Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 12:42:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579457 times)
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 01:03:15 AM
 #121

Is it possible to mine at different pools for my two blades through one proxy machine?

I set up a Raspberry Pi to perform the mining proxy. So what I mean is to run two mining proxies at this Raspberry and let Blade A point to pool X, and Blade B point to pool Y.

But I don't know how to set the proxy port. The output seems that the proxy in default listen both 8332 and 3333 port, so how can I set the proxy another port?

Thank you.

As this question rises again and again I'll leave this here
Quote
usage: mining_proxy_1.5.2.exe [-h] [-o HOST] [-p PORT] [-sh STRATUM_HOST]
                              [-sp STRATUM_PORT] [-oh GETWORK_HOST]
                              [-gp GETWORK_PORT] [-nm] [-rt] [-cl CUSTOM_LP]
                              [-cs CUSTOM_STRATUM] [-cu CUSTOM_USER]
                              [-cp CUSTOM_PASSWORD] [--old-target]
                              [--blocknotify BLOCKNOTIFY_CMD] [--socks PROXY]
                              [--tor] [-t] [-v] [-q] [-i PID_FILE]

This proxy allows you to run getwork-based miners against Stratum mining pool.

optional arguments:
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit
  -o HOST, --host HOST  Hostname of Stratum mining pool
  -p PORT, --port PORT  Port of Stratum mining pool
  -sh STRATUM_HOST, --stratum-host STRATUM_HOST
                        On which network interface listen for stratum miners.
                        Use "localhost" for listening on internal IP only.
  -sp STRATUM_PORT, --stratum-port STRATUM_PORT
                        Port on which port listen for stratum miners.
  -oh GETWORK_HOST, --getwork-host GETWORK_HOST
                        On which network interface listen for getwork miners.
                        Use "localhost" for listening on internal IP only.
  -gp GETWORK_PORT, --getwork-port GETWORK_PORT
                        Port on which port listen for getwork miners. Use
                        another port if you have bitcoind RPC running on this
                        machine already.
  -nm, --no-midstate    Don't compute midstate for getwork. This has
                        outstanding performance boost, but some old miners
                        like Diablo don't work without midstate.
  -rt, --real-target    Propagate >diff1 target to getwork miners. Some miners
                        work incorrectly with higher difficulty.
  -cl CUSTOM_LP, --custom-lp CUSTOM_LP
                        Override URL provided in X-Long-Polling header
  -cs CUSTOM_STRATUM, --custom-stratum CUSTOM_STRATUM
                        Override URL provided in X-Stratum header
  -cu CUSTOM_USER, --custom-user CUSTOM_USER
                        Use this username for submitting shares
  -cp CUSTOM_PASSWORD, --custom-password CUSTOM_PASSWORD
                        Use this password for submitting shares
  --old-target          Provides backward compatible targets for some
                        deprecated getwork miners.
  --blocknotify BLOCKNOTIFY_CMD
                        Execute command when the best block changes (%s in
                        BLOCKNOTIFY_CMD is replaced by block hash)
  --socks PROXY         Use socks5 proxy for upstream Stratum connection,
                        specify as host:port
  --tor                 Configure proxy to mine over Tor (requires Tor running
                        on local machine)
  -t, --test            Run performance test on startup
  -v, --verbose         Enable low-level debugging messages
  -q, --quiet           Make output more quiet
  -i PID_FILE, --pid-file PID_FILE
                        Store process pid to the file

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512952974
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512952974

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512952974
Reply with quote  #2

1512952974
Report to moderator
1512952974
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512952974

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512952974
Reply with quote  #2

1512952974
Report to moderator
mazza
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
May 20, 2013, 01:05:02 AM
 #122

What about the 12V EPS connector? I have a Corsair VX450 which doesn't have an 8-Pin PCI-E connector. I don't have official specs for EPS but it seems to be for servers, particularly for both redundant PSUs and multiple high power CPUs. There is the unofficial spec at playtool:

Quote
voltage rail: +12V
number of lines: 4
max current: 28A
max wattage: 336W
My PSU has 33A on the +12V rail so if this spec is accurate theoretically it should work. Can anyone verify this? The wiring has written on it 300V 18awg.

For anyone wanting to see if they have this cable:

Quote
You can identify an 8-Pin PCI-E cable with having PCI-E branded on the connector with 3 yellow (12V) wires and 5 black (GND) wires. On the other hand, you can identify an 8-Pin EPS connector as having 4 yellow (12v) and 4 black wires (GND) with the yellow wires situated closest to the tab on the connector.
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 20, 2013, 01:14:13 AM
 #123

Some pools/networks/blades take up to 4 hours to reach max efficiency on stratum. I had that on Slush, but on BTCG they max within 30 seconds.

