Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 12:42:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579455 times)
fgkrew
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 03:23:58 AM
 #61

I know its not really about blade setup but my blads are hold in customs.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=201753.msg2176477#msg2176477

I would apreciatte if someone could read my last posts and give me some type of advice or help.

thanks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512952956
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512952956

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512952956
Reply with quote  #2

1512952956
Report to moderator
1512952956
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512952956

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512952956
Reply with quote  #2

1512952956
Report to moderator
Phil21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 08:35:43 AM
 #62

I got mine in, and it it got here before some of the parts I'd wanted to use for power got here.  Doh!

So.. I hacked a bit.  Used a PVC pipe rail system, to keep them vertically straight and well separated.

I tried powering 2 off a single "accessory" cable bundle on a PSU, but the wires would get rather warm, uncomfortably so.

However, 1 blade per accessory bundle was no problem.  These, coupled with 2 PCIe (you can hack up a 6 or 8 pin PCIe extender similar to what is shown here) plugs each powering a blade and everything is up and stable - nothing running hot.

Cooling thus far has been a cinch - a box fan keeps them all running stable, and most just warm to the touch.  The two bookending the cluster though do get rather hot, and I have plans to pick up some high-cfm 120mm fans to act as blowers which should work well.

I will be interested to see how the rack they have works cooling wise, it appears to be bottom up cooling which would be difficult to make work inside a cabinet.  If there is an easy way to mount fans on the back though, pretty much everything is better with a few delta 200cfm fans chugging away Smiley


Pics

Initial testing - did 2 boards like this, this is the picture of the first successful mining run


Good photo of the power boards:


Initial try at the temporary rack


Completed and blades installed, starting to cable


Completed and mining away



phil21@topgun:~$ ./bestatus.pl
10.x.x.40 - Mhash: 13023 efficiency: 099.34% up: 0d,05h,42m,39s
10.x.x.41 - Mhash: 13115 efficiency: 099.99% up: 0d,05h,42m,41s
10.x.x.42 - Mhash: 13058 efficiency: 099.54% up: 0d,05h,42m,41s
10.x.x.43 - Mhash: 13042 efficiency: 099.46% up: 0d,05h,42m,41s
10.x.x.44 - Mhash: 13037 efficiency: 099.41% up: 0d,05h,42m,41s
10.x.x.45 - Mhash: 13138 efficiency: 100.17% up: 0d,05h,42m,25s
10.x.x.46 - Mhash: 13181 efficiency: 100.51% up: 0d,05h,42m,25s
10.x.x.47 - Mhash: 13074 efficiency: 099.75% up: 0d,05h,11m,54s
10.x.x.48 - Mhash: 13079 efficiency: 099.73% up: 0d,05h,11m,49s
10.x.x.49 - Mhash: 13035 efficiency: 099.42% up: 0d,05h,42m,25s
Total: 130782 (13078.2 avg) [Avg Effic: 99.73%]



bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 08:37:04 AM
 #63

Not being able to connect to the config utility suggests something with your network topology may be amiss.

Does the blade get the IP by DHCP or is it pre-configured with an static one (192.168.1.254)? It should be the former, right?
Phil21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 08:56:52 AM
 #64

Not being able to connect to the config utility suggests something with your network topology may be amiss.

Does the blade get the IP by DHCP or is it pre-configured with an static one (192.168.1.254)? It should be the former, right?

The blade has no (apparent) DHCP support, you must select a static IP.

If you get multiple boards, you must power up one at a time, change it's IP and restart, prior to moving onto the next.  Not a huge deal, the things boot in about 3 or 4 seconds.

edit: That is to say that yes, they all ship with the same (conflicting) IP of 192.168.1.254
bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 09:17:41 AM
 #65


The blade has no (apparent) DHCP support, you must select a static IP.

Thanks for the clarification  Smiley


So.. I hacked a bit.  Used a PVC pipe rail system, to keep them vertically straight and well separated.

Initial try at the temporary rack



Brilliant solution!!! I'm totally going to get some PVC tubes right now. I love your setup. How did you made the slots in the tubes? Is it a carving knife enough?
muyuu
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
May 17, 2013, 09:20:37 AM
 #66

I received mine right now in the office but I won't be home in many hours  Angry  Embarrassed

GPG ID: 7294199D - OTC ID: muyuu (470F97EB7294199D)
forum tea fund BTC 1Epv7KHbNjYzqYVhTCgXWYhGSkv7BuKGEU DOGE DF1eTJ2vsxjHpmmbKu9jpqsrg5uyQLWksM CAP F1MzvmmHwP2UhFq82NQT7qDU9NQ8oQbtkQ
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 12:07:24 PM
 #67

I am having some problems with my blade.  I got it today, and it started hashing at between 10700 and 12000 mh/s (advertised speeds).  After about an hour, I changed the ip and was entering in my backup pool settings, and I noticed two problems:

1) The hash rate is stuck at around 4500mh/sec on btcguild.  I am getting only 56% efficiency after 20 minutes or so.  I have reset the blade several times and separated and reseated all the components.  I don't know why it won't go back up to 90-100% efficiency like when I first powered it on.  I have two 120mm fans and a giant room fan aimed at it too so I don't think cooling is the issue?

