Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2017, 03:48:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 190 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7  (Read 666869 times)
gilad215
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:03:36 AM
 #181

I'm having problems with my 6 gpu rig with very 1.2..." gpu memory allocation failed"... I have 20 GB set as virtual memory at page file, catalyst 13.12 and standar clocks on each gpu... with version 1.0 I didn't have this problem. gpu are 280x

Posted From bitcointalk.org Android App

Same here. RAM problem?
1485013718
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485013718

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485013718
Reply with quote  #2

1485013718
Report to moderator
1485013718
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485013718

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485013718
Reply with quote  #2

1485013718
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485013718
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485013718

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485013718
Reply with quote  #2

1485013718
Report to moderator
digicoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 09:06:56 AM
 #182

I got GPU memory allocation failed although I have set up Windows Virtual Memory to 20 GB

2 x R9 290 Ref
Claymore
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798

Miners developer


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 09:09:43 AM
 #183

I did not change anything in GPU part so versions 1.0/1.1/1.2 are the same in RAM requirements. The main problem is in OpenCL driver, to assign big size of GPU RAM it also requires a lot of available RAM for some reason though it doesn't use it at all. So Virtual Memory (VM) helps a lot, it is not used actually but it makes OpenCL driver work correctly.
With Catalyst 13.12, GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100, 4 GB of RAM and 16 GB of VM I can make it work on 4 290X 4GB. But I did not test 5 or 6 cards.
Claymore
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798

Miners developer


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 09:12:18 AM
 #184

I got GPU memory allocation failed although I have set up Windows Virtual Memory to 20 GB

2 x R9 290 Ref

What RAM size is installed?
Assume you use Catalyst 13.12 and GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100, so miner at starting shows "3072 MB available" for every card.
murders10
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 09:19:05 AM
 #185

I'm having problems with my 6 gpu rig with very 1.2..." gpu memory allocation failed"... I have 20 GB set as virtual memory at page file, catalyst 13.12 and standar clocks on each gpu... with version 1.0 I didn't have this problem. gpu are 280x

Posted From bitcointalk.org Android App

same here they only fix i found so far is under clock my gpu :/
digicoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 09:38:03 AM
 #186

I got GPU memory allocation failed although I have set up Windows Virtual Memory to 20 GB

2 x R9 290 Ref

What RAM size is installed?
Assume you use Catalyst 13.12 and GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100, so miner at starting shows "3072 MB available" for every card.

Yes. I have used Catalyst 13.12 and "setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100"
I have 2 GB RAM installed. Windows 7 64 bit. Do I need more RAM?
Claymore
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798

Miners developer


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 09:44:01 AM
 #187

I got GPU memory allocation failed although I have set up Windows Virtual Memory to 20 GB

2 x R9 290 Ref

What RAM size is installed?
Assume you use Catalyst 13.12 and GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100, so miner at starting shows "3072 MB available" for every card.

Yes. I have used Catalyst 13.12 and "setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100"
I have 2 GB RAM installed. Windows 7 64 bit. Do I need more RAM?

Probably yes, try to install 4GB and see if it helps. It seems to make OpenCL driver happy you need to have at least 4GB of RAM if your cards have 4GB.
Though it doesn't work without VM 16GB anyway for me, without VM I cannot make work even one 290X with 4GB RAM installed. But 16GB of VM did the trick. Also it depends on Catalyst version, I tested everything on 13.12 only. On system with 8 GB I can run one 290X and one 280X without VM at all, so RAM size installed is important too in some cases.
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 10:57:14 AM
 #188

version 1.2 still drops cards randomly on my 7950 rig and once on my 280x rig, seems to happen more with the 7950's......
Claymore
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798

Miners developer


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 11:05:28 AM
 #189

version 1.2 still drops cards randomly on my 7950 rig and once on my 280x rig, seems to happen more with the 7950's......

Overclocked?
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 11:11:34 AM
 #190

version 1.2 still drops cards randomly on my 7950 rig and once on my 280x rig, seems to happen more with the 7950's......

Overclocked?

no stock settings for that line of cards.
Claymore
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798

Miners developer


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 11:13:15 AM
 #191

version 1.2 still drops cards randomly on my 7950 rig and once on my 280x rig, seems to happen more with the 7950's......

Overclocked?

no stock settings for that line of cards.

No crash, just h/s drops? How long does it work properly? How many cards installed? Does miner show any error messages?
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 11:17:36 AM
 #192

version 1.2 still drops cards randomly on my 7950 rig and once on my 280x rig, seems to happen more with the 7950's......

Overclocked?

no stock settings for that line of cards.

No crash, just h/s drops? How long does it work properly? How many cards installed? Does miner show any error messages?

the program doesnt crash, only 2 7950's running in that rig and only 3 280x's running in the other rig. and just one card randomly stops hasing and the hash rate slowly drops until it only shows one card working, afterburner shows the card at 0% until i restart the miner and then its fine for awhile, i cant say for sure on the time span of how long it takes, can be very random. last night it went for over 13 hours without an issue, as of the past hour i have needed to restart the program for the 7950's 3 times already.
ozzy1926
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 11:41:13 AM
 #193

3x 290 1606h/s  almost 6 hours rock solid
Beoga
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 12:12:10 PM
 #194

How to get 13.12 video card's driver version? Amd suggest only the last one((

MrSike
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


I do not support any of these 3 coins in my avatar


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 12:49:22 PM
 #195

My 7950 has around 270 h/s but it stops about an hour - 2 hours into mining. No errors pop up, the hashrate just goes down to 0 suddenly. All stock settings with catalyst 13.12.

BTC: 1167XUNMF95xpRvQphKnKXPiJmP16cgTpm
MRO: 49BqijXcCU4MGfp2PGpqETNnX4yjrx9ZNj8TiKUj2N1kAZmY3A5cmHfiDGHnnTDiwbfmE7MZYDrSATz 2AN1JQvtWGVm6MJ6
BitWalker1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:03:16 PM
 #196

http://www.new-media.at/download/claymore-4x280.png

with 4 x R9 280X Sapphire Toxic
Taxidermista
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1031



View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:29:09 PM
 #197

How to get 13.12 video card's driver version? Amd suggest only the last one((

Here (64 bits): http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous/detail?os=Windows%207%20-%2064&rev=13.12

nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:29:56 PM
 #198

My 7950 has around 270 h/s but it stops about an hour - 2 hours into mining. No errors pop up, the hashrate just goes down to 0 suddenly. All stock settings with catalyst 13.12.

yea around the same time on mine as well. both my multicard rigs dropped 1 card each since my last post. really need to get it look into as to why it drops 1 card from multicard rigs, somewhat fustrateing.....
murders10
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:43:13 PM
 #199



with 4 x R9 280X Sapphire Toxic


can u please tell me your OC and are u under voltage or not ??
Cr@zyheo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:55:25 PM
 #200

4x MSI TF3 7970 with 1.2

http://s1.postimg.org/3knf2ji9b/qcn.png

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 190 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!