Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 03:40:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 10:35:06 PM
 #1001

Glad its working, if you continue to have issues I would go ahead and double up your power wires.

I run 4 yellow wires and 4 black, 2 wires to each terminal. Just to ensure it gets the power it needs, underpower will cause problems and burn out the equipment faster
1513395612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513395612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513395612
Reply with quote  #2

1513395612
Report to moderator
1513395612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513395612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513395612
Reply with quote  #2

1513395612
Report to moderator
1513395612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513395612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513395612
Reply with quote  #2

1513395612
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513395612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513395612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513395612
Reply with quote  #2

1513395612
Report to moderator
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 11:16:37 PM
 #1002

Glad its working, if you continue to have issues I would go ahead and double up your power wires.

I run 4 yellow wires and 4 black, 2 wires to each terminal. Just to ensure it gets the power it needs, underpower will cause problems and burn out the equipment faster

Hmmm, I'll give that a try, no harm in running that many wires, right??

Right now I am using "C" only on the blade. You are saying I should add "D" as well?

i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 11:45:51 PM
 #1003

Ill take a picture of my setup. Don't laugh, my stand is a helmet.





with this setup I get 12.10v too the blade. Never had any issues with wires getting hot or anything.
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 11:53:21 PM
 #1004

here's what I just did:



My proxy is returning "clean_jobs=False" right now, it might snap out of it in a few minutes(?)
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 11:56:10 PM
 #1005

Yea that should take care of it. I was worried about the molex connectors melting. Seen reports of the cheap connectors over heating and melting so I just directly wired it up.


If mining proxy don't kick back in just, hit the switch server button to get it back on track
nursekj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 01:51:18 AM
 #1006

I could use a little help with resetting my blades. I've got two mining and two that I can no longer access from my browser.
Someone else built the rig for me so I am a complete newb at this.

I understand I can reset using either a jumper or even a paperclip.

Now...if someone will indulge me, I need a full step-by-step at this.

1. Which pins do I place the jumper on, and for how long? Is it the six pins by the ethernet port, or the four pins next to that?

2. How long do I hold the jumper on there for?

3. After reset, what address do I enter to config the blade? (I have my static IP at 10.0.1.2 and subnet mask at 255.255.255.0

If I can just access the config page I can get the settings back in line with my other two blades, but for now I am lost.

Thanks for any assistance.
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
November 18, 2013, 02:10:32 AM
 #1007

I could use a little help with resetting my blades. I've got two mining and two that I can no longer access from my browser.
Someone else built the rig for me so I am a complete newb at this.

I understand I can reset using either a jumper or even a paperclip.

Now...if someone will indulge me, I need a full step-by-step at this.

1. Which pins do I place the jumper on, and for how long? Is it the six pins by the ethernet port, or the four pins next to that?

2. How long do I hold the jumper on there for?

3. After reset, what address do I enter to config the blade? (I have my static IP at 10.0.1.2 and subnet mask at 255.255.255.0

If I can just access the config page I can get the settings back in line with my other two blades, but for now I am lost.

Thanks for any assistance.
Here is a pic of where the pins are. Just use the paperclip to jump points 2 and 3.  It only needs contact for a second while the blade is on. You will see the leds turn of and on on the blade.



After factory reset a Blade with resort to the factory IP address. http://192.168.1.254:8000

If your ip range is differnet you will need to adjust router setting to put you on the same IP range as your blade.  
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 18, 2013, 02:36:28 AM
 #1008

Yea that should take care of it. I was worried about the molex connectors melting. Seen reports of the cheap connectors over heating and melting so I just directly wired it up.


If mining proxy don't kick back in just, hit the switch server button to get it back on track

So I have 2 connectors from the PSU now heading into the one blade, each via a splitter to double up on the respective wiring. It's a total of eight black wires and four yellow, no easy task jamming them all into the blade's plug but I got it done.

I added a more powerful fan and elevated the blade, now it seems to be running at 10gh/s. No clue how long it will hold up but maybe this was related to not having enough cooling(?). Next step if this proves stable is to get it running on a crossover cable with my PC instead of going through the router.

Ugh, pride before the fall here. F###!!! Now I'm seeing "clean_jobs=false", man this is bullshit. This is the definition of broken garbage right now. What do I need to provide, more photos? Teamviewer session? Money? I'm getting rather desperate with this paperweight and the chaos it's caused to my weekend.

