Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:19:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4827984 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 02:04:33 PM
 #2221

I am having some trouble with the miner, I enter all my pool information and my gpu overclock etc, I then save a config file and quit. But when I restart I have to enter it all into the miner again, my question is how do I load my config file? I am using the windows binary cgminer-2.0.8-win32 miner.

Any help would be appreciated Cheesy
// DeaDTerra
Well I did see one person in the #cgminer irc mention a problem something like that not long ago.
I suggested they report it here or raise an issue on the git - but they didn't seem to want to do that for some stupid reason.

It seemed it may have been writing invalid numbers for one or more of the fields.

Anyway, look for cgminer.conf (I think on windows it ends up in the current directory?)
Then check the contents and see if it is OK.
loading it would be a case of running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" if it was in the current directory
Since it doens't load it automatically, that possibly means there is something wrong with it.

However, when you save it if you chose some other name or some other directory then of course you need to use that instead.
So where do I run "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" in the cgminer program or in cmd?
Sigh ....
In a command window in the cgminer directory ...

However that should have the same problem.
You need to look at cgminer.conf and see what's wrong with it.
If there is something wrong with it then report it here and then whoever wrote the save code should fix that if it needs fixing.

Sorry I am a noob at these kind of things, the program starts and the command window asks for pool info, I can't use that command for some reason :8
Okay I will take a look at it
It looks like this:
.
.
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
.
.
The problem is "gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000",
If you remove it, then it will work.
The save function writes that - it looks OK - but the load function doesn't like it.
No idea why that is wrong or what is wrong with the code trying to read it.

I found this by running "cgminer -c cgminer.conf" and it directly tells me that is the problem.

I guess whoever wrote that save/load code needs to fix it ...

I have removed that line and I start cgminer.exe, it tells me to enter the pool information and does not load the configuration file :8
It works fine for my cgminercpuonly when I start that one it had already my pool loaded into it and it starts fine. Seems like it's only the GPU version that wont load the conf
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 02:26:06 PM
 #2222

Ah well, I guess I should have added that it fails like that for me in Linux (not windows)
Windows may also have other problems then I guess.
Whoever wrote that code and supplied it to ckolivas - I guess didn't test it very well.
... checking the git commit ...
I guess it's this commit?
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/31d3af0223a70c2e2c905b68ae62d210adc88ff8

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 02:32:59 PM
 #2223

Ah well, I guess I should have added that it fails like that for me in Linux (not windows)
Windows may also have other problems then I guess.
Whoever wrote that code and supplied it to ckolivas - I guess didn't test it very well.
... checking the git commit ...
I guess it's this commit?
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/31d3af0223a70c2e2c905b68ae62d210adc88ff8

Ehhh those lines of code tells me nothing xD just makes me confused Tongue
Ohh well I think I will start using Cgminer once it gets a bit more friendly to people like me xD I will stick with GUIminer for now
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 02:51:32 PM
 #2224

Maybe if you create a .bat file with all the options you want in it

Whenever you want to start cgminer, just execute the .bat

Works for me, although I don't use the gpu -vddc

(and you don't have to start cgminer from a terminal window, but straight from your desktop)

Brat
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 02:59:28 PM
 #2225

Maybe if you create a .bat file with all the options you want in it

Whenever you want to start cgminer, just execute the .bat

Works for me, although I don't use the gpu -vddc

(and you don't have to start cgminer from a terminal window, but straight from your desktop)

Brat
Okay, I am noob at coding in general, I have created a couple of bat files in the past but only by following instructions is it possible you can help me to create such a bat file?
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 03:15:01 PM
 #2226

Maybe if you create a .bat file with all the options you want in it

Whenever you want to start cgminer, just execute the .bat

Works for me, although I don't use the gpu -vddc

(and you don't have to start cgminer from a terminal window, but straight from your desktop)

Brat
Okay, I am noob at coding in general, I have created a couple of bat files in the past but only by following instructions is it possible you can help me to create such a bat file?

open up notepad

"C:\place where your cgminer directory is located\cgminer.exe" - o http://pool:8332 -u user -p password and then all the backup pools/options you want to use

Name the file smtg.bat and save it not as a text file but filetype other

That should do the trick

Good luck  Wink
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2011, 03:23:33 PM
 #2227

"C:\\place where your cgminer directory is located\cgminer.exe"

Since you need to be extra-clear with noobs and I don't know whether this will work: why are there two "\" after "C:"?

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 03:26:49 PM
 #2228

Maybe if you create a .bat file with all the options you want in it

Whenever you want to start cgminer, just execute the .bat

Works for me, although I don't use the gpu -vddc

(and you don't have to start cgminer from a terminal window, but straight from your desktop)

Brat
Okay, I am noob at coding in general, I have created a couple of bat files in the past but only by following instructions is it possible you can help me to create such a bat file?

open up notepad

"C:\\place where your cgminer directory is located\cgminer.exe" - o http://pool:8332 -u user -p password and then all the backup pools/options you want to use

Name the file smtg.bat and save it not as a text file but filetype other

That should do the trick

Good luck  Wink

Thank you very much that did the trick Cheesy
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 03:28:51 PM
 #2229

"C:\\place where your cgminer directory is located\cgminer.exe"

Since you need to be extra-clear with noobs and I don't know whether this will work: why are there two "\" after "C:"?

