Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 10:09:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579483 times)
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 12:55:43 AM
 #141

My Pi for some reason couldn't feed the miner fast enough without work returns exceeding 100ms, and that was connected to the same router as the blades. I swear I am developing only hatred for my bad luck Cheesy

How many blades/workers did you set up? Did you compile the proxy (midstate) C Extension in order to speed things up? ...


1 Blade is the only thing attempting to use the proxy. Every time I tried "make" in the midstate folder it errors out under Wheezy, some complaint about the Arm processor. I can pull the log if need be.

Sappers clear the way
1512986966
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512986966

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512986966
Reply with quote  #2

1512986966
Report to moderator
1512986966
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512986966

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512986966
Reply with quote  #2

1512986966
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512986966
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512986966

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512986966
Reply with quote  #2

1512986966
Report to moderator
1512986966
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512986966

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512986966
Reply with quote  #2

1512986966
Report to moderator
bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:14:31 AM
 #142

1 Blade is the only thing attempting to use the proxy. Every time I tried "make" in the midstate folder it errors out under Wheezy, some complaint about the Arm processor. I can pull the log if need be.

Yes I think I know which is the error you are talking about... you just have to edit the Makefile inside the midstate folder and change the -march compile flag so it looks like this:

-march=armv6

That worked for me... you'll need to indicate the proper architecture as well

Note: This is for Rasp B (512) using Raspbian. Check this out for more info: http://raspberrypi.stackexchange.com/questions/2046/which-cpu-flags-are-suitable-for-gcc-on-raspberry-pi

drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:46:29 AM
 #143

Yes I think I know which is the error you are talking about... you just have to edit the Makefile inside the midstate folder and change the -march compile flag so it looks like this:

-march=armv6

That worked for me... you'll need to indicate the proper architecture as well

Note: This is for Rasp B (512) using Raspbian. Check this out for more info: http://raspberrypi.stackexchange.com/questions/2046/which-cpu-flags-are-suitable-for-gcc-on-raspberry-pi


Thanks, that did it; back to the never ending stretch of troubleshooting.

Sappers clear the way
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:31:33 AM
 #144

I was working with WinTame2012 this evening on where my performance has wandered off to, does anyone else's blade hop proxies every 90 seconds or so; I mean it switches from Pool-1 to Pool-2 automatically with no interaction from myself.

Sappers clear the way
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 04:41:05 AM
 #145

hwo do i perform a hardware reset? just tip the two pins? or is there something special??

That's correct, you'll see the LED come on.

Did you compile the proxy (midstate) C Extension in order to speed things up? ...

In English? Cheesy

bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 07:54:57 AM
 #146

In English? Cheesy

I really don't know if this will affect, since we're not using getwork protocol right?. I extracted it from: https://github.com/slush0/stratum-mining-proxy

Compiling midstate C extension

For some really big operations using getwork interface of this proxy, you'll find useful "midstatec" C extension, which significantly speeds up midstate calculations (yes, plain python implementation is so slow). For enabling this extension, just type "make" in midstatec directory. Proxy will auto-detect compiled extension on next startup.



So I wake up today to find that the hash rate of my blade has slowed down to ~5000 Mhash/s. Any idea?  Embarrassed

Edit: Ok, I think it is because of the fan controller. It shuts down the setup when it detects high temperature. Fuck, I should have bought a simpler one...
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 08:55:09 AM
 #147

dont attach it to the blade, attach the cooler to the PSU, and u wont have any problems
bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 09:09:16 AM
 #148

dont attach it to the blade, attach the cooler to the PSU, and u wont have any problems

That's the way I have it... both the blade and the fan controller are attached to the PSU (Molex). I don't know why I think I'll have to change the fan controller. I'm using this one: http://www.aerocool.us/peripheral/x1000/Strike-X%20X1000-manual-out.jpg I bought it cos it was the fastest to ship to my city.

Now is beeping randomly... so annoying...  Angry
Nancarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 10:23:41 AM
 #149

Got my blade yesterday, holy fuckballs that was fast!

Now I have a plethora of questions, mostly related to the fact that I just want to get this blade up and running for a few seconds in a quick and dirty fashion before doing it all properly.

1) Power: I seem to have it working. But I don't have a molex splitter, so I have just used the one yellow+two black from a SINGLE molex on a cheapo old PSU I've got. Is this okay on a short term basis? As in, I only intend to mine for a minute or two at a time, for testing purposes?

2) Cooling: at the moment I have NO FANS AT ALL. Again, is this safe just for a minute or two of mining? I haven't actually been able to mine yet. Are the power/heating problems lower if it's idling? I'd have thought so... The heatsink and the back of the board (where all the ASIC chips are) feel very warm to the touch but not uncomfortably so (I can leave my hand there indefinitely).

