Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 03:01:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579618 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 02:54:08 PM
 #101

cant access the configuration page. i typed in 192.168.1.254:8000.

The browser tries to load the page around 30 sec but nothing happens.

After 4 or 5 minutes the asic restarts and the same happens again.

it is draining about 100 watt, the ethernet port is green blinking and the yellow led
is always on.

It seems like he can not connect to my router, in mz log file there is no connection from mz asic.

What is wrong?

everzthing is connected as written in zour guide

Blade connected to the router, not a computer?

1513522863
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513522863

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513522863
Reply with quote  #2

1513522863
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sinx91
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 03:02:30 PM
 #102

After some tries i found my problem. For all the people with the same problem:

Iam from germany and using telekom as my provider, also i use a telekom router.
This router has this as his default dhcp setting: ips from range 192.168.2.100 to 192.168.2.199.

You must change the dhcp settings in you router to ip ranges

Between 192.168.1.100 and 192.168.1.254 (maximum) to allow the asic to connect with you router.

I hope you understand what i mean haha Smiley iam happy now
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 05:44:38 PM
 #103

I have narrowed down my problems to my wifi.  Whenever I disable it, I am problem free. 

Beyond that, I have a question.  At times when everything appears to be running smoothly, it will hash at 13104mh/s or something way above what friedcat has said is the max hash rate under optimal cooling.  And the received/accepted shares ratio is 5856:5861, which is efficiency of over 100%.  How is that possible?
stslimited
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 06:19:34 PM
 #104

redacted
muyuu
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 07:19:53 PM
 #105

cant access the configuration page. i typed in 192.168.1.254:8000.

The browser tries to load the page around 30 sec but nothing happens.

After 4 or 5 minutes the asic restarts and the same happens again.

it is draining about 100 watt, the ethernet port is green blinking and the yellow led
is always on.

It seems like he can not connect to my router, in mz log file there is no connection from mz asic.

What is wrong?

everzthing is connected as written in zour guide

What is the local address of your router? I had to change the set-up of my router because it used the exact same address the blades use. Changed it to 192.168.1.1. There can be other configuration issues in the router, like the mask not allowing for addresses over a certain range. Give it a look.

EDIT: oops I see you've fixed it. Yep, that's the kind of problem I was expecting.

GPG ID: 7294199D - OTC ID: muyuu (470F97EB7294199D)
forum tea fund BTC 1Epv7KHbNjYzqYVhTCgXWYhGSkv7BuKGEU DOGE DF1eTJ2vsxjHpmmbKu9jpqsrg5uyQLWksM CAP F1MzvmmHwP2UhFq82NQT7qDU9NQ8oQbtkQ
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 08:14:51 PM
 #106

Quote from: friedcat
All or most chips are "O" but the efficiency is very low: This happened on two or three blades on our former products. Most probably it's some shortcuts on some of the chips' communication pins. It shouldn't occur in the second (current) batch, but if this happens we will do a free replacement.

What is the threshold for low efficiency through a Stratum proxy? Even after a hard reset, I'm looking at 9.3 gh/s between 85%-90% efficiency for Slush. I think in the two weeks I've had this, I've clocked 12.5 gh/s and 97% efficiency for a total of 4 days.



Sappers clear the way
eastpk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 08:34:26 PM
 #107

Hey Guys,


So I received a blade and I'm doing a couple of them. I have a 1200w PSU as show in the picture but I'm not too sure how many blades I could connect. I have 2 4-pin Molex directly plugged into the PSU, could I put 2 blades on this 1 cable?

I also have another cable that has 2-4 pin molex and 1 3-pin fan plug that plugs directly into the PSU, I wanted to put 1 blade and one fan controller (150w) on that cable.

I have this other PCI-e 8 pin but not too sure how I would plug that into the blade, I have pictures of those as well. If this is really confusing sorry about it! I appreciate any help.

http://imgur.com/J07WjI5,ru5490K,9IUkHDw,WR9aCMp#0

Thanks
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 08:54:00 PM
 #108

Hey Guys,


So I received a blade and I'm doing a couple of them. I have a 1200w PSU as show in the picture but I'm not too sure how many blades I could connect. I have 2 4-pin Molex directly plugged into the PSU, could I put 2 blades on this 1 cable?

