Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 03:02:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579618 times)
LarryFossil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile WWW
September 18, 2013, 08:05:42 PM
 #701

Thread I started Since I Just signed up and couldn't post in this thread =P (Thanks btc forum)  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=296628.msg3182123#msg3182123

Hello all, I have recently received 2 version2+ blades that require 120watts @ 10amps / blade. (Already overclocked and set at 12V) I have attached some images to explain the PSU. I have tried numerous hardware configurations to get the blade working, but every time I plug in the ASIC the PSU / Fans / etc... turn off. I tried using https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0 & talking on a variety IRC channels. Is my PSU not capable of supplying the needed voltage / wattage / amps to the specified ASIC board? If so, what am I doing wrong?

Here are the specs: http://www.amazon.com/Thermaltake-PurePower-W0118RU-ATX12V-Supply/dp/B000P9VGMW

PRODUCT FEATURES: Complies with Intel ATX12V 1.3 specs;Supports the modern Intel and AMD CPUs;115/230v full-range adjustment;Durable and efficient 80mm fan;Industrial grade protections: SCP, OPP, OCP, OTP, UVP;High-efficiency, clean voltage rails.
Power Device Type Power supply
Power Device / Form Factor Internal
Voltage Provided +3.3, +/-5, +/-12 V
Voltage Required AC 115 - 230 V
Power Provided (W) 350 Watt
Circuit Protection Circuit breaker
Input Connector(s) 1
Output Connector(s) 2 x 15 pin Serial ATA power, 1 x power 20 pin ATX, 1 x power 4 pin ATX12V connector, 7 x 4 pin internal power, 2 x 4 pin mini-power connector

Pictures:
VoltMeter: https://www.dropbox.com/s/pvii0nyr6k4dhel/2013-09-18%2011.10.53.jpg
PSU: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ymyq88joxuv38o/2013-09-18%2011.08.39.jpg
1 Example Wiring Setup: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dtwh6zn59qhsfxb/2013-09-18%2011.08.23.jpg
2 Example Molex Setup: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ahehts2np8nx5lq/2013-09-18%2012.08.39.jpg
Another Molex Picture for Example 2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fubh0dg509bkbcl/2013-09-18%2012.08.49.jpg
Another Molex Picture for Example 2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/eb45l84ryee92vg/2013-09-18%2012.09.07.jpg
(I can supply more pictures if needed)

Note: I also followed the guide I shared in beginning of post. I tried using the molex splitter and other 12v outputs.

Much help is appreciated. Thanks in advance. Larry =)

Ps. If I could get some help with this subject, I will create a better tutorial than Dogie did. I just need to get everything working first.



Update 2: I switched around the polarity & now everything seems to have power, but  I still have no blinking lights for IP (ASIC device) activity. It is plugged into slot 3 & slot 1 is connected to the computer through a LAN line. I have added some pictures to give you a good idea where I am at with getting this blade to work. Thanks!

Trial & Error:
Reset the ASIC device by touching the two pins closets to left of Ethernet port.
Resetting the entire PSU
Made sure my ip ranges are in range for .254 on router
Currently showing ~10.5-11V with two 120mm fans connected.
Currently displaying ~11-11.6V with 0 fans connected.
Tested various points on the ASIC board to see if it has voltage. (Which it does) Just no blinking lights or IP activity

More Pictures:
Network Connection thru PC: (Attached Devices): https://www.dropbox.com/s/lwxq7wk4465xagb/2013-09-18%2014.32.32.jpg
Network Router Cable / Ports: https://www.dropbox.com/s/mfn4r7eukz7jk4b/2013-09-18%2014.31.02.jpg
Network Router Lights: https://www.dropbox.com/s/phddvac6q6ekk5v/2013-09-18%2014.32.02.jpg
Network Port / Pwr: https://www.dropbox.com/s/l6dxzuluue8smqs/2013-09-18%2014.25.03.jpg (No lights blinking)
10amp Fuse: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vh3tya5ttbtefem/2013-09-18%2014.25.41.jpg
10amp Fuse / Multimeter: https://www.dropbox.com/s/o4cg7vt6be49fcp/2013-09-18%2014.26.18.jpg
(Can take more pictures if need be)

