Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:47:22 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 [109] 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4814760 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
JinTu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


Hopping down the bunny trail


View Profile
December 01, 2011, 06:33:13 PM
 #2161

Hi folks,

I have been having a rather annoying issue with X crashing when I stop cgminer with 'q' about 80% of the time. When I quit and it doesn't crash X, the mining statistics text is truncated and cgminer doesn't fully exit until I hit Ctrl-C twice.

When it crashes, I see the following in my X logs:
Code:
Backtrace:
0: /usr/bin/Xorg (xorg_backtrace+0x28) [0x463548]
1: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x622a9) [0x4622a9]
2: /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x320fe00000+0xf4c0) [0x320fe0f4c0]
3: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so (NIslands_FanCtrl_SetFanSpeedRPM+0x85) [0x7f8fbddb5e55]
4: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so (PHM_SetFanSpeedRPM+0x12) [0x7f8fbdd555d2]
5: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so (PEM_SetFanSpeed+0x79) [0x7f8fbdd7a449]
6: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so (0x7f8fbd7e3000+0x58fbeb) [0x7f8fbdd72beb]
7: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so (PP_Cwdde+0x104) [0x7f8fbdd70c94]
8: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so (swlPPLibAdlHandler+0xed) [0x7f8fbdd0b96d]
9: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so (swlAdlDispatch+0x49) [0x7f8fbdd0a009]
10: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so (0x7f8fbd7e3000+0x43cdbe) [0x7f8fbdc1fdbe]
11: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/drivers/fglrx_drv.so (0x7f8fbd7e3000+0x43a071) [0x7f8fbdc1d071]
12: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x2a03c) [0x42a03c]
13: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x2208a) [0x42208a]
14: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xfd) [0x320f21ec5d]
15: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x21c49) [0x421c49]
Floating point exception at address 0x7f8fbddb5e55

Fatal server error:
Caught signal 8 (Floating point exception). Server aborting

Details about my mining rig:
  • CentOS 6 x86_64
  • Catalyst 11.11
  • ADL SDK 3.0
  • APP SDK 2.5
  • cgminer 2.0.8

This has been happening for me since building my new miner and may be related to my environment or cgminer itself but wanted to see if anyone else has been experiencing this issue.



Please donate if this was helpful: 14CLqCNphUJ54ro2PtqQWJDmW3Eic1WmUd
Cacti templates for pool, GPU and CGMINER monitoring.
GPU monitoring with SNMP
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2011, 06:44:47 PM
 #2162

Is that with the new Xorg version (video ABI 11)? I've been having trouble with that as the fglrx driver causes a crash whenever I try to watch a video, so I downgraded Xorg and everything was fine once more.

Anyhow, your backtrace suggests that the crash has something to do with setting fan speed. Are you having cgminer manipulate that? If so, does the crash also happen when you start cgminer without --auto-fan or any other fan related options?

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
JinTu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


Hopping down the bunny trail


View Profile
December 01, 2011, 09:44:23 PM
 #2163

Is that with the new Xorg version (video ABI 11)? I've been having trouble with that as the fglrx driver causes a crash whenever I try to watch a video, so I downgraded Xorg and everything was fine once more.

Anyhow, your backtrace suggests that the crash has something to do with setting fan speed. Are you having cgminer manipulate that? If so, does the crash also happen when you start cgminer without --auto-fan or any other fan related options?

I'm using the latest stock version for CentOS 6: xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.7.7-26.el6_0.3.x86_64. Grepping for ABI in my X logs I get the following:

Code:
(II) Module ABI versions:
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 2.0
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 2.0
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 2.0
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 2.0
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 2.0
        ABI class: X.Org Server Extension, version 2.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 6.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 6.0
        ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4

Yes, I am indeed using --auto-fan. I tried omitting this option (first setting the fanspeed manually with aticonfig) and it still causes the same error when I instruct cgminer to quit and X crashes.

