Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 10:36:24 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4818014 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
The LT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188



View Profile WWW
December 14, 2011, 10:05:40 AM
 #2241

Avast antivirus also flagged the program cgminer.exe.  And the webpage is listed as infected when I try to download the new version.  So it is a backdoor/keylogger or what?  The "virus program authors are idiots, ignore them" response is not encouraging at all.  Doesn't inspire confidence - what is up with this?
cgminer uses up all your GPU power and converts it to Bitcoin for you - you can then convert BTC to $ if you wish.
Money is evil, so you better avoid using cgminer ... Cheesy

Quite far fetched. Smiley))
1480934184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934184
Reply with quote  #2

1480934184
Report to moderator
1480934184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934184
Reply with quote  #2

1480934184
Report to moderator
1480934184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934184
Reply with quote  #2

1480934184
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480934184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934184
Reply with quote  #2

1480934184
Report to moderator
1480934184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934184
Reply with quote  #2

1480934184
Report to moderator
1480934184
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934184

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934184
Reply with quote  #2

1480934184
Report to moderator
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 05:53:02 AM
 #2242

Hi. The situation is as follows:
I have 3 VGAs. Peak performance is 6950(326 MH/s), Asus 5870 (461 MH/s), Gigabyte 5870 (431 MH/s)
When a single card is mining (6950 for example) everything is ok with its hashrate. When the second turns on the (Asus for example) hashrate drops and bounces from ~316 to ~326 for 6950 and ~326-367 for Asus and when I turn Gigabyte on the hashrate drops even more significantly ~296-309 6950, ~311-354 Asus, ~309-349 Gigabyte.

What the hell is going on?

I use Aoclbf 1.81 + Phoenix 1.7.0 whith modofied kernel + Cat 12.1 + Windows 7 x64 SP1
Flags are: -k phatk2 VECTORS2 BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=X

Everything was perfect untill I installed Intel OpenCL SDK. Now I have uninstalled it but the problem remains.

Today I tried CGminer 2.0.8! VGA clocks are the same!
Flags are:
cgminer -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u *** -p *** -I d,10,10 -k phatk

This gives me ~306 MH/s for 6950, ~411 and ~ 396 for Asus and Gigabyte correspondingly.

PLEASE help me to resolve a situation!
Thanx in advance

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 02:16:53 PM
 #2243

Hi. The situation is as follows:
I have 3 VGAs. Peak performance is 6950(326 MH/s), Asus 5870 (461 MH/s), Gigabyte 5870 (431 MH/s)
When a single card is mining (6950 for example) everything is ok with its hashrate. When the second turns on the (Asus for example) hashrate drops and bounces from ~316 to ~326 for 6950 and ~326-367 for Asus and when I turn Gigabyte on the hashrate drops even more significantly ~296-309 6950, ~311-354 Asus, ~309-349 Gigabyte.

What the hell is going on?

I use Aoclbf 1.81 + Phoenix 1.7.0 whith modofied kernel + Cat 12.1 + Windows 7 x64 SP1
Flags are: -k phatk2 VECTORS2 BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=X

Everything was perfect untill I installed Intel OpenCL SDK. Now I have uninstalled it but the problem remains.

Today I tried CGminer 2.0.8! VGA clocks are the same!
Flags are:
cgminer -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u *** -p *** -I d,10,10 -k phatk

This gives me ~306 MH/s for 6950, ~411 and ~ 396 for Asus and Gigabyte correspondingly.

PLEASE help me to resolve a situation!
Thanx in advance
My first thought: Cooling problem.

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 07:02:50 PM
 #2244

The cooling is not the source of this problem. Clocks are the same as they were when everything was perfect. Temps are perfect as well! It is something with OpenCL but I can not figure out what it is

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 12:19:21 AM
 #2245

Try downgrading the AMD drivers.... that helps sometimes
Schwede65
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 309


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 07:41:37 AM
 #2246


I use Aoclbf 1.81 + Phoenix 1.7.0 whith modofied kernel + Cat 12.1 + Windows 7 x64 SP1


i tried cat11.12 installed on cat11.11 / 2 x 6990-rig

multi-gpu-cpu-bug solved BUT hashrate down ~ 5 %

cat12.1 seems to have the performance of 11.12

maybe you have to go back to cat11.11
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
December 16, 2011, 08:17:36 AM
 #2247

Ok, I will try but the thing is when a VGA works ALONE the hashrate is high as it is used to be. The hashrate drops when I activate the 2nd VGA and drops even more if I activate the 3rd one.

