Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 01:09:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579616 times)
pikeadz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 07:03:03 PM
 #201

Overall I am very happy with this blade.  Today, however, I noticed it restarted itself for no reason.  This was after hashing perfectly at 13,000 mh/s for the last 3 days or so.  Is that normal?  It restarted and is slowly working its way back up to 13,000 mh/s again on Slush's pool.  Should I be concerned?
1513472996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513472996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513472996
Reply with quote  #2

1513472996
Report to moderator
1513472996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513472996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513472996
Reply with quote  #2

1513472996
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513472996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513472996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513472996
Reply with quote  #2

1513472996
Report to moderator
1513472996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513472996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513472996
Reply with quote  #2

1513472996
Report to moderator
1513472996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513472996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513472996
Reply with quote  #2

1513472996
Report to moderator
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 620


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 08:10:52 PM
 #202

This is heat based.
It happens even on low clocks and with a large box fan blowing very cool air at the blades.  I don't think it's heat based.  In fact, after further testing, they still reboot at the same time even when connected to different proxies/pools.

It's just not likely that two blades with overkill cooling are overheating & locking up every ASIC chip at the exact same time.  it's next to impossible, really.  Furthermore, if it were heat based, I'm sure i'd get much less than an hour out of them after the reboot.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 09:54:29 PM
 #203

Overall I am very happy with this blade.  Today, however, I noticed it restarted itself for no reason.  This was after hashing perfectly at 13,000 mh/s for the last 3 days or so.  Is that normal?  It restarted and is slowly working its way back up to 13,000 mh/s again on Slush's pool.  Should I be concerned?

If it lasted 3 days then its neither heat nor power. Its just a bug, hence friedcat offering the new power delivery and network boards for stability.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 09:55:13 PM
 #204

This is heat based.
It happens even on low clocks and with a large box fan blowing very cool air at the blades.  I don't think it's heat based.  In fact, after further testing, they still reboot at the same time even when connected to different proxies/pools.

It's just not likely that two blades with overkill cooling are overheating & locking up every ASIC chip at the exact same time.  it's next to impossible, really.  Furthermore, if it were heat based, I'm sure i'd get much less than an hour out of them after the reboot.

Feel around the entire board, including the chips on the back.

ahitman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 11:25:18 PM
 #205

I noticed some weird behaviour today with my blade. I am running stratum proxy on bitparking to feed my blade. Today the pool went down and my gpu miners running cgminer switched to its backup pool, where the blade just stayed on the proxy with 0mhs and resetting every 2 minutes. It does have a backup pool set up and the switch server button makes the blade work fine on the second pool, but this did not happen automatically.

Anyone know how this can be fixed? It seems like whatever algorithm cgminer uses to switch pools is better than what the blade has built in. Is there any way to update the firmware or any of the parameters?

This is what stratum proxy is showing while the blade is trying to get work:

Quote
Unhandled error in Deferred:
Unhandled Error
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "twisted\web\server.pyo", line 156, in process

  File "twisted\web\server.pyo", line 191, in render

  File "twisted\web\resource.pyo", line 216, in render

  File "mining_libs\getwork_listener.pyo", line 163, in render_POST

--- <exception caught here> ---
  File "twisted\internet\defer.pyo", line 134, in maybeDeferred

  File "mining_libs\worker_registry.pyo", line 37, in authorize

  File "stratum\socket_transport.pyo", line 93, in rpc

stratum.custom_exceptions.TransportException: Not connected
2013-05-24 20:32:51,382 ERROR proxy # Connection to upstream pool timed out
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2013, 11:33:45 PM
 #206

I noticed some weird behaviour today with my blade. I am running stratum proxy on bitparking to feed my blade. Today the pool went down and my gpu miners running cgminer switched to its backup pool, where the blade just stayed on the proxy with 0mhs and resetting every 2 minutes. It does have a backup pool set up and the switch server button makes the blade work fine on the second pool, but this did not happen automatically.
Same was to my blade today Sad

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
biganth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:21:54 AM
 #207

I noticed some weird behaviour today with my blade. I am running stratum proxy on bitparking to feed my blade. Today the pool went down and my gpu miners running cgminer switched to its backup pool, where the blade just stayed on the proxy with 0mhs and resetting every 2 minutes. It does have a backup pool set up and the switch server button makes the blade work fine on the second pool, but this did not happen automatically.
Same was to my blade today Sad

Same issue here. The blade shows that it switched proxies but it never actually connects. I have to go in and manually switch it.

ahitman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:38:38 AM
 #208

I noticed some weird behaviour today with my blade. I am running stratum proxy on bitparking to feed my blade. Today the pool went down and my gpu miners running cgminer switched to its backup pool, where the blade just stayed on the proxy with 0mhs and resetting every 2 minutes. It does have a backup pool set up and the switch server button makes the blade work fine on the second pool, but this did not happen automatically.
Same was to my blade today Sad

Same issue here. The blade shows that it switched proxies but it never actually connects. I have to go in and manually switch it.

For me it didnt even show that it switched to the backup pool, it just stopped hashing.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2013, 09:28:42 AM
 #209

Were you guys all using BitParking?

I had some rigs mining on BitParking (yeah still waiting for my Blade here), and I noticed that ALL shares started being rejected (was using stratum, up but rejecting all, while I think getwork was down). For example cgminer can handle this with the --disable-reject command line switch. Your stack trace doesn't imply the same problem (timeout != rejecting), and I don't know if it related or not at all. But the timing seems coherent.

