Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 08:25:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579618 times)
rahl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 08, 2014, 03:32:48 PM
 #1421

Ok thanks and sorry for another question, I just got a hold a PSU but it only has one 6pin PCI-e connector.

It does have 4x6+2-pin PCI-e and 2x4-Pin 12V one 8-pin 12V and 7 Molex connectors.

Can I mix this up without problem into the backplane as long as all wires going in are 12V?

EDIT: or maybe I just use the 6+2 pins as 6 pins and ignore the +2 connector (they appear to be only 2 extra grounds anyway).
Sorry not actually seen it yet and not handled these new fancy connectors Smiley

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513499139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513499139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513499139
Reply with quote  #2

1513499139
Report to moderator
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2014, 06:32:51 PM
 #1422

Ok thanks and sorry for another question, I just got a hold a PSU but it only has one 6pin PCI-e connector.

It does have 4x6+2-pin PCI-e and 2x4-Pin 12V one 8-pin 12V and 7 Molex connectors.

Can I mix this up without problem into the backplane as long as all wires going in are 12V?

EDIT: or maybe I just use the 6+2 pins as 6 pins and ignore the +2 connector (they appear to be only 2 extra grounds anyway).
Sorry not actually seen it yet and not handled these new fancy connectors Smiley
Mix and max as you please as long as you don't exceed each cable's rail maximum individually. The 4x PCIes should be good, and you can use the additional 2 pins if everything fits.

rahl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 12, 2014, 07:05:05 PM
 #1423

My be quiet! Dark Power Pro P10 630W will not start with the paper clip installed and a couple of fans installed. Or with paper clip fans and a blade.

Any ideas? I am sure it is connected green to black on the 20+4 pin.
I connected it to an ancient MB and it worked. But not with the paperclip only.

EDIT: Ok for the moment I solved it by just putting 10 year old computer with everything disconnected from the MB and the 20+4 pin from the PSU into there.

I have 4 PCI-e connectior into the backboars which didn't work running 6 blades but it did work with 5. I did put to of the supplied molex 4-pin adapters into 2 of the blades and on there own harddrive 4-pin from the PSU. This seems to be working now. Is it ok to have the power connected on top of the blade while they are also in the powered backplane?

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2014, 09:19:08 PM
 #1424

My be quiet! Dark Power Pro P10 630W will not start with the paper clip installed and a couple of fans installed. Or with paper clip fans and a blade.

Any ideas? I am sure it is connected green to black on the 20+4 pin.
I connected it to an ancient MB and it worked. But not with the paperclip only.

EDIT: Ok for the moment I solved it by just putting 10 year old computer with everything disconnected from the MB and the 20+4 pin from the PSU into there.

I have 4 PCI-e connectior into the backboars which didn't work running 6 blades but it did work with 5. I did put to of the supplied molex 4-pin adapters into 2 of the blades and on there own harddrive 4-pin from the PSU. This seems to be working now. Is it ok to have the power connected on top of the blade while they are also in the powered backplane?
No, either or. You don't have to run the backpane at all, its probably easier just to wire the blades directly.

rahl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
May 12, 2014, 09:36:04 PM
 #1425

No, either or. You don't have to run the backpane at all, its probably easier just to wire the blades directly.

It works with power in booth ends. How is it harmful? It might be worth it compared to building something else to make them stand...

Unfortunately I only got the green 4-pin adapters for 2 of the blades or I would run then without power in the backplane yes.

Ok nevermind again, I think the problem is drawing two much power on 2 PCI-e outlets in the PSU. (They have 2 connectors each) I used a third PCI-e module and now it can power everything with backplane only.

Thank you for the guide and the help.
Now all that remains is to get the PSU to run without a MB. But in worst case I will just go find a old MB in the garbage room and jumper the power on it I guess ...

PS.

I did contact the manufacturer of the PSU. They refuse to give support on "inappropriate use" of the PSU of course but they did hint something about not starting if there isn't a "realistic" load on the PSU. I think this PSU is just to expensive to be fooled by only having a load on the 12V slots?

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2014, 05:26:41 PM
 #1426

No, either or. You don't have to run the backpane at all, its probably easier just to wire the blades directly.

It works with power in booth ends. How is it harmful? It might be worth it compared to building something else to make them stand...

Unfortunately I only got the green 4-pin adapters for 2 of the blades or I would run then without power in the backplane yes.

Ok nevermind again, I think the problem is drawing two much power on 2 PCI-e outlets in the PSU. (They have 2 connectors each) I used a third PCI-e module and now it can power everything with backplane only.

Thank you for the guide and the help.
Now all that remains is to get the PSU to run without a MB. But in worst case I will just go find a old MB in the garbage room and jumper the power on it I guess ...

PS.