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2011, 08:30:54 AM
 #2248

Ok, I will try but the thing is when a VGA works ALONE the hashrate is high as it is used to be. The hashrate drops when I activate the 2nd VGA and drops even more if I activate the 3rd one.

Just out of curiosity, what kind of hardware problems have you eliminated so far?
One reason I can think of why a second card might cause another to slow is that the power supply's output isn't high enough, but I'd expect a much higher impact on hashrate in that case.
What I'd expect to be much more likely is that those graphics cards all use the same bus to communicate with the CPU/whatever, which would result in the behaviour you describe.

One more thing for you to try, though (in case it is a software problem): if you manually set the intensity of the first card (start, say, with 3 and use cgminer's menu to go from there), does that help at all? What effects does that have (on the second and third cards, the effect on the first should be obvious)?

(Just because I'm a little anal about these things: this is what "VGA" means: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VGA)

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2011, 08:57:02 AM
 #2249

Redline888 i am sorry to say but you have to accept that multi gpu mining is never gonna be the same as single gpu mining
No matter what driver you try it fairly simple your cpu is dividing control over those 2 or 3 and that costs a bit of time resulting in a minor less hashing speed which i think will allways be present in systems with more then 1 gpu.
Even under the old ati stream you see a small drop in performance but not so much as with opencl i think this has todo with the fact that its an platform independant design to run on nvidia and amd videocards.

When i start a single 5870 on 920 Mhz i get easy 410 Mh average when i put in the second card it drops to  395 Mh i tried every driver which can run cgminer and all with same  result. A single gpu card setup will allways outperform a multi gpu

At least on windows based platform since i not run any linux i cant tell if that has the same performance hit as well.

Second peak performance is a not so good choice for comparing the results i use only average hash speeds for compare a more real performance indication
nebiki
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 02:27:43 PM
 #2250

the win binaries can't be downloaded here, it keeps saying "c:\temp\blabla.zip.part could not be saved, because the source file could not be read" [firefox, ie says "This download was interrupted"]. it only happens with the win-binaries, though.

anyone else experiencing this problem?

1DWttUPMiDL1ou64SoUriZ29bxdoChjPns
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 02:55:26 PM
 #2251

Summary: cgminer doesn't see GPUs when accessed remotely via VNC.

Ubuntu 10.04, 3x5970, cgminer 2.0.8

When I am logged in on the mining system:

proofer@minerr:~$ cgminer -n
1 GPU devices detected
proofer@miner:~$ export DISPLAY=:0
proofer@miner:~$ cgminer -n
6 GPU devices detected

The VNC server is started on the mining system prior to user login by:
su proofer -c "cd ~proofer && vncserver -geometry 1600x1000 :1"

Then from the remote:
proofer@miner:~$ export DISPLAY=:1
proofer@miner:~$ cgminer -n
[2011-12-16 06:18:24] Error: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2011-12-16 06:18:24] clDevicesNum returned error, none usable
0 GPU devices detected

Note: "xhost +" (disable access control) doesn't appear to make any difference
Edit: The AMD Catalyst Control Center won't open from the remote, but it does from the local.
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2011, 03:12:30 PM
 #2252

The VNC server is started on the mining system prior to user login by:
su proofer -c "cd ~proofer && vncserver -geometry 1600x1000 :1"

[...]

Edit: The AMD Catalyst Control Center won't open from the remote, but it does from the local.

That last bit should be a hint: the fglrx driver is obviously not loaded by vncserver, so neither CCC nor cgminer can access it.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 03:15:45 PM
 #2253

proofer@minerr:~$ cgminer -n
1 GPU devices detected
proofer@miner:~$ export DISPLAY=:0
proofer@miner:~$ cgminer -n
6 GPU devices detected

The VNC server is started on the mining system prior to user login by:
su proofer -c "cd ~proofer && vncserver -geometry 1600x1000 :1"

Then from the remote:
proofer@miner:~$ export DISPLAY=:1
proofer@miner:~$ cgminer -n
[2011-12-16 06:18:24] Error: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2011-12-16 06:18:24] clDevicesNum returned error, none usable
0 GPU devices detected
Just guessing here, but isn't Display :1 a VNC display that doesn't have a GPU attached?  If you were connected via SSH you would still use DISPLAY=:0.  Did you try using that from VNC?  Note this might not work if no one is logged into display 0 or if someone else is (perhaps doing the same as root would allow you to access display 0 regardless, but I haven't tried that) based on my experience running cgmine through ssh on Fedora 15.
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 03:22:34 PM
 #2254

The VNC server is started on the mining system prior to user login by:
su proofer -c "cd ~proofer && vncserver -geometry 1600x1000 :1"

[...]

