Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 01:26:23 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 322 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1781568 times)
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1104
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 12:01:13 PM
 #561

Do you take in account that on extreme pool your shares "wait" 60 blocks to mature? afaik on minergate shares are immediately sent toy your account

For BCN, 9 hours later, total is ~70K for gpu and 57K for cpu on minergate. I should have more than 100K with GPU.

I managed to connect claymore to minergate, it works, but of course devfee can't connect to it.
Quote
DevFee: Failed to invoke login, retry in 5sec...
So, minergate see my miner, but less of what my miner can do (400H/s instead of 500), because the miner spend a lot of time trying to mine for the dev. - and 0 H/s for the dev obviously, and that not the goal.

Quote
06/18/14-11:05:51 - SHARE FOUND (target 1936) - (GPU 0)
SOMETHING IS WRONG WITH DEVFEE CONNECTION. STOP MINING.
and sometimes, a disconnect Wink
Quote
Speed: 528 h/s, TotalHashes: 455K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:14
Dev, for making a minergate version of your miner, you "just have" to make a version that send a login + mdp instead of a wallet address (i mean, for the dev fee) or mining for the devfee on a pool of your choice instead of mining on the same as user - for connecting to minergate, i found a workaround.
Please let us the choice where to mine, it's win/win
Can you explain how to connect to minergate?!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539696383
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696383

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696383
Reply with quote  #2

1539696383
Report to moderator
1539696383
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696383

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696383
Reply with quote  #2

1539696383
Report to moderator
1539696383
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696383

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696383
Reply with quote  #2

1539696383
Report to moderator
AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 12:05:50 PM
 #562

Any ideas if there is anyway to check my hash rate the last 24 hours ?!
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 12:09:23 PM
 #563

Do you take in account that on extreme pool your shares "wait" 60 blocks to mature? afaik on minergate shares are immediately sent toy your account

For BCN, 9 hours later, total is ~70K for gpu and 57K for cpu on minergate. I should have more than 100K with GPU.

I managed to connect claymore to minergate, it works, but of course devfee can't connect to it.
Quote
DevFee: Failed to invoke login, retry in 5sec...
So, minergate see my miner, but less of what my miner can do (400H/s instead of 500), because the miner spend a lot of time trying to mine for the dev. - and 0 H/s for the dev obviously, and that not the goal.

Quote
06/18/14-11:05:51 - SHARE FOUND (target 1936) - (GPU 0)
SOMETHING IS WRONG WITH DEVFEE CONNECTION. STOP MINING.
and sometimes, a disconnect Wink
Quote
Speed: 528 h/s, TotalHashes: 455K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:14
Dev, for making a minergate version of your miner, you "just have" to make a version that send a login + mdp instead of a wallet address (i mean, for the dev fee) or mining for the devfee on a pool of your choice instead of mining on the same as user - for connecting to minergate, i found a workaround.
Please let us the choice where to mine, it's win/win
Can you explain how to connect to minergate?!

Doesn't work here...cpu runs well though. I get better hash with wolf's miner though, compared to their stock one.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1104
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 12:36:36 PM
 #564

yes.... merged mining with FCN is the sweet deal with MG
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 12:55:40 PM
 #565

I received several msg asking me to give my workaround for connecting claymore to minergate.
I can give you the solution i found, but it's just for the proof of concept.

Claymore can't connect to the pool for devfee, so the miner try to reconnect every 5 sec, and after some amount of time, stop mining with a message.(something like 5 minutes or so)
Claymore can't merge mine neither, we will need a special miner for that (i think).

But mining on minergate with claymore would be already very good. The best thing you can do if you also want to, is to ask the dev if he could make a version which can.
Claymore is closed source, with 5% fee. I have no problems with that, but please listen to us !

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 01:35:13 PM
 #566

I received several msg asking me to give my workaround for connecting claymore to minergate.
I can give you the solution i found, but it's just for the proof of concept.