Oooops, thanks for pointing that out !!!  Grin
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 03:29:26 PM
 #2230

Maybe if you create a .bat file with all the options you want in it

Whenever you want to start cgminer, just execute the .bat

Works for me, although I don't use the gpu -vddc

(and you don't have to start cgminer from a terminal window, but straight from your desktop)

Brat
Okay, I am noob at coding in general, I have created a couple of bat files in the past but only by following instructions is it possible you can help me to create such a bat file?

open up notepad

"C:\\place where your cgminer directory is located\cgminer.exe" - o http://pool:8332 -u user -p password and then all the backup pools/options you want to use

Name the file smtg.bat and save it not as a text file but filetype other

That should do the trick

Good luck  Wink

Thank you very much that did the trick Cheesy

GREAT !!!
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 07:17:12 PM
 #2231

Can it be that there's a possible bug in cgminer? Look at GPU6 in the below image:



Y U NO 85%? ;-)

Also, is it normal that the default layout (see picture) changes over time? After z while, the % numbers goes away and RPMs are in its place...

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2011, 01:24:35 AM
 #2232

Looks like you have dual GPU cards in there. The fan is controlled entirely by the first GPU and reports back the correct fan speed in RPM. When the device does not support reporting speed in RPM, cgminer will report it back in percentage. The fact that that GPU reports a lower speed is because it's trying to set the fan lower because the temperature is below 75, but the value is of course meaningless since no fan is actually connected to the output on that GPU; it's entirely dependent on the fan of its twin GPU.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
December 12, 2011, 08:00:44 AM
 #2233

Looks like you have dual GPU cards in there. The fan is controlled entirely by the first GPU and reports back the correct fan speed in RPM. When the device does not support reporting speed in RPM, cgminer will report it back in percentage. The fact that that GPU reports a lower speed is because it's trying to set the fan lower because the temperature is below 75, but the value is of course meaningless since no fan is actually connected to the output on that GPU; it's entirely dependent on the fan of its twin GPU.

Aha, that explains a lot, thanks ;-)

Do you have an idea about the 2nd question?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2011, 08:19:41 AM
 #2234

No.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
December 12, 2011, 08:45:12 AM
 #2235

No.

I'll try to grab a screenshot when it happens.

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
December 12, 2011, 11:53:27 PM
 #2236

In a thread elsewhere...
Quote from: ckolivas
Linuxcoin is built on an older ubuntu than the 2.0.8 package is. For now you will have much more luck with linuxcoin and the 2.0.7 binary which was built for an older ubuntu linux.
I'm not using Linuxcoin but seeing the above raised this question for me:  I succeeded in building 2.0.8 under Ubuntu 10.04, but I don't have my hardware set up yet so I can't test yet.  Given that I'll be using a 2.0.8 built without errors, should I expect it to fail under 10.04?
Big Time Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
December 14, 2011, 04:28:38 AM
 #2237

Avast antivirus also flagged the program cgminer.exe.  And the webpage is listed as infected when I try to download the new version.  So it is a backdoor/keylogger or what?  The "virus program authors are idiots, ignore them" response is not encouraging at all.  Doesn't inspire confidence - what is up with this?

Big time, I'm on my way I'm making it, big time, oh yes
- Peter Gabriel
ancow
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2011, 04:32:46 AM
 #2238

Avast antivirus also flagged the program cgminer.exe.  And the webpage is listed as infected when I try to download the new version.  So it is a backdoor/keylogger or what?  The "virus program authors are idiots, ignore them" response is not encouraging at all.  Doesn't inspire confidence - what is up with this?

Read/search the thread? Some trojans, etc. use cgminer, so it gets flagged.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2011, 04:37:04 AM
 #2239

The source code for cgminer is available online:

https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer

You or the antivirus makers can audit it or build it yourself for windows and be guaranteed it's not a virus if you don't trust the binaries I supply. However, I'm the one who wrote the software so if you can't trust me despite the source code being available, then you are in deep shit. Soon every single windows user who wants to mine will be alienated by the antivirus software makers because every single piece of mining software *can* be bundled with a trojan. That doesn't make the mining software a virus trojan adware spyware keylogger or other random fucking shit that poor windows users suffer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 14, 2011, 08:12:38 AM
 #2240

Avast antivirus also flagged the program cgminer.exe.  And the webpage is listed as infected when I try to download the new version.  So it is a backdoor/keylogger or what?  The "virus program authors are idiots, ignore them" response is not encouraging at all.  Doesn't inspire confidence - what is up with this?
cgminer uses up all your GPU power and converts it to Bitcoin for you - you can then convert BTC to $ if you wish.
Money is evil, so you better avoid using cgminer ... Cheesy

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!