Bitcoin Forum
June 29, 2017, 12:39:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 208 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7  (Read 1003177 times)
wanvo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 05:37:19 AM
 #601

dev plz add solo mining.Thanx.
1498696762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498696762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498696762
Reply with quote  #2

1498696762
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498696762
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498696762

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498696762
Reply with quote  #2

1498696762
Report to moderator
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 06:33:22 AM
 #602

i can mine for only 10-20 minutes, keep saying gpu memory allocation error.

plz help.

Tried, set Virtual memory to 16 GB+.

miner  claymore v 2.2
5 * r9 280x
windows 8.1
13.12 amd catalyst driver

plz fix
Posted from Bitcointa.lk - #JfPiKev7HoIzzspR

You don't need exactly a pagefile 16 g +.
Opencl allows use to only 2 g of the video card.
Windows occupies the pagefile as a mirror of RAM.
I mean if you are running only Windows occupied RAM is example from 500g to 1g , miner for 2 cards gets 1 g for Windows + 2x2g for each of cards, or a total of 5 g.
Leave a spare 2 g.
In other words, 8 g pagefile are sufficient for a machine with 2 video cards and 4g RAM.
This amount will increase proportional if you increase the number of cards as forecast a 2 g for each card.
Try and see Smiley
Too big amount of pagefile may have negative effect, decrease performance of system.
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 08:10:44 AM
 #603

driver 14.6 beta seems to yield more stable results so far, useage does not seem to bounce around anymore, how ever it yields lower hash rates.... about 50H/S lower then 13.12 drivers on dual card setup so 25H/S loss per card at stock clocks. gpu max allocate seems to have no affect on newest version of drivers weather its set at 80 or 100 and even set to run via cmd prompt, seems to not register on the miner and it enters bad performance mode.
kylam
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 09:42:47 AM
 #604

Hello,
After the update will not support 14.6 BETE drive?

nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 10:00:29 AM
 #605

Hello,
After the update will not support 14.6 BETE drive?

what are you talking about? iam useing 14.6 beta drivers on my gb 280x rig, given the elpida memory so far it seems more stable then 13.12..... its just alittle slower H/S wise but the miner still works.
zetent
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 11:25:03 AM
 #606

Had the miner on last 2 days with 3x 290 no problems at all.

I have 8gb ram and I've not specified any GPU allocation nor page file size.

what driver version and what brand of card and brand of memory on the gpu's

13.12, Gigabyte reference with elpida on all of them
AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 11:57:32 AM
 #607

So I left my 2 rigs running overnight last night but I when I woke up, I got this error and the miner stopped:

SOMETHING WRONG WITH THE DEVFEE CONNECTION. MINING STOPPED.

Any ideas how this error can be resolved? I have already checked and my WiFi connection is perfectly fine on both rigs.

macmac__
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 12:10:14 PM
 #608

Posted to general Monero mining thread about mining revenue generated by gpu vs cpu miners as there has been talk of "hidden fees":
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=653467.msg7396912#msg7396912

Leave some comments please!
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 01:13:28 PM
 #609

small update with the gb 280x's x2 built with elpida memory... still running stable useing 14.6 beta drivers, now the speed has stabilized it works out at about 50h/s per card lost so instead of about 630-650 combined its now 550h/s at stock clocks, i have uped the OC to 1200/1500 to achieve 599h/s so nearly 300 per card under heavy OC..... despite the heavy OC still stable...
so far driver 13.12 produces higher speeds of around 630-650h/s but is unstable and drops gpu's randomly, where as driver 14.6 beta seems to lower the speed alot, comparable to a mid range cpu and produces 550h/s and appears to be more stable. the speed issue could be due to you cant use gpu_max_allocate on 14.6 drivers causeing the miner to enter bad performance mode. Might be something to look into claymore, maybe rebuild the miner to work better with the newer driver as it seems to have better stability on the more poorer built cards... eg the ones that use elpida memory.....
sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 02:15:07 PM
 #610

Hello,
After the update will not support 14.6 BETE drive?

what are you talking about? iam useing 14.6 beta drivers on my gb 280x rig, given the elpida memory so far it seems more stable then 13.12..... its just alittle slower H/S wise but the miner still works.


I might be just lucky, but I am seeing an improvement (about 20mh/s). I have a PowerColor 280x 14.6 beta drivers. It is overclocked (just has it has always been) to Core-1100 Mem-1500. Running super stable 290-300 h/s.



pepi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 02:59:54 PM
 #611

Hello,
After the update will not support 14.6 BETE drive?

what are you talking about? iam useing 14.6 beta drivers on my gb 280x rig, given the elpida memory so far it seems more stable then 13.12..... its just alittle slower H/S wise but the miner still works.


I might be just lucky, but I am seeing an improvement (about 20mh/s). I have a PowerColor 280x 14.6 beta drivers. It is overclocked (just has it has always been) to Core-1100 Mem-1500. Running super stable 290-300 h/s.