3) Mounting: the blade is resting against an upright cardboard box. It's maybe 10-20 degrees from vertical, so there's some space behind the blade, and plenty in front. Any comments?

4) Configuration: this I don't get. Good news is, the config screen HAS come up, and I've set the blade's address to 192.168.0.101. I've also installed the slush stratum mining proxy on my laptop (just for now). I want to connect to my BTCguild account. Tell me what's not right yet. Laptop is at 192.168.0.100. Wireless router is connected to the internet, its local ip is 192.168.0.1, and I have an ethernet cable from the router to the blade.

Config screen: all numerical performance values are zeroed. Chips are all 'OOOO...' (that's good?). Low clock for the mo.
- IP   : 192.168.0.101
Mask: 255.255.254.0   
Gateway: 192.168.0.101
WEB Port   : 8000
Primary DNS   : 212.23.6.100
Secondary DNS   : 212.23.3.100
Ports   : 8332,8332
Server addresses: 192.168.0.100,192.168.0.100   
user:pass   : Nancarrow_Asicminer:123,Nancarrow_Asicminer:123

Mining proxy command: ./mining_proxy.py -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -p 3333 -oh 192.168.0.101 -gp 8332

Complains thus:
twisted.internet.error.CannotListenError: Couldn't listen on 192.168.0.101:8332: [Errno 99] Cannot assign requested address.


Halp. Cry

ETA: also noticed that the blade seems to restart about every 2:20. Good or bad?

If I've said anything amusing and/or informative and you're feeling generous:
1GNJq39NYtf7cn2QFZZuP5vmC1mTs63rEW
tom_o
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 11:47:30 AM
 #150

Those wires could melt or burst into flames, they have almost 10 amps going down them! This may also be the cause of the random restarts, either that or overheating; running without a fan is just asking to burn out your chips.

Stop being daft and read the bloody setup guide! Unless you want to kill your new 50BTC worth of hardware before you can even mine.


What would be better, getting it improperly setup today and running for a few hours till it dies. Or actually researching and setting up properly and getting years of use out of it.
VeeMiner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 751


bitcoin hodler


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:11:49 PM
 #151

Then we will screw them in to the connector provided with the blades.

so the plastic connector thingie is included with the blade?



- this
Nancarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:45:59 PM
 #152

tom_o, I appreciate your concern but I'm not being QUITE as foolhardy as you imply.

Those wires could melt or burst into flames, they have almost 10 amps going down them!

I suppose they could. But I think they'd first have to get hot enough for me to actually notice their warmth when I touch them.

Quote
This may also be the cause of the random restarts,

The restarts happen at ~2:20 exactly. Some sensible design decision from friedcat I suppose.

Quote
either that or overheating; running without a fan is just asking to burn out your chips.

Well again they have to get hot before they can burn, which they are not doing. In fact, downgrade 'very warm' in my original post to 'feebly tepid'. However for the time being I have brought a house fan down from the attic, just in case.

Quote
Stop being daft and read the bloody setup guide!

I have done so, which is why I post, since in the world of Bitcoins, *nothing* ever works straight out of the box.


I have thought some more about these bloody power cables. I do not have a molex splitter, but my PSU does have two standard 4-pin molex connectors. I cut up one of them as per the setup guide. If I cut up the other and plug those into the remaining holes in the blade's green adapter thingy, that should do the trick, yes?

In fact, there's something I don't get about dogie's setup. If you use the molex splitter, then yes, you'll be splitting the current along (at least) two yellow wires from the molex junction up to the green adapter... but won't there still be just one yellow coming from the PSU? So there's still a point at which ~10A is flowing along a single wire? And I presume my proposed setup just above would resolve this?

If I've said anything amusing and/or informative and you're feeling generous:
1GNJq39NYtf7cn2QFZZuP5vmC1mTs63rEW
Caesium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 01:50:59 PM
 #153

Nancarrow,

The blade restarting at 2:20 is simply because it's not hashing. It's a built in failsafe, reboot after a set period of time of no hashing, whatever the reason is, to attempt to clear the problem.

Your IP setup looks broken. You have 192.168.0.101 mentioned in several places, some of which can't be right.

The top IP box on the blade config is the IP of the blade itself. Pick one that your local network can see, 192.168.0.101 is probably fine.

The gateway box on the blade config should be your local router, although technically it's irrelevant since you're not asking the blade to route to the Internet; only another box on your local network. Probably it's 192.168.0.1, but check your PC's network settings and you can probably find it (edit: oh you said its 192.168.0.1, so you can fill that in correctly).

The mining proxy command line is also incorrectly using 192.168.0.101, and you're getting that error because 192.168.0.101 isn't the IP of the box you're running it on.
The easiest way around this for now is just to leave out the -oh parameter and it will listen on all available IPs. If your blade config is correct the actual IP of that box with the proxy on is 192.168.0.100, so you could use -oh 192.168.0.100

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Nancarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 02:19:30 PM
 #154

Thanks Caesium! s/101/100/ was exactly the fix.