wrong polarity here   https://www.dropbox.com/s/o4cg7vt6be49fcp/2013-09-18%2014.26.18.jpg

red is +
black is -

I initially tried the polarity the other way and that didn't work. The PSU kept shutting off. I am also getting voltages across the fuse ~ 10.8V - 11V with two 120mm Fans connected. When the fans are not connected the voltmeter displays ~11.5V. Either way, the device is connecting and no IP activity displays.

https://myhush.org
1513522940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513522940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513522940
Reply with quote  #2

1513522940
Report to moderator
1513522940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513522940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513522940
Reply with quote  #2

1513522940
Report to moderator
1513522940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513522940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513522940
Reply with quote  #2

1513522940
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513522940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513522940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513522940
Reply with quote  #2

1513522940
Report to moderator
1513522940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513522940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513522940
Reply with quote  #2

1513522940
Report to moderator
1513522940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513522940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513522940
Reply with quote  #2

1513522940
Report to moderator
Rishodi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile WWW
September 18, 2013, 08:17:33 PM
 #702

My new-gen blades periodically restart all at once. There are 10 of them connected to a backplane and powered by one of the plug-in PSU models. The uptime never seems to go higher than a couple of hours, so that's approximately how long they're going before restarting. It happens to all of them at the same time. What might the issue be?

Bitrated user: Rishodi.
dogie
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2013, 08:29:11 PM
 #703

My new-gen blades periodically restart all at once. There are 10 of them connected to a backplane and powered by one of the plug-in PSU models. The uptime never seems to go higher than a couple of hours, so that's approximately how long they're going before restarting. It happens to all of them at the same time. What might the issue be?

Could be power interruption or both pools appearing down, ie internet problems.

rob143
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 08:44:07 PM
 #704

Is there a source for the new fuses? I have the second gen blade and just would like to buy a few more just in case.
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2013, 08:46:27 PM
 #705

I just received 3 of Gen2 blades, two work fine but the third one seems to be connected but not hashing at all. It may also be restarting, right now it's 1m 57s running. Voltages on both terminal are showing exactly 12.04V and power is coming from two separate rails of molex with a splitter to support 10AMP - so 2 yellow and 3 black in each connector respectively.

I can access the config page and all chips show OOO. This means that I have an IP, no conflict and I can connect to the hasher. Hash rate sitting at 0 all the time so far.

I copied/pasted stratum proxy and pool user info from a working blade so that shouldn't be a problem either.

Any suggestions?

EDIT:
- I have two proxies running on two separate machines which connect to two different pools and neither one are working.
- PSU is a 850W Corsair Professional series, voltages are ok and 2 other miners are working off the same PSU.

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 08:49:57 PM
 #706

not enough subnet mask to go from 192.168.x.x to 10.x.x.x Smiley

Do you have a separate switch? You can manually change your PC's IP address to be 192.168.1.x just so you can connect to blade and change it's config
Yes, thx and just got pc to show 192.168.0.1 as gateway, however, I never got docs with new blade and do not know the blade IP plus if it is 192.168.1.x I am still off some with 192.168.0.x.

Also, good idea to change the blade and then can go back to 10.0.0.1 if needs be.

thx

ip should be 192.168.1.254 as long as your router gives that range. 1-254

I am trying to connect a blade to my office network and I think I have a similar issue to above.
The Default Gateway is 192.168.0.1.  The router goes to 254.
But I can't access the config page using 192.168.1.254:8000 or 192.168.0.254:8000.  Tried from both a wireless and direct connection on a networked PC.  The blade is plugged right into the router and it's flashing green.
Any suggestions?
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 08:55:13 PM
 #707

not enough subnet mask to go from 192.168.x.x to 10.x.x.x Smiley

Do you have a separate switch? You can manually change your PC's IP address to be 192.168.1.x just so you can connect to blade and change it's config
Yes, thx and just got pc to show 192.168.0.1 as gateway, however, I never got docs with new blade and do not know the blade IP plus if it is 192.168.1.x I am still off some with 192.168.0.x.