Edit: The AMD Catalyst Control Center won't open from the remote, but it does from the local.

That last bit should be a hint: the fglrx driver is obviously not loaded by vncserver, so neither CCC nor cgminer can access it.

Makes sense so far.  (Bear with me please; as yet I'm a toddler.)  Now, what do I have to do to load the driver at about the same time as vncserver is started?  (I put the latter, quoted above, in /etc/rc.local .)  In other words, the driver installation process created or modified some system file that causes the driver to be loaded; where would I look for that to see what I have to do?
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 03:32:31 PM
 #2255

Just guessing here, but isn't Display :1 a VNC display that doesn't have a GPU attached?

Yes.

Quote
If you were connected via SSH you would still use DISPLAY=:0.  Did you try using that from VNC?  Note this might not work if no one is logged into display 0 or if someone else is (perhaps doing the same as root would allow you to access display 0 regardless, but I haven't tried that) based on my experience running cgmine through ssh on Fedora 15.

I am not currently connected via SSH and would prefer to avoid any extra overhead -- remote display speed reduction -- it might impose. Security is not an issue as both the rig and the remote are on the same LAN behind a firewall/NAT.  No one is logged into display 0, the physical display attached to the rig; it's sitting at Gnome's login screen.  The aim is a headless miner that requires no local presence.
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2011, 03:33:21 PM
 #2256

The VNC server is started on the mining system prior to user login by:
su proofer -c "cd ~proofer && vncserver -geometry 1600x1000 :1"

[...]

Edit: The AMD Catalyst Control Center won't open from the remote, but it does from the local.

That last bit should be a hint: the fglrx driver is obviously not loaded by vncserver, so neither CCC nor cgminer can access it.

Makes sense so far.  (Bear with me please; as yet I'm a toddler.)  Now, what do I have to do to load the driver at about the same time as vncserver is started?  (I put the latter, quoted above, in /etc/rc.local .)  In other words, the driver installation process created or modified some system file that causes the driver to be loaded; where would I look for that to see what I have to do?

I don't really know vncserver, so I don't know how to configure whatever X server it uses.
The file where the fglrx driver is loaded is usually /etc/X11/xorg.conf. It should contain something like the following:
Code:
Section "Device"
        Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]-0"
        Driver      "fglrx"
        BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection
(The important part being Driver "fglrx")

It is probably easier to simply start a normal X server with your normal user and simply set the DISPLAY variable accordingly, like The00Dustin suggested.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 03:44:08 PM
 #2257

It is probably easier to simply start a normal X server with your normal user and simply set the DISPLAY variable accordingly, like The00Dustin suggested.

OK, I will do some research on how I might do that.
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 04:37:43 PM
 #2258

It is probably easier to simply start a normal X server with your normal user and simply set the DISPLAY variable accordingly, like The00Dustin suggested.

OK, I will do some research on how I might do that.

A dollop of research:  if I log in on the miner, then connect the VNC client and from it issue...
DISPLAY=:0
cgminer -n
...the report is 6 GPUs.

Without logging in on the miner, or after logging out there, that doesn't work (no fglrx driver).

Another dollop:  Linux Headless Ubuntu with VNC looks like it has some useful ideas.
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2011, 09:39:11 PM
 #2259

It is probably easier to simply start a normal X server with your normal user and simply set the DISPLAY variable accordingly, like The00Dustin suggested.

OK, I will do some research on how I might do that.

A dollop of research:  if I log in on the miner, then connect the VNC client and from it issue...
DISPLAY=:0
cgminer -n
...the report is 6 GPUs.

That's why I said to start a new X with your user... ;-) The one on :0 is owned by root and you can't access it.

Try these lines in /etc/rc.local:
Code:
su proofer -c "cd ~proofer && vncserver -geometry 1600x1000 :1" &
su proofer -c "X :2" &

After a reboot you should (hopefully) have a new X server started on :2 and be able to use DISPLAY=:2 within your vnc session to access it.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 16, 2011, 10:04:26 PM
 #2260

That's why I said to start a new X with your user... ;-) The one on :0 is owned by root and you can't access it.

Try these lines in /etc/rc.local:
Code:
su proofer -c "cd ~proofer && vncserver -geometry 1600x1000 :1" &
su proofer -c "X :2" &

After a reboot you should (hopefully) have a new X server started on :2 and be able to use DISPLAY=:2 within your vnc session to access it.

I perhaps don't understand what you mean by "access it" but doing only those two things -- the rc.local addition and "export DISPLAY=:2" -- does not enable cgminer to see the GPUs.
Pages: « 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 [113] 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!