Bitcoin Forum
February 16, 2019, 02:46:27 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 328 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 2082086 times)
deathchuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 12:47:33 PM
 #341

I told you but you didn't believe in me Cheesy
1550328387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328387
Reply with quote  #2

1550328387
Report to moderator
1550328387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328387
Reply with quote  #2

1550328387
Report to moderator
1550328387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328387
Reply with quote  #2

1550328387
Report to moderator
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550328387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328387
Reply with quote  #2

1550328387
Report to moderator
1550328387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328387
Reply with quote  #2

1550328387
Report to moderator
1550328387
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328387

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328387
Reply with quote  #2

1550328387
Report to moderator
Ik88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 12:48:33 PM
 #342

let's me try it once Cheesy


please give me screen whit stable work memory clock

as you wish



how you did it ((((
I told you but you didn't believe in me Cheesy


i have many R9 290 and 290x and all non stable memory clock !

 *Link Removed*
deathchuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 12:51:58 PM
 #343



i have many R9 290 and 290x and all non stable memory clock !
I think you should try to install newest driver from ATI download page for the last time. 13.12 it isn't stable with 290 and 290x
MrJay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 01:20:50 PM
 #344

let's me try it once Cheesy


please give me screen whit stable work memory clock

as you wish


How many 290's are you running to get 1300+h/s?
deathchuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 02:15:15 PM
 #345

Quote
How many 290's are you running to get 1300+h/s?
Oh man, you can count and you will find that not 290's LOL Cheesy
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 12, 2014, 02:25:13 PM
Last edit: June 12, 2014, 02:36:11 PM by nrg_wolf
 #346

any thoughts on how to get 280x's stable with this gpu miner yet?

and why gigabyte 280x's seem to suffer very low hash rate, eg struggle to break 300h/s when compared to an asus 280x that does 360 with ease.
Ik88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 02:27:13 PM
 #347

DEV please help.. how fixed memory clock on 290 and 290x

 *Link Removed*
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 12, 2014, 02:29:51 PM
 #348

DEV please help.. how fixed memory clock on 290 and 290x

what issue are you having with the memclocks?
Ik88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 02:51:55 PM
 #349

DEV please help.. how fixed memory clock on 290 and 290x

what issue are you having with the memclocks?

all 290 and 290x have look pictures..  http://fotki.yandex.ru/users/aliaksandr-kavaleuski/view/1148794

every 0.5 seconds memory frequency from 150 to 1300 non stop.. i have 6 rigs whit 290 and 290x all have this problem

 *Link Removed*
MrJay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 03:02:18 PM
 #350

DEV please help.. how fixed memory clock on 290 and 290x

what issue are you having with the memclocks?

all 290 and 290x have look pictures..  http://fotki.yandex.ru/users/aliaksandr-kavaleuski/view/1148794

every 0.5 seconds memory frequency from 150 to 1300 non stop.. i have 6 rigs whit 290 and 290x all have this problem


I see this as well on my 290 rigs.
Ik88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 03:16:35 PM
 #351

DEV please help.. how fixed memory clock on 290 and 290x

what issue are you having with the memclocks?

all 290 and 290x have look pictures..  http://fotki.yandex.ru/users/aliaksandr-kavaleuski/view/1148794

every 0.5 seconds memory frequency from 150 to 1300 non stop.. i have 6 rigs whit 290 and 290x all have this problem


I see this as well on my 290 rigs.


you look link on pictures ?

 *Link Removed*
MrJay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 03:18:17 PM
 #352

DEV please help.. how fixed memory clock on 290 and 290x

what issue are you having with the memclocks?

all 290 and 290x have look pictures..  http://fotki.yandex.ru/users/aliaksandr-kavaleuski/view/1148794

every 0.5 seconds memory frequency from 150 to 1300 non stop.. i have 6 rigs whit 290 and 290x all have this problem


I see this as well on my 290 rigs.


you look link on pictures ?

