Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2018, 08:17:59 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 580081 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2013, 12:25:58 PM
 #341

Need help with stratum-proxy
Do you have team viewer? If so PM me and I'll do it

1537906679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537906679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537906679
Reply with quote  #2

1537906679
Report to moderator
1537906679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537906679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537906679
Reply with quote  #2

1537906679
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537906679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537906679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537906679
Reply with quote  #2

1537906679
Report to moderator
1537906679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537906679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537906679
Reply with quote  #2

1537906679
Report to moderator
1537906679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537906679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537906679
Reply with quote  #2

1537906679
Report to moderator
pawelek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2013, 12:29:50 PM
 #342

sorry i dont have teamviewer Sad
Maybe you can write her or my pm ?
weevil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2013, 12:32:54 PM
 #343

Regarding cabling from a standard PC power supply.
The blades draw up to 10A at 12V. A single yellow or black cable simply is too small diameter to carry the current so it gets hot ( in the same way as an electric fire element glows red). The cure is to double up the feeds into each terminal post and to remove any connectors.
In my case I have an 1100W PSU. I went through all the feedout cables and stripped off all the end connectors, separated all the yellow (+12V) and black (ground/0V) ones. I cut all the others off inside the PSU and added the green wire to ground link inside the psu case as well.
I then used 4 x yellow and 4 x black wires for each blade - simply twisting two together to put in each hole.
All cabling runs COLD at 1.20V/overclocked 13GH's per blade.
Not pretty but works fine!
pawelek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2013, 12:34:12 PM
 #344

I need help with stratum-proxy not connect blade to work
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2013, 12:51:36 PM
 #345

I need help with stratum-proxy not connect blade to work

Download and install teamviewer, its free. Its so much easier for me to just do it and set it up than try and troubleshoot remotely.

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2013, 12:52:45 PM
 #346

I need help with stratum-proxy not connect blade to work

Download and install teamviewer, its free. Its so much easier for me to just do it and set it up than try and troubleshoot remotely.

he is a very lazy dude, i tried to help him too, but he wants everything without any effort on his side ...
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1016


Christian Antkow


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 09:29:43 PM
 #347

I need help with stratum-proxy not connect blade to work

My command line is;

"mining_proxy -o mint.bitminter.com -p 3333"

 I'm sure you can extrapolate if you mine elsewhere
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 09:54:50 PM
 #348

sorry i dont have teamviewer Sad
Maybe you can write her or my pm ?


Now you can. 

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/download/windows.aspx
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2013, 09:56:12 PM
 #349

Anyone looking to sell up in europe? Have buyers for quite a few units potentially, and a few more in the US. Pm me best price.

mitty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 03:52:32 AM
 #350

I got 4 blades in a couple days ago and haven't had any issues until a few hours ago;
I had all 4 connected to Bitparking via a local stratum proxy and each was running at ~12-13 GH/s with no issues whatsoever, until a few hours ago they all went to almost 0 MH/s and kept restarting.  I have some BFL singles also running on bitparking and they were fine, so it's not a pool issue.

I tried the usual; restart stratum proxy, try a different pool (bitminter) via stratum proxy, and I even installed the stratum proxy on another one of my computers and ran it with the same settings on there.  Surprisingly connecting to the proxy on my other computer got the blades going up to about 6000 MH/s each and ~60% efficiency.  Both these machines are on the same network switch.

List of things I tried:
-Restarting (power cycle) blades multiple times
-Hardware reset by shorting the two pins on ethernet controller
-Connect to different pool server (limited success; ran at about 2-3 GH/s each)
-Connect to different stratum proxy server (limited success; ran at about 5-6 GH/s each)
-Tried connecting blades and stratum proxy to different network switch (no difference)
-Tried a different network cable for one of the blades (no difference)
-Tried connecting directly to pool server from blade (runs at the same 5-6 GH/s)
-Restarted network switch connected to blades, other network switch connected to router, router itself (no difference)
-Checked to see if anything seemed to have an IP address conflict.  Couldn't see any problems.
-Changed IP address of one blade (no difference)
-Lowered the temperature on the A/C close to the blades (no difference; the blade heatsinks aren't hot at all running at these slower speeds)

Power isn't an issue; I have 4 blades on a 1000w power supply and four + and four - 18 or lower awg wires going directly from psu into each blade connector.

I didn't make any changes to my BTC mining setup before these problems happened, however I did shut down and physically remove two litecoin rigs which are physically close to my BTC setup (and on the same network switch) about 20 minutes before I noticed the problem.  I can't see why this would affect the blades whatsoever though.

I did notice that the blades were running kind of hot before this whole issue (heatsink was just about too hot to touch), but I have them running in front of a box fan and air conditioner while I wait for my order of 120mm fans to come in so I figured it's okay in the meantime.

I also noticed that two of my blades show "BE Blade Rev 0.2" at the bottom of the configuration page, and the other two don't show anything.  I know OP mentioned something about a hardware issue in the first batch; could this be it?  The fact that four blades failed at the same time leads me to believe it's not a hardware issue though.

Anyone have any suggestions? :/
sahkan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 13, 2013, 04:48:22 AM
 #351

Connect 1 blade to a different PSU and make sure it is not the PSU. 1000W does not mean that it is a good performer.
weevil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 05:22:19 AM
 #352

I would say almost certainly they are resetting because they are overheating. You need proper airflow both sides of each blade even if the ambient air temp is cool. Sort out your cooling and that will stop the problems I am sure.
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 05:53:05 AM
 #353

What does it mean if one of my blades shows 1 x in the chip section of the interface.
weevil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 05:58:52 AM
 #354

it means that one chip is not processing
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 06:04:12 AM
 #355

Is there a way to correct it?
weevil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 06:10:20 AM
 #356

try a reset
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 06:11:46 AM
 #357

Do you mean a restart in the interface or the one with the directions that came with it. 
weevil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 08:01:43 AM
 #358

hard reset as per supplied instructions.
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 08:07:24 AM
 #359

Is there a way to correct it?

Same thing happens with mine.  I find that when I do an update/restart in high clock mode, I get the x on one of the chips.  However, if I switch into low clock mode and then do the update, and then switch to high, all the chips display 0.  Try that?  Otherwise, Friedcat has said this is a voltage issue that is not terribly important if it still hashes at the normal rate and only affects one chip.
weevil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2013, 08:24:30 AM
 #360

Yes - it is worth checking all the voltage rails to make sure that the problem one inst running too low or too high - most aim for 1.2V
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!