Claymore can't connect to the pool for devfee, so the miner try to reconnect every 5 sec, and after some amount of time, stop mining with a message.(something like 5 minutes or so)
Claymore can't merge mine neither, we will need a special miner for that (i think).

But mining on minergate with claymore would be already very good. The best thing you can do if you also want to, is to ask the dev if he could make a version which can.
Claymore is closed source, with 5% fee. I have no problems with that, but please listen to us !

Ok, I'll add this pool Smiley

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 01:48:22 PM
 #567

I received several msg asking me to give my workaround for connecting claymore to minergate.
I can give you the solution i found, but it's just for the proof of concept.

Claymore can't connect to the pool for devfee, so the miner try to reconnect every 5 sec, and after some amount of time, stop mining with a message.(something like 5 minutes or so)
Claymore can't merge mine neither, we will need a special miner for that (i think).

But mining on minergate with claymore would be already very good. The best thing you can do if you also want to, is to ask the dev if he could make a version which can.
Claymore is closed source, with 5% fee. I have no problems with that, but please listen to us !

Ok, I'll add this pool Smiley
Thank you VERY MUCH

Keyboard-Mash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 01:54:17 PM
 #568

Hello everyone, there is a thread discussion what you would like to see in an open source GPU miner for Cryptonight algorithm coins here. Please discuss what you would like to see in a GPU miner similar to Claymore's excellent miner Smiley
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 02:26:01 PM
 #569

I received several msg asking me to give my workaround for connecting claymore to minergate.
I can give you the solution i found, but it's just for the proof of concept.

Claymore can't connect to the pool for devfee, so the miner try to reconnect every 5 sec, and after some amount of time, stop mining with a message.(something like 5 minutes or so)
Claymore can't merge mine neither, we will need a special miner for that (i think).

But mining on minergate with claymore would be already very good. The best thing you can do if you also want to, is to ask the dev if he could make a version which can.
Claymore is closed source, with 5% fee. I have no problems with that, but please listen to us !

Ok, I'll add this pool Smiley

...and what about merge mine support there? Wink

Hello everyone, there is a thread discussion what you would like to see in an open source GPU miner for Cryptonight algorithm coins here. Please discuss what you would like to see in a GPU miner similar to Claymore's excellent miner Smiley

Merge mine support  Cool
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 02:45:03 PM
 #570

Claymore are you using VMPROTECT on the EXE files?

If so that could/would explain a lot of the problems people are having.  It has some problems when dealing directly with hardware.
TheFuneral
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 02:49:31 PM
 #571

If you have versions of AMD Drivers later than 13.12 does that cause troubles? Do we need to remove all the AMD drivers and install 13.12 to make this work?
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 02:49:42 PM
 #572

Claymore are you using VMPROTECT on the EXE files?

If so that could/would explain a lot of the problems people are having.  It has some problems when dealing directly with hardware.

iam pretty sure it does..... use vmprotect
gregor12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 02:55:20 PM
 #573

Hmm my miner after few hours mines but on pools it says like im not subbmiting any shares? Did dev set 100% fee after few hours or is this problem with pools?
Starscream
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:05:07 PM
 #574

Hmm my miner after few hours mines but on pools it says like im not subbmiting any shares? Did dev set 100% fee after few hours or is this problem with pools?
Problem with the pool. Look at your miner and you'll see that you aren't actually mining (unless you're using the latest version in which you should check the backup pool to see if it swapped).

But anyway, he doesn't mine 100% after a few hours. Been running the miner for days now and it's solid and on the pool all the time.
gregor12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:12:10 PM
 #575

Hmm my miner after few hours mines but on pools it says like im not subbmiting any shares? Did dev set 100% fee after few hours or is this problem with pools?
Problem with the pool. Look at your miner and you'll see that you aren't actually mining (unless you're using the latest version in which you should check the backup pool to see if it swapped).

But anyway, he doesn't mine 100% after a few hours. Been running the miner for days now and it's solid and on the pool all the time.

