Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 12:43:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579458 times)
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2013, 02:55:41 PM
 #241

I would suggest configuring 2 network nodes (e.g. computers) with static IP configs.
One would be for example 192.168.1.200 (netmask /24), the other one 192.168.1.254, same netmask.
Then you link them back-to-back (supposing modern HW with auto-sense)
Make sure you reset your blade to factory settings by shortcutting the reset pins (doc).

Start a ping probe from .200 to .254. While you are getting the echo replies, unplug the Ethernet cable from the node on .254, then plug it into the Blade. If you don't see any echo reply, your Ethernet module is likely to suffer a hardware failure.

If that's the case, I feel for you dude Sad
Hopefully friedcat will try to compensate you in a way.
1512953038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512953038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512953038
Reply with quote  #2

1512953038
Report to moderator
1512953038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512953038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512953038
Reply with quote  #2

1512953038
Report to moderator
1512953038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512953038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512953038
Reply with quote  #2

1512953038
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512953038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512953038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512953038
Reply with quote  #2

1512953038
Report to moderator
1512953038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512953038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512953038
Reply with quote  #2

1512953038
Report to moderator
Fury!
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 03:11:04 PM
 #242

I do what you suggest, there is no echo replies after plug cable to the blade. Sad

 I wrote to the friedcat few hours ago, still waiting for his reply.

For what reasons are other pins for example 1-2 ?
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2013, 03:17:06 PM
 #243

For what reasons are other pins for example 1-2 ?

I am away from my Blade at the moment but if I remember well, there was a DEBUG connector on the Ethernet board. If it is two pins (I think it is), it is probably an I2C interface. But this is not something you may easily work with unless you are in a lab with HW dev equipment.

EDIT: It's actually 3 pins, GND, Tx, Rx. It might just a well be a serial interface (console?). If you have any RS-232 port at hand, maybe you could attach a terminal, and get the settings from friedcat (or just try 8N1 at 2400, 9600 or 19200 bps? best guess...). At any rate, if I were you, I would (be pissed off but anyway) wait for an answer from him.
wonko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 05:15:26 PM
 #244

I do what you suggest, there is no echo replies after plug cable to the blade. Sad

 I wrote to the friedcat few hours ago, still waiting for his reply.

For what reasons are other pins for example 1-2 ?

What is the IP address of your router? I remember I couldn't see my blade and it's because the IP of the router has to be set to 192.168.1.1
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2013, 05:27:31 PM
 #245

What is the IP address of your router? I remember I couldn't see my blade and it's because the IP of the router has to be set to 192.168.1.1

He already tried back-to-back (see above). Didn't work...
Fury!
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 05:57:37 PM
 #246

For what reasons are other pins for example 1-2 ?

I am away from my Blade at the moment but if I remember well, there was a DEBUG connector on the Ethernet board. If it is two pins (I think it is), it is probably an I2C interface. But this is not something you may easily work with unless you are in a lab with HW dev equipment.

EDIT: It's actually 3 pins, GND, Tx, Rx. It might just a well be a serial interface (console?). If you have any RS-232 port at hand, maybe you could attach a terminal, and get the settings from friedcat (or just try 8N1 at 2400, 9600 or 19200 bps? best guess...). At any rate, if I were you, I would (be pissed off but anyway) wait for an answer from him.

And for what are two pins 1-2 normal ?
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2013, 06:05:36 PM
 #247

And for what are two pins 1-2 normal ?

Best Guess:

Putting a jumper between 1-2 resets the hardware without overwriting user settings.
Putting a jumper between 2-3 overwrites user settings with factory settings, then resets the hardware.

EDIT: Dude, I really feel for you if you can't get it working again. Tonight I moved my blade from office back home, and I had a heart attack for about 30 seconds, when I saw:

Chip: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx (hashing at 0 Mhash/s)

So, I decided it was a **** nightmare, and I cut the power off the PSU.

Then, closed my eyes, opened again, and put the power back on:

Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Allright. It was a nightmare indeed. Back to reality...

I hope it will turn out good for you too. Good luck!

WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2013, 11:18:55 AM
 #248

I do what you suggest, there is no echo replies after plug cable to the blade. Sad
I'd suggest you to try cross-cable to connect it to your PC. I have old notebook (2008) which don't have autosense capability in its Ethernet adapter, used X-cable and it worked fine to me.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 09:21:20 PM
 #249

I read through the troubleshooting and this thread, but it seems it only addresses when there are multiple "x"s on the chip section of the configuration menu.  I just got a second blade today, and after reaching 12,800 or so (high clock), one of the chips displayed "x".  Does this mean one chip is bad?  Do I need to tune the voltage?  Or is it nothing to worry about?  I restarted it and all the chips read 0 again after hashing on high for 15 minutes so far, but that is what it did the first time so I am continuing to monitor it.  I never saw this with the other blade as all the chips read "0" always.  Thanks!
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 29, 2013, 09:39:35 PM
 #250

One x in itself is not the end of the world, I have one chip (#32) which spent an entire week displaying the x and then just decided to cooperate. Your user experience may vary.