280X and OC and ONLY 290-300H/s?
I got with 270X OC to 1180 - 1500
Wexlike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 858



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 03:02:34 PM
 #612

yes something is wrong with your 280x settings. i get 1500 h/s with my 4 280x. 1070/1600
kyndik
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 03:18:00 PM
 #613

Does mining speed depend on CPU-speed / RAM-speed / RAM-size?
sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 03:46:13 PM
 #614

yes something is wrong with your 280x settings. i get 1500 h/s with my 4 280x. 1070/1600

Hmm, what could I look for? Any Ideas what could be wrong?
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283


default wtf btcer


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 04:19:28 PM
 #615

yes something is wrong with your 280x settings. i get 1500 h/s with my 4 280x. 1070/1600

Hmm, what could I look for? Any Ideas what could be wrong?

Start with if you have elpida or hynix memory, that might be the difference, it was with my R9 290's. With this coin and several before it

ground frickin' floor of awesomeness. An original wtf'er.
sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 04:32:33 PM
 #616

yes something is wrong with your 280x settings. i get 1500 h/s with my 4 280x. 1070/1600

Hmm, what could I look for? Any Ideas what could be wrong?

Start with if you have elpida or hynix memory, that might be the difference, it was with my R9 290's. With this coin and several before it

I have Samsung memory, or am I looking at the wrong thing? GPU-Z reports Samsung.
TheFuneral
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 05:26:52 PM
 #617

So I spent five hours last night trying to get this to work with no luck.

I have an ASRock Extreme 4, Sempron 145, 8GB of RAM, 3x290s.

I uninstalled my 14.4 catalyst drivers through the control panel and then installed 13.12. I change my page file sizes for initial size: and maximum size: to be 18000, 17000, 16000, and 16500. None of these could make the miner work.

Is there a better way to uninstall the drivers maybe? Not sure how people are just getting this to work on the first try.
sk00t3r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 05:29:31 PM
 #618

So I spent five hours last night trying to get this to work with no luck.

I have an ASRock Extreme 4, Sempron 145, 8GB of RAM, 3x290s.

I uninstalled my 14.4 catalyst drivers through the control panel and then installed 13.12. I change my page file sizes for initial size: and maximum size: to be 18000, 17000, 16000, and 16500. None of these could make the miner work.

Is there a better way to uninstall the drivers maybe? Not sure how people are just getting this to work on the first try.

Are you getting any error messages?
TheFuneral
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 355


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:19:28 PM
 #619

So I spent five hours last night trying to get this to work with no luck.

I have an ASRock Extreme 4, Sempron 145, 8GB of RAM, 3x290s.

I uninstalled my 14.4 catalyst drivers through the control panel and then installed 13.12. I change my page file sizes for initial size: and maximum size: to be 18000, 17000, 16000, and 16500. None of these could make the miner work.

Is there a better way to uninstall the drivers maybe? Not sure how people are just getting this to work on the first try.

Are you getting any error messages?

Thanks for your response.

I run this bat file
===
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://monero.farm:1337 -u 47FWB2haQwsekbtLWPhH2bCTxdzCJyuF9c9sj15heZAa8KWmL5p8fXsSbxevtUe75CKWgCvsLv3BuK7 FjLbgTQ7uT1gCjHM -p x

pause
===

and upon execution of NsGpuCNMiner.exe I get 'NsGpuCNMiner.exe has stopped working' window with the option to checkonline for a solution and close the program or close the program.

Is there a way to enable verbose logging or a log file that might tell us more?
grendel25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile
June 19, 2014, 07:26:33 PM
 #620

two-part post here.  1) my experience and 2) a solo mining question:

1.  I just loaded up the 2.2 miner a few days ago and started mining on 4x 7970 (2x Asus Matrix and 2x Sapphire dual x).  I get about 1460 h/s on this 7970 rig.  My other rig is just two 280X (1x Sapphire Toxic and 1x Asus top2cu) and it runs at 745 h/s.  So, both rigs are pretty close to what the OP claims as nominal performance values.  Both rigs just run whatever drivers Windows 8.1 loads up.  I don't use any special 12.2 or 14.x drivers.  I run no extra settings on the 7970 rig.. i just let them run at whatever stock is.  For the 280x, I set the --gpu-engine 1100 and --gpu-memclock 1500.  I'm not at home so I don't have my .bat info but it's pretty much just the basic stuff posted above.  Here is the gist of it, copied from Cr@zyheo above:

Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
:BEGIN
start "CryptoNote" /low /wait NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://whateverminingpool.com:17777 -p x -u YOUR_WALLET_ADDRESS -wd 1
timeout /t 30
GOTO BEGIN
exit

My problem isn't with hashes or local performance.  My problem seems to be more related to pool performance and MRO payout which of course gets into profit.  I've estimated I should be getting 5 or 6 MRO daily but that doesn't seem to be panning out... maybe more like 4 MRO.  There seems to be a lot of randomness in poos selection or pool switching so that leads me to #2:

2.  Can anyone point me to a tutorial on how to setup a private pool so that I may test on solo mining with this 2.2 GPU miner?  Of if you want to PM me details or links that is fine too.  

Thanks for any help with part two of my post.  Hope part one helped anyone out there.

Edit:  I found this... but can't access it at the moment:   https://github.com/zone117x/node-cryptonote-pool


BTC: 16vaBbHP6yqG5sc93ubXTY4icQhCScKWah
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 208 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!