Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 07:15:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579618 times)
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
September 29, 2013, 12:08:43 AM
 #841

ok, I'm sett5ing up an old style blade. I have this issue:

Quote
Also, a bit of a tip for fresh asic Blade Runners (heh):
The initial post doesn't tell that your home network should be in the same subnet than your Blade. Blade's subnet is originally 192.168.1.x 255.255.255.0. My home network is 192.168.0.x 255.255.255.0, so I had a little bit of trouble at connecting the Blade's config page. The only thing I could do was to change my home network to the Blade's original one (and my PCs ip address too, at least to automatic and release and renew the address), change the Blade's subnet and other settings to 192.168.0.x and revert my home networks setting to the one that all my other network devices use (easier this way than to convert all the other devices to use 192.168.1.x subnet).

I'm not real comfortable messing with my router. Is there some other way to change the Blade to 192.168.0.xxx? Since this is a common problem they should have used more than one IP and made it selectable with a DIP switch.

If you have a crossover cable around you can plug the blade straight into your network card in your pc. You will manually have to set the pc's Ip to match the blades current configuration for the ip subnet.

Then navigate to the blade settings, change them to work with your router configuration. Then disconnect the blade and plug it into the router, it should find it by then. Restore your pc original Ip setting and you should be up an running

Is a crossover cable really needed? i thought that i read somewhere that network cards autosense. or was that something else?
You may get by without the "crossover" cable. Go ahead and give it a try with a patch cable, I used a cat6 cable when I did mine
1513494900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513494900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513494900
Reply with quote  #2

1513494900
Report to moderator
1513494900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513494900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513494900
Reply with quote  #2

1513494900
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513494900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513494900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513494900
Reply with quote  #2

1513494900
Report to moderator
1513494900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513494900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513494900
Reply with quote  #2

1513494900
Report to moderator
1513494900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513494900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513494900
Reply with quote  #2

1513494900
Report to moderator
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
September 29, 2013, 03:56:54 AM
 #842

Regarding proxy software (stratum) I have to reccomend BFGMiner over Slush's proxy. I've used both for awhile now and BFG comes out much better. The blades don't have near as many issues, and the work shares are more consistent.

In addition to making sure the blades work like a charm, it's nice being able to see aggregate stats on the blade farm in one spot without using html. I'm convinced that html request processing on the blade's part causes network issues for the blades.

Anyhow, 3 thumbs up to luke-jr and bfgminer.

For this thread to be considered 'comprehensive', I suggest the OP provide software proxy info on the first post, as the thread has had folks inquiring about it. I suggest BFGminer as the primary focus, Slush's should also be mentioned. Just a suggestion.

Is this the Windows or Linux BFGMiner?  What code do you use in BFG so it sees the Blades?

Both Windows and Linux. You use the --http-port flag to set the getwork port. By default it's 8332 I believe, but you could use anything as long as the blade uses the same.

Basically start BFG as you normally would, add --http-port 8332, and point your blades to the server running BFG using 8332 and they'll connect up. For blade setup make sure each blade has a unique worker name, password doesn't matter.

vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 29, 2013, 07:12:34 AM
 #843

is it possible to add two ports to the http-port option?  The reason I ask is that my 2 blades show up all as SGW 0, and I`d like them to show up seperately.

Thanks
RicRock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile
September 29, 2013, 07:40:39 AM
 #844

is it possible to add two ports to the http-port option?  The reason I ask is that my 2 blades show up all as SGW 0, and I`d like them to show up seperately.

Thanks

need to make sure you use different usernames for each blade
r00t$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106



View Profile
September 29, 2013, 02:37:13 PM
 #845

I came home last night to one of my older style blades not powered on.

After some testing with a multi meter, it looks like the diode d9 is not conducting and the coil isn't powered.

Does anyone know if asicminer will provide a warranty for it?
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
September 29, 2013, 04:17:50 PM
 #846



Both Windows and Linux. You use the --http-port flag to set the getwork port. By default it's 8332 I believe, but you could use anything as long as the blade uses the same.