Sappers clear the way
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 10:04:08 PM
 #251

One x in itself is not the end of the world, I have one chip (#32) which spent an entire week displaying the x and then just decided to cooperate. Your user experience may vary.

Well it's been hashing at 12,900 for about an hour and the x disappeared.  Weird.  Thanks for the response.
ahitman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 02:24:53 AM
 #252

I noticed some weird behaviour today with my blade. I am running stratum proxy on bitparking to feed my blade. Today the pool went down and my gpu miners running cgminer switched to its backup pool, where the blade just stayed on the proxy with 0mhs and resetting every 2 minutes. It does have a backup pool set up and the switch server button makes the blade work fine on the second pool, but this did not happen automatically.

Anyone know how this can be fixed? It seems like whatever algorithm cgminer uses to switch pools is better than what the blade has built in. Is there any way to update the firmware or any of the parameters?

This is what stratum proxy is showing while the blade is trying to get work:

Quote
Unhandled error in Deferred:
Unhandled Error
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "twisted\web\server.pyo", line 156, in process

  File "twisted\web\server.pyo", line 191, in render

  File "twisted\web\resource.pyo", line 216, in render

  File "mining_libs\getwork_listener.pyo", line 163, in render_POST

--- <exception caught here> ---
  File "twisted\internet\defer.pyo", line 134, in maybeDeferred

  File "mining_libs\worker_registry.pyo", line 37, in authorize

  File "stratum\socket_transport.pyo", line 93, in rpc

stratum.custom_exceptions.TransportException: Not connected
2013-05-24 20:32:51,382 ERROR proxy # Connection to upstream pool timed out

Saw this the other day too, do you have more than one blade? I have a more than one and I had to put them on one worker each on BTCguild and I was able to get it going.

I have each worker on a separate instance of the proxy (each on different ports). I found if I was running one instance of the proxy and two workers that the work units leaked between the two workers in the pool. Two instances seem to work best. The issue is that the cgminer was able to deal with a bad pool connection and switched to backup, but the blade just sat there on the main pool and didnt switch.
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 11:56:38 AM
 #253

.....aaaaand the "x" is back.  My chips look like this:

Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOxOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

It came back when I switched pools and hit the restart button.  I am just gonna let it be and see if it goes away unless any of you can think of anything else.  So I'm guessing, not a big deal?  It's still hashing at the normal rate.  It's just annoying like a zit I want to pop.
americandesi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


BTC < > INR & USD


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 12:31:15 PM
 #254

.....aaaaand the "x" is back.  My chips look like this:

Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOxOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

It came back when I switched pools and hit the restart button.  I am just gonna let it be and see if it goes away unless any of you can think of anything else.  So I'm guessing, not a big deal?  It's still hashing at the normal rate.  It's just annoying like a zit I want to pop.

I have one X as well. That means that the particular chip is not receiving sufficient voltage.!
As friedcat mentioned.. Unless you have 3 or more X, it should be a concern.. you can try resetting the board or may be increase the voltage of that power line.!

btw.. on the config page, does it have any version number in the footer..?

Always buying and selling btc in bulk.!
Have I helped you out?  Send a donation! : 1ADesitf6McNmFw5wAN1y86bvyHLB5gR6P
My Reputation Thread : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252042.0
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 01:37:02 PM
 #255

.....aaaaand the "x" is back.  My chips look like this:

Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOxOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

It came back when I switched pools and hit the restart button.  I am just gonna let it be and see if it goes away unless any of you can think of anything else.  So I'm guessing, not a big deal?  It's still hashing at the normal rate.  It's just annoying like a zit I want to pop.

I have one X as well. That means that the particular chip is not receiving sufficient voltage.!
As friedcat mentioned.. Unless you have 3 or more X, it should be a concern.. you can try resetting the board or may be increase the voltage of that power line.!

btw.. on the config page, does it have any version number in the footer..?

I was just going to post about this.  My first blade says "BE Blade Rev 0.2" but the blade with the "x" doesn't have anything (no version number) listed at the footer.  Why is that?  Do I need to upgrade the firmware somehow?
americandesi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


BTC < > INR & USD


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 02:35:59 PM
 #256

.....aaaaand the "x" is back.  My chips look like this:

Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOxOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

It came back when I switched pools and hit the restart button.  I am just gonna let it be and see if it goes away unless any of you can think of anything else.  So I'm guessing, not a big deal?  It's still hashing at the normal rate.  It's just annoying like a zit I want to pop.

