Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 06:04:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 ... 257 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v10.2  (Read 1519758 times)
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 311


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 09:52:43 PM
 #941

There was a guy called "THE STILT", he did miracles with 7950/7970/280x bioses and vga memory timings, correcting bios (modding) he pulled out better hashrates from cards with elpida memory.

Don't know if he is still in business, but hoping he could help.

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
1510941849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941849
Reply with quote  #2

1510941849
Report to moderator
1510941849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941849
Reply with quote  #2

1510941849
Report to moderator
1510941849
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510941849

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510941849
Reply with quote  #2

1510941849
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
frenkyshka
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 10:28:17 PM
 #942

Claymore do u have any 280x with elpida vram chips to test our problem?
In other algos we use to lower the difference trought different setings for thread concurency and intensity, and gpu-vram clock.
Here we cant do nothing about that and it is allmost 25% difference.
mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964



View Profile
June 24, 2014, 10:49:10 PM
 #943

@trip96
where exactly in gpuz?
voltage help with throttling

@BitRock
750-760 khs

@spec84
good one Smiley

@d-unknown
yes, old cards are working, but what depends is memory size of gpu in this case


csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 11:01:45 PM
 #944

709 H/s per 290x here, problem is after 16 hours of mining at minergate at 3.098 H/s i was able to make only 1,64 XMR (Monero Coin)

I switched to stratum+tcp://monero.graymines.net:3333 for the last 17 hours, 100% uptime and very fast, but still no block found on that pool cause im alone mining there, so if you people seeking for an stable monero pool, this one is a good one: stratum+tcp://monero.graymines.net:3333...

but still want to know how many XMR are you people making at minergate per day and your hash rate please

My rig: 4 x R9 290x 709 H/s per card at stock clock (1000 Mhz - 1250 Mhz)
CPU: i7 4770k
RAM: 8 GB
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 11:46:38 PM
 #945

@mirny GPU-Z - Graphics card tab (the default tab that opens) on the left hand side 10 or so rows down is the field "Memory Type"
Mine says GDDR5 (Elpida). I would assume yours will say GDDR5 (Hynix).


I have an update for people as well with the 280x issue. I have found a repository of STILT's BIOS for the 280 cards here:

https://mega.co.nz/#!45pk0ZiB!UXqe0mwS4HepxmIKAOpNtWNNRyoci_jD-bo49DTRb6o


Also, I confirmed that the flash was successful using GPU-Z and the card performed slightly worse and REALLY bogged my system up so that it was definitely unusable while mining. SO STILT'S BIOS is not working for me. Or perhaps the BIOS was not actually STILT's but the flash was successful according to the difference in BIOS enumeration and the fact that the BIOS loaded. I tried another BIOS I found online and it wouldn't even flash.

Anyways, that's all for my update. Anyone else having issues with the 280x feel free to try the link I provided and see if the BIOS in there works for you. I used the ATI flash utility to flash it. That I found here:

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2306/atiflash-4-17/

Jshank
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 01:25:57 AM
 #946

@mirny GPU-Z - Graphics card tab (the default tab that opens) on the left hand side 10 or so rows down is the field "Memory Type"
Mine says GDDR5 (Elpida). I would assume yours will say GDDR5 (Hynix).


I have an update for people as well with the 280x issue. I have found a repository of STILT's BIOS for the 280 cards here:

https://mega.co.nz/#!45pk0ZiB!UXqe0mwS4HepxmIKAOpNtWNNRyoci_jD-bo49DTRb6o


Also, I confirmed that the flash was successful using GPU-Z and the card performed slightly worse and REALLY bogged my system up so that it was definitely unusable while mining. SO STILT'S BIOS is not working for me. Or perhaps the BIOS was not actually STILT's but the flash was successful according to the difference in BIOS enumeration and the fact that the BIOS loaded. I tried another BIOS I found online and it wouldn't even flash.