Basically start BFG as you normally would, add --http-port 8332, and point your blades to the server running BFG using 8332 and they'll connect up. For blade setup make sure each blade has a unique worker name, password doesn't matter.

I built BFG from source last night and the http-port command isn't showing up. Is it segregated 32/64-bit as under windows?

Sappers clear the way
vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 29, 2013, 06:19:01 PM
 #847



Both Windows and Linux. You use the --http-port flag to set the getwork port. By default it's 8332 I believe, but you could use anything as long as the blade uses the same.

Basically start BFG as you normally would, add --http-port 8332, and point your blades to the server running BFG using 8332 and they'll connect up. For blade setup make sure each blade has a unique worker name, password doesn't matter.

I built BFG from source last night and the http-port command isn't showing up. Is it segregated 32/64-bit as under windows?

The 64 bit version of bfg does not support blades via http port I believe. 32 bit bfg works fine on my win 7 64bit machine
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
September 29, 2013, 08:13:46 PM
 #848



Both Windows and Linux. You use the --http-port flag to set the getwork port. By default it's 8332 I believe, but you could use anything as long as the blade uses the same.

Basically start BFG as you normally would, add --http-port 8332, and point your blades to the server running BFG using 8332 and they'll connect up. For blade setup make sure each blade has a unique worker name, password doesn't matter.

I built BFG from source last night and the http-port command isn't showing up. Is it segregated 32/64-bit as under windows?

I'm pretty sure that option is supported with 64-bit Linux.  Make sure you have the libmicrohttpd-dev package installed, and the build should enable it by default.  You should be able to find out why it wasn't enabled somewhere in the config.log.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
shortcircuit
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
October 01, 2013, 07:34:21 PM
 #849

I've a question.

Got an Blade, the old version. It's overclocked. I'm using 2 12x12cm fans for cooling and  set the clock to high but only get something around 11,5 to 12,5 GHs. Are this normal Results in oc mode? The 13 GHs are max or average speed?

regards
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
October 01, 2013, 09:15:44 PM
 #850

I've a question.

Got an Blade, the old version. It's overclocked. I'm using 2 12x12cm fans for cooling and  set the clock to high but only get something around 11,5 to 12,5 GHs. Are this normal Results in oc mode? The 13 GHs are max or average speed?

regards
Just a not, your hashrate depends greatly on the pool you are using. I have a new blade and  finding a pool that will provide the work stable enough to run at max hash rate is pretty hard to do.
aleph
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
October 01, 2013, 11:57:58 PM
 #851

I've had 4 "xxxx" on my configuration page for a few days.  Does anyone know how troubleshoot this?  I've already confirmed good voltage at the power side of the card (older, fused version).

Does anyone have a pin-out for the actual ASIC chip?

Thanks in advance.
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
October 02, 2013, 12:01:00 AM
 #852

I've had 4 "xxxx" on my configuration page for a few days.  Does anyone know how troubleshoot this?  I've already confirmed good voltage at the power side of the card (older, fused version).

Does anyone have a pin-out for the actual ASIC chip?

Thanks in advance.

Try a hardware reset.  It's worked for me.
superiorus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

Bitcoiner since start, and continue to love it!


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2013, 12:35:22 PM
 #853

hello

i have this problem :

i have a ASCIC Blade generation 2

i have connected the blade thru a router D-Link 815
i dont know what i must input in these fields : PRIMARY DNS , SECONDARY DNS  from internet provider ?
also which GATEWAY ?
i must forward on my router to get the blade started ?

screenshot attached, for detailes

bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2013, 01:02:04 PM
 #854

you forgot about password
last line

user:password,user:password

as dns you can put

192.168.0.1 (router dns)
8.8.8.8 (reserve dns)

and dont use eu-stratum.btcguild.com as servers
put proxy on netbook or pi and point blade to that

for example
192.168.0.44,192.168.0.44

matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2013, 01:04:31 PM
 #855

Indeed you will need to run a stratum proxy because the Blade only supports getwork, which is now deprecated if not obsolete.

Like most users I guess, I'm running it on a Raspberry Pi too.
superiorus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

Bitcoiner since start, and continue to love it!


