Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 03:29:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579771 times)
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1027
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 07:59:15 PM
 #1081

After running the blades for 2-3 weeks, they both started to slow down to like 1-4 GHS. I don't know how or why. I tried resetting the PSU but it didn't help. The blades heatsinks are pretty cool not like before. So I decided to factory reset one of them and see if it will fix it. I shorted 2 and 3 with a screwdriver and then the green LED start to blink. Then I tried to go to the config page http://192.168.1.254:8000 but it didn't work. Then I realized that the blade is not turning on anymore. I tried turning off the PSU and switching different calbe, it didn't help.
Please help me out here.
PS. I have the other one running, but it's still slow.

Is the fuse blown?


How can I check?

You will need a multimeter to check it.  You can take it out of the socket and measure resistance across it - if it's open, it's blown.  Or alternatively you could leave it in circuit and powered, and measure the voltage on both ends of the fuse.  You should see the same voltage on both ends.  If you don't see any voltage on one end, it's blown.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
1532230160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532230160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532230160
Reply with quote  #2

1532230160
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532230160
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532230160

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532230160
Reply with quote  #2

1532230160
Report to moderator
pagereborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:06:57 AM
 #1082

After running the blades for 2-3 weeks, they both started to slow down to like 1-4 GHS. I don't know how or why. I tried resetting the PSU but it didn't help. The blades heatsinks are pretty cool not like before. So I decided to factory reset one of them and see if it will fix it. I shorted 2 and 3 with a screwdriver and then the green LED start to blink. Then I tried to go to the config page http://192.168.1.254:8000 but it didn't work. Then I realized that the blade is not turning on anymore. I tried turning off the PSU and switching different calbe, it didn't help.
Please help me out here.
PS. I have the other one running, but it's still slow.

Is the fuse blown?


How can I check?

You will need a multimeter to check it.  You can take it out of the socket and measure resistance across it - if it's open, it's blown.  Or alternatively you could leave it in circuit and powered, and measure the voltage on both ends of the fuse.  You should see the same voltage on both ends.  If you don't see any voltage on one end, it's blown.


I checked it and it's blown. I need to replace it, do you know store like radioshack or walmart sell fuses that I need to replace it?

bitcoin address: 1H6JFS7rcZRK3Mb8KDkTuvv6mELZtCUF1b
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:19:37 AM
 #1083

Mine doesn't have a fuse. it is a V2

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1027
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:27:52 AM
 #1084

After running the blades for 2-3 weeks, they both started to slow down to like 1-4 GHS. I don't know how or why. I tried resetting the PSU but it didn't help. The blades heatsinks are pretty cool not like before. So I decided to factory reset one of them and see if it will fix it. I shorted 2 and 3 with a screwdriver and then the green LED start to blink. Then I tried to go to the config page http://192.168.1.254:8000 but it didn't work. Then I realized that the blade is not turning on anymore. I tried turning off the PSU and switching different calbe, it didn't help.
Please help me out here.
PS. I have the other one running, but it's still slow.

Is the fuse blown?


How can I check?

You will need a multimeter to check it.  You can take it out of the socket and measure resistance across it - if it's open, it's blown.  Or alternatively you could leave it in circuit and powered, and measure the voltage on both ends of the fuse.  You should see the same voltage on both ends.  If you don't see any voltage on one end, it's blown.


I checked it and it's blown. I need to replace it, do you know store like radioshack or walmart sell fuses that I need to replace it?

I doubt RS or Walmart will have surface mount fuses.  Places like Digikey and Mouser carry them.  Someone posted this a couple of pages back:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.msg3665520#msg3665520

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1027
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:28:51 AM
 #1085

Mine doesn't have a fuse. it is a V2

They all have fuses.  The old ones have automotive style fuses, and the new ones have an SMT fuse in a socket.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
phazon307
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100

Don't fear Crypto Exchanges go with honest well kn


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 12:43:41 AM
 #1086

Ok I plugged mine the way the guide says and It gets really hot fast the chips do so what could be causing this?

Win up $200.00 usd in bitcoins every hour.
pagereborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 01:21:03 AM
 #1087

What could cause the blade to slow down after couple of weeks? I factory reset my other blade and it's working fine. At one point it bounced up to 7GHS but now its down to 1-4GHS average again.

bitcoin address: 1H6JFS7rcZRK3Mb8KDkTuvv6mELZtCUF1b
pagereborn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 01:30:17 AM
 #1088

After running the blades for 2-3 weeks, they both started to slow down to like 1-4 GHS. I don't know how or why. I tried resetting the PSU but it didn't help. The blades heatsinks are pretty cool not like before. So I decided to factory reset one of them and see if it will fix it. I shorted 2 and 3 with a screwdriver and then the green LED start to blink. Then I tried to go to the config page http://192.168.1.254:8000 but it didn't work. Then I realized that the blade is not turning on anymore. I tried turning off the PSU and switching different calbe, it didn't help.
Please help me out here.
PS. I have the other one running, but it's still slow.

