Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 10:09:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579484 times)
josh_nc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 06:04:03 AM
 #301

Here's my proxy command and notice I do not use user/password in the command so I can use only one proxy for 2 or more blades, each configured with its worker username and password:

nohup python mining_proxy.py -o stratum.btcguild.com -gp 8332 -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -gp 8332 > /dev/null 2>&1 &
Does the proxy support multiple getwork hosts at once? And how it manage them (switch, etc.)?

Only testing to see if that works. I put both btcguild stratum servers so if the first one goes down it should connect to the second one.

J/
1512986984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512986984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512986984
Reply with quote  #2

1512986984
Report to moderator
1512986984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512986984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512986984
Reply with quote  #2

1512986984
Report to moderator
1512986984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512986984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512986984
Reply with quote  #2

1512986984
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 01:47:05 PM
 #302

Guys,  how do I set up my backup pool to use stratum?

The first one is easy.  I have stratum proxy running on my computer.  But if I want my backup pool to also use stratum, would I enter the same ip and just have a separate instance of stratum that is running all the time, not doing anything until the first pool fails?  Or would itbe better to have it running on a different computer, and thus a different ip in case there is some kind of "interference"?  I am afraid to test this until I get some guidance lol... Every second of mining counts especially with the difficulty hike coming up.  :/
Soros Shorts
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1612



View Profile
June 02, 2013, 03:19:14 PM
 #303

Guys,  how do I set up my backup pool to use stratum?

The first one is easy.  I have stratum proxy running on my computer.  But if I want my backup pool to also use stratum, would I enter the same ip and just have a separate instance of stratum that is running all the time, not doing anything until the first pool fails?  Or would itbe better to have it running on a different computer, and thus a different ip in case there is some kind of "interference"?  I am afraid to test this until I get some guidance lol... Every second of mining counts especially with the difficulty hike coming up.  :/
You can have multiple instances of stratum proxies running on the same computer. The default getwork listening port is 8332, but only 1 instance can use that port. The second instance must use a different port, and this can be specified using the -gp option.

Edit: Oh yeah. The stratum proxy also listens on port 3333 for stratum clients, although blade users don't care about this. For multiple instances, you also need to set this to something different (use the -sp option) to avoid an error message. I usually use "-gp 18332 -sp 13333" for the second instance, "-gp 28332 -sp 23333" for the third instance, etc.
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 05:16:47 PM
 #304

Guys,  how do I set up my backup pool to use stratum?

The first one is easy.  I have stratum proxy running on my computer.  But if I want my backup pool to also use stratum, would I enter the same ip and just have a separate instance of stratum that is running all the time, not doing anything until the first pool fails?  Or would itbe better to have it running on a different computer, and thus a different ip in case there is some kind of "interference"?  I am afraid to test this until I get some guidance lol... Every second of mining counts especially with the difficulty hike coming up.  :/
You can have multiple instances of stratum proxies running on the same computer. The default getwork listening port is 8332, but only 1 instance can use that port. The second instance must use a different port, and this can be specified using the -gp option.

Edit: Oh yeah. The stratum proxy also listens on port 3333 for stratum clients, although blade users don't care about this. For multiple instances, you also need to set this to something different (use the -sp option) to avoid an error message. I usually use "-gp 18332 -sp 13333" for the second instance, "-gp 28332 -sp 23333" for the third instance, etc.

Thanks, I will give this a try when I get home!
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
June 02, 2013, 09:26:08 PM
 #305

Hi guys,
Blades have 2 pin female connectors for fans. I have only 3-pin Arctic Cooling F12 fans. How to connect these to 2 pins? On eBay I only found 1 auction in USA (I am in Europe) to adapters like this one: http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/YAD2P-3pin-to-2pin-converter-adapter-/270681240944?pt=US_Computer_Case_Fans&hash=item3f05dbf570#shId
Any other idea (or link to Europe shop with parts) how to make them working nicely without cutting wires? Smiley

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
AM4Bitcoin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189


View Profile
June 02, 2013, 10:44:19 PM
 #306

Cant you connect them directly to your psu? Otherwise just search 3pin 2pin molex

example

http://www.caseking.de/shop/catalog/Kabel/Adapter/Luefter-Kabel/Adapter/Luefter-Adapterkabel-2-Pin-zu-3-Pin-Molex::14590.html

They should be available in your country.

bullish on Bitcoin + Peercoin
americandesi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


BTC < > INR & USD


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 12:51:25 AM
 #307

Hi guys,
Blades have 2 pin female connectors for fans. I have only 3-pin Arctic Cooling F12 fans. How to connect these to 2 pins? On eBay I only found 1 auction in USA (I am in Europe) to adapters like this one: http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/YAD2P-3pin-to-2pin-converter-adapter-/270681240944?pt=US_Computer_Case_Fans&hash=item3f05dbf570#shId
Any other idea (or link to Europe shop with parts) how to make them working nicely without cutting wires? Smiley

Don't connect it directly to the board. You end up simply passing the voltage required for the fans through the power module of the blade. As it is, the power module heats up. This is un-necessary.
Connect it to the PSU or to a fan controller (fan controller powers all the 6 fans using a single molex connector). See the OP or my setup on page 15 of this post.!

