Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2018, 03:39:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579735 times)
cchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 01:54:24 PM
 #81

I have one question.

One of my computer can run mining_proxy.exe and mine smoothly. OS is Windows 7 32-bit.
But another computer can't run mining_proxy.exe correctly, always say "...........clean_jobs=false". OS is Windows 7 64-bit.

I don't why. I just want to use that computer with Windows 7 64-bit.

Some can help me? Thanks.

i guess u wrote the answer there by yourself .. 32-bit = ok, 64-bit= not ok ...

Really? That is the answer?
I really don't know.  Sad
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524627597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524627597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524627597
Reply with quote  #2

1524627597
Report to moderator
1524627597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524627597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524627597
Reply with quote  #2

1524627597
Report to moderator
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315
Merit: 250


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 02:29:18 PM
 #82

I have one question.

One of my computer can run mining_proxy.exe and mine smoothly. OS is Windows 7 32-bit.
But another computer can't run mining_proxy.exe correctly, always say "...........clean_jobs=false". OS is Windows 7 64-bit.

I don't why. I just want to use that computer with Windows 7 64-bit.

Some can help me? Thanks.

i guess u wrote the answer there by yourself .. 32-bit = ok, 64-bit= not ok ...
Here I have running 3 proxies on the same Win7 x64 machine. Needed to assign different ports to each though.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
cchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 02:35:04 PM
 #83

I have one question.

One of my computer can run mining_proxy.exe and mine smoothly. OS is Windows 7 32-bit.
But another computer can't run mining_proxy.exe correctly, always say "...........clean_jobs=false". OS is Windows 7 64-bit.

I don't why. I just want to use that computer with Windows 7 64-bit.

Some can help me? Thanks.

i guess u wrote the answer there by yourself .. 32-bit = ok, 64-bit= not ok ...
Here I have running 3 proxies on the same Win7 x64 machine. Needed to assign different ports to each though.

I set 8332 to ports, but I'm runing one blade. I just want to use that computer...
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1045


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 05:23:40 PM
 #84

I have one question.

One of my computer can run mining_proxy.exe and mine smoothly. OS is Windows 7 32-bit.
But another computer can't run mining_proxy.exe correctly, always say "...........clean_jobs=false". OS is Windows 7 64-bit.

I don't why. I just want to use that computer with Windows 7 64-bit.

Some can help me? Thanks.

That's not an error message, that means its sitting there idle waiting for workers. Check you've set the IPs correctly, and restarting the proxy. Oh, and firewalls.

cchan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 01:24:42 AM
 #85

I have one question.

One of my computer can run mining_proxy.exe and mine smoothly. OS is Windows 7 32-bit.
But another computer can't run mining_proxy.exe correctly, always say "...........clean_jobs=false". OS is Windows 7 64-bit.

I don't why. I just want to use that computer with Windows 7 64-bit.

Some can help me? Thanks.

That's not an error message, that means its sitting there idle waiting for workers. Check you've set the IPs correctly, and restarting the proxy. Oh, and firewalls.

Yes, fixed.
Both could work now.
Thanks!  Cheesy
muyuu
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 02:14:51 AM
 #86

I got mine mining in Eligius through stratum proxy. No problems.

Averaging 24.4 with both blades now that I have enough hours to measure.

GPG ID: 7294199D - OTC ID: muyuu (470F97EB7294199D)
forum tea fund BTC 1Epv7KHbNjYzqYVhTCgXWYhGSkv7BuKGEU DOGE DF1eTJ2vsxjHpmmbKu9jpqsrg5uyQLWksM CAP F1MzvmmHwP2UhFq82NQT7qDU9NQ8oQbtkQ
Jimmy2011
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 07:12:07 AM
 #87


The blade has no (apparent) DHCP support, you must select a static IP.

Thanks for the clarification  Smiley


So.. I hacked a bit.  Used a PVC pipe rail system, to keep them vertically straight and well separated.

Initial try at the temporary rack



Brilliant solution!!! I'm totally going to get some PVC tubes right now. I love your setup. How did you made the slots in the tubes? Is it a carving knife enough?

Great solution.

BTW, I don't suggest you guys choose PVC pipes because heat stabilization of PVC is not good, and PVC may degrade as temperature is higher than 60 degrees. Furthermore, PVC will soften when temperature is higher than 80 degrees.