Is the fuse blown?


How can I check?

You will need a multimeter to check it.  You can take it out of the socket and measure resistance across it - if it's open, it's blown.  Or alternatively you could leave it in circuit and powered, and measure the voltage on both ends of the fuse.  You should see the same voltage on both ends.  If you don't see any voltage on one end, it's blown.


I checked it and it's blown. I need to replace it, do you know store like radioshack or walmart sell fuses that I need to replace it?

I doubt RS or Walmart will have surface mount fuses.  Places like Digikey and Mouser carry them.  Someone posted this a couple of pages back:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.msg3665520#msg3665520


So do I need 10 or 8 amp/125V? In the previous post one user bought 10 amp from local store and then another user posted that he bought it from this link: http://www.te.com/catalog/pn/en/RF1952-000

bitcoin address: 1H6JFS7rcZRK3Mb8KDkTuvv6mELZtCUF1b
i3lome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 10:48:13 AM
 #1089

Ok I plugged mine the way the guide says and It gets really hot fast the chips do so what could be causing this?
not having a fan
charles2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 11:15:08 AM
 #1090

After running the blades for 2-3 weeks, they both started to slow down to like 1-4 GHS. I don't know how or why. I tried resetting the PSU but it didn't help. The blades heatsinks are pretty cool not like before. So I decided to factory reset one of them and see if it will fix it. I shorted 2 and 3 with a screwdriver and then the green LED start to blink. Then I tried to go to the config page http://192.168.1.254:8000 but it didn't work. Then I realized that the blade is not turning on anymore. I tried turning off the PSU and switching different calbe, it didn't help.
Please help me out here.
PS. I have the other one running, but it's still slow.

Is the fuse blown?


How can I check?

You will need a multimeter to check it.  You can take it out of the socket and measure resistance across it - if it's open, it's blown.  Or alternatively you could leave it in circuit and powered, and measure the voltage on both ends of the fuse.  You should see the same voltage on both ends.  If you don't see any voltage on one end, it's blown.


I checked it and it's blown. I need to replace it, do you know store like radioshack or walmart sell fuses that I need to replace it?

I doubt RS or Walmart will have surface mount fuses.  Places like Digikey and Mouser carry them.  Someone posted this a couple of pages back:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.msg3665520#msg3665520


So do I need 10 or 8 amp/125V? In the previous post one user bought 10 amp from local store and then another user posted that he bought it from this link: http://www.te.com/catalog/pn/en/RF1952-000
8A/125V works ok. We resolder them on 3 units.
Beutelschneider
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 01:55:14 PM
 #1091

I bought the 1st batch of the V2 blades, blue PCB and with a socket for the fuses. There was a little plastic bag inside each box with a spare fuse, you could read "10A" on it. I bought 2 more at a local electronics shop to be safe  Cool .

Later i measured 2 out of 6 V2 Blades how much Ampere they pull at 12V, its 6.5 to 6.8A so you should be ok with an 8A fuse, too!
Tiennou74
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 487
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 05:24:47 PM
 #1092

Hi guys,

I just bought 10 blades with a backplane and the psu included.
I read the entire thread but didn't see anyone cooling 10x blades on backplane.
I suppose the space is tight so I was thinking of buying maybe 2 of these fans
http://www.amazon.com/Kaz-HT-900-Honeywell-TurboForce-Fan/dp/B001R1RXUG/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1385233375&sr=8-1&keywords=fan
Is that enough?
How do you guys cool that many blades?

I think I will also need a switch
I was thinking of this one
http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-ProSAFE-16-Port-Ethernet-Desktop/dp/B000063UZW/ref=sr_1_1?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1385180860&sr=1-1&keywords=switch+16+port

Thanks for the help

Anyone?

bigb159
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 09:33:04 PM
 #1093

Anyone have an idea where to get a good bulk price on blades these days?
bladerunner99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 11:32:55 PM
 #1094


Start with the end in mind- this is my goal-
"Stratum Servers: nl1.ghash.io:3334. us1.ghash.io:3333. Please use -o stratum+tcp://nl1.ghash.io:3334 in your command line. You should name
your workers xxxxxxxx.<WORKER_ID> (e.g. xxxxxxxx.worker1). Workers are added automatically, you can use any/empty password. The minimum stratum
difficulty is 16. Support: webmaster@ghash.io"

To this end I have acquired a new style 10Ghs blade and properly outfitted it in a case donated from a socket7 pc.  I have BCGminer and mining_proxy.exe
running (but with errors.)  I tried CGminer but BCGminer seemed simpler toconfigure out of the box for these blades.  Any opinions on which may better
suit this situation?  I guess I need to make .bat files for command line args.OK I am just figuring this out.  Don't laugh.  This might actually have been
easier in Linux even though I suck in Linux too.  I am using Windows XPsp3.

