Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 04:32:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579472 times)
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2013, 04:13:49 PM
 #261

I also had 3 x'es within the O's just after a reconfiguration + restart.

Restarted again with fingers crossed, only one x remaining, and I set the clock to low.
Re-restarted still with fingers crossed, all x'es went away, all O's.
Set the clock back to high, waited for 30 mins, still all O's. Phew!

I wonder if these issues are heat related. Anyone experienced it, added cooling and didn't happen again?
1512966756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966756
Reply with quote  #2

1512966756
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512966756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966756
Reply with quote  #2

1512966756
Report to moderator
1512966756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966756
Reply with quote  #2

1512966756
Report to moderator
1512966756
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512966756

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512966756
Reply with quote  #2

1512966756
Report to moderator
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 30, 2013, 04:19:23 PM
 #262

I also had 3 x'es within the O's just after a reconfiguration + restart.

Restarted again with fingers crossed, only one x remaining, and I set the clock to low.
Re-restarted still with fingers crossed, all x'es went away, all O's.
Set the clock back to high, waited for 30 mins, still all O's. Phew!

I wonder if these issues are heat related. Anyone experienced it, added cooling and didn't happen again?

For me, my "x" didn't start until after a reconfiguration also.  The first time it happened it was after the initial setup.  Then today it happened when I switched pools.  Both times I "fixed" it by changing the clock to low again, and possibly another reset (can't remember it was fixed after the reset or the change in clock).  Then it works fine again on high.

The cooling setup is the same for this blade as my first, which has never displayed an "x" but also has firmware 0.2 (not sure if that's relevant or not).
Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623



View Profile
May 30, 2013, 09:45:31 PM
 #263

I also had 3 x'es within the O's just after a reconfiguration + restart.

Restarted again with fingers crossed, only one x remaining, and I set the clock to low.
Re-restarted still with fingers crossed, all x'es went away, all O's.
Set the clock back to high, waited for 30 mins, still all O's. Phew!

I wonder if these issues are heat related. Anyone experienced it, added cooling and didn't happen again?
     I do not think cooling is concerned. Otherwise I do not understand much criticism for cooling. My blade is cooled with a single ASUS fan of 12 cm forward. The fan blows cold air on the right side of the blade. The blade is in the vertical position (standing on their part with the cooler). BLADE is overclocked cool as a cucumber. I can not believe that such a stable made.I think even my overclocked BLADE can operate without a fan.
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 30, 2013, 10:22:21 PM
 #264

I also had 3 x'es within the O's just after a reconfiguration + restart.

Restarted again with fingers crossed, only one x remaining, and I set the clock to low.
Re-restarted still with fingers crossed, all x'es went away, all O's.
Set the clock back to high, waited for 30 mins, still all O's. Phew!

I wonder if these issues are heat related. Anyone experienced it, added cooling and didn't happen again?
     I do not think cooling is concerned. Otherwise I do not understand much criticism for cooling. My blade is cooled with a single ASUS fan of 12 cm forward. The fan blows cold air on the right side of the blade. The blade is in the vertical position (standing on their part with the cooler). BLADE is overclocked cool as a cucumber. I can not believe that such a stable made.I think even my overclocked BLADE can operate without a fan.

I'll hit mine with a Infrared thermometer tomorrow, and I can get you some rough numbers to compare against. I can test with no cooling, 1x200mm, 1x200mm+1x120mm, and 1x200mm+2x120mm.

Sappers clear the way
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2013, 11:45:47 PM
 #265

I have experimented a bit, and it seems "normal" (at least not shockingly bad) that sometimes, some chips appear as 'x' instead of 'O' right away after reconfiguring + restarting. Waiting for a minute and restarting (sometimes multiple restarts are needed) seems to get rid of the 'x' and turn them back to 'O'. Fair enough for me as long as it says under control...
Soros Shorts
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1612



View Profile
May 30, 2013, 11:56:15 PM
 #266

Has anyone successfully operated these blades in a subnet other than 192.168.1.0/24?

I was unable to switch to other subnets (tried 192.168.15.0/24 and 172.25.100.0/16), so I am just assuming that this is another one of the quirks of the communications firmware.
Caesium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 12:04:59 AM
 #267

Yes, I ran mine in 192.168.0/24 just fine - didn't try any other netmask though.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2013, 12:12:10 AM
 #268

Has anyone successfully operated these blades in a subnet other than 192.168.1.0/24?

I was unable to switch to other subnets (tried 192.168.15.0/24 and 172.25.100.0/16), so I am just assuming that this is another one of the quirks of the communications firmware.
I run it on other than default subnet with /24 mask.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
Soros Shorts
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1612



View Profile
May 31, 2013, 12:18:08 AM
 #269

Quote
Yes, I ran mine in 192.168.0/24 just fine - didn't try any other netmask though.

Has anyone successfully operated these blades in a subnet other than 192.168.1.0/24?

I was unable to switch to other subnets (tried 192.168.15.0/24 and 172.25.100.0/16), so I am just assuming that this is another one of the quirks of the communications firmware.
I run it on other than default subnet with /24 mask.
OK, thanks. I must have missed something.
Phil21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 12:41:54 AM
 #270

Has anyone successfully operated these blades in a subnet other than 192.168.1.0/24?

