Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 10:09:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579620 times)
crypto_mks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2013, 10:29:34 PM
 #1061

Nice, think I'll do this for my next setup. Smiley

BTC:
18Fjih1D22GuAogbavNtednrDFmjjrzduo
1513591787
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513591787

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513591787
Reply with quote  #2

1513591787
Report to moderator
1513591787
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513591787

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513591787
Reply with quote  #2

1513591787
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
JBT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 12:07:04 PM
 #1062

I hope I can get my blade setup soon I am losing money and I have a nice cold place for it out in the shed and it snowed last night so why do I need a fan hahaha. Grin

aaaa but what about condensation? water and electricity don't mix so well
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 01:29:46 PM
 #1063

Do these stay solid green until they start hashing like the USB Block erupters? I need to know I but a Y-power cable and that didn't work so I had to order the Molex. Never go orange black black red lol good thing I was watching the blade when the wire started smoking.

No, they usually blink every now and then

Ally_Rob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:24:13 AM
 #1064

hi i have a good power supply all wiring as to the pictures 4 black 2 yellow on a splitter. the blade powers up for about 2 min 15 sec and then restarts.
i have installed virtual machine with win 7 32bit and ran in mining proxy then directed the blades to my pc in virutal machine but still no luck. i use the mining proxy download from bitcoin.cz and use bat file with my details, i have bitminter,slush pool and btcguild tried all different setting but still same.
can any one setup a proxy for me (via instructions or remote)and i will give 0.2 btc as a reward 

 My blade is ver2, green in color.

I have the same issue. I am using a computer PSU rated at 450 watts, upgraded from a desktop psu i was using.
 
The specs of the power supply are as followed:
 3.3v@20a  / 5v@20a   /  12v@30a / -12v@.5a    /  5vsb@2a

From the PSU -> Molex -> Molex splitter -> 2 yellow / 5 black -> Blade.
 
 You'll see i get 4 x's at the end of the row for "CHIP"  .
 I just bought this PSU thinking the one i was using wasnt good enough. so bought this 450 one.
 I did the PSU Bypass .. Jumped the green wire with the black next to it.
 I tested the volts at the green connector and there good. various testing on the board get me voltage. With this gen2 - green pcb i just dont know what to do and what to expect at various points.
The configuration screen shows as follows :


 Thanks
     Rob
brudog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:39:52 AM
 #1065

 I got my first blade today. Got it powered up and internet connected, but it won't find the config page. I've read the setup guide but I'm not sure how to tell if my router IP

  is right. Every time I go to 192.168.1.254:8000 I either get page not found or a page with websites for 192.168.1.254 

  My IPv4 is: 192.168.2.8, default gateway: 192.168.2.1  I went in internet properties and changed IP address from auto to 192.168.1.200 but that disconnected the internet.

  Could the problem be the 2 instead of 1 in my IPv4 address, can I change this and still connect? I tried to reset the blade, no help. The internet light on the blade yellow is

  on, green flashing, no config page, help
Ally_Rob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:50:11 AM
 #1066

I got my first blade today. Got it powered up and internet connected, but it won't find the config page. I've read the setup guide but I'm not sure how to tell if my router IP

  is right. Every time I go to 192.168.1.254:8000 I either get page not found or a page with websites for 192.168.1.254 

  My IPv4 is: 192.168.2.8, default gateway: 192.168.2.1  I went in internet properties and changed IP address from auto to 192.168.1.200 but that disconnected the internet.

  Could the problem be the 2 instead of 1 in my IPv4 address, can I change this and still connect? I tried to reset the blade, no help. The internet light on the blade yellow is

  on, green flashing, no config page, help


Brudog;
   Goto your router ; 192.168.2.1
    login . then look for your internet; local; dhcp settings you'll see it will say 192.168.2.100 etc.
   change that to 192.168.1.100. also make your your ip range ends at 254.
     sorry this is rushed.
brudog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 01:49:35 AM
 #1067

 
  OK, I found my arris router settings and changed it from 192.168.2.--- to 192.168.1.1 and set the ending address at 254. It worked!!

