Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 06:36:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 ... 846 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5766344 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 02:51:32 PM
 #2221

Maybe if you create a .bat file with all the options you want in it

Whenever you want to start cgminer, just execute the .bat

Works for me, although I don't use the gpu -vddc

(and you don't have to start cgminer from a terminal window, but straight from your desktop)

Brat
1542479802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542479802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542479802
Reply with quote  #2

1542479802
Report to moderator
1542479802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542479802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542479802
Reply with quote  #2

1542479802
Report to moderator
1542479802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542479802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542479802
Reply with quote  #2

1542479802
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 02:59:28 PM
 #2222

Maybe if you create a .bat file with all the options you want in it

Whenever you want to start cgminer, just execute the .bat

Works for me, although I don't use the gpu -vddc

(and you don't have to start cgminer from a terminal window, but straight from your desktop)

Brat
Okay, I am noob at coding in general, I have created a couple of bat files in the past but only by following instructions is it possible you can help me to create such a bat file?
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 03:15:01 PM
 #2223

Maybe if you create a .bat file with all the options you want in it

Whenever you want to start cgminer, just execute the .bat

Works for me, although I don't use the gpu -vddc

(and you don't have to start cgminer from a terminal window, but straight from your desktop)

Brat
Okay, I am noob at coding in general, I have created a couple of bat files in the past but only by following instructions is it possible you can help me to create such a bat file?

open up notepad

"C:\place where your cgminer directory is located\cgminer.exe" - o http://pool:8332 -u user -p password and then all the backup pools/options you want to use

Name the file smtg.bat and save it not as a text file but filetype other

That should do the trick

Good luck  Wink
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2011, 03:23:33 PM
 #2224

"C:\\place where your cgminer directory is located\cgminer.exe"

Since you need to be extra-clear with noobs and I don't know whether this will work: why are there two "\" after "C:"?

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
DeaDTerra
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 11, 2011, 03:26:49 PM
 #2225

Maybe if you create a .bat file with all the options you want in it

Whenever you want to start cgminer, just execute the .bat

Works for me, although I don't use the gpu -vddc

(and you don't have to start cgminer from a terminal window, but straight from your desktop)

Brat
Okay, I am noob at coding in general, I have created a couple of bat files in the past but only by following instructions is it possible you can help me to create such a bat file?

open up notepad

"C:\\place where your cgminer directory is located\cgminer.exe" - o http://pool:8332 -u user -p password and then all the backup pools/options you want to use

Name the file smtg.bat and save it not as a text file but filetype other

That should do the trick

Good luck  Wink

Thank you very much that did the trick Cheesy
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 03:28:51 PM
 #2226

"C:\\place where your cgminer directory is located\cgminer.exe"

Since you need to be extra-clear with noobs and I don't know whether this will work: why are there two "\" after "C:"?

Oooops, thanks for pointing that out !!!  Grin
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 03:29:26 PM
 #2227

Maybe if you create a .bat file with all the options you want in it

Whenever you want to start cgminer, just execute the .bat

Works for me, although I don't use the gpu -vddc

(and you don't have to start cgminer from a terminal window, but straight from your desktop)

Brat
Okay, I am noob at coding in general, I have created a couple of bat files in the past but only by following instructions is it possible you can help me to create such a bat file?

open up notepad

"C:\\place where your cgminer directory is located\cgminer.exe" - o http://pool:8332 -u user -p password and then all the backup pools/options you want to use

Name the file smtg.bat and save it not as a text file but filetype other

That should do the trick

Good luck  Wink

Thank you very much that did the trick Cheesy

GREAT !!!
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 11, 2011, 07:17:12 PM
 #2228

Can it be that there's a possible bug in cgminer? Look at GPU6 in the below image:



Y U NO 85%? ;-)

Also, is it normal that the default layout (see picture) changes over time? After z while, the % numbers goes away and RPMs are in its place...

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2011, 01:24:35 AM
 #2229

Looks like you have dual GPU cards in there. The fan is controlled entirely by the first GPU and reports back the correct fan speed in RPM. When the device does not support reporting speed in RPM, cgminer will report it back in percentage. The fact that that GPU reports a lower speed is because it's trying to set the fan lower because the temperature is below 75, but the value is of course meaningless since no fan is actually connected to the output on that GPU; it's entirely dependent on the fan of its twin GPU.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 12, 2011, 08:00:44 AM
 #2230

Looks like you have dual GPU cards in there. The fan is controlled entirely by the first GPU and reports back the correct fan speed in RPM. When the device does not support reporting speed in RPM, cgminer will report it back in percentage. The fact that that GPU reports a lower speed is because it's trying to set the fan lower because the temperature is below 75, but the value is of course meaningless since no fan is actually connected to the output on that GPU; it's entirely dependent on the fan of its twin GPU.

Aha, that explains a lot, thanks ;-)

Do you have an idea about the 2nd question?

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2011, 08:19:41 AM
 #2231

No.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
tnkflx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 12, 2011, 08:45:12 AM
 #2232

No.