Please donate if this was helpful: 14CLqCNphUJ54ro2PtqQWJDmW3Eic1WmUd
Cacti templates for pool, GPU and CGMINER monitoring.
GPU monitoring with SNMP
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2011, 10:22:26 PM
 #2164

Edit:
Your version is pretty old, which I could have figured out earlier, seeing as how you're using centos. For the record, your video ABI version is 6.0, which is the oldest version still supported by the fglrx driver.


Yes, I am indeed using --auto-fan. I tried omitting this option (first setting the fanspeed manually with aticonfig) and it still causes the same error when I instruct cgminer to quit and X crashes.

You should know that cgminer really can't do much about it. Your backtrace suggests that fglrx does an invalid floating point operation somewhere in its "NIslands_FanCtrl_SetFanSpeedRPM" function. My first guess was that it might be to do with cgminer restoring the fan profile or something, but it might simply be triggered by decreasing the fan speed due to the decreasing temperature.
Either way, you should report this to your distro or directly to ATI since cgminer can't really fix driver errors.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
jjshabadoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519


View Profile
December 04, 2011, 04:48:06 AM
 #2165

From what I can tell, cgminer seems to auto optimize your cards for maximum hash. Is this correct? I'm used to phoenix where you really need to tweak your settings. I'm using the basic command line code with -u I,9 and my overclock/fanspeed settings. Is there anything else I should do to get better hash rates?

Thanks.
SleeperUnit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
December 04, 2011, 05:12:02 AM
 #2166

From what I can tell, cgminer seems to auto optimize your cards for maximum hash. Is this correct? I'm used to phoenix where you really need to tweak your settings. I'm using the basic command line code with -u I,9 and my overclock/fanspeed settings. Is there anything else I should do to get better hash rates?

Thanks.

I hope you mean "-I 9"  Undecided

And if you're underclocking the memory, then you may want to try "-w 256"
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 890

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
December 04, 2011, 07:48:02 AM
 #2167

you can add a couple more pools to it if you only have one currently. couple reasons: failover if the main pool goes down and also cgminer will dribble work to the other pools if the primary cant feed it fast enough. that dribble feature (cant remember whats its called) adds up.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 04, 2011, 09:28:28 AM
 #2168

I have this issue too. If I start some download which consumes 100% of my link, the miners can't reach the pool and, the hashrate slowsdown and, never come up again automatically. So, I need to stop/start cgminer.

Ive had it again today. It does seem related with bittorrent which was running overnight. Now you might expect the cause to be in the router (some routers do not cope well with bittorrent), but also this time, restarting the router didnt solve it. I had to restart all my instances of cgminer.

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 04, 2011, 06:45:53 PM
 #2169

From what I can tell, cgminer seems to auto optimize your cards for maximum hash. Is this correct? I'm used to phoenix where you really need to tweak your settings. I'm using the basic command line code with -u I,9 and my overclock/fanspeed settings. Is there anything else I should do to get better hash rates?

Thanks.

Read the "Executive Summary" in the top post.  It has allot of good suggestions on settings.

You'll need to tell CGMiner how much you want to overclock your GPU engine and underclock your GPU memory and that will still take some trial and error to get the best settings for your system.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
December 04, 2011, 09:01:09 PM
 #2170

I am attempting to run the Windows binary.  I have changed the example.conf to include my pool username/password, and changed the hash method to "auto".  When it is benchmarking, some of the methods fail, and the others bench between 0.8 and 1.4 MH/s, so it's only using the CPU.  What do I need to change or add to the .conf file to make it detect my GPU (5870)?  Running Windows 7 x64 with 11.1 drivers (I believe), and guiminer runs fine.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
December 04, 2011, 09:27:18 PM
 #2171

I am attempting to run the Windows binary.  I have changed the example.conf to include my pool username/password, and changed the hash method to "auto".  When it is benchmarking, some of the methods fail, and the others bench between 0.8 and 1.4 MH/s, so it's only using the CPU.  What do I need to change or add to the .conf file to make it detect my GPU (5870)?  Running Windows 7 x64 with 11.1 drivers (I believe), and guiminer runs fine.

