Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 01:43:10 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 74 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive ASICMiner Blade Setup  (Read 579491 times)
stslimited
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 03:44:29 PM
 #221

All X's

"Hashrate turns to zero and all "x": Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems. If you bought more than one blades. Try using other functional ones' power module to test if it becomes OK. If so please ask us to send you a new power module. If not, please return it back and we will send you a new one (we cover the shipping fee)."


this just happened to me

what can I do, " Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems." both of these seems like problems I can neither troubleshoot or fix


is friedcat going to send me a new blade, or a new power module or ... what

I'm guessing a lot of time will be lost here


should I turn it off immediately? confused here

Check your cabling, might have fried.

ok thanks, regardless, at this point how do I replace now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512999790
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512999790

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512999790
Reply with quote  #2

1512999790
Report to moderator
WinTame2012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315


Official sponsor of Microsoft Corp.


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2013, 03:59:54 PM
 #222

All X's

"Hashrate turns to zero and all "x": Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems. If you bought more than one blades. Try using other functional ones' power module to test if it becomes OK. If so please ask us to send you a new power module. If not, please return it back and we will send you a new one (we cover the shipping fee)."


this just happened to me

what can I do, " Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems." both of these seems like problems I can neither troubleshoot or fix


is friedcat going to send me a new blade, or a new power module or ... what

I'm guessing a lot of time will be lost here


should I turn it off immediately? confused here

Check your cabling, might have fried.

ok thanks, regardless, at this point how do I replace now
email and PM friedcat is good point to start with.

May the WinTame Power be with you!
http://wintame.com
stslimited
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
May 26, 2013, 04:34:32 PM
 #223

All X's

"Hashrate turns to zero and all "x": Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems. If you bought more than one blades. Try using other functional ones' power module to test if it becomes OK. If so please ask us to send you a new power module. If not, please return it back and we will send you a new one (we cover the shipping fee)."


this just happened to me

what can I do, " Either the power module is broken or the whole blade has some problems." both of these seems like problems I can neither troubleshoot or fix


is friedcat going to send me a new blade, or a new power module or ... what

I'm guessing a lot of time will be lost here


should I turn it off immediately? confused here

Check your cabling, might have fried.

ok thanks, regardless, at this point how do I replace now
email and PM friedcat is good point to start with.

alright, I did. Ill just have to be patient  , ugh

I was getting above-expected earnings every day too
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 06:03:57 PM
 #224

I just got my Blade, it's hashing at 10.6 GH/s (low clock), everything seems fine.

I'm scared to change the Low clock to High clock...  I have put 2 huge 12 cm fans over the heatsink, but there is no easy way to monitor the temperature besides sensing with your hand, right?

Also, it will probably be obvious but I suck at DIY: should the fans blow cold air into the heatsink, or should they suck hot air out of it? On the photo on the first pages it looks like one is sucking air while the other one is blowing. Is that correct?

Thanks for your advice and Happy Hashing Wink
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 07:05:10 PM
 #225

I just got my Blade, it's hashing at 10.6 GH/s (low clock), everything seems fine.

I'm scared to change the Low clock to High clock...  I have put 2 huge 12 cm fans over the radiator, but there is no easy way to monitor the temperature besides sensing with your hand, right?

Also, it will probably be obvious but I suck at DIY: should the fans blow cold air into the radiator, or should they suck hot air out of it? On the photo on the first pages it looks like one is sucking air while the other one is blowing. Is that correct?

Thanks for your advice and Happy Hashing Wink

1 in 1 out seems to be the best, its the only config where the fans don't fight each other at the boundary.

sahkan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 07:28:17 PM
 #226

I'm scared to change the Low clock to High clock...  

Look at your blade every day for about a week, when you get used to having it there, switch the clock to high and run really, really fast out the door about 100 meters out. If you don't hear a loud pop in 24 hours it will be safe to return ... Wink
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 08:17:48 PM
 #227

I'm scared to change the Low clock to High clock... 

Look at your blade every day for about a week, when you get used to having it there, switch the clock to high and run really, really fast out the door about 100 meters out. If you don't hear a loud pop in 24 hours it will be safe to return ... Wink

:/ I set it to high within 30 minutes of checking the cable temps. All its doing is changing to the faster oscillator and drawing ~20W more.

eastpk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 10:41:17 PM
 #228

I noticed some weird behaviour today with my blade. I am running stratum proxy on bitparking to feed my blade. Today the pool went down and my gpu miners running cgminer switched to its backup pool, where the blade just stayed on the proxy with 0mhs and resetting every 2 minutes. It does have a backup pool set up and the switch server button makes the blade work fine on the second pool, but this did not happen automatically.

Anyone know how this can be fixed? It seems like whatever algorithm cgminer uses to switch pools is better than what the blade has built in. Is there any way to update the firmware or any of the parameters?