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2013, 01:21:35 PM
 #856

I want to use the blade without keep my PC running all the time.

The connection should be made via router.

From what i understand from here i must install STRATUM PROXY ( your link is not working )  to start mining ?

vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
October 02, 2013, 01:32:00 PM
 #857

I want to use the blade without keep my PC running all the time.

The connection should be made via router.

From what i understand from here i must install STRATUM PROXY ( your link is not working )  to start mining ?

If you wish to mine without a pc/pi then you will need to select a pool that still supports getwork protocol. Some still do, but it may be a slower rate of hashing due to the work being sent to the blade slower.

 If you do have a pc available, then best thing to do is install bfgminer 3.2.1 which has a built in stratum proxy.  I brought a mini 100mbps switch from ebay, connected the blade to that and the switch to the router via ethernet.

I was hashing in 10 mins.

superiorus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

Bitcoiner since start, and continue to love it!


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2013, 01:47:39 PM
 #858

I want to use the blade without keep my PC running all the time.

The connection should be made via router.

From what i understand from here i must install STRATUM PROXY ( your link is not working )  to start mining ?

If you wish to mine without a pc/pi then you will need to select a pool that still supports getwork protocol. Some still do, but it may be a slower rate of hashing due to the work being sent to the blade slower.

 If you do have a pc available, then best thing to do is install bfgminer 3.2.1 which has a built in stratum proxy.  I brought a mini 100mbps switch from ebay, connected the blade to that and the switch to the router via ethernet.

I was hashing in 10 mins.



i have installed bfgminer 3.2.1 and start it , but is mining using my laptop.
the blade can be connected to the internet via router, or must use a switch ?

what settings i must put to make it to mine using the blade ?

vulgartrendkill
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
October 02, 2013, 04:05:44 PM
 #859

Code:
I want to use the blade without keep my PC running all the time.

The connection should be made via router.

From what i understand from here i must install STRATUM PROXY ( your link is not working )  to start mining ?

If you wish to mine without a pc/pi then you will need to select a pool that still supports getwork protocol. Some still do, but it may be a slower rate of hashing due to the work being sent to the blade slower.

 If you do have a pc available, then best thing to do is install bfgminer 3.2.1 which has a built in stratum proxy.  I brought a mini 100mbps switch from ebay, connected the blade to that and the switch to the router via ethernet.

I was hashing in 10 mins.



i have installed bfgminer 3.2.1 and start it , but is mining using my laptop.
the blade can be connected to the internet via router, or must use a switch ?

what settings i must put to make it to mine using the blade ?


Code:
bfgminer --http-port 8332 -o us2.eclipsemc.com:3333 -u vulgart -p 123 -L logfinal.txt -G

that is the current code  i am using. --http-port 8332 is the part that tells bfg miner to look on port 8332 for a blade.


superiorus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358

Bitcoiner since start, and continue to love it!


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2013, 05:19:13 PM
 #860

Code:
I want to use the blade without keep my PC running all the time.

The connection should be made via router.

From what i understand from here i must install STRATUM PROXY ( your link is not working )  to start mining ?

If you wish to mine without a pc/pi then you will need to select a pool that still supports getwork protocol. Some still do, but it may be a slower rate of hashing due to the work being sent to the blade slower.

 If you do have a pc available, then best thing to do is install bfgminer 3.2.1 which has a built in stratum proxy.  I brought a mini 100mbps switch from ebay, connected the blade to that and the switch to the router via ethernet.

I was hashing in 10 mins.



i have installed bfgminer 3.2.1 and start it , but is mining using my laptop.
the blade can be connected to the internet via router, or must use a switch ?

what settings i must put to make it to mine using the blade ?


Code:
bfgminer --http-port 8332 -o us2.eclipsemc.com:3333 -u vulgart -p 123 -L logfinal.txt -G

that is the current code  i am using. --http-port 8332 is the part that tells bfg miner to look on port 8332 for a blade.




thank you !

could you paste the settings you have on blade settings page ?  ( primary dns, secondary dns, gateway )

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!