Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 01:27:09 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 322 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1781568 times)
Shrikez
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 394
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 17, 2014, 02:50:18 PM
 #521

I keep getting complaints by the miner to up my pagefile settings to at least 16 GB while it is already set to 32 GB for 4 x 280x.

This happens with 2.2 beta as well as with older versions. It runs fine for a while and then drops out with the above complaint.

Any hints? thank you

What amd driver? Do you have a robust enough rig to your 280's? Free cpu threads and enough ram. I have these, with 16GB DDR3 and have not encountered any such problems

Thanks for your reply.

It's a classical scrypt mining rig with 4 x 280x Vapor-Xs

driver is 13.12, RAM is 8 GB. The CPU is a little weak, it's an Intel G3220 at 3.0 GHz.

PSUs are 1000 W + 800 W Platinum Fractal Design (certainly not the cause for an error about virtual memory though)

Rig has been running all kinds of Algos, from Scrypt to X13 for 7 months without any issues at all.

I will upgrade the memory and see what happens.

I am about to deploy CN mining on the other 20 GPUs so I'd like to weed out all issues first.


Die Würde des Menschen ist unantastbar
1539696429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696429
Reply with quote  #2

1539696429
Report to moderator
1539696429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696429
Reply with quote  #2

1539696429
Report to moderator
1539696429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696429
Reply with quote  #2

1539696429
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539696429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696429
Reply with quote  #2

1539696429
Report to moderator
AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 17, 2014, 02:57:52 PM
 #522

Update seems a lot more stable thanks!
Durgar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 04:43:28 PM
 #523

Unlike v2.1, this one hasn't crashed so far, but again 280x with elpida doesn't seem to be running right after a while, as I checked, I saw these anomalies http://bayimg.com/AAOieaafM and http://bayimg.com/aAOIgAafm


Anobix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 05:06:00 PM
 #524

v2.2 is available:

- Fixed bugs.

Thanks for the updated miner, is there a way to swap back to the primary pool once it becomes active again?

I can add option to disconnect from current pool and try to connect to first pool in the list every hour.

That would be fantastic if possible. I keep finding my miners on different pools every time I check them.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 05:07:39 PM
 #525

Unlike v2.1, this one hasn't crashed so far, but again 280x with elpida doesn't seem to be running right after a while, as I checked, I saw these anomalies http://bayimg.com/AAOieaafM and http://bayimg.com/aAOIgAafm

Can you set "-dbg 2" option, increase console buffer height (in console settings) up to 5000 lines and when you see this problem send me text from console? You can send PM me, I want to track down this problem, but I cannot reproduce it on my rigs.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Shrikez
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 394
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 17, 2014, 05:34:22 PM
 #526

Slowly I am migrating all rigs to XMR.

One rig in particular keeps me scratching my bald head.

This is what happens on a 4 x 280x MSI Gaming rig:



Unlike all others memory usage is only about 5xx MB per GPU and I am getting only 550 H/s for the complete rig while other 4 GPU rigs run at 1300 H/s + and show around 2000 MB of memory utilization.

then I noticed this while GPU-Z shows them with the correct 3072 MB video ram.




Any idea what could be causing this?

Drivers are 13.12, Windows 8.1, pagefile set at 32 GB




Die Würde des Menschen ist unantastbar
aney
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 05:57:33 PM
 #527

 Maybe the problem is that 280x cards are supposed to have 3GB of video memory, and yours indicate 2GB available.
Alpinist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 17, 2014, 06:12:48 PM
 #528

Can this miner merge mine with FCN+MRO?
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 07:17:51 PM
 #529

we  need a solo miner because many  pools getting attacks all the time...
Litrbooh
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 07:54:19 PM
 #530

Current version: 2.2:
- Fixed bugs.
What mean?
Outdated share found - skip
Outdated share found - skip
burre
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2014, 07:56:29 PM
 #531

Hi Guys!

First Claymore THANKS! I think you are doing a really great job both with this miner and the XPM one. (I really hope you make enough for the effort and time you put in!)

I have one test rig where this miner runs flawlessly.. (I can confirm it is working on 6870,6850 @ 70-100 H/s/card only 3 GB memory dual core.)

I wanted to try it on a "real" rig.

win7, catalyst 13.12 , 4x 79xx..  6 GB .. newest 2.2 version (got it also with 2.1)

06/17/14-02:11:28 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
06/17/14-02:11:28 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultyshare"}}

GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4

But I get this error I have not seen anyone else reporting...