I have one X as well. That means that the particular chip is not receiving sufficient voltage.!
As friedcat mentioned.. Unless you have 3 or more X, it should be a concern.. you can try resetting the board or may be increase the voltage of that power line.!

btw.. on the config page, does it have any version number in the footer..?

I was just going to post about this.  My first blade says "BE Blade Rev 0.2" but the blade with the "x" doesn't have anything (no version number) listed at the footer.  Why is that?  Do I need to upgrade the firmware somehow?

Same here.. my first blade which was brought in Auction 3 says "BE Blade Rev 0.2" but i have an "X" in this blade..
The second blade that i brought later (can say Auction 3.5) doesnot have anything on it.!

I also noticed something.. When my first blade (the one WITH BE Blade Rev 0.2) restarts, it goes on High Clock automatically..
However when the second blade restarts (the one WITHOUT BE Blade Rev 0.2), it goes into LOW clock even though it was running High clock before restart.
I have to manually switch the clock.

So there is some difference in both..!! Anyone advise / suggestions.?

Always buying and selling btc in bulk.!
Have I helped you out?  Send a donation! : 1ADesitf6McNmFw5wAN1y86bvyHLB5gR6P
My Reputation Thread : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252042.0
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 03:15:45 PM
 #257

.....aaaaand the "x" is back.  My chips look like this:

Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOxOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

It came back when I switched pools and hit the restart button.  I am just gonna let it be and see if it goes away unless any of you can think of anything else.  So I'm guessing, not a big deal?  It's still hashing at the normal rate.  It's just annoying like a zit I want to pop.

I have one X as well. That means that the particular chip is not receiving sufficient voltage.!
As friedcat mentioned.. Unless you have 3 or more X, it should be a concern.. you can try resetting the board or may be increase the voltage of that power line.!

btw.. on the config page, does it have any version number in the footer..?

I was just going to post about this.  My first blade says "BE Blade Rev 0.2" but the blade with the "x" doesn't have anything (no version number) listed at the footer.  Why is that?  Do I need to upgrade the firmware somehow?

Same here.. my first blade which was brought in Auction 3 says "BE Blade Rev 0.2" but i have an "X" in this blade..
The second blade that i brought later (can say Auction 3.5) doesnot have anything on it.!

I also noticed something.. When my first blade (the one WITH BE Blade Rev 0.2) restarts, it goes on High Clock automatically..
However when the second blade restarts (the one WITHOUT BE Blade Rev 0.2), it goes into LOW clock even though it was running High clock before restart.
I have to manually switch the clock.

So there is some difference in both..!! Anyone advise / suggestions.?

Just to update on my "x"... I switched the clock from low back to high, restarted, and the x went away again. 

I definitely would like to upgrade to 0.2 if anyone knows how to do this.  The first blade also seems to get up to the peak hash rate a lot quicker than this one (like 30 minutes faster).
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2013, 03:35:06 PM
 #258

.....aaaaand the "x" is back.  My chips look like this:

Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOxOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

It came back when I switched pools and hit the restart button.  I am just gonna let it be and see if it goes away unless any of you can think of anything else.  So I'm guessing, not a big deal?  It's still hashing at the normal rate.  It's just annoying like a zit I want to pop.

I have one X as well. That means that the particular chip is not receiving sufficient voltage.!
As friedcat mentioned.. Unless you have 3 or more X, it should be a concern.. you can try resetting the board or may be increase the voltage of that power line.!

btw.. on the config page, does it have any version number in the footer..?

I was just going to post about this.  My first blade says "BE Blade Rev 0.2" but the blade with the "x" doesn't have anything (no version number) listed at the footer.  Why is that?  Do I need to upgrade the firmware somehow?

Same here.. my first blade which was brought in Auction 3 says "BE Blade Rev 0.2" but i have an "X" in this blade..
The second blade that i brought later (can say Auction 3.5) doesnot have anything on it.!

I also noticed something.. When my first blade (the one WITH BE Blade Rev 0.2) restarts, it goes on High Clock automatically..
However when the second blade restarts (the one WITHOUT BE Blade Rev 0.2), it goes into LOW clock even though it was running High clock before restart.
I have to manually switch the clock.

So there is some difference in both..!! Anyone advise / suggestions.?

Without .2 is the old firmware.

pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 03:37:10 PM
 #259

Without .2 is the old firmware.

How do you upgrade?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2013, 03:56:45 PM
 #260

Without .2 is the old firmware.

How do you upgrade?

Not easily. Need specialist equipment.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!