Always buying and selling btc in bulk.!
Have I helped you out?  Send a donation! : 1ADesitf6McNmFw5wAN1y86bvyHLB5gR6P
My Reputation Thread : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=252042.0
opinologo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 01:28:25 PM
 #308

Here's my proxy command and notice I do not use user/password in the command so I can use only one proxy for 2 or more blades, each configured with its worker username and password:

nohup python mining_proxy.py -o stratum.btcguild.com -gp 8332 -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -gp 8332 > /dev/null 2>&1 &
Does the proxy support multiple getwork hosts at once? And how it manage them (switch, etc.)?

Only testing to see if that works. I put both btcguild stratum servers so if the first one goes down it should connect to the second one.

J/

Why do you use twice the same getwork port "8332" Shouldn't you be using a different one for the backup server?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 01:32:49 PM
 #309

Here's my proxy command and notice I do not use user/password in the command so I can use only one proxy for 2 or more blades, each configured with its worker username and password:

nohup python mining_proxy.py -o stratum.btcguild.com -gp 8332 -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -gp 8332 > /dev/null 2>&1 &
Does the proxy support multiple getwork hosts at once? And how it manage them (switch, etc.)?

Only testing to see if that works. I put both btcguild stratum servers so if the first one goes down it should connect to the second one.

J/

Why do you use twice the same getwork port "8332" Shouldn't you be using a different one for the backup server?

No. He's specifying the port of the pools. Both of those servers both have the same pool.

opinologo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
June 03, 2013, 02:00:10 PM
 #310

Here's my proxy command and notice I do not use user/password in the command so I can use only one proxy for 2 or more blades, each configured with its worker username and password:

nohup python mining_proxy.py -o stratum.btcguild.com -gp 8332 -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com -gp 8332 > /dev/null 2>&1 &
Does the proxy support multiple getwork hosts at once? And how it manage them (switch, etc.)?

Only testing to see if that works. I put both btcguild stratum servers so if the first one goes down it should connect to the second one.

J/

Why do you use twice the same getwork port "8332" Shouldn't you be using a different one for the backup server?

No. He's specifying the port of the pools. Both of those servers both have the same pool.

But for the mining pool you use -p and for the miners you use -gp. Did I miss something?
stslimited
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 02:24:03 PM
 #311

my paper clip trick on my powersupply is unstable, I put electrical tape over it (just that part of the connector it covers maybe 5 pins in a row) but it doesn't hold the paper clip down forever, it becomes less effective and the paper clip is able to move just the slightest to turn the power supply off


how do other people deal with this? Its just a minor annoyance because the block erupter blade reboots so quickly and gets back to work
mazza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 02:52:01 PM
 #312

my paper clip trick on my powersupply is unstable, I put electrical tape over it (just that part of the connector it covers maybe 5 pins in a row) but it doesn't hold the paper clip down forever, it becomes less effective and the paper clip is able to move just the slightest to turn the power supply off


how do other people deal with this? Its just a minor annoyance because the block erupter blade reboots so quickly and gets back to work

You need a paper clip with a thicker diameter. I'm not sure what you mean by it covers 5 pins, mine is connected to 2 pins. Get a paper clip with wider diameter ends and tape it securely in place. Only cover the area where the paper clip is. Tape is cheap, don't spare it. Also it might help if you cut the paper clip down to an inch or an inch and a half.
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 05:07:08 PM
 #313

my paper clip trick on my powersupply is unstable, I put electrical tape over it (just that part of the connector it covers maybe 5 pins in a row) but it doesn't hold the paper clip down forever, it becomes less effective and the paper clip is able to move just the slightest to turn the power supply off


how do other people deal with this? Its just a minor annoyance because the block erupter blade reboots so quickly and gets back to work
Just make it a bit spring-loaded and plug into two holes next to each other.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2013, 05:08:29 PM
 #314

my paper clip trick on my powersupply is unstable, I put electrical tape over it (just that part of the connector it covers maybe 5 pins in a row) but it doesn't hold the paper clip down forever, it becomes less effective and the paper clip is able to move just the slightest to turn the power supply off


how do other people deal with this? Its just a minor annoyance because the block erupter blade reboots so quickly and gets back to work
Just make it a bit spring-loaded and plug into two holes next to each other.

Yeah mine requires a decent bit of force to put it in and out. Its also cut to the perfect length so taping is purely to prevent drunk people and cats getting electrocuted.

pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 05:46:10 PM
 #315

my paper clip trick on my powersupply is unstable, I put electrical tape over it (just that part of the connector it covers maybe 5 pins in a row) but it doesn't hold the paper clip down forever, it becomes less effective and the paper clip is able to move just the slightest to turn the power supply off


how do other people deal with this? Its just a minor annoyance because the block erupter blade reboots so quickly and gets back to work
Just make it a bit spring-loaded and plug into two holes next to each other.

Yeah mine requires a decent bit of force to put it in and out. Its also cut to the perfect length so taping is purely to prevent drunk people and cats getting electrocuted.