So I suggest you to use PE or PP pipes, and I think it's easy to get small PPR pipes for hot and cold water from some building material stores.

Actually, I am using a modified DN250 (wall thickness about 23 mm) PE pipe segment(Orange gas pipe)  to hold my blades. I will have a try to build a PPR system like Phil21.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1045


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 08:22:19 AM
 #88

24 Hour Earnings 2.656 *faps*

Phil21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:46:34 AM
 #89

Great solution.

BTW, I don't suggest you guys choose PVC pipes because heat stabilization of PVC is not good, and PVC may degrade as temperature is higher than 60 degrees. Furthermore, PVC will soften when temperature is higher than 80 degrees.

So I suggest you to use PE or PP pipes, and I think it's easy to get small PPR pipes for hot and cold water from some building material stores.

Actually, I am using a modified DN250 (wall thickness about 23 mm) PE pipe segment(Orange gas pipe)  to hold my blades. I will have a try to build a PPR system like Phil21.

Thanks!  I just checked PVC pipe temp rating, and it looks like they are rated at 160 to 180 degree continuous use.  Melting temp (and I assume fire risk) is around 360.  Degrees in fahrenheit.

I think you'd likely be fine with these temp ranges from what I've seen, but if you can find better materials for cheap it can't hurt. I've been using similar PVC frames for my GPU boxes for the last 2 years, and they've held up well under hotter temps than these.

I got some 120mm cheapo fans from Microcenter I'll try out tomorrow strapped to the "fan rail".  They are not particularly powerful, 50cfm or so - but a quick test with one seems like they'll provide decent cooling.  If it works as proof of concept I'll then order some Delta ~150cfm fans since I won't care about noise where this is located Smiley  If noise is a concern I would design in a fan rail on both sides to push/pull air through with slower, but quieter fans.

Still can't find my IR probe, was hoping to report temps here but I guess that will have to wait.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1045


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 09:49:44 AM
 #90

Great solution.

BTW, I don't suggest you guys choose PVC pipes because heat stabilization of PVC is not good, and PVC may degrade as temperature is higher than 60 degrees. Furthermore, PVC will soften when temperature is higher than 80 degrees.

So I suggest you to use PE or PP pipes, and I think it's easy to get small PPR pipes for hot and cold water from some building material stores.

Actually, I am using a modified DN250 (wall thickness about 23 mm) PE pipe segment(Orange gas pipe)  to hold my blades. I will have a try to build a PPR system like Phil21.

Thanks!  I just checked PVC pipe temp rating, and it looks like they are rated at 160 to 180 degree continuous use.  Melting temp (and I assume fire risk) is around 360.  Degrees in fahrenheit.

I think you'd likely be fine with these temp ranges from what I've seen, but if you can find better materials for cheap it can't hurt. I've been using similar PVC frames for my GPU boxes for the last 2 years, and they've held up well under hotter temps than these.

I got some 120mm cheapo fans from Microcenter I'll try out tomorrow strapped to the "fan rail".  They are not particularly powerful, 50cfm or so - but a quick test with one seems like they'll provide decent cooling.  If it works as proof of concept I'll then order some Delta ~150cfm fans since I won't care about noise where this is located Smiley

Still can't find my IR probe, was hoping to report temps here but I guess that will have to wait.

That's only 70C. Material strength will degrade pretty heavily even below this. Anyway, no real risk or worry, it'll just bend in the middle on day.

Phil21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:50:46 AM
 #91

Also.. Does anyone know where I can get 8 pin PCIe "blank" molex connectors, and the pins for them?  I ordered the wrong part from Mouser already, and I'd like to avoid a repeat.

The PSU's I got have PCIe 8 pin compatible modular plugs (seems most other manuf. use some custom keyed molex parts), and I'd like to just make my own cables with heavier gauge wire, and get rid of a lot of cable mess.
Phil21
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 09:52:58 AM
 #92

That's only 70C. Material strength will degrade pretty heavily even below this. Anyway, no real risk or worry, it'll just bend in the middle on day.

Cool, yeah that's what I figured.  Since most of the weight is on the bottom bars, it shouldn't be a huge concern.  Might want to put a T-junction in there though in the middle for support, now that you point this out it makes a lot of sense.
opinologo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 10:53:39 AM
 #93

Hi Dogie, thanks for this guide.

