Huh
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2013, 09:10:43 PM
 #548

hello, noob question : is it possible to connect the blade to an ethernet port of my pc  Huh

Yes it is possible but you have to use crossed network cable.
You have also know how to setup network for card connected to the blade and know how to setup proxy stratum on host.

Not so easy if you are not geek.
metal_jacke1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
September 12, 2013, 10:26:19 PM
 #549

Question:
Is it okay to connect wires from two molex from the PSU than just getting a splitter? Do you HAVE to have a splitter? If not then what is the alternative. I didnt seem to find any here..



You can cut the wires on your PSU and connect them directly to the green plug.

It's cleaner to do with the splitters though, and gives you a little more length to work with.

My issue is:

PSU will not stay on while connected to blade.
Will power on when NOT connected to blade.
So I went out and bought another PSU. Same issue. Yes Im using the paperclip in the appropriate pins.

it happened to me at first then i checked the cables that goes inside the green thing and it was loose after that it is smooth sailing


So it's a cable issue between the wires and that green adapter you put them in that plugs into the blade. Yes?


yes i unscrewed it you can see it there is a square that goes up and down with the screw put the wire in tight and screw it back

and give it a try

its been running sold for 12 hours now

Yeah i did all that. No dice.
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 12, 2013, 10:39:22 PM
 #550

Question:
Is it okay to connect wires from two molex from the PSU than just getting a splitter? Do you HAVE to have a splitter? If not then what is the alternative. I didnt seem to find any here..



You can cut the wires on your PSU and connect them directly to the green plug.

It's cleaner to do with the splitters though, and gives you a little more length to work with.

My issue is:

PSU will not stay on while connected to blade.
Will power on when NOT connected to blade.
So I went out and bought another PSU. Same issue. Yes Im using the paperclip in the appropriate pins.

it happened to me at first then i checked the cables that goes inside the green thing and it was loose after that it is smooth sailing


So it's a cable issue between the wires and that green adapter you put them in that plugs into the blade. Yes?


yes i unscrewed it you can see it there is a square that goes up and down with the screw put the wire in tight and screw it back

and give it a try

its been running sold for 12 hours now

Yeah i did all that. No dice.

That sounds like the power draw is too much, tripping the psu, perhaps your wire is too thin, or there is a short somewhere?
Perhaps a pin on the board is touching something?

link
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


coincafe.net


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2013, 11:05:36 PM
 #551

hi, another noob needs help  Smiley

i just try to setup my first blade.

so far the blade gets electricity led 1 blinks green after switching psu on and the the ethernet controller starts.

now my problem is i can't access the webinterface of the blade.

i tried the standard ip and searched my network for new ones but i cant find the blade.

after ~5min the blade seems to "reboot" itself, ethernet controller lights go off and led 1 blinks green again. after that the ethernet controller led's are back again.

i only had a molex->pci-e cable i will get an Y cable these days too, could this be the problem?

heres a picture of it.

http://coincafe.net/blade.jpg

CoinCafe.net - Bitcoin Base
BTC: 1FVyUkb7Y19R5bMCLpwjKfAXYFHMJ58c2v
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 12, 2013, 11:25:50 PM
 #552

Perhaps your computer is on a different subnet?
Your Ip must be 192.168.1.X in order to communicate with the blade

link
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


coincafe.net


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 12:01:44 AM
 #553

Perhaps your computer is on a different subnet?
Your Ip must be 192.168.1.X in order to communicate with the blade

yep ... thank you!

changed the router settings and there is the interface.  Wink

CoinCafe.net - Bitcoin Base
BTC: 1FVyUkb7Y19R5bMCLpwjKfAXYFHMJ58c2v
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1937



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 04:09:41 AM
 #554

Does anyone know the part number for the green power connector, or have any ideas on something else that can be used to bridge the pins to a molex connector? I just received my blade from someone's group buy today and apparently all of the green power connectors were stuck in customs. Can't stand to see this thing sitting there gathering dust...

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 04:13:29 AM
 #555

Does anyone know the part number for the green power connector, or have any ideas on something else that can be used to bridge the pins to a molex connector? I just received my blade from someone's group buy today and apparently all of the green power connectors were stuck in customs. Can't stand to see this thing sitting there gathering dust...

This has been asked a few times:

Screw terminals are "4 pin, 5.08mm pitch, closed at both sides". You'll find them in bucket loads on ebay.

CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1937



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 04:19:03 AM
 #556

Does anyone know the part number for the green power connector, or have any ideas on something else that can be used to bridge the pins to a molex connector? I just received my blade from someone's group buy today and apparently all of the green power connectors were stuck in customs. Can't stand to see this thing sitting there gathering dust...

This has been asked a few times:

Screw terminals are "4 pin, 5.08mm pitch, closed at both sides". You'll find them in bucket loads on ebay.

Perfect, thanks!

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - 2Pacs in stock!
ezview
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242

Country music is where my heart is.


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 07:19:17 AM
 #557

Perhaps your computer is on a different subnet?
Your Ip must be 192.168.1.X in order to communicate with the blade

yep ... thank you!

changed the router settings and there is the interface.  Wink

I have same problem.  My local gateway ip is 10.0.0.1 with Comcast Modem and I do not see a way to change settings to 192.168.1.x.
Do I need to call Comcast and bridge the modem to another router with 192.168.1.x or is there some other workaround??  Do I net to deal with the subnet mask?

thx...

---Hip-Hop and Rock is where my guns at---
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
September 13, 2013, 07:21:59 AM
 #558

not enough subnet mask to go from 192.168.x.x to 10.x.x.x Smiley

Do you have a separate switch? You can manually change your PC's IP address to be 192.168.1.x just so you can connect to blade and change it's config
ezview
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 242

Country music is where my heart is.


View Profile
September 13, 2013, 07:35:12 AM
 #559

not enough subnet mask to go from 192.168.x.x to 10.x.x.x Smiley

Do you have a separate switch? You can manually change your PC's IP address to be 192.168.1.x just so you can connect to blade and change it's config
Yes, thx and just got pc to show 192.168.0.1 as gateway, however, I never got docs with new blade and do not know the blade IP plus if it is 192.168.1.x I am still off some with 192.168.0.x.

Also, good idea to change the blade and then can go back to 10.0.0.1 if needs be.

thx

---Hip-Hop and Rock is where my guns at---
hendo420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2013, 05:07:01 PM
 #560

I got my blade in today and it has given me nothing but a headache.

First it didn't come with a power plug(stuck in customs)

So I did what I always do and I Jerry Rigged it. I used a couple heavy duty jumper wires with aligator clips. This got it so I could get to the config page. I set up my pool(not stratum) and it will not start mining. I tried stratum proxy and even tried 3 other pools. It won't start. It shows a bunch of x's under chips and 0mh/s

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, or could it be not getting enough power?

Can anyone tell what I'm doing wrong?


42 The Meaning of Life and CryptoCurrency       http://www.coingig.com/Hendo420
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!