Drunk cats are out of luck?
Koparki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 11:51:23 PM
 #316


Hashrate turns to zero and all "x": Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems. If you bought more than one blades. Try using other functional ones' power module to test if it becomes OK. If so please ask us to send you a new power module. If not, please return it back and we will send you a new one (we cover the shipping fee).

Today I received the Blade and I have a problem:
Status chip: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
I have another blade so:
- I checked all the modules and I am sure that the motherboard is damaged. (communication module - ok and power module - ok)
  - Reset to factory settings - nothing has changed.
The device damaged and 50btc frozen,
  any solution? or warranty replacement ?
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 04, 2013, 12:30:21 AM
 #317


Hashrate turns to zero and all "x": Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems. If you bought more than one blades. Try using other functional ones' power module to test if it becomes OK. If so please ask us to send you a new power module. If not, please return it back and we will send you a new one (we cover the shipping fee).

Today I received the Blade and I have a problem:
Status chip: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
I have another blade so:
- I checked all the modules and I am sure that the motherboard is damaged. (communication module - ok and power module - ok)
  - Reset to factory settings - nothing has changed.
The device damaged and 50btc frozen,
  any solution? or warranty replacement ?

Send a pm to friedcat.  When I had a potential warranty issue he responded within 24 hours.  Make the subject line visible though with distinctive wording "WARRANTY WORK NEEDED" or something...

Sorry to hear about this.  If it ends up being warranty work, please let us know the turnaround time.
newguy05
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 601



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 12:47:30 AM
 #318

Hi guys, i just got my asic blade setup and have a few questions.

1) is there anyway to monitor the temperature? i dont see any temperature readings in the setting screen and the heatsink is very hot to the touch so i am a little worried

2) Is there anyway to access the setup screen while outside of the network? for example if i am at work is there a way to see or config the setup screen remotely? 

3) Is the stratum server suppose to spam so much?  i am getting a nonstop stream of spam with below text, is there anything wrong with it? i am using all default settings.  

Thanks!

Code:
2013-06-03 20:38:53,237 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'gagaliya.worker1' asks for new work
2013-06-03 20:38:53,318 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'gagaliya.worker1' asks for new work
2013-06-03 20:38:53,365 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'gagaliya.worker1' asks for new work
2013-06-03 20:38:53,515 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'gagaliya.worker1' asks for new work
2013-06-03 20:38:53,524 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 238b0469
2013-06-03 20:38:53,553 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 025c9983
2013-06-03 20:38:53,592 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'gagaliya.worker1' asks for new work
2013-06-03 20:38:53,601 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'gagaliya.worker1' asks for new work
2013-06-03 20:38:53,616 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [91ms] Share from 'gagaliya.worker1' accepted, diff 1
2013-06-03 20:38:53,645 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [92ms] Share from 'gagaliya.worker1' accepted, diff 1
2013-06-03 20:38:53,697 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'gagaliya.worker1' asks for new work
2013-06-03 20:38:53,750 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'gagaliya.worker1' asks for new work
2013-06-03 20:38:53,842 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 64c43d35
2013-06-03 20:38:53,852 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting 21705f0e
2013-06-03 20:38:53,873 INFO proxy jobs.submit # Submitting fcb480cb
2013-06-03 20:38:53,892 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'gagaliya.worker1' asks for new work
2013-06-03 20:38:53,932 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [89ms] Share from 'gagaliya.worker1' accepted, diff 1
2013-06-03 20:38:53,944 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [92ms] Share from 'gagaliya.worker1' accepted, diff 1
2013-06-03 20:38:53,948 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'gagaliya.worker1' asks for new work
2013-06-03 20:38:53,963 WARNING proxy getwork_listener._on_submit # [90ms] Share from 'gagaliya.worker1' accepted, diff 1


..C..
.....................
........What is C?.........
..............
...........ICO            Dec 1st – Dec 30th............
       ............Open            Dec 1st- Dec 30th............
...................ANN thread      Bounty....................

bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
June 04, 2013, 01:03:39 AM
 #319

Hi guys, i just got my asic blade setup and have a few questions.

1) is there anyway to monitor the temperature? i dont see any temperature readings in the setting screen and the heatsink is very hot to the touch so i am a little worried

2) Is there anyway to access the setup screen while outside of the network? for example if i am at work is there a way to see or config the setup screen remotely? 

3) Is the stratum server suppose to spam so much?  i am getting a nonstop stream of spam with below text, is there anything wrong with it? i am using all default settings. 

Thanks!

1) There are fan controllers with sensors. Also, you can use arduino sensors if you have an arduino.
2) VPN (secure & recommended) or "opening the 8000 WAN port on your router" + no-ip (not so secure / much less recommended)
3) Yup... if you don't like it you can use supervisord and run the proxy script as a "silent" daemon.
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
June 04, 2013, 04:07:51 AM
 #320


3) Is the stratum server suppose to spam so much?  i am getting a nonstop stream of spam with below text, is there anything wrong with it? i am using all default settings. 

That's not spam, that's logging. If you aren't interested in the mechanics you can run it with the -q flag to drop it down to just submissions.

Sappers clear the way
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!