Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 06:19:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
svojoe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 729



View Profile
September 08, 2013, 01:41:52 AM
 #481

Use ctrl+s to stop it scrolling, same to resume and see what it says.

This is what I got on first break:


or this link:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nbu22qrn70lv9oo/dos_error.jpg

Make any sense of it?

..C..
.....................
........What is C?.........
..............
...........ICO            Dec 1st – Dec 30th............
       ............Open            Dec 1st- Dec 30th............
...................ANN thread      Bounty....................

1513361967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361967
Reply with quote  #2

1513361967
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513361967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361967
Reply with quote  #2

1513361967
Report to moderator
1513361967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361967
Reply with quote  #2

1513361967
Report to moderator
1513361967
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361967

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361967
Reply with quote  #2

1513361967
Report to moderator
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2013, 02:45:25 AM
 #482

Use ctrl+s to stop it scrolling, same to resume and see what it says.

This is what I got on first break:


or this link:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nbu22qrn70lv9oo/dos_error.jpg

Make any sense of it?
I don't know enough of the tech but looks like its accepting the blade as a client, rejecting it, trying again (hence sometimes you have two 'active' clients). Its config somewhere.

svojoe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 729



View Profile
September 08, 2013, 07:08:20 AM
 #483

Use ctrl+s to stop it scrolling, same to resume and see what it says.

This is what I got on first break:


or this link:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nbu22qrn70lv9oo/dos_error.jpg

Make any sense of it?
I don't know enough of the tech but looks like its accepting the blade as a client, rejecting it, trying again (hence sometimes you have two 'active' clients). Its config somewhere.

I hope if you are right, that this is a easy fix.  I'm pretty  bummed about this.   At these hashrates I would be smart to sell these blades right now and just take the losses and reinvest in bTC itself.

..C..
.....................
........What is C?.........
..............
...........ICO            Dec 1st – Dec 30th............
       ............Open            Dec 1st- Dec 30th............
...................ANN thread      Bounty....................

bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2013, 07:17:23 AM
 #484



Um...  
proxy.exe error: argument -p/--port: invalid  int value 'password'

Doh,

I might have it!

its -cu and -cp


And...

It still doesn't work.  hmmm.   port 3333,  just never fully connects and no port, it scrolls crazy fast.

I'm getting a "transport exception"  and a ERROR proxy Client_service  on timeout.


Use this guide/faq

Faq:
....
4. Stratum proxy czyli bramka dla blade na swiat

- pobieramy ze strony https://github.com/slush0/stratum-minin ... /downloads
- pomocny opis tutaj http://mining.bitcoin.cz/mining-proxy-howto
- ustawiamy na wybrana kopalnie np. Polmine
- zmieniamy w panelu blade ip docelowe na ip komputera z proxy

przykladowa konfiguracja

- wrzucamy do autostartu pliczek z pulpitu ktory ma taka np. skladnie polecenia
C:\Users\uzytkownik\Downloads\mining_proxy.exe -o api.polmine.pl -p 8361

- ustawiamy blade tak np.

IP 192.168.1.201   
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1   
WEB Port 8000
Primary DNS 192.168.1.1   
Secondary DNS 8.8.8.8
Ports   8332,8332
Server addresses   192.168.1.100,192.168.1.100 (.100 to nr ip komputera z proxy)
user:pass   uzytkownikeb201:x,uzytkownikeb201:x

....
https://forum.bitcoin.pl/asicminer-blade-faq-pomoc-techniczna-i-zdjecia-koparek-t9303.html


soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
September 08, 2013, 07:42:53 PM
 #485



Um...  
proxy.exe error: argument -p/--port: invalid  int value 'password'

Doh,

I might have it!

its -cu and -cp


And...

It still doesn't work.  hmmm.   port 3333,  just never fully connects and no port, it scrolls crazy fast.

I'm getting a "transport exception"  and a ERROR proxy Client_service  on timeout.


Use this guide/faq

Faq:
....
4. Stratum proxy czyli bramka dla blade na swiat

- pobieramy ze strony https://github.com/slush0/stratum-minin ... /downloads
- pomocny opis tutaj http://mining.bitcoin.cz/mining-proxy-howto
- ustawiamy na wybrana kopalnie np. Polmine
- zmieniamy w panelu blade ip docelowe na ip komputera z proxy

przykladowa konfiguracja

- wrzucamy do autostartu pliczek z pulpitu ktory ma taka np. skladnie polecenia
C:\Users\uzytkownik\Downloads\mining_proxy.exe -o api.polmine.pl -p 8361

- ustawiamy blade tak np.