The default is to use GPU's if they exist.  You have to actively disable a GPU if you didn't want to use it.  At least that has been my experience.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2011, 10:33:53 PM
 #2172

I am attempting to run the Windows binary.  I have changed the example.conf to include my pool username/password, and changed the hash method to "auto".  When it is benchmarking, some of the methods fail, and the others bench between 0.8 and 1.4 MH/s, so it's only using the CPU.  What do I need to change or add to the .conf file to make it detect my GPU (5870)?  Running Windows 7 x64 with 11.1 drivers (I believe), and guiminer runs fine.

The "auto" hashing method only applies to CPU-based hashing. Once you get GPU mining to work, it won't have any effect at all.
Anyway, once you made sure appropriate OpenCL stuff is installed for your card, if it still doesn't work you may want to post your settings since otherwise all we can do is guess blindly at what you're trying to do...

The default is to use GPU's if they exist.  You have to actively disable a GPU if you didn't want to use it.  At least that has been my experience.
Sam

Actually, I'd first make sure the OpenCL drivers/dlls/however that is handled in windows are actually installed. Otherwise it won't be able to talk to the GPU, which means it can't detect it, which results in a fallback to CPU(s).

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 04, 2011, 11:05:21 PM
 #2173

> Linux 64 bit ubuntu 11.10 binary

Any reason to think it wouldn't work with 10.04?
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 04, 2011, 11:31:36 PM
 #2174

> Linux 64 bit ubuntu 11.10 binary

Any reason to think it wouldn't work with 10.04?

Yes not a hope in hell you have the required libraries available for it to work.
(1) Which libraries, or types of libraries, would those be?
(2) Could I build from source and have a hope in hell the result would work?

(These questions are part of my Linux/Ubuntu Newbie Education Project)
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2011, 11:41:38 PM
 #2175

> Linux 64 bit ubuntu 11.10 binary

Any reason to think it wouldn't work with 10.04?

Yes not a hope in hell you have the required libraries available for it to work.
(1) Which libraries, or types of libraries, would those be?

There's been some re-organisation in the latest version of Ubuntu. Basically, some libraries have changed versions and/or names and won't be present the same way in earlier versions of Ubuntu. If you want to find out which, you can just try executing the binary, the runtime linker should at least tell you what it can't find.

(2) Could I build from source and have a hope in hell the result would work?

Sure. The problem is not in the code, it is in the fact that the binary is a lot less flexible than the source code with regard to path/dependency changes.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 05, 2011, 12:34:09 AM
 #2176

(2) Could I build from source and have a hope in hell the result would work?

Sure. The problem is not in the code, it is in the fact that the binary is a lot less flexible than the source code with regard to path/dependency changes.

One of the dependencies, the AMD APP SDK, is said by AMD to be for "Linux® (..., Ubuntu® 10.0*, ...)".  This was one reason I am currently planning to use Ubuntu 10.04 rather than 11.10.  But since cgminer 2.0.8 for Ubuntu 11.10 was built successfully using the SDK, I guess that AMD's Ubuntu version spec is merely obsolete rather than a real restriction.
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2011, 12:49:43 AM
 #2177

One of the dependencies, the AMD APP SDK, is said by AMD to be for "Linux® (..., Ubuntu® 10.0*, ...)".  This was one reason I am currently planning to use Ubuntu 10.04 rather than 11.10.  But since cgminer 2.0.8 for Ubuntu 11.10 was built successfully using the SDK, I guess that AMD's Ubuntu version spec is merely obsolete rather than a real restriction.