About (native) stratum support, does anyone here know if that would be possible with a future firmware update? Or does the stratum protocol require some non-trivial processing that can't be done by the embedded system? I know running a stratum proxy is no big deal, I'm already doing it, but native is just... better, isn't it? Smiley
ahitman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 12:33:25 PM
 #210

Were you guys all using BitParking?

I had some rigs mining on BitParking (yeah still waiting for my Blade here), and I noticed that ALL shares started being rejected (was using stratum, up but rejecting all, while I think getwork was down). For example cgminer can handle this with the --disable-reject command line switch. Your stack trace doesn't imply the same problem (timeout != rejecting), and I don't know if it related or not at all. But the timing seems coherent.


Yes it was bitparking, and there was two stages to the failure, first with all the shares being rejected then when the pool was down. The whole time the blade stayed on the stratum proxy pointed to bitparking instead of going to the backup pool like cgminer did. I hope there is some way to update the firmware to help with this issue. I dont want to be babysitting this thing 24/7, it should switch pools automatically.
biganth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 01:33:21 PM
 #211

Happened to me on Slush's pool. I'm pretty sure it's a bug in the blade as I've let it fail numerous times with the same results.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2013, 02:29:18 PM
 #212

I have 4 blades, in latest setup [OP] they've never restarted themselves once where I haven't unplugged them to reset them manually. Longest stint was 5 days before I changed settings.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2013, 02:32:03 PM
 #213

While you are here friedcat, are you able to enlighten us on the new revision of ethernet and power delivery boards we will eventually receive.

1) Why have you designed a revision, what is likely to improve?
2) Will you be rolling it out on all your blades already hashing away or just new installs?
3) Can we have another hashing board with them, seems a shame to have perfectly good ethernet and power delivery boards without a friend Sad
1) Mainly for longevity and stability.
2) Just for new installs.
3) Yes. But you need to pay for the hashing board according to the price at that moment. Smiley

4) What sort of time frame for the new network + power boards, are we talking weeks, months, 6 months etc?
5) And for the batch 1 hashing boards?
6) Are those hashing boards going to be any different or just a tiny revision? What will be changed?
7) I won't live at the address I had my 4 blades shipped to much longer, will you ask us all for new info or just ship to original addresses? If so, I'm screwed Sad

drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 04:08:18 PM
 #214

Happened to me on Slush's pool. I'm pretty sure it's a bug in the blade as I've let it fail numerous times with the same results.

I've documented this troubleshooting with WinTame2012 on my blade, especially if I'm running 2 proxies on the same IP address even with different ports specified.

Sappers clear the way
ahitman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 04:18:18 PM
 #215

Happened to me on Slush's pool. I'm pretty sure it's a bug in the blade as I've let it fail numerous times with the same results.

I've documented this troubleshooting with WinTame2012 on my blade, especially if I'm running 2 proxies on the same IP address even with different ports specified.

I'm also running two proxies at the same time, but I dont think it has anything to do with the proxy. Cgminer was connected to the same proxy and was able to change to its backup pool, but the asicminer blade didnt.
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 04:23:12 PM
 #216


I'm also running two proxies at the same time, but I dont think it has anything to do with the proxy. Cgminer was connected to the same proxy and was able to change to its backup pool, but the asicminer blade didnt.

I'm only using the Blade so I have no way of cross-checking, but from your description it stops me from yelling at the proxies after a week Cheesy

Sappers clear the way
stslimited
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 10:43:59 AM
 #217

All X's

"Hashrate turns to zero and all "x": Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems. If you bought more than one blades. Try using other functional ones' power module to test if it becomes OK. If so please ask us to send you a new power module. If not, please return it back and we will send you a new one (we cover the shipping fee)."


this just happened to me

what can I do, " Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems." both of these seems like problems I can neither troubleshoot or fix


is friedcat going to send me a new blade, or a new power module or ... what

I'm guessing a lot of time will be lost here


should I turn it off immediately? confused here
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 11:40:55 AM
 #218

i have no problems with my blade on BTCguild ... uptime is 9 days+, speed ~12950 in control panel, ~12200 on BTCguild
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 12:45:57 PM
 #219

All X's

"Hashrate turns to zero and all "x": Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems. If you bought more than one blades. Try using other functional ones' power module to test if it becomes OK. If so please ask us to send you a new power module. If not, please return it back and we will send you a new one (we cover the shipping fee)."


this just happened to me

what can I do, " Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems." both of these seems like problems I can neither troubleshoot or fix


is friedcat going to send me a new blade, or a new power module or ... what

I'm guessing a lot of time will be lost here


should I turn it off immediately? confused here

Check your cabling, might have fried.

WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 03:23:31 PM
 #220

All X's

"Hashrate turns to zero and all "x": Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems. If you bought more than one blades. Try using other functional ones' power module to test if it becomes OK. If so please ask us to send you a new power module. If not, please return it back and we will send you a new one (we cover the shipping fee)."


this just happened to me

what can I do, " Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems." both of these seems like problems I can neither troubleshoot or fix


is friedcat going to send me a new blade, or a new power module or ... what

I'm guessing a lot of time will be lost here


should I turn it off immediately? confused here
If your PSU provides good voltage (check) and cabling is ok, try to reset control unit to defaults.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!