IP 192.168.1.201   
Mask   255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1   
WEB Port 8000
Primary DNS 192.168.1.1   
Secondary DNS 8.8.8.8
Ports   8332,8332
Server addresses   192.168.1.100,192.168.1.100 (.100 to nr ip komputera z proxy)
user:pass   uzytkownikeb201:x,uzytkownikeb201:x

....
https://forum.bitcoin.pl/asicminer-blade-faq-pomoc-techniczna-i-zdjecia-koparek-t9303.html




Do you need two user:pass?  You might be addressing two servers of a single pool and the user pass would be the same on any server of that pool.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2013, 09:56:14 PM
 #486

Do you need two user:pass?  You might be addressing two servers of a single pool and the user pass would be the same on any server of that pool.

yes, if you have different proxy_miner.exe run on one computer (on other port) pointing to different pools.

mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2013, 02:49:54 AM
 #487

I have received a new modular blade and OC'd it to 1.16V but it seems that the blade keeps restarting approximately at 45 minutes mark. Something I noticed that has rate keeps rising while I have brought voltage down from 1.20 to 1.16V. It keeps creeping up to 13000MHs while my understanding is that it shouldn't.

Voltage on connector is sitting at 11.55V with a 850W Corsair professional series PSU. Only one blade and 4 fans are connected to this power supply.

At times I have seen a couple of X on the chips as well but even if there are no X blade will still restart. X's are not frequent but I guess it could also be not frequent because blade restarts.

4 X 120mm fans are cooling the blade but they are not high CFM, just average 8 bucks case fans.

Heatsink is cool to touch from sides but a little hot if I touch it at the bottom.

Should I lower the voltage? Maybe it's getting too hot?

Is there any point attaching a temperature probe to monitor temperature of the heatsink?

Any help is appreciated.

EDIT: I was keeping a close eye on the blade. Running it on Low clock was giving 10GH and almost exactly around 59 minutes mark the blade restarted. It also changed the clock to High upon restart.

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 09:32:14 AM
 #488

Then why didn't YOU say "I don't know for sure, but I wouldn't advise it." The fails are painful.

Because I'm not the moron who made a statement without having anything other than some arbitrary bullshit they pulled out of their ass as a reason.

Again: what's the P/N of the DC/DC Regulator?  
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2013, 10:50:58 AM
 #489

Then why didn't YOU say "I don't know for sure, but I wouldn't advise it." The fails are painful.

Because I'm not the moron who made a statement without having anything other than some arbitrary bullshit they pulled out of their ass as a reason.

Again: what's the P/N of the DC/DC Regulator? 

You're the retard who is telling people its okay to put 24V through their blades, knowing that there is a good chance it will destroy them. You can fuck off now, you contribute LESS than nothing, no one wants you here, eat my ignore list.

bt_spectro
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 02:31:32 PM
 #490

I got one of the new blades, web interface starts but Chip shows all "x" and it doesn't hash at all.

I already tried 2 different power supplies. Any ideas?  Huh
aleph
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 04:49:30 PM
 #491

I got one of the new blades, web interface starts but Chip shows all "x" and it doesn't hash at all.

I already tried 2 different power supplies. Any ideas?  Huh


Are you sending two rails of 12V power to the board?  As shown in the OP?  Do you have a meter and can confirm somewhere in the neighborhood of 11.5V - 12V at the connector?
NEO2012
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 06:49:41 PM
 #492

wow where can u buy this so cheap?

i think i can do this setup??

link where they sell this is owsome
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 09:27:08 PM
 #493

You're the retard who is telling people its okay to put 24V through their blades, knowing that there is a good chance it will destroy them. You can fuck off now, you contribute LESS than nothing, no one wants you here, eat my ignore list.

No, I'm the guy who wants definitive proof you can or you can't.  Please quote the post where I claimed you -- in fact --  could supply it with 24Vdc without potential damage.

Again: What's the P/N of the DC/DC Regulator? 
erem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 09:30:55 PM
 #494

I got one of the new blades, web interface starts but Chip shows all "x" and it doesn't hash at all.

I already tried 2 different power supplies. Any ideas?  Huh


Make sure cable is thick enough (1,5 mm2 should be ok) to conduct 10A.

metal_jacke1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 01:37:42 AM
 #495

The new blades werent shipped out with some sort of guide?
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 04:11:23 AM
 #496

Ok, noobish question here. I have the latest (old blade) revision and for some reason when I connect it, All i hear are a few 'clicks' and then nothing.

 Silly question: Did you perhaps forget to plug in the red fuse ?

The newest (old) blades have no red fuse? or did mine just really freaking ship without one.. Actually, I didn't get a Green connector either.. Did my blade arrive incomplete?

Ok... So my symptom is the same as this... except that I do have a red fuse, it is unbroken, and is inserted...
Yet same problem.. I don't get any ethernet lights on my switch, the blade doesn't appear to be doing anything, even though it sounds like it might be starting up. Those clicks mentioned plus a slight hum of a capacitor

Please help? :/

OK! So for anyone else experiencing this issue.. It is resolved! (I also had the reset/dropout/low-hash issue, also resolved!)

I wasn't doing anything wrong. My PSU was faulty. Maybe it had been gathering dust too long (was from my PC since the last time I upgraded it)
Got a new PSU, just a little 350W'er, plugged it in, VRRROOOM! blades powered up no hassle at all!