Also, good idea to change the blade and then can go back to 10.0.0.1 if needs be.

thx

ip should be 192.168.1.254 as long as your router gives that range. 1-254

I am trying to connect a blade to my office network and I think I have a similar issue to above.
The Default Gateway is 192.168.0.1.  The router goes to 254.
But I can't access the config page using 192.168.1.254:8000 or 192.168.0.254:8000.  Tried from both a wireless and direct connection on a networked PC.  The blade is plugged right into the router and it's flashing green.
Any suggestions?

You need to be on a network with 192.168.1.x.  Can you temporarily change your router's IP address to 192.168.1.1 instead of 192.168.0.1?  You will be able to connect if you do that.

EDIT: You will need to change your PC's IP address to 192.168.1.(whatever) also.  If you want to stay on the 192.168.0.x net, you can change the blade to 192.168.0.x, and then set your other IPs back to normal.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Rishodi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile WWW
September 18, 2013, 09:36:29 PM
 #708

My new-gen blades periodically restart all at once. There are 10 of them connected to a backplane and powered by one of the plug-in PSU models. The uptime never seems to go higher than a couple of hours, so that's approximately how long they're going before restarting. It happens to all of them at the same time. What might the issue be?

Could be power interruption or both pools appearing down, ie internet problems.

I have a server PC right next to the blades, running off the same power strip, running a stratum proxy which the blades all use. The server hasn't been restarting, so it's not the power blinking, at least not at the wall. If the proxy restarts could that cause the blades to reset?

Bitrated user: Rishodi.
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
September 18, 2013, 10:11:28 PM
 #709

My new-gen blades periodically restart all at once. There are 10 of them connected to a backplane and powered by one of the plug-in PSU models. The uptime never seems to go higher than a couple of hours, so that's approximately how long they're going before restarting. It happens to all of them at the same time. What might the issue be?

Could be power interruption or both pools appearing down, ie internet problems.

I have a server PC right next to the blades, running off the same power strip, running a stratum proxy which the blades all use. The server hasn't been restarting, so it's not the power blinking, at least not at the wall. If the proxy restarts could that cause the blades to reset?

Try this, run all blades and have them hashing. While they are running, restart the proxy that they connect to. Simply CTRL+C and immediately restart the proxy. I have 4 blades and they kept restarting every 20 minutes until I did this and now they run for as long as they can... I'm new to it all, so far my record was 7 days running. But be quick so your blades don't connect to backup server.

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 10:15:07 PM
 #710

not enough subnet mask to go from 192.168.x.x to 10.x.x.x Smiley

Do you have a separate switch? You can manually change your PC's IP address to be 192.168.1.x just so you can connect to blade and change it's config
Yes, thx and just got pc to show 192.168.0.1 as gateway, however, I never got docs with new blade and do not know the blade IP plus if it is 192.168.1.x I am still off some with 192.168.0.x.

Also, good idea to change the blade and then can go back to 10.0.0.1 if needs be.

thx

ip should be 192.168.1.254 as long as your router gives that range. 1-254

I am trying to connect a blade to my office network and I think I have a similar issue to above.
The Default Gateway is 192.168.0.1.  The router goes to 254.
But I can't access the config page using 192.168.1.254:8000 or 192.168.0.254:8000.  Tried from both a wireless and direct connection on a networked PC.  The blade is plugged right into the router and it's flashing green.
Any suggestions?

You need to be on a network with 192.168.1.x.  Can you temporarily change your router's IP address to 192.168.1.1 instead of 192.168.0.1?  You will be able to connect if you do that.

EDIT: You will need to change your PC's IP address to 192.168.1.(whatever) also.  If you want to stay on the 192.168.0.x net, you can change the blade to 192.168.0.x, and then set your other IPs back to normal.