I was unable to switch to other subnets (tried 192.168.15.0/24 and 172.25.100.0/16), so I am just assuming that this is another one of the quirks of the communications firmware.

Yeah, works fine for me.  I do use a /24 though, haven't tried any other length than that.
josh_nc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 01:42:01 AM
 #271

All:

I thought you'd like to know the stats of these new blades. After 1 hour of operation (no proxy, will test proxies later on with one of the blades).
On both blades I have the voltage at 1.262 at full work load. Total brick amp at 2.08 A and 239 Watts stable. I have a large dual fan at the back (blades vertical) blowing on the chips and one 6" fan on half of each heat sink. Heat sinks are only slightly warm on the non ventilated side where I keep track of the temp by back of the hand feel. All seems to be in great working order. Please let me know if 1.262 is pushing too much.

Blade 1 (Margie):

Total MHS:    12833
Received:    0000014731
Accepted:    0000014625
Per Minute:    175.39
Efficiency:    099.28%
Up Time:    0d,01h,23m,23s

Current Server: btcguild.com:8332
Clock selected: High

Blade 2 (Lucy):

Total MHS:    13007
Received:    0000011295
Accepted:    0000011235
Per Minute:    177.72
Efficiency:    099.46%
Up Time:    0d,01h,03m,13s

Current Server: btcguild.com:8332
Clock selected: High

Total hashing at 25840 MH/s. Awesome!!!

Margie and Lucy ain't going nowhere anytime soon! Smiley

Many many thanks to forsetifox at irc #ozcoin,  Friedcat and Dogie for all your support and tips. I could not have overcome all of the issues without you all.

For those having problems between the blades and a local host, make sure the ip of the local host (say your pc) matches the ip of the blades to the second last portion of the ip. Example:

if the mask is 250.250.250.0  and the blade ip is aa.bb.cc.xx then the ip of the local host needs to be aa.bb.cc.yy. Only the last 2 entries (xx and yy) are different.


J/
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2013, 02:18:52 AM
 #272

There is no reason to have the voltages so high, 1.2 is is fine. Any more is just wasting power, creating more heat and reducing life span.

Also get a stratum proxy set up.

drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 31, 2013, 02:58:54 AM
 #273

Update on the most annoying blade on the world:

Gave it it's own PSU so there is no more sharing of lines with my ESXi server, and received my Procurve switch from the bitcoinstore:



Vindication is mine! And wintame's as well for helping me troubleshoot this thing.

Sappers clear the way
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2013, 03:38:57 AM
 #274

Update on the most annoying blade on the world:

Gave it it's own PSU so there is no more sharing of lines with my ESXi server, and received my Procurve switch from the bitcoinstore:



Vindication is mine! And wintame's as well for helping me troubleshoot this thing.

Glad to see you are running well finally. Enjoy securing the Bitcoin network Wink

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2013, 04:23:43 AM
 #275

Found my 3rd block. Would be 280% my pool earnings :/

WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2013, 09:44:58 AM
 #276

Found my 3rd block. Would be 280% my pool earnings :/
How long it was from the 1st block found and how much hashing power do you use in solo?

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
josh_nc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
May 31, 2013, 10:41:46 AM
 #277

There is no reason to have the voltages so high, 1.2 is is fine. Any more is just wasting power, creating more heat and reducing life span.

Also get a stratum proxy set up.

When I started the blades the voltages were all around 1.206V. Then I tried a little higher then higher still and now both blades are at 1.282 and 241Watts. The wattage increased by only 2W from the original 239 Watts measured at the brick plug into the killawhat . I now have one blade on btc guild getwork at ~12.7 GH/s and the other blade on slush stratum via proxy hashing at ~13 GH/s. My next step is to slowly reduce the voltages to see where is the max hashing at ~240 Watts.

J/
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2013, 10:45:50 AM
 #278

Found my 3rd block. Would be 280% my pool earnings :/
How long it was from the 1st block found and how much hashing power do you use in solo?

Found a block with 26GH within a week, then another with 52 after another 3 weeks. Final one after another week. I was mining on pool though, so I earn't nothing.

WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2013, 10:46:09 AM
 #279

There is no reason to have the voltages so high, 1.2 is is fine. Any more is just wasting power, creating more heat and reducing life span.

Also get a stratum proxy set up.

When I started the blades the voltages were all around 1.206V. Then I tried a little higher then higher still and now both blades are at 1.282 and 241Watts. The wattage increased by only 2W from the original 239 Watts measured at the brick plug into the killawhat . I now have one blade on btc guild getwork at ~12.7 GH/s and the other blade on slush stratum via proxy hashing at ~13 GH/s. My next step is to slowly reduce the voltages to see where is the max hashing at ~240 Watts.

J/
Just to note: hashing speed is nothing to do with the voltage as far as all chips are working (displays OOOOOOOO in web-interface).

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2013, 10:47:46 AM
 #280

Found my 3rd block. Would be 280% my pool earnings :/
How long it was from the 1st block found and how much hashing power do you use in solo?

Found a block with 26GH within a week, then another with 52 after another 3 weeks. Final one after another week. I was mining on pool though, so I earn't nothing.
Too bad Sad Which pool you're mining at?

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!