I have a question, I tried to overclock my unit just by pressing the "switch clock" button in the web interface. It went well but seven hours later the unit stopped working and I found the black cables too hot and one pair partially melt. Since then I cut the melt section of the cables making sure that they have the same length. The miner is running with the normal "slow" clock. On the other hand the heat sink was never hot at all.   

This is a picture of my miner: http://i.imgur.com/VlvRfNW.jpg

My questions are:

1. In order to overclock the unit is it enough to just change the configuration by software or should I also turn the screw?
2. I am only using one fan for the heat sink which seems to be fine even when overclocking. Should I also add a second (or third) fan if I want to overclock the miner?
 
thanks!
Caesium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 10:57:43 AM
 #94

I can't see any writing on them - what AWG are those wires?

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1045


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 11:04:05 AM
 #95

Hi Dogie, thanks for this guide.

I have a question, I tried to overclock my unit just by pressing the "switch clock" button in the web interface. It went well but seven hours later the unit stopped working and I found the black cables too hot and one pair partially melt. Since then I cut the melt section of the cables making sure that they have the same length. The miner is running with the normal "slow" clock. On the other hand the heat sink was never hot at all.    

This is a picture of my miner: http://i.imgur.com/VlvRfNW.jpg

My questions are:

1. In order to overclock the unit is it enough to just change the configuration by software or should I also turn the screw?
2. I am only using one fan for the heat sink which seems to be fine even when overclocking. Should I also add a second (or third) fan if I want to overclock the miner?
 
thanks!

1) You don't need to change the voltage (turning the screw), its done already
2) 2 recommended. I run 2 direct on heatsinks, 1 on power delivery board and on the back of the board.

What you've described has happened to 5+ people I've seen. It looks like there are 2 chinese factories making these splitters. 1 is good quality, proper 18AWG. The other is making fake 18 AWG, which they get away with because no one/nothing typically draws more than 50W from a molex.

I can't see any writing on them - what AWG are those wires?

You can just see from the way its bending that its not true 18AWG. I'm going to change the guide to recommend PCI-E 8 pin based power as there's been too many burnt cables in the US. Its annoying because the proper cabling doesn't move above room temp.

Caesium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 11:07:56 AM
 #96

You can just see from the way its bending that its not true 18AWG. I'm going to change the guide to recommend PCI-E 8 pin based power as there's been too many burnt cables in the US. Its annoying because the proper cabling doesn't move above room temp.

+1. That's what I advise people to use, two yellows, and two blacks, each at 18AWG, ideally from a PCI-e cable with the plug chopped off. Have had zero issues reported back to me.

With proper wiring I don't think it's really necessary to double up any more than that, ie this extra doubling of the blacks.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
opinologo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 01:35:40 PM
 #97

Thanks Dogie and Caesium!

Quote
That's what I advise people to use, two yellows, and two blacks, each at 18AWG, ideally from a PCI-e cable with the plug chopped off.

So I can see three yellow and three black wires in the PCI-e cable. Should I just chop the plug, choose two yellows and two blacks and then connect it to the delivery board?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1045


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 01:37:39 PM
 #98

Thanks Dogie and Caesium!

Quote
That's what I advise people to use, two yellows, and two blacks, each at 18AWG, ideally from a PCI-e cable with the plug chopped off.

So I can see three yellow and three black wires in the PCI-e cable. Should I just chop the plug, choose two yellows and two blacks and then connect it to the delivery board?


You want to use an 8 pin. 6 pin is still only rated for 75W, while 8 pin for 150W. The 8 pin has 5 blacks and 3 yellows. You want to use as many as you can.

sinx91
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 02:35:10 PM
 #99

cant access the configuration page. i typed in 192.168.1.254:8000.

The browser tries to load the page around 30 sec but nothing happens.

After 4 or 5 minutes the asic restarts and the same happens again.

it is draining about 100 watt, the ethernet port is green blinking and the yellow led
is always on.

It seems like he can not connect to my router, in mz log file there is no connection from mz asic.

What is wrong?

everzthing is connected as written in zour guide
Caesium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 02:51:31 PM
 #100

You want to use an 8 pin. 6 pin is still only rated for 75W, while 8 pin for 150W. The 8 pin has 5 blacks and 3 yellows. You want to use as many as you can.

Right, but doesn't this rating refer to the plug rather than the cabling? I trust AWG (if they're not lying, as you mentioned) and 18AWG * 2 is plenty sufficient.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!