Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:18:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4825834 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2011, 05:12:02 PM
 #2201

--auto-gpu

cgminer will not assume you want it to automanage anything unless you tell it to


 Wink seem like that was missing.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481347134
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347134

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347134
Reply with quote  #2

1481347134
Report to moderator
1481347134
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347134

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347134
Reply with quote  #2

1481347134
Report to moderator
Nesetalis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
December 07, 2011, 07:08:50 AM
 #2202

Code:
Dear Sir or Madam,

Thank you for your email to Avira's virus lab.
Tracking number: REDACTED.

A listing of files alongside their results can be found below:
File ID Filename Size (Byte) Result
26433696 cgminer.exe 290.5 KB MALWARE


Please find a detailed report concerning each individual sample below:
Filename Result
cgminer.exe MALWARE

The file 'cgminer.exe' has been determined to be 'MALWARE'.Our analysts named the threat TR/Offend.KD.445392.1.The term "TR/" denotes a trojan horse that is able to spy out data, to violate your privacy or carry out unwanted modifications to the system.Detection is added to our virus definition file (VDF) starting with version .

Please note: If you have specific questions please address them to support@avira.com

Kind regards
Avira Virus Lab

I sent them a response email, with a link to the source code, and asking for explicit details why they think its a trojan... maybe they will respond, maybe they wont. in the mean time, this is rather annoying >.>

-edit-

Code:
Dear Sir or Madam,

Thank you for your recent inquiry.

The file you submitted is falsely detected as TR/Offend.KD.445392.1.

This is a false positive detection, which will be fixed with one of the next AntiVir updates. With this update, the file should not be detected anymore.

ZOMG Moo!
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
December 07, 2011, 08:34:33 AM
 #2203

Code:
Dear Sir or Madam,

Thank you for your email to Avira's virus lab.
Tracking number: REDACTED.

A listing of files alongside their results can be found below:
File ID Filename Size (Byte) Result
26433696 cgminer.exe 290.5 KB MALWARE


Please find a detailed report concerning each individual sample below:
Filename Result
cgminer.exe MALWARE

The file 'cgminer.exe' has been determined to be 'MALWARE'.Our analysts named the threat TR/Offend.KD.445392.1.The term "TR/" denotes a trojan horse that is able to spy out data, to violate your privacy or carry out unwanted modifications to the system.Detection is added to our virus definition file (VDF) starting with version .

Please note: If you have specific questions please address them to support@avira.com

Kind regards
Avira Virus Lab

I sent them a response email, with a link to the source code, and asking for explicit details why they think its a trojan... maybe they will respond, maybe they wont. in the mean time, this is rather annoying >.>

They flag this because a couple of botnets use cgminer as well...

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 07, 2011, 08:40:23 AM
 #2204

They flag this because a couple of botnets use cgminer as well...

Which is a good reason to alert people that the software is potentially unwanted (like AVG does), but its not a good reason to say cgminer is  malware or a trojan, because it clearly isnt.  Its like saying any SMPT server is malware because botnets abuse them.

tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
December 07, 2011, 08:52:45 AM
 #2205

They flag this because a couple of botnets use cgminer as well...

Which is a good reason to alert people that the software is potentially unwanted (like AVG does), but its not a good reason to say cgminer is  malware or a trojan, because it clearly isnt.  Its like saying any SMPT server is malware because botnets abuse them.

The naming could've been better, that's true ;-) Also, I think you mean SMTP? ;-) ;-)

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
zenthor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 02:36:35 AM
 #2206

anyone else having an issue with long polling? ive got my CPU and GPU mining setup but it says connected to (server) without LP as user.....
its btcmine and i know they support long polling, and its worked fine with every other miner ive used.

starving college student, will edit for btc, just pm me.
donations greatly appreciated
1GQVp1EMeJSw6MCfkzSdzv3qLsr1QqmynY
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 03:44:29 PM
 #2207

How often does anyone use the disable pool management function?  ARS is my pool 0 and it seems to have communication trouble every few days (maybe getting DDoSed, I don't know, but I get long poll is not working messages, then communication failure and resume messages, and some time later it will work fine again).  Instead of racking up a bunch of rejects, I was going to disable it, and I went into pool management (P), chose disable (D), and entered pool 0 (0, Enter).  I then continued to see shares submitted to pool 0 with communication failures in between.  Perhaps it would have started going to pool 1 if I waited longer, but I wouldn't have expected there to be enough shares waiting for solutions to allow multiple submissions and communication disconnects after I disabled the pool (honestly I would expect disabling a pool to take effect immediately, but don't know that is the design).  Is that function not working right, or am I being impatient?
This is 2.0.8 on Fedora 15, compiled from source (I assume ATI versions are irrelevant to this issue)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 04:42:13 PM
 #2208

Um ... read the ARS thread ... ARS is not even maintained properly by BT any more.
Basically ARS is dying and having problem regularly.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
miscreanity
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 04:48:47 PM
 #2209

Um ... read the ARS thread ...