2) Sometimes it won't connect to the configuration utility.  I have to keep hitting refresh or close out of chrome and go back in. Then it will connect, but sometimes give the same error when I hit "update/restart".

"Chip" reads 0 all the way through (no x's).  I'm disappointed. Sad pming friedcat but hoping someone else can help too.

You changed pool settings and it got worse, its pretty obvious its your pool settings. Set up a stratum proxy on slush's and see how it goes. The blade itself is saying its fine and its not restarting.

Not being able to connect to the config utility suggests something with your network topology may be amiss.

Either that, or you've laid it flat on a table and the bottom is now overheating.

It's definitely not flat on a table.  I have it raised up an inch off the surface with an 18 inch fan blowing air above and below it, and 2 120mm case fans on top.  I swapped out the ethernet cable and tried a different power supply.  The hash rate went up to between 5,000 and 7,000 mh/s.  But I am still having problems accessing the configuration utility consistently, and I am nowhere near where I was when I opened this thing.  I will keep trying different pools and settings I guess?


EDIT:  Argh... now it's not even letting me change the settings.  I get "The parameters are updated or the system is simply restarted! 560" and then I try to load the utility again and the settings revert back to btcguild.


EDIT 2:  I reset our router and that appears to have gotten the hash rate back up to 13,000 again (overclocked).  I am happy with this, but the config menu is still very unreliable.  I was wondering if my antivirus or firewall could have been causing the problem.  I disabled them, but the config menu still refuses to save settings at some times, and displays a "page cannot be displayed" error about 50% of the time.  I am going to let it hash overnight and see what happens.  At least the speed is back up!

It sounds like some sort of network conflict, either a setting on the router or another device trying to nick your blade's ip. Not sure of the solution, but if the router restart helped then its the network topology.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 12:11:08 PM
 #68

I got mine in, and it it got here before some of the parts I'd wanted to use for power got here.  Doh!

So.. I hacked a bit.  Used a PVC pipe rail system, to keep them vertically straight and well separated.

I tried powering 2 off a single "accessory" cable bundle on a PSU, but the wires would get rather warm, uncomfortably so.

phil21@topgun:~$ ./bestatus.pl
10.x.x.40 - Mhash: 13023 efficiency: 099.34% up: 0d,05h,42m,39s
10.x.x.41 - Mhash: 13115 efficiency: 099.99% up: 0d,05h,42m,41s
10.x.x.42 - Mhash: 13058 efficiency: 099.54% up: 0d,05h,42m,41s
10.x.x.43 - Mhash: 13042 efficiency: 099.46% up: 0d,05h,42m,41s
10.x.x.44 - Mhash: 13037 efficiency: 099.41% up: 0d,05h,42m,41s
10.x.x.45 - Mhash: 13138 efficiency: 100.17% up: 0d,05h,42m,25s
10.x.x.46 - Mhash: 13181 efficiency: 100.51% up: 0d,05h,42m,25s
10.x.x.47 - Mhash: 13074 efficiency: 099.75% up: 0d,05h,11m,54s
10.x.x.48 - Mhash: 13079 efficiency: 099.73% up: 0d,05h,11m,49s
10.x.x.49 - Mhash: 13035 efficiency: 099.42% up: 0d,05h,42m,25s
Total: 130782 (13078.2 avg) [Avg Effic: 99.73%]

*rattles tip jar violently at the rich man* Haha I'm kidding. Yeah putting 2 blades on one molex set of wiring is pushing it over double the spec of the cabling. I ran it for about a week and it was warm but I dont think in danger of melting. Still, better safe than sorry.

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 12:54:07 PM
 #69

i bought 120mm recommended fans ... and they have a 4 pin connector ... how the heck am i going to connect them to the boards ?
tom_o
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 02:10:59 PM
 #70

i bought 120mm recommended fans ... and they have a 4 pin connector ... how the heck am i going to connect them to the boards ?

Wire strippers?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 02:33:27 PM
 #71

i bought 120mm recommended fans ... and they have a 4 pin connector ... how the heck am i going to connect them to the boards ?

4pin to molex connector to psu

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 05:23:24 PM
 #72

ok, i got mine and set it up!
big thanks to dogie for assisting me, sending him a tip very soon, he helped a lot and well A++

thanks friedcat too !
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 05:44:20 PM
 #73


Received my 2 batch 3.5 units today. One of them someone had forgotten to place the sheet of padding in, so the box got crushes and everything was rattling around. A bit of cosmetic damage but everything appears okay and hashing now.

Do you want to add a link to this thread in the main selling thread?

Phil21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 09:17:42 PM
 #74

Brilliant solution!!! I'm totally going to get some PVC tubes right now. I love your setup. How did you made the slots in the tubes? Is it a carving knife enough?