I also have another cable that has 2-4 pin molex and 1 3-pin fan plug that plugs directly into the PSU, I wanted to put 1 blade and one fan controller (150w) on that cable.

I have this other PCI-e 8 pin but not too sure how I would plug that into the blade, I have pictures of those as well. If this is really confusing sorry about it! I appreciate any help.

http://imgur.com/J07WjI5,ru5490K,9IUkHDw,WR9aCMp#0

Thanks
Q&D solution - just pop out one yellow and one black pins from PCIe connector, flatten them and plug into the bracket on the blade according to polarity (yellow is +).
* * *
Or read the OP (haven't you?).

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
eastpk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:12:47 PM
 #109

Hey Guys,


So I received a blade and I'm doing a couple of them. I have a 1200w PSU as show in the picture but I'm not too sure how many blades I could connect. I have 2 4-pin Molex directly plugged into the PSU, could I put 2 blades on this 1 cable?

I also have another cable that has 2-4 pin molex and 1 3-pin fan plug that plugs directly into the PSU, I wanted to put 1 blade and one fan controller (150w) on that cable.

I have this other PCI-e 8 pin but not too sure how I would plug that into the blade, I have pictures of those as well. If this is really confusing sorry about it! I appreciate any help.

http://imgur.com/J07WjI5,ru5490K,9IUkHDw,WR9aCMp#0

Thanks
Q&D solution - just pop out one yellow and one black pins from PCIe connector, flatten them and plug into the bracket on the blade according to polarity (yellow is +).
* * *
Or read the OP (haven't you?).

Yes I have read the OP, I was just confused as to how many of the yellows and blacks I would need to plug in from the PCIe connectors, since they are a 8pin to 6pin. I appreciate your help! Thanks Smiley
stslimited
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:27:58 PM
 #110

1) user and pass for the pool is just the worker's username and password right?


2) can I use urls or do I have to use IP addresses?



I get this.... everytime I switch the clock to high it goes back to low after a minute, but it isn't actually getting work or doing anything


Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,45s

Current Server: mining.eligius.st:3334
Clock selected: Low
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO




also I noticed 5% packet loss on my ping test, 578 packets transmitted, 545 packets received, 5.7% packet loss  so it seems my device is restarting every few minutes.

it is not hashing and there are 4  120mm fans on it
bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:30:01 PM
 #111

Mine is arriving tomorrow! This is going to be like in the F1 pit-stop... I have everything in place and ready to mount in 6 seconds...  Grin
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 11:12:31 PM
 #112

Hey Guys,


So I received a blade and I'm doing a couple of them. I have a 1200w PSU as show in the picture but I'm not too sure how many blades I could connect. I have 2 4-pin Molex directly plugged into the PSU, could I put 2 blades on this 1 cable?

I also have another cable that has 2-4 pin molex and 1 3-pin fan plug that plugs directly into the PSU, I wanted to put 1 blade and one fan controller (150w) on that cable.

I have this other PCI-e 8 pin but not too sure how I would plug that into the blade, I have pictures of those as well. If this is really confusing sorry about it! I appreciate any help.

http://imgur.com/J07WjI5,ru5490K,9IUkHDw,WR9aCMp#0

Thanks
Q&D solution - just pop out one yellow and one black pins from PCIe connector, flatten them and plug into the bracket on the blade according to polarity (yellow is +).
* * *
Or read the OP (haven't you?).

Yes I have read the OP, I was just confused as to how many of the yellows and blacks I would need to plug in from the PCIe connectors, since they are a 8pin to 6pin. I appreciate your help! Thanks Smiley
If your PCIe connector have 18 AWG wires it should be enough 2 yellow and 2 black soldered together, but you may want to remove pins before soldering them. Please use only two center poles on the green brick and obey polarity (double check it).

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 11:14:38 PM
 #113

1) user and pass for the pool is just the worker's username and password right?


2) can I use urls or do I have to use IP addresses?



