Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 12:09:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579615 times)
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 02:09:11 AM
 #161

my block erupter blade increases hash rate as time goes on, why is this?


2 days ago I was getting around 12200 MHS, yesterday 12800 MHS, and today 13000 MHS , no tampering on my part.

I have 4 120mm fans on them, two in front, two in back, and due to weather it is hotter in my apartment, but can someone explain this?
It's normal (on High clock settings). It will fluctuate between 130xx and 12900 over time should you have good and stable connection with your pool/server/proxy.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
1513382981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513382981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513382981
Reply with quote  #2

1513382981
Report to moderator
1513382981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513382981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513382981
Reply with quote  #2

1513382981
Report to moderator
Some PGP public keys you should import: theymos, BadBear, Sirius, Stefan, Wladimir, Gavin, Gregory, Jeff, Pieter
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
stslimited
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 02:25:04 AM
 #162

there is someone claiming to run a blade at 1.24v and achieving 16gh/s based on pool's share metrics

but probably closer to 15gh/s in the real console


is this feasible? or is this luck based on board quality variance, how would this affect longevity with proper cooling
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 02:33:58 AM
 #163

there is someone claiming to run a blade at 1.24v and achieving 16gh/s based on pool's share metrics

but probably closer to 15gh/s in the real console


is this feasible?
Pool software may say you anything Smiley according to statistical variation and whatever else it want to count in. If you want measure the raw performance check your blade's admin web-page for MH/s.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
eastpk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 02:38:05 AM
 #164

hi guys,

can anyone tell me what the -rt command does exactly in stratrum? I'm mining on slush but still a bit confused if I should use it or not.

Thanks
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 02:47:02 AM
 #165

hi guys,

can anyone tell me what the -rt command does exactly in stratrum? I'm mining on slush but still a bit confused if I should use it or not.

Thanks
have you tried to run proxy with --help ?

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 04:11:47 AM
 #166

my block erupter blade increases hash rate as time goes on, why is this?


2 days ago I was getting around 12200 MHS, yesterday 12800 MHS, and today 13000 MHS , no tampering on my part.

I have 4 120mm fans on them, two in front, two in back, and due to weather it is hotter in my apartment, but can someone explain this?

Efficiency slowly increases over time, converges on 13000

drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 04:32:18 AM
 #167

my block erupter blade increases hash rate as time goes on, why is this?


2 days ago I was getting around 12200 MHS, yesterday 12800 MHS, and today 13000 MHS , no tampering on my part.

I have 4 120mm fans on them, two in front, two in back, and due to weather it is hotter in my apartment, but can someone explain this?

Efficiency slowly increases over time, converges on 13000
So jealous...back into my corner for troubleshooting.

I'm going to offer a payout to anyone who can get my miner at 12.5 gh/s @ 98% efficiency, for more than 24 hours.

It might be easier to collect if I offered a payout for the first person who rides into NYC Harbor on the back of a Blue Whale Cheesy

Sappers clear the way
stslimited
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 04:42:26 AM
 #168

my block erupter blade increases hash rate as time goes on, why is this?


2 days ago I was getting around 12200 MHS, yesterday 12800 MHS, and today 13000 MHS , no tampering on my part.

I have 4 120mm fans on them, two in front, two in back, and due to weather it is hotter in my apartment, but can someone explain this?

Efficiency slowly increases over time, converges on 13000

and what do you think about running these at 1.24v  , can all of the circuits theoretically take it and how many megahashes would that be?
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 04:53:16 AM
 #169

my block erupter blade increases hash rate as time goes on, why is this?


2 days ago I was getting around 12200 MHS, yesterday 12800 MHS, and today 13000 MHS , no tampering on my part.

I have 4 120mm fans on them, two in front, two in back, and due to weather it is hotter in my apartment, but can someone explain this?

Efficiency slowly increases over time, converges on 13000

and what do you think about running these at 1.24v  , can all of the circuits theoretically take it and how many megahashes would that be?
I doubt that speed correlate with the voltage in this manner. Speed is set by clock generator, voltage is needed to be enough to operate the circuitry at the given clock rate, and after some threshold it will not give extra megahashes, only extra heat Smiley

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
Blue777
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 245



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 06:59:33 AM
 #170

can not open 192.168.1.254:8000...what shall i do ?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 07:03:38 AM
 #171

can not open 192.168.1.254:8000...what shall i do ?