  Thanks, didn't know I could do that.
brudog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 02:58:18 AM
 #1068

  Now I cant get it to connect. I filled in the config page with my user name and password, opened mining proxy. How does it know what pool to connect? I just open the mining proxy, I cant make any changes to that?

  I have a version 2.  The instructions say to add 2 pools but it doesn't work when I try that.

  How do I point it to a pool?
brudog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 03:06:17 AM
 #1069


  This is crazy, it won't connect to config page again now. crap
Ally_Rob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 03:35:30 AM
 #1070

Bru, do me a favor, take pictures of your PSU , How you have it being powered.
   

 Okay as far as the proxy goes. open a cmd prompt.
 its a dos based appication, you cant just double click and let it run. it must be ran from the cmd line

  if i remember right you should set it up like
 proxy.exe -h (give you a list of the cmds)


 proxy.exe -o stratum.btcguild.com -h 4829

 then in the configuration page of blade, set the server address to the pc ip address your connecting to.
 192.168.1.3 or whatever and the port of the proxy.exe

 Sorry not at the pc i set up my proxy on. so again this is rushed, Im still having problems with my blade. It resets at 2:15 min and i get 4 x's at the end of my chip line... FMLLLLLL
 and this rev2 board has no documents regarding it at all, i got the green pcb!!! FML FML FML

 but yea please if you could take some pictures, i wanna see how it setup to see if i did anything wrong. altho i get power to mine, i can get to the onfig page, multi meter at the green post reads 11.9 volts.. i just dont know wtf is going on... thanks

brudog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 04:10:07 AM
 #1071

 
  I tried to do command line in mining proxy for scrypt when all the litecoin pools went stratum, don't understand how or where, read everything I could find, still couldn't figure it out.

  I don't have a picture but I wired mine with a spare psu and used the cpu power wires because it had a 8 pin conn. and 2-4 pin conns. which i cut the plug end off the one you don't use for a 4 pin

  motherboard. 2 yellow 12 v and 2 black ground I put one wire per hole in green connector, that gives 2 12v power and 2 ground wires. Each wire should be 18 ga. and can take 9 amps, that should

  be plenty of safety. With the blade chip side up, connector plugged in towards you, yellow 12v + in 2 right holes, black wires in 2 left. Even though mine has not registered a single hash it gets quite

  warm and the wires are cool to the touch. Now if I can get it to mine. I'll look for info on proxies. Now I know why I didn't buy an erupter blade.....

  Oh yea, the pc I'm trying to set this up on I'm mining 25 block erupters on bfgminer and one 5830 scrypt on cgminer, thats not too much, is it?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 04:11:03 AM
 #1072

The easiest thing would have been to change the IP on a single machine, manually configured to 192.168.1.x
Then connect to the blade 192.168.1.254:8000 in browser
Then reset the blade to desired IP 192.168.2.x, gateway 192.168.2.1 (or whatever your router's current setting is)
Then set your machine back to its original IP, probably autoconfig, and load the config page from 192.168.2.x:8000

Changing the router settings could screw up connectivity with every machine on your network, especially if there's a mismatch between subnet and gateway settings, and every machine on your network will have to pull a new IP to function properly on the new router settings. Manually dropping a single computer to the blade's subnet, then changing the blade's IP to your router's subnet, is less likely to throw wrenches in various works.

glorycoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 04:46:27 AM
 #1073

http://s12.postimg.org/nsyhy9wxp/asicminerbladeconfig.png

ASICMiner Configuration page indicates hash rate is ~2GH, yet Bitminter's stats monitor page indicates my blade is producing 10-11GH.  (Bitminter accepts get work protocol and I am not using stratus proxy.)

When the Blade first powers up the GH and efficiency increase to a max of between 4 and 6 (with efficiency getting as high as 70% on occasion).

PSU Configuration: Using the recommended Molex from two different rails with doubled-up ground wires on each of the two ground pins.  Have tried different PSU's, from inexpensive to mid-priced and different rails and power pin combinations.  Results are always the same.  GH's race up to 4-6GH, then quickly erode to ~2GH with Bitminter's GH measure stabilizing at 10-11GH.