I get this.... everytime I switch the clock to high it goes back to low after a minute, but it isn't actually getting work or doing anything


Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,45s

Current Server: mining.eligius.st:3334
Clock selected: Low
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO




also I noticed 5% packet loss on my ping test, 578 packets transmitted, 545 packets received, 5.7% packet loss  so it seems my device is restarting every few minutes.

it is not hashing and there are 4  120mm fans on it
1) you need getwork ports (not stratum, use stratum proxy instead)
2) I doubt blade's firmware can resolve domain names, try IP

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
Caesium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 11:23:41 PM
 #114

1) you need getwork ports (not stratum, use stratum proxy instead)

Yep.

Quote
2) I doubt blade's firmware can resolve domain names, try IP

They can, I had them working with hostnames, there's settings in the blade for DNS servers.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 11:24:08 PM
 #115

Quote from: friedcat
All or most chips are "O" but the efficiency is very low: This happened on two or three blades on our former products. Most probably it's some shortcuts on some of the chips' communication pins. It shouldn't occur in the second (current) batch, but if this happens we will do a free replacement.

What is the threshold for low efficiency through a Stratum proxy? Even after a hard reset, I'm looking at 9.3 gh/s between 85%-90% efficiency for Slush. I think in the two weeks I've had this, I've clocked 12.5 gh/s and 97% efficiency for a total of 4 days.

My setup seems efficient enough (mining on 50btc via local Stratum proxy, 2 local WiFi hops)

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 11:25:27 PM
 #116

1) you need getwork ports (not stratum, use stratum proxy instead)

Yep.

Quote
2) I doubt blade's firmware can resolve domain names, try IP

They can, I had them working with hostnames, there's settings in the blade for DNS servers.
Thanks, eventually it's obvious but I didn't pay attention for DNS field Smiley)

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
muyuu
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 11:35:32 PM
 #117

1) user and pass for the pool is just the worker's username and password right?


2) can I use urls or do I have to use IP addresses?



I get this.... everytime I switch the clock to high it goes back to low after a minute, but it isn't actually getting work or doing anything


Total MHS:   00000
Received:   0000000000
Accepted:   0000000000
Per Minute:   000.00
Efficiency:   000.00%
Up Time:   0d,00h,00m,45s

Current Server: mining.eligius.st:3334
Clock selected: Low
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO




also I noticed 5% packet loss on my ping test, 578 packets transmitted, 545 packets received, 5.7% packet loss  so it seems my device is restarting every few minutes.

it is not hashing and there are 4  120mm fans on it
1) you need getwork ports (not stratum, use stratum proxy instead)
2) I doubt blade's firmware can resolve domain names, try IP


Yep.

In a computer in the local network, run stratum proxy https://github.com/slush0/stratum-mining-proxy (binaries also included there)

mining_proxy -o mining.eligius.st -p 3334 -cu 1yourSweetCoinsComeToThisAddress -cp x

I'm writing this from memory so I could me missing something, but I think that's all you need.

Apparently, you will have to change it to stratum.eligius.st (see Eligius thread). You can try that already, it should work and this will work after June 1st.

That's all you need to mine at eligius, no registering procedure necessary.


So you run this in a computer in the local network, find out its IP and put that in the blade interface. For Linux/*nix try ifconfig, for Windows try ipconfig.

GPG ID: 7294199D - OTC ID: muyuu (470F97EB7294199D)
forum tea fund BTC 1Epv7KHbNjYzqYVhTCgXWYhGSkv7BuKGEU DOGE DF1eTJ2vsxjHpmmbKu9jpqsrg5uyQLWksM CAP F1MzvmmHwP2UhFq82NQT7qDU9NQ8oQbtkQ
dogie
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 12:08:26 AM
 #118

I have narrowed down my problems to my wifi.  Whenever I disable it, I am problem free. 

Beyond that, I have a question.  At times when everything appears to be running smoothly, it will hash at 13104mh/s or something way above what friedcat has said is the max hash rate under optimal cooling.  And the received/accepted shares ratio is 5856:5861, which is efficiency of over 100%.  How is that possible?

There is some guessing involved when counting packets. You see it with multiple blades though, sometimes the counter of one steals from another.

Quote from: friedcat
All or most chips are "O" but the efficiency is very low: This happened on two or three blades on our former products. Most probably it's some shortcuts on some of the chips' communication pins. It shouldn't occur in the second (current) batch, but if this happens we will do a free replacement.