OK -thanks for the info.  That will be challenging.
LarryFossil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile WWW
September 18, 2013, 10:25:56 PM
 #711

Thread I started Since I Just signed up and couldn't post in this thread =P (Thanks btc forum)  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=296628.msg3182123#msg3182123

Hello all, I have recently received 2 version2+ blades that require 120watts @ 10amps / blade. (Already overclocked and set at 12V) I have attached some images to explain the PSU. I have tried numerous hardware configurations to get the blade working, but every time I plug in the ASIC the PSU / Fans / etc... turn off. I tried using https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0 & talking on a variety IRC channels. Is my PSU not capable of supplying the needed voltage / wattage / amps to the specified ASIC board? If so, what am I doing wrong?

Here are the specs: http://www.amazon.com/Thermaltake-PurePower-W0118RU-ATX12V-Supply/dp/B000P9VGMW

PRODUCT FEATURES: Complies with Intel ATX12V 1.3 specs;Supports the modern Intel and AMD CPUs;115/230v full-range adjustment;Durable and efficient 80mm fan;Industrial grade protections: SCP, OPP, OCP, OTP, UVP;High-efficiency, clean voltage rails.
Power Device Type Power supply
Power Device / Form Factor Internal
Voltage Provided +3.3, +/-5, +/-12 V
Voltage Required AC 115 - 230 V
Power Provided (W) 350 Watt
Circuit Protection Circuit breaker
Input Connector(s) 1
Output Connector(s) 2 x 15 pin Serial ATA power, 1 x power 20 pin ATX, 1 x power 4 pin ATX12V connector, 7 x 4 pin internal power, 2 x 4 pin mini-power connector

Pictures:
VoltMeter: https://www.dropbox.com/s/pvii0nyr6k4dhel/2013-09-18%2011.10.53.jpg
PSU: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ymyq88joxuv38o/2013-09-18%2011.08.39.jpg
1 Example Wiring Setup: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dtwh6zn59qhsfxb/2013-09-18%2011.08.23.jpg
2 Example Molex Setup: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ahehts2np8nx5lq/2013-09-18%2012.08.39.jpg
Another Molex Picture for Example 2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fubh0dg509bkbcl/2013-09-18%2012.08.49.jpg
Another Molex Picture for Example 2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/eb45l84ryee92vg/2013-09-18%2012.09.07.jpg
(I can supply more pictures if needed)

Note: I also followed the guide I shared in beginning of post. I tried using the molex splitter and other 12v outputs.

Much help is appreciated. Thanks in advance. Larry =)

Ps. If I could get some help with this subject, I will create a better tutorial than Dogie did. I just need to get everything working first.



Update 2: I switched around the polarity & now everything seems to have power, but  I still have no blinking lights for IP (ASIC device) activity. It is plugged into slot 3 & slot 1 is connected to the computer through a LAN line. I have added some pictures to give you a good idea where I am at with getting this blade to work. Thanks!

Trial & Error:
Reset the ASIC device by touching the two pins closets to left of Ethernet port.
Resetting the entire PSU
Made sure my ip ranges are in range for .254 on router
Currently showing ~10.5-11V with two 120mm fans connected.
Currently displaying ~11-11.6V with 0 fans connected.
Tested various points on the ASIC board to see if it has voltage. (Which it does) Just no blinking lights or IP activity

More Pictures:
Network Connection thru PC: (Attached Devices): https://www.dropbox.com/s/lwxq7wk4465xagb/2013-09-18%2014.32.32.jpg
Network Router Cable / Ports: https://www.dropbox.com/s/mfn4r7eukz7jk4b/2013-09-18%2014.31.02.jpg
Network Router Lights: https://www.dropbox.com/s/phddvac6q6ekk5v/2013-09-18%2014.32.02.jpg
Network Port / Pwr: https://www.dropbox.com/s/l6dxzuluue8smqs/2013-09-18%2014.25.03.jpg (No lights blinking)
10amp Fuse: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vh3tya5ttbtefem/2013-09-18%2014.25.41.jpg
10amp Fuse / Multimeter: https://www.dropbox.com/s/o4cg7vt6be49fcp/2013-09-18%2014.26.18.jpg
(Can take more pictures if need be)

wrong polarity here   https://www.dropbox.com/s/o4cg7vt6be49fcp/2013-09-18%2014.26.18.jpg

red is +
black is -

I initially tried the polarity the other way and that didn't work. The PSU kept shutting off. I am also getting voltages across the fuse ~ 10.8V - 11V with two 120mm Fans connected. When the fans are not connected the voltmeter displays ~11.5V. Either way, the device is connecting and no IP activity displays.