Plugged into router? Check.

DCHP table in a suitable range [1-254]? Check.

Blue777
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 245



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 08:14:59 AM
 #172

can not open 192.168.1.254:8000...what shall i do ?

Plugged into router? Check.

DCHP table in a suitable range [1-254]? Check.
plugged into router,yes
my dchp addres is from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.199.which one i should input?
friedcat
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 848



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 10:08:09 AM
 #173

can not open 192.168.1.254:8000...what shall i do ?
Is the board powered on? Could you see the LED on the ethernet cable?

Blue777
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 245



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 10:21:23 AM
 #174

can not open 192.168.1.254:8000...what shall i do ?
Is the board powered on? Could you see the LED on the ethernet cable?
i did not see the led is light on the ethernet cable....
thank you very much
friedcat
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 848



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 10:29:35 AM
 #175

can not open 192.168.1.254:8000...what shall i do ?
Is the board powered on? Could you see the LED on the ethernet cable?
i did not see the led is light on the ethernet cable....
thank you very much
Please make sure that the fuse (small red stuff) is properly inserted.

Also the small green LED on the controller should blink for a while after the blade is powered on.

The relay should keep silent instead of making clicking noise.

If anything goes wrong please report to us via PM or mail.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 10:58:28 AM
 #176

While you are here friedcat, are you able to enlighten us on the new revision of ethernet and power delivery boards we will eventually receive.

1) Why have you designed a revision, what is likely to improve?
2) Will you be rolling it out on all your blades already hashing away or just new installs?
3) Can we have another hashing board with them, seems a shame to have perfectly good ethernet and power delivery boards without a friend Sad

sinx91
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 11:27:00 AM
 #177

@Friedcat:
Is there a possibilitie to overclock the blade?
There is only a pre-defined high clock, iam reaching
13.2 gh/s, but could reach more because my blade
Is on the heatsink 23 degrees and on the chips 51 degrees.
So is there a way to bring it to a higher hashing rate?
I really would like to.

What is the max temp on the chip side?
friedcat
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 848



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 11:43:46 AM
 #178

@Friedcat:
Is there a possibilitie to overclock the blade?
There is only a pre-defined high clock, iam reaching
13.2 gh/s, but could reach more because my blade
Is on the heatsink 23 degrees and on the chips 51 degrees.
So is there a way to bring it to a higher hashing rate?
I really would like to.

What is the max temp on the chip side?
Not easy.

The oscillators are fixed on the hashing board (one 12MHz, one 14.318MHz). Low switches to the 12MHz one while High switches to the 14.318MHz one. If you need more speed you will need to buy a 3.3V 5mmx7mm oscillator that is higher than 14.318, unsolder the current one, and solder the new onto the board. We tried 14.7xx and 15 before. On 1.25-1.26V they begin to work, but producing a lot of heat.

Plus, grabbing the oscillators out of the board definitely voids the warranty Tongue

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2013, 11:56:18 AM
 #179

@Friedcat:
Is there a possibilitie to overclock the blade?
There is only a pre-defined high clock, iam reaching
13.2 gh/s, but could reach more because my blade
Is on the heatsink 23 degrees and on the chips 51 degrees.
So is there a way to bring it to a higher hashing rate?
I really would like to.

What is the max temp on the chip side?
Not easy.

The oscillators are fixed on the hashing board (one 12MHz, one 14.318MHz). Low switches to the 12MHz one while High switches to the 14.318MHz one. If you need more speed you will need to buy a 3.3V 5mmx7mm oscillator that is higher than 14.318, unsolder the current one, and solder the new onto the board. We tried 14.7xx and 15 before. On 1.25-1.26V they begin to work, but producing a lot of heat.

Plus, grabbing the oscillators out of the board definitely voids the warranty Tongue

He is right to have stopped at 14.3. No point generating that much more heat for an extra 4% hash rate.

friedcat
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 848



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 11:59:25 AM
 #180

While you are here friedcat, are you able to enlighten us on the new revision of ethernet and power delivery boards we will eventually receive.

1) Why have you designed a revision, what is likely to improve?
2) Will you be rolling it out on all your blades already hashing away or just new installs?
3) Can we have another hashing board with them, seems a shame to have perfectly good ethernet and power delivery boards without a friend Sad
1) Mainly for longevity and stability.
2) Just for new installs.
3) Yes. But you need to pay for the hashing board according to the price at that moment. Smiley

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!