Anyways, that's all for my update. Anyone else having issues with the 280x feel free to try the link I provided and see if the BIOS in there works for you. I used the ATI flash utility to flash it. That I found here:

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2306/atiflash-4-17/



anyone try this out yet?
RentaMouse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 02:26:54 AM
 #947

Hello, sorry to say but v3.4 still seems to have the Monero pool disconnect issue, been testing it against my pool (cryptonotepool.org.uk) so I see from both ends Smiley

Running cpuminer-multi and GPUminer 3.4 on same Win8x64 PC, with 270X

The stratum stops responding for about 10 secs whilst it waits for the daemon to backup its blockchain. Claymore miner doesnt report disconnect at this point, but stops hashing shares, 30 minutes later it says "no new job received for 20min", despite having received jobs for last 30min and not doing anything with them Smiley I then restarted the pool which caused a proper stratum disconnect, which Claymore registered, reconnected and then waited 30min before reconnecting and receiving new jobs, but not hashing any shares. Throughout that period cpuminer-multi only complained when the pool was restarted and it had to reconnect.

Looks to me like the problem is caused by it being unable to submit a share, but I'm not sure, since there is a logfile here are relevant excerpts, please let me know if you need more details.

Thanks! Smiley


Hashing away happily for over 8hrs until this last round, which is when daemon freezes but the pool stratum is still running
02:14:46:425   b10   Time gpu (0): 2802113
02:14:46:435   b10   Round
02:14:46:542   b10   t1: 95598
02:15:25:771   1958   got 253 bytes
02:15:25:774   1958   buf: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"010094c5a89d0521cb17e4e0ba112c6642c1f473f12d3341c37cc8233e728fbc1ccd051e4cd9e50 0000000d60bc56f561459813cf1eabb4bf8752ca4a4eec13d74549573a67c93440a761e01","job_id":"985668597230687","target":"26310800"}}

02:15:25:777   1958   parse packet: 253
02:15:25:780   1958   new buf size: 0
02:15:25:784   1958   DevFee: 06/25/14-02:15:25 - New job received from cryptonotepool.org.uk:7777
02:15:26:126   18e4   got 253 bytes
02:15:26:129   18e4   buf: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"010094c5a89d0521cb17e4e0ba112c6642c1f473f12d3341c37cc8233e728fbc1ccd051e4cd9e50 0000000c7f8c9c5c834dc86a5fe0071fc6811fe919b6f03ebb2392fb995f877017b027b01","job_id":"966067351540550","target":"33ec0a00"}}

02:15:26:133   18e4   parse packet: 253
02:15:26:136   18e4   new buf size: 0
02:15:26:139   18e4   df has same pool, skip
02:15:26:143   18e4   06/25/14-02:15:26 - New job received from cryptonotepool.org.uk:7777
02:15:26:146   18e4   Speed: 226 h/s, TotalHashes: 2691K, DevHashes: 133K Mining time:
02:15:26:150   18e4   03:18
02:15:30:849   1958   got 253 bytes
02:15:30:852   1958   buf: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"010099c5a89d05296c5ab1430803bfab458b509b76e68f6cb7492857a997a0942b1a5466bd26d50 000000011416ef1a2688b77172d313e433bdc520dbb726156e274114b3596948197613b01","job_id":"972674444760195","target":"26310800"}}

This repeats until pool is restarted, then everything stops for 20min before getting going again

02:48:55:758   18e4   df has same pool, skip
03:07:35:690   1958   No new jobs were received for 20 mins - something wrong with this pool, disconnect.
03:07:36:698   1958   Stratum - connecting to 'cryptonotepool.org.uk' <80.71.13.55> port 7777
03:07:36:715   1958   Stratum - Connected

But now it isnt doing any work Sad
03:20:35:784   18e4   parse packet: 253
03:20:35:786   18e4   new buf size: 0
03:20:35:788   18e4   df has same pool, skip
03:20:35:791   18e4   06/25/14-03:20:35 - New job received from cryptonotepool.org.uk:7777
03:20:35:794   18e4   Speed: 170 h/s, TotalHashes: 2691K, DevHashes: 133K Mining time:
03:20:35:797   18e4   04:23
03:20:36:391   1958   got 253 bytes
03:20:36:394   1958   buf: {"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"job","params":{"blob":"0100dae3a89d0501cf7e5bb637c34471ea05373fbbd1f35cf4d6399a1a7020bd5b537526436af80 0000000ad58fff8b7e82e5667b80a2532066383e9e147fa2756cad58c41128bbd05ebc402","job_id":"318763095210306","target":"26310800"}}