The blade is now hashing merrily. Still only one yellow wire, but it's not even warm (keeping a close eye/finger on it though). Noisy but powerful tabletop fan blasting across the blades and behind (it's biiiig).

Five minutes in, hashrate appears to be 5.8 GH/s, power draw ~61W. Are these figures reasonable? I should point out that in the interest of safety I twiddled all those voltage screws down to their lowest setting which appears to be 970mV (varies by a few mV for each screw).

ETA: just noticed the row of chips is about a third 'x'ed. Is that just cause I've undervolted?

If I've said anything amusing and/or informative and you're feeling generous:
1GNJq39NYtf7cn2QFZZuP5vmC1mTs63rEW
tom_o
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 02:33:16 PM
 #155

I just know I wouldn't trust more than 5 amps down a single PSU wire, better safe than sorry! And at the moment it won't really be drawing any power due to sitting at idle; ie the chips aren't at their TDP and neither is the power draw, just strip another cable coming out of the PSU and add that to the other input. I really don't see the need for more grounds than positives two of each should be fine, maybe three if you want to overclock. And get some Arctic F12s they're only a few quid.

As for what he's done, yeah it is odd to do it like that. Although the smaller the run of low gauge wire the less problems there should be.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 02:49:39 PM
 #156

Thanks Caesium! s/101/100/ was exactly the fix.

The blade is now hashing merrily. Still only one yellow wire, but it's not even warm (keeping a close eye/finger on it though). Noisy but powerful tabletop fan blasting across the blades and behind (it's biiiig).

Five minutes in, hashrate appears to be 5.8 GH/s, power draw ~61W. Are these figures reasonable? I should point out that in the interest of safety I twiddled all those voltage screws down to their lowest setting which appears to be 970mV (varies by a few mV for each screw).

ETA: just noticed the row of chips is about a third 'x'ed. Is that just cause I've undervolted?

Yes that's because you undervolted too much and now one bank isn't receiving enough power. That can destroy your hash rate. I'm not sure why you messed around with your blade so much, they ARE plug and play if you do it properly.

friedcat
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 848



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:02:33 PM
 #157

Thanks Caesium! s/101/100/ was exactly the fix.

The blade is now hashing merrily. Still only one yellow wire, but it's not even warm (keeping a close eye/finger on it though). Noisy but powerful tabletop fan blasting across the blades and behind (it's biiiig).

Five minutes in, hashrate appears to be 5.8 GH/s, power draw ~61W. Are these figures reasonable? I should point out that in the interest of safety I twiddled all those voltage screws down to their lowest setting which appears to be 970mV (varies by a few mV for each screw).

ETA: just noticed the row of chips is about a third 'x'ed. Is that just cause I've undervolted?
1.05V is the recommended undervolting figure.

You could try 1.03 but some of the chips couldn't really work on such low voltage due to variety in wafer production. If you are lucky 1.03 should be fine.

Nancarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 03:32:27 PM
 #158

Cool, thanks everyone for your help! Turning voltages up to 1 brought 29/32 chips working (9.6GH/s!), so I'll raise them to 1.03 (or 1.05) and then leave them at low clock for the time being. Next stop, another yellow wire from the PSU, and a more efficient fan.

If I've said anything amusing and/or informative and you're feeling generous:
1GNJq39NYtf7cn2QFZZuP5vmC1mTs63rEW
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 05:46:12 PM
 #159

Thanks Caesium! s/101/100/ was exactly the fix.

The blade is now hashing merrily. Still only one yellow wire, but it's not even warm (keeping a close eye/finger on it though). Noisy but powerful tabletop fan blasting across the blades and behind (it's biiiig).

Five minutes in, hashrate appears to be 5.8 GH/s, power draw ~61W. Are these figures reasonable? I should point out that in the interest of safety I twiddled all those voltage screws down to their lowest setting which appears to be 970mV (varies by a few mV for each screw).

ETA: just noticed the row of chips is about a third 'x'ed. Is that just cause I've undervolted?
1.05V is the recommended undervolting figure.

You could try 1.03 but some of the chips couldn't really work on such low voltage due to variety in wafer production. If you are lucky 1.03 should be fine.

Look at this great thread and how much time I've saved you answering questions and not having to go through "omg my blade is broke" PMs Tongue


stslimited
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 02:06:19 AM
 #160

my block erupter blade increases hash rate as time goes on, why is this?


2 days ago I was getting around 12200 MHS, yesterday 12800 MHS, and today 13000 MHS , no tampering on my part.

I have 4 120mm fans on them, two in front, two in back, and due to weather it is hotter in my apartment, but can someone explain this?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!