Update 3:

I switched around my + & - and put them in series with the ASIC chip. I turn on PSU; Fan starts up then quits & the PSU shuts off. What could be my problem? I am using a 12V rail that is meant for 12A and I only need 1.2Watts / 10Amps per blade.

Problem:
Led light behind the ethernet port starts blinking when I initially power the board, but it shuts off.
PSU works when not connected to ASIC board.
PSU Specs: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ymyq88joxuv38o/2013-09-18%2011.08.39.jpg

Possibilities:
Bad PSU
Pulling to many amps from ASIC board
PSU not supplying advertised voltage

Other:
Fuse is working (tested em with diode checker)
Fans come on when not plugged into ASIC (using other 12V Rail to power the fans)
Only reading about 11.5-11.3V on multimeter when no fans are plugged in.
No smoking of the equipment as of yet =P

https://myhush.org
gaboo08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 18, 2013, 11:03:04 PM
 #712

Anyone else having similar issues with the new blade version where it won't hash when using the same IP address for the stratum proxy? And when using two separate proxies, it seems to switch between the two? My hash rate is still ranging from 2000 to 3800 at the moment   and I can't figure out how to get it to work.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
September 18, 2013, 11:13:43 PM
 #713

Anyone else having similar issues with the new blade version where it won't hash when using the same IP address for the stratum proxy? And when using two separate proxies, it seems to switch between the two? My hash rate is still ranging from 2000 to 3800 at the moment   and I can't figure out how to get it to work.

Try slush pool from the first page. Dogie did a kick ass job on guide.  I was getting the same 2-3kish then downloaded file from first page, ran it and mining at slush at great speeds.
jml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 12:12:58 AM
 #714


Code:
The parameters are updated or the system is simply restarted! 517


That's what I get when I update and restart my blades.

What are you expecting to see? I don't believe it auto-refreshes back to original url or anything.

After the update, I would expect values to be updated from the last POST sent from browser. The user would then have to redirect (not hit the back key) to the home page of the blade which would be http://192.168.x.x:8000.

For some reason unknown, the update function does not work from my laptop and had to use the browser on my phone to make the update work! I will try and update to see what was the exact cause for chrome and IE9 not to update the settings on the blade.

"Everything is a matter of degree"
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 12:37:22 AM
 #715


After the update, I would expect values to be updated from the last POST sent from browser. The user would then have to redirect (not hit the back key) to the home page of the blade which would be http://192.168.x.x:8000.


A POST would only work that way if you weren't restarting the httpd server which is what you are doing when restarting the blade after the config.

Much like when you update the configuration of a router or whatever from a web interface
Stack
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 12:54:37 AM
 #716

Update 3:

I switched around my + & - and put them in series with the ASIC chip. I turn on PSU; Fan starts up then quits & the PSU shuts off. What could be my problem? I am using a 12V rail that is meant for 12A and I only need 1.2Watts / 10Amps per blade.

Problem:
Led light behind the ethernet port starts blinking when I initially power the board, but it shuts off.
PSU works when not connected to ASIC board.
PSU Specs: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ymyq88joxuv38o/2013-09-18%2011.08.39.jpg

Possibilities:
Bad PSU
Pulling to many amps from ASIC board
PSU not supplying advertised voltage

Other:
Fuse is working (tested em with diode checker)
Fans come on when not plugged into ASIC (using other 12V Rail to power the fans)
Only reading about 11.5-11.3V on multimeter when no fans are plugged in.
No smoking of the equipment as of yet =P

That doesn't sound right. Don't they need 120Watts per blade? as per OP

jml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 01:32:13 AM
 #717


After the update, I would expect values to be updated from the last POST sent from browser. The user would then have to redirect (not hit the back key) to the home page of the blade which would be http://192.168.x.x:8000.