I have 3 backup pools + primary pool, cards are running on 100%, no shares submitted on any of the pools
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:15:44 PM
 #576

Claymore are you using VMPROTECT on the EXE files?

If so that could/would explain a lot of the problems people are having.  It has some problems when dealing directly with hardware.

iam pretty sure it does..... use vmprotect

If so it would explain a lot of the memory errors and loosing touch with the hardware.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:19:04 PM
 #577

Hmm my miner after few hours mines but on pools it says like im not subbmiting any shares? Did dev set 100% fee after few hours or is this problem with pools?
Problem with the pool. Look at your miner and you'll see that you aren't actually mining (unless you're using the latest version in which you should check the backup pool to see if it swapped).

But anyway, he doesn't mine 100% after a few hours. Been running the miner for days now and it's solid and on the pool all the time.

I have 3 backup pools + primary pool, cards are running on 100%, no shares submitted on any of the pools

I'd like to know more details. What does miner show? Does it show that it submits shares? Does it get new jobs?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Starscream
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:19:22 PM
 #578

Hmm my miner after few hours mines but on pools it says like im not subbmiting any shares? Did dev set 100% fee after few hours or is this problem with pools?
Problem with the pool. Look at your miner and you'll see that you aren't actually mining (unless you're using the latest version in which you should check the backup pool to see if it swapped).

But anyway, he doesn't mine 100% after a few hours. Been running the miner for days now and it's solid and on the pool all the time.

I have 3 backup pools + primary pool, cards are running on 100%, no shares submitted on any of the pools
Try restarting the miner than, dunno what to tell ya. But I know that Claymore isn't stealing, at least not by taking over the miners completely Tongue

Also, depending on how you set up your GPUs they could be just stuck at 100% capacity without actually doing any work, for anyone.
gregor12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:40:20 PM
 #579

Hmm my miner after few hours mines but on pools it says like im not subbmiting any shares? Did dev set 100% fee after few hours or is this problem with pools?
Problem with the pool. Look at your miner and you'll see that you aren't actually mining (unless you're using the latest version in which you should check the backup pool to see if it swapped).

But anyway, he doesn't mine 100% after a few hours. Been running the miner for days now and it's solid and on the pool all the time.

I have 3 backup pools + primary pool, cards are running on 100%, no shares submitted on any of the pools
Try restarting the miner than, dunno what to tell ya. But I know that Claymore isn't stealing, at least not by taking over the miners completely Tongue

Also, depending on how you set up your GPUs they could be just stuck at 100% capacity without actually doing any work, for anyone.

I will keep testing, that happend 2x since yesterday btw.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 18, 2014, 03:43:10 PM
 #580

Claymore are you using VMPROTECT on the EXE files?

If so that could/would explain a lot of the problems people are having.  It has some problems when dealing directly with hardware.

iam pretty sure it does..... use vmprotect

If so it would explain a lot of the memory errors and loosing touch with the hardware.

Yes I use vmprotect. Do you know a lot about it to state that it's the reason of problems with GPUs? If so, let me know more details, I will be glad to check it.
I always test both original and vmprotect versions on my systems and I never saw any differences for several months in different miners and other software I created.
For CryptoNote miner, for example, both versions don't work until I set pagefile 16GB.
If you have problems with vmprotect - miner will not start on your system at all because it does its job at starting only. If you see at least one line in console after starting - everything works properly.
The problem is in AMD drivers, they don't want to work with large memory sizes. Drivers just don't allow OpenCL app to allocate a lot of GPU memory at once. For example, 290X card has 4GB but OpenCL gives me less than 1GB at once by default. GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT variable is a solution (I can assign up to 3GB), but buggy solution as you can see. And AMD found a solution - today I tried Catalyst 14.6 and even with GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT I cannot allocate more than 1GB at once now. So they solved the problem Wink I have a couple of ideas about possible workaround, I hope it will help, new version will be available soon. Anyway, working with AMD OpenCL is some kind of magic which is much more unstable than vmprotect.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 322 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!