Glad you like it.  I actually made the slots by using a cheap miter box and hand saw.  These can be found at hardware stores for $20 or less, and are very useful just for making cuts to the pipe (keeps your ends straight).  It wasn't ideal, but we weren't going for good lucks or tight tolerances here Smiley  It took two cuts placed directly next to eachother to make a slot big enough for the PCB.

For the bottom, you won't be able to slot things due to the heatsink being in the way.  Here I personally used zip-ties to make "guides" but I'm sure there are better options.  I did see someone who made washer-clamps that wedged into the heatsink which looked to work very well.

One major change I'd propose to anyone making something similar - orientate the boards so the heatsink fins run top/bottom, and place fans underneath pushing cool air towards the top.  These appear to be have made with such cooling in mind, and if you for some reason do lose your fans you'll at least have more convection cooling to help them not burn up.  I'm actually running the rack of 10 w/ a box fan underneath them blowing up and it seems to work better even with the perpendicular heatsink to airflow orientation.


*rattles tip jar violently at the rich man* Haha I'm kidding. Yeah putting 2 blades on one molex set of wiring is pushing it over double the spec of the cabling. I ran it for about a week and it was warm but I dont think in danger of melting. Still, better safe than sorry.

Ha.  I'm actually btc-poor now Sad  Hopefully these make their coins back!  Since all my coins were made from GPU mining, it was hard to let the game pass me by, and I'll be quite pleased to break even on these.

And yep, the wires when running 2 blades per "molex run" were probably fine to run, but certainly not something I'd have felt very comfortable leaving unattended for days on end.

lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 12:46:23 AM
 #75


The blade has no (apparent) DHCP support, you must select a static IP.

Thanks for the clarification  Smiley


So.. I hacked a bit.  Used a PVC pipe rail system, to keep them vertically straight and well separated.

Initial try at the temporary rack



Brilliant solution!!! I'm totally going to get some PVC tubes right now. I love your setup. How did you made the slots in the tubes? Is it a carving knife enough?

Can somebody please identify these PCV pieces and point me to proper shop, like eBay or something? I would like to build similar rack, please help (here or via PM), I'll tip Smiley

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
mazza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 02:11:02 AM
 #76

Quote
Can somebody please identify these PCV pieces and point me to proper shop, like eBay or something? I would like to build similar rack, please help (here or via PM), I'll tip

Local hardware store > Plumbing section, ask for PVC Pipes and joins

Home Depot etc.

Looks like a couple of straight thru sections and some 90 degree elbow joins. There is a tee join in the middle as well. You can see most of them on that homedepot page. Any hardware store on the planet will have these, that is the beauty of this build. Really nice work phil
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 09:42:08 AM
 #77

Code:
Total MHS: 12619
Received: 0000099727
Accepted: 0000099095
Per Minute: 172.47
Efficiency: 099.36%
Up Time: 0d,09h,34m,33s

Current Server: 192.168.1.3:5002
Clock selected: High
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOxOOO

One "X" in Chip line. Even on Low Clock mode.
I should check and tweak all power lines voltage, correct?

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 12:07:55 PM
 #78

For the bottom, you won't be able to slot things due to the heatsink being in the way.  Here I personally used zip-ties to make "guides" but I'm sure there are better options.  I did see someone who made washer-clamps that wedged into the heatsink which looked to work very well.

Yeah I saw that in your pics, I think I'm going to use zip-ties as guides as well. Also, I'm just mounting one blade (hoping to add some more in the future) so no probs here.


One major change I'd propose to anyone making something similar - orientate the boards so the heatsink fins run top/bottom, and place fans underneath pushing cool air towards the top.  These appear to be have made with such cooling in mind, and if you for some reason do lose your fans you'll at least have more convection cooling to help them not burn up.  I'm actually running the rack of 10 w/ a box fan underneath them blowing up and it seems to work better even with the perpendicular heatsink to airflow orientation.

Probably I will try this.

Can somebody please identify these PCV pieces and point me to proper shop, like eBay or something? I would like to build similar rack, please help (here or via PM), I'll tip Smiley

Yesterday I bought mine from Leroy Merlin (tons of them and really cheap: 0.5€/join and 1€ for 2m pipe). Not sure if you will have one near you (if you live in the US most likely not but you can try in a http://www.homedepot.com/ or similar near you).  You can also ask in any plumbing commerce for pvc or polyethylene pipes and joins.
cchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 12:52:17 PM
 #79

I have one question.

One of my computer can run mining_proxy.exe and mine smoothly. OS is Windows 7 32-bit.
But another computer can't run mining_proxy.exe correctly, always say "...........clean_jobs=false". OS is Windows 7 64-bit.

I don't why. I just want to use that computer with Windows 7 64-bit.

Some can help me? Thanks.
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 01:48:31 PM
 #80

I have one question.

One of my computer can run mining_proxy.exe and mine smoothly. OS is Windows 7 32-bit.
But another computer can't run mining_proxy.exe correctly, always say "...........clean_jobs=false". OS is Windows 7 64-bit.

I don't why. I just want to use that computer with Windows 7 64-bit.

Some can help me? Thanks.

i guess u wrote the answer there by yourself .. 32-bit = ok, 64-bit= not ok ...
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!