Yes, I see the memory clock jump back and forth between 1300 and 150 in gpu-z.
Ik88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 03:19:30 PM
 #353

DEV please help.. how fixed memory clock on 290 and 290x

what issue are you having with the memclocks?

all 290 and 290x have look pictures..  http://fotki.yandex.ru/users/aliaksandr-kavaleuski/view/1148794

every 0.5 seconds memory frequency from 150 to 1300 non stop.. i have 6 rigs whit 290 and 290x all have this problem


I see this as well on my 290 rigs.


you look link on pictures ?

Yes, I see the memory clock jump back and forth between 1300 and 150 in gpu-z.

need help DEV

 *Link Removed*
MrJay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 03:21:31 PM
 #354

DEV please help.. how fixed memory clock on 290 and 290x

what issue are you having with the memclocks?

all 290 and 290x have look pictures..  http://fotki.yandex.ru/users/aliaksandr-kavaleuski/view/1148794

every 0.5 seconds memory frequency from 150 to 1300 non stop.. i have 6 rigs whit 290 and 290x all have this problem


I see this as well on my 290 rigs.


you look link on pictures ?

Yes, I see the memory clock jump back and forth between 1300 and 150 in gpu-z.

need help DEV

For reference

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1277

Miners developer


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 03:42:45 PM
 #355

I see same thing on 290, and clock is stable on 280X. Some algos don't use memory heavily so driver reduces mem clock, it must not cause less mining speed if driver knows what it's doing. The questions is why it reduces clock for 290 only.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Ik88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 03:52:02 PM
 #356

I see same thing on 290, and clock is stable on 280X. Some algos don't use memory heavily so driver reduces mem clock, it must not cause less mining speed if driver knows what it's doing. The questions is why it reduces clock for 290 only.

jumps every second memory will not affect the wear of equipment ?

 *Link Removed*
deathchuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 03:52:58 PM
 #357

any thoughts on how to get 280x's stable with this gpu miner yet?

and why gigabyte 280x's seem to suffer very low hash rate, eg struggle to break 300h/s when compared to an asus 280x that does 360 with ease.

That's what you mean ? Gigabyte like my another rig ?
http://s2.postimg.org/5ps0gbt7t/gigabyte.jpg
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 03:56:10 PM
 #358

I see same thing on 290, and clock is stable on 280X. Some algos don't use memory heavily so driver reduces mem clock, it must not cause less mining speed if driver knows what it's doing. The questions is why it reduces clock for 290 only.
Because the power saving features on R9 290 are more advanced  than in previous generation : the gpu and mem frequency are fastly adapted to the present charge.
For X11 mining (before recent optimizations), I obtained some minor performance increase with disabling this power management behaviour : in MSI afterburner, using unofficial overclocking with disabling powerplay : this forces always max clock.
Ik88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 04:01:47 PM
 #359

I see same thing on 290, and clock is stable on 280X. Some algos don't use memory heavily so driver reduces mem clock, it must not cause less mining speed if driver knows what it's doing. The questions is why it reduces clock for 290 only.
Because the power saving features on R9 290 are more advanced  than in previous generation : the gpu and mem frequency are fastly adapted to the present charge.
For X11 mining (before recent optimizations), I obtained some minor performance increase with disabling this power management behaviour : in MSI afterburner, using unofficial overclocking with disabling powerplay : this forces always max clock.


for 290 and 290x not work for monero disable powerplay whit MSI all time crashes driver for x11 no need optimization MSI nice hashe whithout MSI... 4300-4400 for x11

 *Link Removed*
trogdorjw73
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2014, 04:34:22 PM
 #360

I get periodic disconnects from mining, at which point I have to manually restart. It would be good if the software could be updated to detect this and automatically restart. Also, support for multiple pools (i.e. failover) would be helpful. Last but not least, optimizations to performance are almost certainly still available. Are there plans to open source this eventually? Or do we just need to wait for ccMiner and sgminer to create their own Cryptonight code?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 ... 328 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!