03:20:36:397   1958   parse packet: 253

Pool admin @ http://cryptonotepool.org.uk/ - for miners who value reliability (and like orange)!
Currently donating all of our 1% pool fee to the dev fund - mine at CryptonotepoolUK and support XMR at no extra cost!
RentaMouse
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 02:32:42 AM
 #948

I should add, I believe from what other miners have told me that if any backup pools are configured then it will start submitting shares again after starting a new pool connection, so its not as bad as it looks here.

Pool admin @ http://cryptonotepool.org.uk/ - for miners who value reliability (and like orange)!
Currently donating all of our 1% pool fee to the dev fund - mine at CryptonotepoolUK and support XMR at no extra cost!
kqpahv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 03:07:31 AM
 #949

@mirny GPU-Z - Graphics card tab (the default tab that opens) on the left hand side 10 or so rows down is the field "Memory Type"
Mine says GDDR5 (Elpida). I would assume yours will say GDDR5 (Hynix).


I have an update for people as well with the 280x issue. I have found a repository of STILT's BIOS for the 280 cards here:

https://mega.co.nz/#!45pk0ZiB!UXqe0mwS4HepxmIKAOpNtWNNRyoci_jD-bo49DTRb6o


Also, I confirmed that the flash was successful using GPU-Z and the card performed slightly worse and REALLY bogged my system up so that it was definitely unusable while mining. SO STILT'S BIOS is not working for me. Or perhaps the BIOS was not actually STILT's but the flash was successful according to the difference in BIOS enumeration and the fact that the BIOS loaded. I tried another BIOS I found online and it wouldn't even flash.

Anyways, that's all for my update. Anyone else having issues with the 280x feel free to try the link I provided and see if the BIOS in there works for you. I used the ATI flash utility to flash it. That I found here:

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2306/atiflash-4-17/





My GB 280x's are also with Stilt's bioses and I am still getting 360h with them...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 07:25:44 AM
 #950

Hello, sorry to say but v3.4 still seems to have the Monero pool disconnect issue, been testing it against my pool (cryptonotepool.org.uk) so I see from both ends Smiley

Please send me complete log so I can check it in details.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
zetent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 09:06:52 AM
 #951

Hello, sorry to say but v3.4 still seems to have the Monero pool disconnect issue, been testing it against my pool (cryptonotepool.org.uk) so I see from both ends Smiley

Running cpuminer-multi and GPUminer 3.4 on same Win8x64 PC, with 270X

The stratum stops responding for about 10 secs whilst it waits for the daemon to backup its blockchain. Claymore miner doesnt report disconnect at this point, but stops hashing shares, 30 minutes later it says "no new job received for 20min", despite having received jobs for last 30min and not doing anything with them Smiley I then restarted the pool which caused a proper stratum disconnect, which Claymore registered, reconnected and then waited 30min before reconnecting and receiving new jobs, but not hashing any shares. Throughout that period cpuminer-multi only complained when the pool was restarted and it had to reconnect.

Looks to me like the problem is caused by it being unable to submit a share, but I'm not sure, since there is a logfile here are relevant excerpts, please let me know if you need more details.

Thanks! Smiley

[SNIP]

I had the exact same problems, but found them gone once I started mining without overclock. I've 290 cards though.
mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964



View Profile
June 25, 2014, 12:11:31 PM
 #952

@trip96
now I see, I had old version of GPU-Z, so I've seen just GDDR5 in memory type,
so I can tell you now, that most of cards are with Hynix memory, just two Sapphires are with Elpida memory.
All ASUSes 280x, Sapphires 7970 have Hynix, but Sapphires 280x, comes with both types of memory.