What is the threshold for low efficiency through a Stratum proxy? Even after a hard reset, I'm looking at 9.3 gh/s between 85%-90% efficiency for Slush. I think in the two weeks I've had this, I've clocked 12.5 gh/s and 97% efficiency for a total of 4 days.
Some pools/networks/blades take up to 4 hours to reach max efficiency on stratum. I had that on Slush, but on BTCG they max within 30 seconds.

Hey Guys,


So I received a blade and I'm doing a couple of them. I have a 1200w PSU as show in the picture but I'm not too sure how many blades I could connect. I have 2 4-pin Molex directly plugged into the PSU, could I put 2 blades on this 1 cable?

I also have another cable that has 2-4 pin molex and 1 3-pin fan plug that plugs directly into the PSU, I wanted to put 1 blade and one fan controller (150w) on that cable.

I have this other PCI-e 8 pin but not too sure how I would plug that into the blade, I have pictures of those as well. If this is really confusing sorry about it! I appreciate any help.

http://imgur.com/J07WjI5,ru5490K,9IUkHDw,WR9aCMp#0

Thanks

Don't put more than 1 blade on a single strand of wiring. Although it usually can take it, its running the wire overspec and could = fire/no insurance paying out.

You can use a PCI-E 6 pin but again you'll be overspec, although its the same as a molex. PCI-8 pin is best. There will be 3 12V cables, and 5 neutrals. Just wire them all up.


Jimmy2011
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
May 20, 2013, 12:19:59 AM
 #119

Great solution.

BTW, I don't suggest you guys choose PVC pipes because heat stabilization of PVC is not good, and PVC may degrade as temperature is higher than 60 degrees. Furthermore, PVC will soften when temperature is higher than 80 degrees.

So I suggest you to use PE or PP pipes, and I think it's easy to get small PPR pipes for hot and cold water from some building material stores.

Actually, I am using a modified DN250 (wall thickness about 23 mm) PE pipe segment(Orange gas pipe)  to hold my blades. I will have a try to build a PPR system like Phil21.

Thanks!  I just checked PVC pipe temp rating, and it looks like they are rated at 160 to 180 degree continuous use.  Melting temp (and I assume fire risk) is around 360.  Degrees in fahrenheit.

I think you'd likely be fine with these temp ranges from what I've seen, but if you can find better materials for cheap it can't hurt. I've been using similar PVC frames for my GPU boxes for the last 2 years, and they've held up well under hotter temps than these.

I got some 120mm cheapo fans from Microcenter I'll try out tomorrow strapped to the "fan rail".  They are not particularly powerful, 50cfm or so - but a quick test with one seems like they'll provide decent cooling.  If it works as proof of concept I'll then order some Delta ~150cfm fans since I won't care about noise where this is located Smiley  If noise is a concern I would design in a fan rail on both sides to push/pull air through with slower, but quieter fans.

Still can't find my IR probe, was hoping to report temps here but I guess that will have to wait.

PVC is not a big problem, but I think you will want to avoid HCl.

From wikipedia:  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyvinyl_chloride

"Heat stabilizers [edit]
One of the most crucial additives are heat stabilizers. These agents minimize loss of HCl, a degradation process that starts above 70 °C. Once dehydrochlorination starts, it is autocatalytic. Many diverse agents have been used including, traditionally, derivatives of heavy metals (lead, cadmium). Increasingly, metallic soaps (metal "salts" of fatty acids) are favored, species such as calcium stearate.[4]"


I used two 120 mm ~50CFM general computer fans and they are quiet. But the cooling effect is not so good as one 120 mm industry fans, which induced very big noise.


Jimmy2011
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
May 20, 2013, 12:35:42 AM
 #120

Is it possible to mine at different pools for my two blades through one proxy machine?

I set up a Raspberry Pi to perform the mining proxy. So what I mean is to run two mining proxies at this Raspberry and let Blade A point to pool X, and Blade B point to pool Y.

But I don't know how to set the proxy port. The output seems that the proxy in default listen both 8332 and 3333 port, so how can I set the proxy another port?

Thank you.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!