I'll give it time then, I'm testing on BTCG and after 30 minutes the results are the same as Slush.

Total MHS:   09210
Received:   0000004724
Accepted:   0000004153
Per Minute:   138.51
Efficiency:   087.89%
Up Time:   0d,00h,29m,59s
Current Server: 192.168.1.9:8332
Clock selected: High
Chip: OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Quote
I set up a Raspberry Pi to perform the mining proxy. So what I mean is to run two mining proxies at this Raspberry and let Blade A point to pool X, and Blade B point to pool Y.

I tried using a Raspberry Pi B as a proxy host, fun little toy.

Sappers clear the way
opinologo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
May 20, 2013, 06:33:40 AM
 #124

Quote
You can use a PCI-E 6 pin but again you'll be overspec, although its the same as a molex. PCI-8 pin is best. There will be 3 12V cables, and 5 neutrals. Just wire them all up.

Hi dogie, I am confused  Huh I bought another molex splitter but I doubt it will be any different than my previous melted one  Embarrassed

I rather use the PCI-E 6pin since I trust more the cables in my Corsair GS600 PSU

Can you please explain whether to use two yellows and blacks or only one of each for powering the board?

thanks!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 06:35:22 AM
 #125

Quote
You can use a PCI-E 6 pin but again you'll be overspec, although its the same as a molex. PCI-8 pin is best. There will be 3 12V cables, and 5 neutrals. Just wire them all up.

Hi dogie, I am confused  Huh I bought another molex splitter but I doubt it will be any different than my previous melted one  Embarrassed

I rather use the PCI-E 6pin since I trust more the cables in my Corsair GS600 PSU

Can you please explain whether to use two yellows and blacks or only one of each for powering the board?

thanks!

As many as you have access to, and 8 pin pci-e preferably.

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 07:49:48 AM
 #126

Quote
You can use a PCI-E 6 pin but again you'll be overspec, although its the same as a molex. PCI-8 pin is best. There will be 3 12V cables, and 5 neutrals. Just wire them all up.

Hi dogie, I am confused  Huh I bought another molex splitter but I doubt it will be any different than my previous melted one  Embarrassed

I rather use the PCI-E 6pin since I trust more the cables in my Corsair GS600 PSU

Can you please explain whether to use two yellows and blacks or only one of each for powering the board?

thanks!


i used 6 blacks and 6 yellows, all from 2 PCI-e connectors. With the usual molex i had overheating. No molex splitter, direct wires from PSU, that worked for me.
opinologo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
May 20, 2013, 02:53:48 PM
 #127

Quote
You can use a PCI-E 6 pin but again you'll be overspec, although its the same as a molex. PCI-8 pin is best. There will be 3 12V cables, and 5 neutrals. Just wire them all up.

Hi dogie, I am confused  Huh I bought another molex splitter but I doubt it will be any different than my previous melted one  Embarrassed

I rather use the PCI-E 6pin since I trust more the cables in my Corsair GS600 PSU

Can you please explain whether to use two yellows and blacks or only one of each for powering the board?

thanks!

So just for future reference, upon further inspection my new molex splitter claims to be  18 AWG while the old (partially melted one) didn't say anything at all...  Shocked After compare them both, the new splitter's cables seem to be stronger as well. So I suggest to update the guide to check for the AWG inscription in the cables or use the PCI-e with 8 pins connector.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2013, 07:25:12 PM
 #128

Quote
You can use a PCI-E 6 pin but again you'll be overspec, although its the same as a molex. PCI-8 pin is best. There will be 3 12V cables, and 5 neutrals. Just wire them all up.

Hi dogie, I am confused  Huh I bought another molex splitter but I doubt it will be any different than my previous melted one  Embarrassed

I rather use the PCI-E 6pin since I trust more the cables in my Corsair GS600 PSU

Can you please explain whether to use two yellows and blacks or only one of each for powering the board?

thanks!

So just for future reference, upon further inspection my new molex splitter claims to be  18 AWG while the old (partially melted one) didn't say anything at all...  Shocked After compare them both, the new splitter's cables seem to be stronger as well. So I suggest to update the guide to check for the AWG inscription in the cables or use the PCI-e with 8 pins connector.

Its a good tell if they're unmarked, but definitely a few of the burnt ones were also labelled 18 unfortunately.

biganth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 04:36:17 PM
 #129

Quote
You can use a PCI-E 6 pin but again you'll be overspec, although its the same as a molex. PCI-8 pin is best. There will be 3 12V cables, and 5 neutrals. Just wire them all up.