I did contact the manufacturer of the PSU. They refuse to give support on "inappropriate use" of the PSU of course but they did hint something about not starting if there isn't a "realistic" load on the PSU. I think this PSU is just to expensive to be fooled by only having a load on the 12V slots?
They're "4 pin, 5.08mm pitch" screw terminals if you want to buy more - literally cost pennies.

Yes its possible and happens on Cubes. The bigger PSUs have more overload protection technology that often triggers with bitcoin miners, which immediately go POW FULL LOAD when you power them on.

Markcus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 02:42:40 AM
 #1427

Can you guys please tell me where that manual reset switch/button on the Bitmain AntMiner S1 Dual Blade is ?. I went in the interface with 192.168.1.99 and changed my IP address, now I can't access the the devices interface at all. I need it reset back to its factory default.

-Thank you very much.   
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2014, 10:45:38 AM
 #1428

Can you guys please tell me where that manual reset switch/button on the Bitmain AntMiner S1 Dual Blade is ?. I went in the interface with 192.168.1.99 and changed my IP address, now I can't access the the devices interface at all. I need it reset back to its factory default.

-Thank you very much.   

Wrong thread, see here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355387. Its a pretty obvious button though.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2014, 12:25:11 AM
 #1429

Overhauled guide to modern style and added "what you need" section.

jamesc760
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
May 18, 2014, 12:32:37 AM
 #1430

People, it's time to shut down your blades and cubes. They're obsolete, outdated, outmoded and out-classed. Turn them off and shove them to the recycle center.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2014, 01:27:11 AM
 #1431

People, it's time to shut down your blades and cubes. They're obsolete, outdated, outmoded and out-classed. Turn them off and shove them to the recycle center.
Not for people with free(ish) power!

Nicely formatted version available at www.dogiecoin.com!

phillipsjk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008

Let the chips fall where they may.


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2014, 01:51:40 AM
 #1432

Last month I had some down-time after the network stopped for about a day. The temperature cycle was enough to cut power to the blade.

It turns out that I had mounted the power wires on the wrong side of blades in the screw terminals.  I was wondering why I had to turn counter-clock-wise to tighten Tongue

The blade has been working stably ever since I figured out I needed to put the wires on the other side of the terminal blades. I also was able to firmly tighten the connections by turning clock-wise. Smiley

James' OpenPGP public key fingerprint: EB14 9E5B F80C 1F2D 3EBE  0A2F B3DE 81FF 7B9D 5160
Hellcat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2014, 05:16:26 AM
 #1433

People, it's time to shut down your blades and cubes. They're obsolete, outdated, outmoded and out-classed. Turn them off and shove them to the recycle center.
I can recycle them for you.. Wink wink, nudge nudge Wink
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 09:09:52 PM
 #1434

Added anchor links to contents.

Hellcat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 11:00:18 PM
 #1435

Is there any common reason to why a blade might die?
I have 4 defective blades collecting dust and I thought i'd give it a shot at repairing Tongue
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 11:37:45 PM
 #1436

Is there any common reason to why a blade might die?
I have 4 defective blades collecting dust and I thought i'd give it a shot at repairing Tongue

Depends what stage of death. A multimeter would help.

Hellcat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2014, 12:21:07 PM
 #1437

Is there any common reason to why a blade might die?
I have 4 defective blades collecting dust and I thought i'd give it a shot at repairing Tongue

Depends what stage of death. A multimeter would help.
I misplaced my multimeter, so i can't do much troubleshooting right now other than visual inspection. Two of them seem to have dark areas around the BE100 chips (and on the opposite side towards the heatsink) which suggests BBQ Tongue
phillipsjk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008

Let the chips fall where they may.


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 12:15:01 AM
 #1438

If you or somebody else let the magic smoke out, there is no hope. I once recovered a damaged 486 chip by under-clocking it: all the magic smoke was still in the package.

James' OpenPGP public key fingerprint: EB14 9E5B F80C 1F2D 3EBE  0A2F B3DE 81FF 7B9D 5160
dmking79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
August 29, 2014, 04:28:55 PM
 #1439

Thanks for the guide, it's definitely been a help getting me setup!  I have a hopefully not stupid question:  I have 10 V2 Blades on a backplane and the HP server psu is too freakin' loud, so I want to use a computer psu to power it.  I see the two terminals on the backplane, one for 12v the other for ground.  Do I need to fill all 4 on both sides to power it or just two in each.

I'm kind of a visual person and having a hard time envisioning how this works.


Thanks!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 29, 2014, 08:14:41 PM
 #1440

Thanks for the guide, it's definitely been a help getting me setup!  I have a hopefully not stupid question:  I have 10 V2 Blades on a backplane and the HP server psu is too freakin' loud, so I want to use a computer psu to power it.  I see the two terminals on the backplane, one for 12v the other for ground.  Do I need to fill all 4 on both sides to power it or just two in each.

I'm kind of a visual person and having a hard time envisioning how this works.


Thanks!

All of them with at least 14AWG cable.

Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!