Read the question. The pool being connected to isn't the issue - when disabling a pool in cgminer, it seems that shares are still being submitted to the disabled pool.

I don't have an explanation at the moment. I'd say wait longer or restart cgminer without Ars as a configured pool.

On that note, it is sad to see the Ars pool running down.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 09, 2011, 05:19:43 PM
 #2210

Except that the LP is coming from ARS and that's probably a major part of the problem ... Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 09, 2011, 10:35:19 PM
 #2211

Um ... read the ARS thread ...

Read the question. The pool being connected to isn't the issue - when disabling a pool in cgminer, it seems that shares are still being submitted to the disabled pool.

I don't have an explanation at the moment. I'd say wait longer or restart cgminer without Ars as a configured pool.

On that note, it is sad to see the Ars pool running down.

Once you disable a pool in cgminer, what it does is stop requesting work from that pool. Now since work may be underway already from that pool, it will continue to look for shares in the existing work until all the work expires. The default expiration for work is set to 60 seconds. Then it will continue to try submitting shares if it has found any until the shares expire. The default expiration is set to 120 seconds. There is no point in throwing away work it has already started on. Anyway the practical upshot of this is that shares may be submitted for up to 2 minutes after you disable a pool. Furthermore, if your primary pool (pool 0) was disabled, the longpoll will still be coming from the primary pool and longpoll itself generates more work so after every longpoll you will still get a few small work items from that pool. I used to make longpoll switch from one pool to another whenever you changed your pool choice, but it led to crashes so it was simpler to just leave longpoll going to the one pool. I may revisit that code in the future but for the most part it doesn't matter who the longpoll comes from unless you're mixing merged mining and non-merged. In that case you should probably be using a merged mining pool as your primary pool so that longpoll goes to that and then you can throw out more work since that's what you want to do when merged...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 11:53:40 AM
 #2212

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 12:05:11 PM
 #2213

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 12:37:06 PM
 #2214

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.
So where do I run "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" in the cgminer program or in cmd?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 12:40:22 PM
 #2215

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.
So where do I run "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" in the cgminer program or in cmd?
Sigh ....
In a command window in the cgminer directory ...

However that should have the same problem.
You need to look at cgminer.conf and see what's wrong with it.
If there is something wrong with it then report it here and then whoever wrote the save code should fix that if it needs fixing.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 12:56:14 PM
 #2216

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.
So where do I run "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" in the cgminer program or in cmd?
Sigh ....
In a command window in the cgminer directory ...

However that should have the same problem.
You need to look at cgminer.conf and see what's wrong with it.
If there is something wrong with it then report it here and then whoever wrote the save code should fix that if it needs fixing.

Sorry I am a noob at these kind of things, the program starts and the command window asks for pool info, I can't use that command for some reason :8
Okay I will take a look at it
It looks like this:
{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332",
      "user" : "terragubben.gpu",
      "pass" : "terra999"
   }
],

"intensity" : "d,d",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0,0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85,0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75",

"algo" : "c",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"worksize" : "0",

"donation" : "0.00",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 01:18:58 PM
 #2217

v2.0.8 got flagged as Trojan:

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=8e0cbe96f3c142f959e0b308cb879a97d10dcdd98c30a01c350912b7e72dd25e-1323602996

 Angry

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 01:20:45 PM
 #2218

Yes the AV programs on windows are full of crap written by morons.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 01:22:51 PM
 #2219


Exert pressure on them lazy-ass AV makers for failing the due dilligence.
Whine and bitch about cgminer being erroneously flagged as malware until they fix their virus definitions.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 01:30:48 PM
 #2220

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.
So where do I run "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" in the cgminer program or in cmd?
Sigh ....
In a command window in the cgminer directory ...

However that should have the same problem.
You need to look at cgminer.conf and see what's wrong with it.
If there is something wrong with it then report it here and then whoever wrote the save code should fix that if it needs fixing.

Sorry I am a noob at these kind of things, the program starts and the command window asks for pool info, I can't use that command for some reason :8
Okay I will take a look at it
It looks like this:
.
.
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
.
.
The problem is "gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
If you remove it, then it will work.
The save function writes that - it looks OK - but the load function doesn't like it.
No idea why that is wrong or what is wrong with the code trying to read it.

I found this by running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" and it directly tells me that is the problem.

I guess whoever wrote that save/load code needs to fix it ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!