That only means it is supported for 10.*, not that it won't work anywhere else. Basically, if you report any bugs using a different OS, the AMD guys might just ignore you. I'm using the APP SDK on a debian system, and it works fine.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 05, 2011, 02:51:54 AM
 #2178

ckolivas' binaries obviously work on 11.10 and also with one minor system edit on 11.04
(basically to copy the 11.04 curses library to the new name in 11.10 - see how to in my script in my sig)

So basically any derivative of those 2 OS's should be fine
Once you have that, then you should use the suggested AMD SDK version also ...
or if you have problems with some other version ... ... ... well ... ... ... why not use the suggested version? Tongue

I do actually wonder, however, about some of the people asking to run it on other OS's
Of course there are those who chose those OS's for their own reasons, but often it is someone who is only using some problematic OS coz someone else told them to.
Simple solution, replace the OS with a debian/ubuntu/xubuntu/whatever 11.10 Tongue

The one really big issue I have with some other choices of non-standard Linux OS's is trust.
My script in my sig gets you to download a standard release of linux plus downloads standard software to run (e.g. ATI/AMD) as also matches ckolivas' README.
Thus you don't need to trust anything but the actual cgminer program and who you got it from (or you just need to trust the source code if you compiled it)

If you go with someone's bitcoin targeted OS then you are trusting that person to do 2 things (not just 1 thing)
1) To not put anything in the OS that shouldn't be there (should be rare)
2) Check their source of the OS that they use to build it, to ensure it is OK (do any do this?)

Bitcoin is about making money.
No matter how you look at it, that is the basis.
Who do you trust your money with? Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 05, 2011, 04:43:51 AM
 #2179

(Caution: Linux/Ubuntu newbie has commandeered a keyboard.  I'm the one who inquired about Ubuntu 10.04 a few posts up.)

I'm building a rig, and while waiting for some of the components to be delivered I'm acquainting myself with some Linux distros.  I thought I had settled on Ubuntu 10.04. Ubuntu because I like the documentation/support network behind it; 10.04 for a few reasons:  it's the current LTS (Long-Term Support) version, which to me is appealing; AMD cites it on the APP SDK download page; and I like its default GUI better than 11.10's.  Obviously, none of these reasons is compelling and I'm leaning towards 11.10.

It does seem like it's going to be a PITA for (a newbie) to build cgminer on 10.04, at least if all of the performance features are wanted.  After spending a couple of hours thus far I still don't have the requisite version of yasm, and I don't know why the configure script isn't finding OpenCL.  I DL'd the current yasm source and building that looks like it'll be at least as daunting.

So as of now it's onward to 11.10...

Edit:  A little later I did succeed in building cgminer under 10.04.
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
December 05, 2011, 05:18:14 AM
 #2180

I am attempting to run the Windows binary.  I have changed the example.conf to include my pool username/password, and changed the hash method to "auto".  When it is benchmarking, some of the methods fail, and the others bench between 0.8 and 1.4 MH/s, so it's only using the CPU.  What do I need to change or add to the .conf file to make it detect my GPU (5870)?  Running Windows 7 x64 with 11.1 drivers (I believe), and guiminer runs fine.

The "auto" hashing method only applies to CPU-based hashing. Once you get GPU mining to work, it won't have any effect at all.
Anyway, once you made sure appropriate OpenCL stuff is installed for your card, if it still doesn't work you may want to post your settings since otherwise all we can do is guess blindly at what you're trying to do...
Hmmm... ok, I'm just having really odd errors.

If I use "algo" : "sse2_64", I get "Unknown algorithm" when trying to run it.
If I use "algo" : "4way", I get "Invalid value passed to set_gpu_vddc".
If I use "algo" : "via", I get the Invalid set_gpu_vddc error again.
If I use "algo" : "sse4_64", I get unknown algorithm again.
If I use "algo" : "cryptopp", I get the invalid set_gpu_vddc error again.

What's going on?  I've double checked and am using 11.9 drivers, with the SDK and everything installed.
Pages: « 1 ... 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 [109] 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!