This is what stratum proxy is showing while the blade is trying to get work:

Quote
Unhandled error in Deferred:
Unhandled Error
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "twisted\web\server.pyo", line 156, in process

  File "twisted\web\server.pyo", line 191, in render

  File "twisted\web\resource.pyo", line 216, in render

  File "mining_libs\getwork_listener.pyo", line 163, in render_POST

--- <exception caught here> ---
  File "twisted\internet\defer.pyo", line 134, in maybeDeferred

  File "mining_libs\worker_registry.pyo", line 37, in authorize

  File "stratum\socket_transport.pyo", line 93, in rpc

stratum.custom_exceptions.TransportException: Not connected
2013-05-24 20:32:51,382 ERROR proxy # Connection to upstream pool timed out

Saw this the other day too, do you have more than one blade? I have a more than one and I had to put them on one worker each on BTCguild and I was able to get it going.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2013, 10:47:52 PM
 #229

I'm scared to change the Low clock to High clock...  

Look at your blade every day for about a week, when you get used to having it there, switch the clock to high and run really, really fast out the door about 100 meters out. If you don't hear a loud pop in 24 hours it will be safe to return ... Wink

:/ I set it to high within 30 minutes of checking the cable temps. All its doing is changing to the faster oscillator and drawing ~20W more.

Thanks for the answer. I clicked the button, and no *boom* ;-) Just some more heat, but I still can touch the heatsink without my fingers getting burned, and about 2 more GH/s. I don't have a watt-meter on that plug yet so I can't check but I trust you on the +20W.

Thanks dogie for the tips on the fans direction too. Crossing fingers to see the difficulty staying below 20M within 60 days and we should be good Cheesy
VeeMiner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 751


bitcoin hodler


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 05:49:14 AM
 #230

I'm scared to change the Low clock to High clock...  

Look at your blade every day for about a week, when you get used to having it there, switch the clock to high and run really, really fast out the door about 100 meters out. If you don't hear a loud pop in 24 hours it will be safe to return ... Wink

:/ I set it to high within 30 minutes of checking the cable temps. All its doing is changing to the faster oscillator and drawing ~20W more.

Thanks for the answer. I clicked the button, and no *boom* ;-) Just some more heat, but I still can touch the heatsink without my fingers getting burned, and about 2 more GH/s. I don't have a watt-meter on that plug yet so I can't check but I trust you on the +20W.

Thanks dogie for the tips on the fans direction too. Crossing fingers to see the difficulty staying below 20M within 60 days and we should be good Cheesy

yep, same here, let's hope that the investment would be worth it...
Fury!
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 11:17:11 AM
 #231

I have problem , my blade worked for 2-4 days. Atm my computer doesn't see a blade, packages are sent to the blade but don't turn back. Blade start as green light is turn on and the ethernet controler has green and orange light. Any1 can help me ?


I Pmed John and friedcat.

matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2013, 11:22:21 AM
 #232

Atm my computer doesn't see a blade,

What do you mean exactly? You try to ping your Blade and no answer? Or the web interface on port 8000 is down?

packages are sent to the blade but don't turn back.

So it means you can access the web interface and see the "Received" counter increasing, but not the "Accepted" counter? Or does that just mean you see network activity on the Ethernet (they could be broadcasts, ARP who-has/is-at etc)?

Blade start as green light is turn on and the ethernet controler has green and orange light. Any1 can help me ?

Can you feel heat on the heatsink under the fans when your Blade is on?
Fury!
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 11:26:07 AM
 #233

Yes I tried to ping my blade and there is no answer.

I don't have acces to the config, I have an activity on my network, I send via lan packages but don't received any.

I feel heat behind the power controler.

Everything worked fine till yesterday.
Caesium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 11:36:53 AM
 #234

You've turned it off for an hour to let it cool down and tried again? Worth a try.

If it was working yesterday and you've not touched it, could well be hardware problem. Seems like an odd part to break though, the ethernet controller wouldn't be my first guess as to something which would overheat.

You could try the hardware reset, check the instructions, you have to bridge two pins briefly, and then it should reset to the default IP address I think.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Fury!
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 11:44:36 AM
 #235

I turned it off for an 8 hours - it hurts.
I tried reset it and it doesn't work.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 28, 2013, 11:46:33 AM
 #236

I turned it off for an 8 hours - it hurts.
I tried reset it and it doesn't work.

Remember when you reset it it will go back to .254

Fury!
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 11:51:47 AM
 #237

Yes, I try to connect to the 192.168.1.254:8000.
Fury!
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 02:42:49 PM
 #238

Anyone has a good idea what to do ? Is it possible to reset blade in other way ? I change my power adapter and still not working.
weevil
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 02:49:20 PM
 #239

are you getting the green flashing led on the network card on power up?
Fury!
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 02:52:33 PM
 #240

Yes , I have green led on the network card and the orange led.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 74 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!