@kqpahv
I don't know your clocks, but when you set memclock to 1700 it shoud be better,
let me know then, because I have one GB 7970 and with stock (1375) or even 1500 Mhz it was slow,
but after that increase, I start to get normal hashes.

kqpahv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 02:29:13 PM
 #953

@trip96
now I see, I had old version of GPU-Z, so I've seen just GDDR5 in memory type,
so I can tell you now, that most of cards are with Hynix memory, just two Sapphires are with Elpida memory.
All ASUSes 280x, Sapphires 7970 have Hynix, but Sapphires 280x, comes with both types of memory.

@kqpahv
I don't know your clocks, but when you set memclock to 1700 it shoud be better,
let me know then, because I have one GB 7970 and with stock (1375) or even 1500 Mhz it was slow,
but after that increase, I start to get normal hashes.


Thanks for the suggestion but that utter crap Elpida memory Gigabyte always uses will never be able to do 1700Mhz  Grin At least not on my cards.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 02:42:56 PM
 #954

After some research I can confirm that the reason of bad performance is Elpida memory type on GPU, not only 280x is affected but all cards.
I compared several 290x cards with Elpida and Hynix memory:
Stock 290x Elpida - 650 h/s.
Stock 290x Hynix - 740 h/s!
The bottleneck of CryptoNote PoW implementation on GPU is memory latency, Hynix memory is really much faster than Elpida. Latest GPU-Z shows memory type so you can check it easily.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Palad1n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 03:02:24 PM
 #955

After some research I can confirm that the reason of bad performance is Elpida memory type on GPU, not only 280x is affected but all cards.
I compared several 290x cards with Elpida and Hynix memory:
Stock 290x Elpida - 650 h/s.
Stock 290x Hynix - 740 h/s!
The bottleneck of CryptoNote PoW implementation on GPU is memory latency, Hynix memory is really much faster than Elpida. Latest GPU-Z shows memory type so you can check it easily.

Yea, it's really cool news!
Claymore, say please, and how much memory do you have (2, 4, 8 gb)? And what is bandwidth hynix in mhz 1600, or more?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 03:14:02 PM
 #956

After some research I can confirm that the reason of bad performance is Elpida memory type on GPU, not only 280x is affected but all cards.
I compared several 290x cards with Elpida and Hynix memory:
Stock 290x Elpida - 650 h/s.
Stock 290x Hynix - 740 h/s!
The bottleneck of CryptoNote PoW implementation on GPU is memory latency, Hynix memory is really much faster than Elpida. Latest GPU-Z shows memory type so you can check it easily.

Yea, it's really cool news!
Claymore, say please, and how much memory do you have (2, 4, 8 gb)? And what is bandwidth hynix in mhz 1600, or more?

I get 740 h/s on 290x 4Gb Hynix, 1000 core 1250 mem.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Palad1n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 03:20:18 PM
 #957

Quote
I get 740 h/s on 290x 4Gb Hynix, 1000 core 1250 mem.

Thanks! OK. And what is type of memory hynix? DDR3-1333 mhz, or DDR3-1600 mhz?
Maybe it's not the most memory, and its type of frequency?
For example there is a Corsair memory frequency DDR3-2400mhz.
Maybe the more mhz is better, 2400, than 1600, what do you think about it?
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 03:24:39 PM
 #958

After some research I can confirm that the reason of bad performance is Elpida memory type on GPU, not only 280x is affected but all cards.
I compared several 290x cards with Elpida and Hynix memory:
Stock 290x Elpida - 650 h/s.
Stock 290x Hynix - 740 h/s!
The bottleneck of CryptoNote PoW implementation on GPU is memory latency, Hynix memory is really much faster than Elpida. Latest GPU-Z shows memory type so you can check it easily.

Yea, it's really cool news!
Claymore, say please, and how much memory do you have (2, 4, 8 gb)? And what is bandwidth hynix in mhz 1600, or more?

I get 740 h/s on 290x 4Gb Hynix, 1000 core 1250 mem.
increasing gpu ram speed help to get more hash?

edit:it does but not too much
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 25, 2014, 03:50:59 PM
 #959

Bummer about the elpida memory. Also sucks that stilts BIOS does not work for me either.

Claymore, Anyway of getting around this via programming? Perhaps another BIOS would work or are we simply SOL?
cava
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


Easy Instant Private


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2014, 05:49:05 PM
 #960

The linux version please!

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 ... 257 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!