Edit: yep, back to 00000 here. Totally out of ideas, have read almost every word in this entire thread.
nursekj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 02:56:15 AM
 #1009

Thanks i3lome, that did it.

I have run into a new problem now, unfortunately.
Two blades were running fine, and when I copied all the settings to my two newly-reset miners, they all stopped mining.

I am connected to Eligius, and all the miners have identical settings save for a unique IP.
Everything *was* working a moment ago so I know the settings are valid.

Any ideas what might cause this?
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
November 18, 2013, 04:57:46 AM
 #1010

Just a follow up, I think my issue might have been inefficient cooling.

I got all the fans planned pointed at it and it's having a good run finally. I used a metal dual-stack tray, tipped it onto it's back. Then used a wire folder rack upside down on the top of the trays, zip ties to suspend the blade and fans. Also have a 140mm fan on the other side in back. Power supply is hidden between the two trays. Guessing this finally has the right amount of cooling now.

I'll report back if there's problems or any major victories. Pics below.

Regular lighting it almost looks blacked out:


Used a flashlight on these so you can actually see it:




Still feeling like I used too many power cables though. Out of PSU it has two main lines that end with molex tips, I used both. On each there is a molex splitter, so it ends up being two Mai lines heading to the blade and a total of 8 black wires, 4 yellow.


Edit:
Just got it working on the old clunker laptop via crossover cable!


Seems like my problem was definitely related to cooling. I'm still unsure about my wiring on this, but o plans to mess with it as it feels cool and is working strong.
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 01:49:05 PM
 #1011

As I keep iterating to people, cooling is more important to these units than power. Most any PSU delivering more than 100w per blade will work fine, but they are VERY finnicky about temperature.

The best cooling method is to have the fan blow across the cooling fins, instead of blowing directly on top. Whichever method you use, just make sure it's working.

Also, look into using BFGMiner as the proxy, it's better than Slush's.

bitcz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 04:10:03 PM
 #1012

could someone give me a word for word explanation for how to do the software side? I got to http://192.168.1.200:8000/ and then got lost in several tutorials.   I just need a word for word explanation of what to type in the blade configuration and everything else.  I am have cgminer, bfgminer, slush pool and btc guild so any of those will work.  thanks.
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 04:19:04 PM
 #1013

could someone give me a word for word explanation for how to do the software side? I got to http://192.168.1.200:8000/ and then got lost in several tutorials.   I just need a word for word explanation of what to type in the blade configuration and everything else.  I am have cgminer, bfgminer, slush pool and btc guild so any of those will work.  thanks.

Try this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.msg3428687#msg3428687

bitcz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 04:22:47 PM
 #1014

Try this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.msg3428687#msg3428687
[/quote]

I've been trying that but I dont understand how to "make sure your gateway and both dns entries are correct" or where to enter the command line commands for the miner.
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 04:37:47 PM
 #1015


I've been trying that but I dont understand how to "make sure your gateway and both dns entries are correct" or where to enter the command line commands for the miner.
[/quote]

You enter gateway and dns on the blade setup page, gateway should be the ip of your main router for your internet, same for dns usually.

What operating system are you on??

bitcz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 04:45:13 PM
 #1016

What operating system are you on??
[/quote]

win7 64 bit.  If some one wanted to help me via message I would be able to provide a small bitcoin tip.   I mainly don't know how to start bfg (or cgminer) from command line.   I may have the settings up there right.  But I definitively dont know how to start a miner or deal with the proxy. Could someone show me how to start the miner?
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 06:24:22 PM
 #1017

I'd like to but can't right now.. you run it from the command line.. Startkey+R and then issue CMD and open the command window. That's one way to get there at least.

bitcz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 06:30:44 PM
 #1018

I'd like to but can't right now.. you run it from the command line.. Startkey+R and then issue CMD and open the command window. That's one way to get there at least.

what do I enter in to cmd though?  I tried a few things but it didn't work.  If someone could give me a letter for letter explanation of exactly what to type into cmd that would be awesome.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 11:54:47 AM
 #1019

Anyone looking to sell PM me.

ccplz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123



View Profile
November 19, 2013, 02:48:43 PM
 #1020

I'm about to receive my first blade,so this following question will be noobish,but please bear with me.

Can I connect the blade to the PSU of my active PC?(it is a corsair 850W and has only one gpu running on it,so it should have enough free power)
Or is it dangerous?
Should I buy a new PSU just to play it safe?
Thanks in advance.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!