A POST would only work that way if you weren't restarting the httpd server which is what you are doing when restarting the blade after the config.

Much like when you update the configuration of a router or whatever from a web interface

I am assuming it uses POST as I don't see arguments on the address which would be GET.

"Everything is a matter of degree"
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 19, 2013, 01:43:59 AM
 #718

I just received 3 of Gen2 blades, two work fine but the third one seems to be connected but not hashing at all. It may also be restarting, right now it's 1m 57s running. Voltages on both terminal are showing exactly 12.04V and power is coming from two separate rails of molex with a splitter to support 10AMP - so 2 yellow and 3 black in each connector respectively.

I can access the config page and all chips show OOO. This means that I have an IP, no conflict and I can connect to the hasher. Hash rate sitting at 0 all the time so far.

I copied/pasted stratum proxy and pool user info from a working blade so that shouldn't be a problem either.

Any suggestions?

EDIT:
- I have two proxies running on two separate machines which connect to two different pools and neither one are working.
- PSU is a 850W Corsair Professional series, voltages are ok and 2 other miners are working off the same PSU.


Try a hardware reset.  I had a similar issue and that fixed it.



Btw, got the bad Blade working by doing a hardware reset by shorting the two pins as shown in this illustration...


RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
September 19, 2013, 01:54:14 AM
 #719


After the update, I would expect values to be updated from the last POST sent from browser. The user would then have to redirect (not hit the back key) to the home page of the blade which would be http://192.168.x.x:8000.


A POST would only work that way if you weren't restarting the httpd server which is what you are doing when restarting the blade after the config.

Much like when you update the configuration of a router or whatever from a web interface

I am assuming it uses POST as I don't see arguments on the address which would be GET.

I totally understand what your saying... it restarts the webserver so there is no way it can post "back" to the config screen once your "session" is broken by a restart.
LarryFossil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2013, 02:56:26 AM
 #720

Update 3:

I switched around my + & - and put them in series with the ASIC chip. I turn on PSU; Fan starts up then quits & the PSU shuts off. What could be my problem? I am using a 12V rail that is meant for 12A and I only need 1.2Watts / 10Amps per blade.

Problem:
Led light behind the ethernet port starts blinking when I initially power the board, but it shuts off.
PSU works when not connected to ASIC board.
PSU Specs: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ymyq88joxuv38o/2013-09-18%2011.08.39.jpg

Possibilities:
Bad PSU
Pulling to many amps from ASIC board
PSU not supplying advertised voltage

Other:
Fuse is working (tested em with diode checker)
Fans come on when not plugged into ASIC (using other 12V Rail to power the fans)
Only reading about 11.5-11.3V on multimeter when no fans are plugged in.
No smoking of the equipment as of yet =P

That doesn't sound right. Don't they need 120Watts per blade? as per OP


Yea, Your right. That is a typo. Its suppose to be 1.2Volts @10 amps / 120 Watts, but thanks for the help..

Update 4:
I found out my PSU problem with the help of Wizkid on IRC.  He gave me the idea to connect my two 5v extra wires to a 5-6v fan. (Older PSU's won't work properly unless power is distributed.) I joined both 5v wires from the modified molex splitter (per OP) & used one ground wire from same rail to power the 6v fan. Plugged it in and boom everything worked. Including the two 120mm fans I have on another rail.
Seen IP connectivity and Connected to the ASIC through the browser at ease =P Now, I need to figure out how to input the settings perfectly =P to mine on slush's pool. Hopefully that is a bit simpler... I have been fiddling with this stuff since yesterday. Should of been much simpler, but I paid 50 bucks for a cheapo pwr supply and ended up wasting valuable time cause of a different power distributing configuration.
 

https://myhush.org
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!