Put in my 2 pools in and I had some hash, but it was slow, and resetting etc.. I was using 50btc and BitMinter as my pools... with a bit of trial and error I worked out 50btc was unstable
so I now use only BitMinter and I have blades hashing away at 10Ghs on LOW without hassle. (No Proxy)
So on that issue I'd say it's most likely the pool you're connecting to doesn't play nice with the blades miner (well, it was in my case anyway!)

Hope this helps the next poor stressed out soul that his a similar issue! Smiley

gregyoung14
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 04:48:14 AM
 #497

Hey guys I just got one of the older blades the first revision (red fuse) and I had it hashing away at 10.7gh right out of the box, chip read all 0 and everything was alright. I got a multimeter and started tuning all the voltages to 1.2 so that I could change the clock setting to high and mine at 13gh like everyone else.  After adjusting about 4 chips on the 5th on it started ticking, the blade. I'm not sure what exactly is ticking, It sounds like its coming from the green power connector, but its ticking away now. Still accepting shares, but ticking. So I finished tuning all the chips to 1.2v, carefully making sure with the voltage meter. And when I went to the ipadress:8000/main I now have 0000xxxxxxxx00000000000000000000

So does this mean that my PSU isn't providing enough power or that those chips can't operate at that voltage and need more or less power?

It should be noted that I'm using a small crappy diablotek psu that is only 350w, it is also powering a small htpc that is idling while I test the blade. However the +12v connection (i'm assuming the single strand with 2 molex and and one sata plug) is rated for 20A so I should be ok I thought? Especially given that it used to work without ticking or throwing x's in the chip row, before adjusting the voltages.

Yes, a larger name brand PSU is on the way. But in the event that isn't the issue, what could be causing this??

Thanks,
Greg
Pinwheel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 06:42:36 AM
 #498

Hey guys I just got one of the older blades the first revision (red fuse) and I had it hashing away at 10.7gh right out of the box, chip read all 0 and everything was alright. I got a multimeter and started tuning all the voltages to 1.2 so that I could change the clock setting to high and mine at 13gh like everyone else.  After adjusting about 4 chips on the 5th on it started ticking, the blade. I'm not sure what exactly is ticking, It sounds like its coming from the green power connector, but its ticking away now. Still accepting shares, but ticking. So I finished tuning all the chips to 1.2v, carefully making sure with the voltage meter. And when I went to the ipadress:8000/main I now have 0000xxxxxxxx00000000000000000000

So does this mean that my PSU isn't providing enough power or that those chips can't operate at that voltage and need more or less power?

It should be noted that I'm using a small crappy diablotek psu that is only 350w, it is also powering a small htpc that is idling while I test the blade. However the +12v connection (i'm assuming the single strand with 2 molex and and one sata plug) is rated for 20A so I should be ok I thought? Especially given that it used to work without ticking or throwing x's in the chip row, before adjusting the voltages.

Yes, a larger name brand PSU is on the way. But in the event that isn't the issue, what could be causing this??

Thanks,
Greg

take 2 mm thick wires and solder it to your wires from PSU, then connect those wires to green connector. dont worry about 0000xxxxxxxx once you will connect your blade  properly and restart it will be gone.

Be careful do not touch board with screwdriver.

Tom Waits: We should just start as soon as possible cause we might catch a rabbit before we have our pants on. (Juxtapoz)
buyer99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 08:29:47 AM
 #499

Just got my V.2 blade this morning. Got everything hooked up and configured. Dogie your guide has helped me get this far and for this I thank you and have sent you a small tip..

Problem I am running into with the blade is that it keeps restarting right around 2 minutes 15 seconds. Does this sound like a power issue to anyone? 750w supply dual rail.. I used a dual molex into PCIe splitter and attached the two yellow wires on the positive screws of the green plug and two black on the negative side screws.

EDIT: I have attached each side of the molex-PCIe power splitter to two different power "chains." Honestly I don't know if the power is being pulled from two different rails or not. Has anyone used the PCIe power, like with a PCI express power extension cable as the splice straight to one PCIe power line?

Update: All is well, I guess it was just having a network/configuration problem? Seems that these blades will just keep restarting themselves if they think something is wrong... I went ahead and rebuilt BFGminer on my pi, and added libmicrohttpd-dev this time around. This runs an internal getwork server when the --http-port xxxx option is used. Pointed the blade to my pi and now all my USB sticks along with my blade are hashing together on one worker with a diff of 16 and over 19GH!

Pistachio
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 11:33:46 AM
 #500

Hi, I cannot get two of the new blades to power up (see pic below). Any advise on what I am doing wrong? I am using a 750w Thermaltake PSU that should be more than enough power to run both boards. I have only tried to plug in one at a time so far. There appears to be a brief flash of lights the first time I plug it in and then nothing. Thanks,

{update: this post should act as a warning on how not to wire your blades. You will need to replace the fuse if you do this.}


screen shot download
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!