Hi dogie, I am confused  Huh I bought another molex splitter but I doubt it will be any different than my previous melted one  Embarrassed

I rather use the PCI-E 6pin since I trust more the cables in my Corsair GS600 PSU

Can you please explain whether to use two yellows and blacks or only one of each for powering the board?

thanks!


i used 6 blacks and 6 yellows, all from 2 PCI-e connectors. With the usual molex i had overheating. No molex splitter, direct wires from PSU, that worked for me.

So you used 3 wires in each hole?

VeeMiner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 751


bitcoin hodler


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 06:50:35 PM
 #130

thanks a lot dogie!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 09:07:46 PM
 #131

thanks a lot dogie!

No problem Smiley

DAoneNonlyG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 10:19:03 PM
 #132

hwo do i perform a hardware reset? just tip the two pins? or is there something special??
bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 10:47:00 PM
 #133

Hi guys can anyone please confirm that in order to hash at ~13.000 I only have to change "Clock selected" to "High" (Switch Clock button)?

I mean, right now I'm hashing at ~10000 since Clock seems to be set to "slow" by default. I just want to confirm if my blade (3rd batch) is providing the required 1.2V as dogie said in the first post...

Batch 2+ blades come at 1.2V on stock, and you will be running them overclocked.

I don't have a tester with me and I don't know if I should go and get one  Undecided and double-check.

BTW, lil' Pi is more then enough for the stratum proxy! Htop shows just 46MB RAM and 15-30% CPU usage!!

PS: My ugly setup Tongue...

biganth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 10:52:06 PM
 #134

Hi guys can anyone please confirm that in order to hash at ~13.000 I only have to change "Clock selected" to "High" (Switch Clock button)?

BTW, lil' Pi is more then enough for the stratum proxy! Htop shows just 46MB RAM and 15-30% CPU usage!!


Yes, batch 3 is over clocked too so just change it to high. Cool Pi, time to put one of mine to good use.

WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2013, 10:54:15 PM
 #135

Hi guys can anyone please confirm that in order to hash at ~13.000 I only have to change "Clock selected" to "High" (Switch Clock button)?
I have much less impressive setup and blade works at HIGH clock like a charm. Just press the button and check the wires' temp after an hour of hashing. If it still cold or warm a little to touch then all is ok.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 11:24:09 PM
 #136

Yes, batch 3 is over clocked too so just change it to high. Cool Pi, time to put one of mine to good use.

Thanks! Yeah, the pi as a headless server does the work really well. You just have to get rid of all the X11 stuff and minimize the GPU RAM usage (with this script https://github.com/Hexxeh/rpi-update). Then autorun the mining_proxy with supervisord and you can forget about it....


I have much less impressive setup and blade works at HIGH clock like a charm. Just press the button and check the wires' temp after an hour of hashing. If it still cold or warm a little to touch then all is ok.

Thanks, I'll check the wires too. The setup is not that impressive  Smiley I just needed an extremely quiet config and I think I got it. I'm really happy with the fans (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XFi39czpsac blonde not included  Wink). Can't hear literally anything at 1m distance!

wonko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
May 21, 2013, 11:45:03 PM
 #137

has anyone had problems with BTCGuild?  I have two proxies BTCGuild is primary and Slush is secondary and after about a minute all of my miners switch over to Slush automatically.  I'm running two instances of the stratum proxy on one OSX machine (mac mini).
drlatino999
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 12:25:34 AM
 #138

BTW, lil' Pi is more then enough for the stratum proxy! Htop shows just 46MB RAM and 15-30% CPU usage!!
My Pi for some reason couldn't feed the miner fast enough without work returns exceeding 100ms, and that was connected to the same router as the blades. I swear I am developing only hatred for my bad luck Cheesy

Sappers clear the way
bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 12:32:40 AM
 #139

My Pi for some reason couldn't feed the miner fast enough without work returns exceeding 100ms, and that was connected to the same router as the blades. I swear I am developing only hatred for my bad luck Cheesy

How many blades/workers did you set up? Did you compile the proxy (midstate) C Extension in order to speed things up? ...

has anyone had problems with BTCGuild?  I have two proxies BTCGuild is primary and Slush is secondary and after about a minute all of my miners switch over to Slush automatically.  I'm running two instances of the stratum proxy on one OSX machine (mac mini).

Sorry, no idea. Been on Slush's since powering up the blade and (probably) won't be testing other pools til next week
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 12:40:15 AM
 #140

For all you fellow Blade Miners™: you really want to set the difficulty for your pool workers at least as high as 8 to minimize stale shares and network lags.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!