I am having conflicts between my Blade and my Cisco DDR2200 dual bonded dsl router since they share the same default IP of 192.168.1.254.  Furthermore when the blade is
on I can't surf the net.  I found the reset pads already - very handy.  Whenever I set the Blade IP to another address it is gone.  MY Cisco IP address is
192.168.1.254 with a sunetmask of 255.255.255.0. UPnP is enabled. DHCP server is enabled with a start IP 192.168.64, end IP of 192.168.1.253, subnet mask
255.255.255.0 , and a leased time of 24 hours.  (should I change that to 24000?)The router has Address Reservation (Static DHCP Assignment) which allows me to
reserve a specific IP address to a specified MAC address, such as 192.168.1.XXX to MAC YYY:YYY:YYY:YYY:YYY:YYY.  Will this help me?  If so what values for X and Y?

The Cisco DDR2200 also has
Incoming IP Filtering Setup
"If enable Incoming Filtering Function,all incoming IP traffic from WAN side to LAN side is BLOCKED. However, some IP traffic can be ACCEPTED by setting up filters.
Enable Filtering Function
Choose Add or Remove to configure incoming IP filters.
Filter Name    VPI/VCI    Protocol    Source Address / Mask    Source Port    Dest. Address / Mask    Dest. Port    Remove"

And it has MAC Filtering and System Management Sessions IP Access Control enable/disable IP In/Out

And Outgoing IP Filtering Setup
By default, all outgoing IP traffic from LAN side to WAN side is ALLOWED, but some specified IP traffics can be BLOCKED by setting up filters. Choose Add or Remove
to configure outgoing IP filters.
Enable Filtering Function
Filter Name    Protocol    Source Address / Mask    Source Port    Dest. Address / Mask    Dest. Port    Remove

I don't have much of clue if any of this is important but I do know resolving the IP has to be first, but I don't have much clue about the rest of
the Blades configuration either.  Mask - Can it stay 255.255.255.0 which is the same subnetmask as the Cisco DDR2200?  255.255.248, 255.0.0.0, and 0.0.0.0 are also taken.
Gateway - I read this is the same as the router 71.55.xxx.xxx but it does not really matter since I am using mining_proxy.  WEB port?
I don't even have a clue.  Should I set the Primary and Secondary DNS server the same as the router?  Or am I missing something about the process?  Ports? I'm clueless.
Server addresses: should they be nl1.ghash.io:3334., us1.ghash.io:3333?  Lastly the user:passis xxxxxxxx._WORKER_ID:pswrd,xxxxxxxx._WORKER_ID:pswrd which I think I understand.


mining_proxy.exe Questions:
trying to pass command in .bat file -o stratum+tcp://nl1.ghash.io:3334
produces this error
C:\Program Files\StratumProxy\mining_proxy.exe\twisted\web\util.py:327: Deprecaiton Warning: Passing filenames or file objects to XMLFile
is deprecated since Twisted 12.1. Pass a filepath instead.it goes on to try to connect to ....nl1.ghash.io:3334:3333
What is the solution? Why is it adding :3333?Can I make a .bat file like this for bcgminer so I can skip typing in the pool and the user.worker and password? I guess I should read the forum more.  I had CGminer reading blocks and I can't get BCGminer to read them.  What is Icarus?  I need that don't I?  I guess I just need a little direction and guidance.  Figuring out .bat files is a little new to me and all this precise syntax should probably have come in the box with the Blade. LOL.  I am trying hard.  Forum please throw me I lifeline.
Reply
rekweam
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 01:40:28 AM
 #1095

Hi guys,

Just received 10 blades a backplane and a power supply. Does the backplane replace having to do the wiring with the molex split?

bitcz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 01:48:42 AM
 #1096

thanks to everyone that helped me.  I figured out what I was doing wrong.
bladerunner99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 03:02:30 AM
 #1097

I response to
"Hi guys,

Just received 10 blades a backplane and a power supply. Does the backplane replace having to do the wiring with the molex split?"

Yes your blades will be powered through the backplane.  Good Luck.
Ally_Rob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 04:59:18 AM
 #1098

Hi guys,

Just received 10 blades a backplane and a power supply. Does the backplane replace having to do the wiring with the molex split?



no.. the molex is powering it with out the backplane.
rekweam
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 05:02:15 AM
 #1099

I response to
"Hi guys,

Just received 10 blades a backplane and a power supply. Does the backplane replace having to do the wiring with the molex split?"

Yes your blades will be powered through the backplane.  Good Luck.

Hi guys,

Just received 10 blades a backplane and a power supply. Does the backplane replace having to do the wiring with the molex split?



no.. the molex is powering it with out the backplane.

Thank you sir,

Luck is going to be needed. As its a rather massive pain in the butt so far.

I have assigned all 10 Ip's yet 2 of them won't reload the config screen. Is there a hard rest to take it back to 192.168.1.254:8000?
Ally_Rob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2013, 05:12:47 AM
 #1100

rev2?

short out the pins next to the ethernet port. youll see it on the board. Do a master. But before you do that, try x.x.1.254:800 ... make sure they are powered..


 *night
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!