I'll try to grab a screenshot when it happens.

| Operating electrum.be & us.electrum.be |
Proofer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2011, 11:53:27 PM
 #2233

In a thread elsewhere...
Quote from: ckolivas
Linuxcoin is built on an older ubuntu than the 2.0.8 package is. For now you will have much more luck with linuxcoin and the 2.0.7 binary which was built for an older ubuntu linux.
I'm not using Linuxcoin but seeing the above raised this question for me:  I succeeded in building 2.0.8 under Ubuntu 10.04, but I don't have my hardware set up yet so I can't test yet.  Given that I'll be using a 2.0.8 built without errors, should I expect it to fail under 10.04?
Big Time Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 327
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 14, 2011, 04:28:38 AM
 #2234

Avast antivirus also flagged the program cgminer.exe.  And the webpage is listed as infected when I try to download the new version.  So it is a backdoor/keylogger or what?  The "virus program authors are idiots, ignore them" response is not encouraging at all.  Doesn't inspire confidence - what is up with this?

Big time, I'm on my way I'm making it, big time, oh yes
- Peter Gabriel
ancow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 373
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2011, 04:32:46 AM
 #2235

Avast antivirus also flagged the program cgminer.exe.  And the webpage is listed as infected when I try to download the new version.  So it is a backdoor/keylogger or what?  The "virus program authors are idiots, ignore them" response is not encouraging at all.  Doesn't inspire confidence - what is up with this?

Read/search the thread? Some trojans, etc. use cgminer, so it gets flagged.

BTC: 1GAHTMdBN4Yw3PU66sAmUBKSXy2qaq2SF4
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2011, 04:37:04 AM
 #2236

The source code for cgminer is available online:

https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer

You or the antivirus makers can audit it or build it yourself for windows and be guaranteed it's not a virus if you don't trust the binaries I supply. However, I'm the one who wrote the software so if you can't trust me despite the source code being available, then you are in deep shit. Soon every single windows user who wants to mine will be alienated by the antivirus software makers because every single piece of mining software *can* be bundled with a trojan. That doesn't make the mining software a virus trojan adware spyware keylogger or other random fucking shit that poor windows users suffer.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1059


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 14, 2011, 08:12:38 AM
 #2237

Avast antivirus also flagged the program cgminer.exe.  And the webpage is listed as infected when I try to download the new version.  So it is a backdoor/keylogger or what?  The "virus program authors are idiots, ignore them" response is not encouraging at all.  Doesn't inspire confidence - what is up with this?
cgminer uses up all your GPU power and converts it to Bitcoin for you - you can then convert BTC to $ if you wish.
Money is evil, so you better avoid using cgminer ... Cheesy

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
The LT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 187
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
December 14, 2011, 10:05:40 AM
 #2238

Avast antivirus also flagged the program cgminer.exe.  And the webpage is listed as infected when I try to download the new version.  So it is a backdoor/keylogger or what?  The "virus program authors are idiots, ignore them" response is not encouraging at all.  Doesn't inspire confidence - what is up with this?
cgminer uses up all your GPU power and converts it to Bitcoin for you - you can then convert BTC to $ if you wish.
Money is evil, so you better avoid using cgminer ... Cheesy

Quite far fetched. Smiley))
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 109


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 05:53:02 AM
 #2239

Hi. The situation is as follows:
I have 3 VGAs. Peak performance is 6950(326 MH/s), Asus 5870 (461 MH/s), Gigabyte 5870 (431 MH/s)
When a single card is mining (6950 for example) everything is ok with its hashrate. When the second turns on the (Asus for example) hashrate drops and bounces from ~316 to ~326 for 6950 and ~326-367 for Asus and when I turn Gigabyte on the hashrate drops even more significantly ~296-309 6950, ~311-354 Asus, ~309-349 Gigabyte.

What the hell is going on?

I use Aoclbf 1.81 + Phoenix 1.7.0 whith modofied kernel + Cat 12.1 + Windows 7 x64 SP1
Flags are: -k phatk2 VECTORS2 BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=X

Everything was perfect untill I installed Intel OpenCL SDK. Now I have uninstalled it but the problem remains.

Today I tried CGminer 2.0.8! VGA clocks are the same!
Flags are:
cgminer -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u *** -p *** -I d,10,10 -k phatk

This gives me ~306 MH/s for 6950, ~411 and ~ 396 for Asus and Gigabyte correspondingly.

PLEASE help me to resolve a situation!
Thanx in advance
PLaci1982
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


Live long and prosper. \\//,


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 02:16:53 PM
 #2240

Hi. The situation is as follows:
I have 3 VGAs. Peak performance is 6950(326 MH/s), Asus 5870 (461 MH/s), Gigabyte 5870 (431 MH/s)
When a single card is mining (6950 for example) everything is ok with its hashrate. When the second turns on the (Asus for example) hashrate drops and bounces from ~316 to ~326 for 6950 and ~326-367 for Asus and when I turn Gigabyte on the hashrate drops even more significantly ~296-309 6950, ~311-354 Asus, ~309-349 Gigabyte.

What the hell is going on?

I use Aoclbf 1.81 + Phoenix 1.7.0 whith modofied kernel + Cat 12.1 + Windows 7 x64 SP1
Flags are: -k phatk2 VECTORS2 BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11 DEVICE=X

Everything was perfect untill I installed Intel OpenCL SDK. Now I have uninstalled it but the problem remains.

Today I tried CGminer 2.0.8! VGA clocks are the same!
Flags are:
cgminer -o http://pit.deepbit.net:8332 -u *** -p *** -I d,10,10 -k phatk

This gives me ~306 MH/s for 6950, ~411 and ~ 396 for Asus and Gigabyte correspondingly.

PLEASE help me to resolve a situation!
Thanx in advance
My first thought: Cooling problem.

Hardware Expert / WinXP, Win7 Expert

1J5oPkyGVdb4mv44KGZQYsHS2ch6e1t4rc
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 ... 846 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!