Which is correct measure of hash rate?  Blade's own Configuration page or Bitminter's stats monitor?
Ally_Rob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 04:55:10 AM
 #1074

The easiest thing would have been to change the IP on a single machine, manually configured to 192.168.1.x
Then connect to the blade 192.168.1.254:8000 in browser
Then reset the blade to desired IP 192.168.2.x, gateway 192.168.2.1 (or whatever your router's current setting is)
Then set your machine back to its original IP, probably autoconfig, and load the config page from 192.168.2.x:8000

Changing the router settings could screw up connectivity with every machine on your network, especially if there's a mismatch between subnet and gateway settings, and every machine on your network will have to pull a new IP to function properly on the new router settings. Manually dropping a single computer to the blade's subnet, then changing the blade's IP to your router's subnet, is less likely to throw wrenches in various works.



Sidehack; How do you power your blade? I saw in your overclock pictures that you use yellow,red,black? Is that correct?
brudog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 06:00:17 AM
 #1075


  I filled out config box like you showed at bitminter with my worker:password,worker:password  still nothing. What's secondary DNS? I didn't change that, same as yours. Primary DNS I used the pc's IP I'm doing the config on. Running windows 8.1 if that hurts. Have 5 other pc's and a netbook going also all have their own IP address
If I take the fan off this thing it gets pretty hot, if it's mining it's not for my worker.
brudog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 06:35:41 AM
 #1076

  It's working!! not sure what I did, refreshed a bunch of times. Bitminter shows 11.3 Gh . We'll see if I can do it again when my other 3 get here. Can you use the same worker for all of them, only change the IP? Still have to figure that proxy, thanks
Bryzki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 09:40:48 AM
 #1077

hi, need alot of help.... i seemed to messed all up, before i can open the config page, then i edited something on the IP stuff, the upper most space where you input IP address and stuff, then i click save and restart, then the config page never opened again...

im using a asicminer cube btw, and my router is zyxel p2812...


the main problem is i cannot open the config page anymore... thank you so much..


if anyone is willing to help my via teamviewer i am giving a .1btc reward if you get to fix my issues and run all 3 of my miners. thanks.
pagereborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 06:10:35 PM
 #1078

After running the blades for 2-3 weeks, they both started to slow down to like 1-4 GHS. I don't know how or why. I tried resetting the PSU but it didn't help. The blades heatsinks are pretty cool not like before. So I decided to factory reset one of them and see if it will fix it. I shorted 2 and 3 with a screwdriver and then the green LED start to blink. Then I tried to go to the config page http://192.168.1.254:8000 but it didn't work. Then I realized that the blade is not turning on anymore. I tried turning off the PSU and switching different calbe, it didn't help.
Please help me out here.
PS. I have the other one running, but it's still slow.

bitcoin address: 1H6JFS7rcZRK3Mb8KDkTuvv6mELZtCUF1b
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 06:18:44 PM
 #1079

After running the blades for 2-3 weeks, they both started to slow down to like 1-4 GHS. I don't know how or why. I tried resetting the PSU but it didn't help. The blades heatsinks are pretty cool not like before. So I decided to factory reset one of them and see if it will fix it. I shorted 2 and 3 with a screwdriver and then the green LED start to blink. Then I tried to go to the config page http://192.168.1.254:8000 but it didn't work. Then I realized that the blade is not turning on anymore. I tried turning off the PSU and switching different calbe, it didn't help.
Please help me out here.
PS. I have the other one running, but it's still slow.

Is the fuse blown?

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
Tiennou74
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 07:08:57 PM
 #1080

Hi guys,

I just bought 10 blades with a backplane and the psu included.
I read the entire thread but didn't see anyone cooling 10x blades on backplane.
I suppose the space is tight so I was thinking of buying maybe 2 of these fans
http://www.amazon.com/Kaz-HT-900-Honeywell-TurboForce-Fan/dp/B001R1RXUG/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1385233375&sr=8-1&keywords=fan
Is that enough?
How do you guys cool that many blades?

I think I will also need a switch
I was thinking of this one
http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-ProSAFE-16-Port-Ethernet-Desktop/dp/B000063UZW/ref=sr_1_1?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1385180860&sr=1-1&keywords=switch+16+port

Thanks for the help

Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!