Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 06:04:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 257 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v10.2  (Read 1519752 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 06:51:07 PM
 #861

soon the miner will be as power hungry as scrypt :O
Is there possibility of adding "intensity" setting, ie trading 10% speed for lower power usage

Unfortunately, there is no way to do it, it will kill hashrate completely.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
1510941842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941842
Reply with quote  #2

1510941842
Report to moderator
1510941842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941842
Reply with quote  #2

1510941842
Report to moderator
1510941842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941842
Reply with quote  #2

1510941842
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510941842
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941842

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941842
Reply with quote  #2

1510941842
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 06:51:51 PM
 #862

v3.3 is available:

- Improved mining speed up to 5%, depends on card, I get 650 h/s on stock 290x.
- Improved stability.

It seems I fixed issue with bad performance on 280x, though not sure, on my 280x it works fine.


Also no improvement on my 280x.

Check PM, you did not answer me.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 06:56:36 PM
 #863

v3.3 is available:

- Improved mining speed up to 5%, depends on card, I get 650 h/s on stock 290x.
- Improved stability.

It seems I fixed issue with bad performance on 280x, though not sure, on my 280x it works fine.


Also no improvement on my 280x.

Check PM, you did not answer me.

Sorry friend. I did not see I had new messages. I have replied now.
surfer43
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:06:54 PM
 #864

Can you make it wait 10 seconds after disconnect and retry before switching pools? Sometimes the pool has to be restarted and it's annoying to lose tons of miners when this happens..
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:09:20 PM
 #865

Can you make it wait 10 seconds after disconnect and retry before switching pools? Sometimes the pool has to be restarted and it's annoying to lose >50% of your hash for being down for 1 second..

Put every pool twice in "pool.txt"... Oh, you are on pool-side, ok, I will add 1 retry attempt Smiley

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Frangomel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1001


FreshTheGame


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2014, 07:19:16 PM
 #866

v3.3 is available:

- Improved mining speed up to 5%, depends on card, I get 650 h/s on stock 290x.
- Improved stability.

It seems I fixed issue with bad performance on 280x, though not sure, on my 280x it works fine.


Also no improvement on my 280x.

Check PM, you did not answer me.

Had about 10% increase performance on dualx 280x, same % on 7950 dualx!

good job!

When will you make gpu and memory command, for overclocking?

Taxidermista
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1100



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:34:34 PM
 #867

v3.3 is available:

- Improved mining speed up to 5%, depends on card, I get 650 h/s on stock 290x.
- Improved stability.

It seems I fixed issue with bad performance on 280x, though not sure, on my 280x it works fine.


Also no improvement on my 280x.

+1

My two 280x cards still mining at 650 H/s.

BitRock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:52:47 PM
 #868

v3.3 is available:

- Improved mining speed up to 5%, depends on card, I get 650 h/s on stock 290x.
- Improved stability.

It seems I fixed issue with bad performance on 280x, though not sure, on my 280x it works fine.

What is the hash rate on your 280x?

████→→       ● DeepOnion                                                                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
████→→       ● Tor integrated, 100% anonymous!                                       Get Your FREE Coins NOW!     
████→→       ● Free Airdrop! (No ICO, No Crowdfund)                       ✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯✯
anatolikostis
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:52:58 PM
 #869

improved & stable mining on extremehash
nice work & keep tuning  Cool
frenkyshka
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 07:54:51 PM
 #870

280x problem still stands Huh
4x280x jump from 1470 to 1498hs nothing else
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 311


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:05:20 PM
 #871

Log sent. No improvement on 280x.

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
anatolikostis
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:18:39 PM
 #872

Claymore
where does GPU Miner creates/stores its own generated *.bin-files from the first start (or there is no need in such bin-files...)?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:22:19 PM
 #873

v3.3 is available:

- Improved mining speed up to 5%, depends on card, I get 650 h/s on stock 290x.
- Improved stability.

It seems I fixed issue with bad performance on 280x, though not sure, on my 280x it works fine.

What is the hash rate on your 280x?

450 h/s in v3.2, 460 h/s in v3.3. Stock clocks and bios, 280x powercolor, hynix memory, no riser. It seems I have to check this problem only remotely with logs, so it will take more time to find the reason.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:22:52 PM
 #874

Claymore
where does GPU Miner creates/stores its own generated *.bin-files from the first start (or there is no need in such bin-files...)?

Miner does not generate any files except log if logging enabled.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:28:53 PM
 #875

Claymore
 
I have a dummy rig I can set up to give you TeamViewer or some other remote access to if this would help solve the problem 280x problems.
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:31:00 PM
 #876

3% improvement on 2x280x, default clocks, for stability cannot say nothing yet.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:40:43 PM
 #877

Claymore
 
I have a dummy rig I can set up to give you TeamViewer or some other remote access to if this would help solve the problem 280x problems.

Thanks, but it won't help. I can buy a couple 280x more, but who knows if at least one will have this problem. I will do it if I'm unable to find the reason.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
olajos
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 09:01:39 PM
 #878

Claymore
 
I have a dummy rig I can set up to give you TeamViewer or some other remote access to if this would help solve the problem 280x problems.

Thanks, but it won't help. I can buy a couple 280x more, but who knows if at least one will have this problem. I will do it if I'm unable to find the reason.

I think the problem is around multi gpu handling. On one Rig 2x280x asus 900 h/s and where i have 4x280x saphire only 1400 h/s
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 09:12:50 PM
 #879

is this error because of server or because of my cards overclock?
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 09:19:51 PM
 #880

Claymore
 
I have a dummy rig I can set up to give you TeamViewer or some other remote access to if this would help solve the problem 280x problems.

Thanks, but it won't help. I can buy a couple 280x more, but who knows if at least one will have this problem. I will do it if I'm unable to find the reason.

I think the problem is around multi gpu handling. On one Rig 2x280x asus 900 h/s and where i have 4x280x saphire only 1400 h/s

I am only running one card though.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 ... 257 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!