Anyone with an idea what I could do?

@Clayore: you probably have the best chance of guessing or knowing what kould be wrong. Please if you have any "feeling" whatsoever.

Hope someone can help!

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 08:04:06 PM
 #532

Hi Guys!

First Claymore THANKS! I think you are doing a really great job both with this miner and the XPM one. (I really hope you make enough for the effort and time you put in!)

I have one test rig where this miner runs flawlessly.. (I can confirm it is working on 6870,6850 @ 70-100 H/s/card only 3 GB memory dual core.)

I wanted to try it on a "real" rig.

win7, catalyst 13.12 , 4x 79xx..  6 GB .. newest 2.2 version (got it also with 2.1)

06/17/14-02:11:28 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4
06/17/14-02:11:28 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultyshare"}}

GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -4

But I get this error I have not seen anyone else reporting...

Anyone with an idea what I could do?

@Clayore: you probably have the best chance of guessing or knowing what kould be wrong. Please if you have any "feeling" whatsoever.

Hope someone can help!

It's GPU memory allocation error, I will update miner so it will show more detailed message. Try to set Virtual Memory (pagefile) 16GB or larger as described in readme.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
kqpahv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 09:01:08 PM
 #533

we  need a solo miner because many  pools getting attacks all the time...


+1

I havent tried yet but cant you just use this version to solo mine ? I cant see anything restricting it  Huh
It's gotten to the point where I am seriously considering moving off cryptonight unless I can solo. The pools are constantly down, not paying out etc...
uvt9
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 300
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 09:37:16 PM
 #534

we  need a solo miner because many  pools getting attacks all the time...


+1

I havent tried yet but cant you just use this version to solo mine ? I cant see anything restricting it  Huh
It's gotten to the point where I am seriously considering moving off cryptonight unless I can solo. The pools are constantly down, not paying out etc...


I think you can solomine by building your own private pool from github source, run that pool at your own computer and point your GPU miner to it. This way might sound complicated but it worth to do it.
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 10:25:52 PM
 #535

I continue with my testing :

BCN this time (no DDOS on pool so far)

CPU on minergate (with merge mining) : between 900H/s and 1200H/s seen by pool : 57K after 6 hours
GPU with pool (extrempool) : ~2400H/s : 46K after 6 hours.

I really don't understand why ther is such a difference.
I already tested with MRO on two different pool (cryptopool-fr and wolf), on QCN, and now with BCN. I always have less or barely more with GPU than with cpu on minergate..instead of 2 times more at least.


Next test : cpu and GPU on the same pool, with two differents address to control if the problem is pool or miner (i think it's pool, but i have to verify)


I asked dev for a version wich can mine to minergate's pool (even without merge mining - and still with a fee for him), but he doesn't want.
Solo is not possible neither.

umsak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 10:33:06 PM
 #536

my usb mouse not smooth when use this miner.
(hard to use computer in the same time)
please fix. thanks.

(i5 8gb 280x)
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 17, 2014, 10:43:41 PM
 #537

my usb mouse not smooth when use this miner.
(hard to use computer in the same time)
please fix. thanks.

(i5 8gb 280x)

lol, fix what? You don't want lag, don't mine...
zetent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 10:58:53 PM
 #538

Working well for me, mining on monero.crypto-pool.fr.

Getting 1448 h/s with 3x 290 at 1000/1500.

Pool reporting between 1.1 and 1.6 kh/s so seems ok.
umsak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 11:20:55 PM
 #539

my usb mouse not smooth when use this miner.
(hard to use computer in the same time)
please fix. thanks.

(i5 8gb 280x)

lol, fix what? You don't want lag, don't mine...

other miner not lag, (cgminer, sgminer)
and Claymore XPM can watch .kmv with no lag at the same time.
zzzman20
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 11:23:38 PM
 #540

DEV please help.. how fixed memory clock on 290 and 290x

what issue are you having with the memclocks?

all 290 and 290x have look pictures..  http://fotki.yandex.ru/users/aliaksandr-kavaleuski/view/1148794

every 0.5 seconds memory frequency from 150 to 1300 non stop.. i have 6 rigs whit 290 and 290x all have this problem


I am mining with 290s also. You do not need high memclock to mine with this program. Set your memclock to 150 and your Engine to 947 to be most efficient and you're good to go.

If you need more help I can send you my .bat file
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 322 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!