Bitcoin Forum
February 28, 2017, 03:28:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 201 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7  (Read 761502 times)
grendel25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 06:06:14 PM
 #761

Claymore, here is my report:

On 7750 card speed was 75 hash/s, now with 3.1 is 110 hash/s (default clocks, MSI not OC model 2 gb)
On 7790 card speed was 133 hash/s, now is 190 hash/s (1200/1500 clock)
On 7950 MSI TF3 card was 340 hash/s, now is around 400 hash/s
On R9 280X Powercolor turboduo was 325 hash/s, now 354 hash/s def clock


Better results achieved on cheaper cards and 7xxx series.

On my 6xR9 280x Toxic 2250h/s(375h/s each) instead of  2700 h/s somenthing's wrong ,if u have any sugestions...

Thx in advance

Did you already try this from the OP:

TROUBLESHOOTING

1. Install Catalyst v13.12.
2. Disable overclocking.
3. Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100.
4. Set Virtual Memory 16 GB.
5. Reboot computer.



Not sure if it matters but... what OS are you on?  I'm on windows 8.1 pro 64 bit and have the virtual mem set to 16 GB, also have 4 GB ram on the mobo.  I used the stock windows drivers so I don't use the recommended driver above but still get 450 h/s.  I don't do any OC.  Make sure you reboot your computer.  You may even want to disable/enable all your GPUs through the device manager.  Just open device manager (okay this is if you in Windows) right click your display adapter, disable and then enable it.  but really... rebooting normally does the same thing.  Good luck, let us know if it tunes up better.  6x 280X toxics should be 2700 h/s like you said.

BTC: 12MRgfQTP5wGXaaFyFm7CXS6ebeUyerA4u
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
frenkyshka
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 06:10:13 PM
 #762

Claymore fix the 280x issue couse u r losing 7-8hs from every single card that dont work like it should. Wink
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 06:14:04 PM
 #763

Claymore, here is my report:

On 7750 card speed was 75 hash/s, now with 3.1 is 110 hash/s (default clocks, MSI not OC model 2 gb)
On 7790 card speed was 133 hash/s, now is 190 hash/s (1200/1500 clock)
On 7950 MSI TF3 card was 340 hash/s, now is around 400 hash/s
On R9 280X Powercolor turboduo was 325 hash/s, now 354 hash/s def clock


Better results achieved on cheaper cards and 7xxx series.

On my 6xR9 280x Toxic 2250h/s(375h/s each) instead of  2700 h/s somenthing's wrong ,if u have any sugestions...

Thx in advance

Did you already try this from the OP:

TROUBLESHOOTING

1. Install Catalyst v13.12.
2. Disable overclocking.
3. Set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100.
4. Set Virtual Memory 16 GB.
5. Reboot computer.



Not sure if it matters but... what OS are you on?  I'm on windows 8.1 pro 64 bit and have the virtual mem set to 16 GB, also have 4 GB ram on the mobo.  I used the stock windows drivers so I don't use the recommended driver above but still get 450 h/s.  I don't do any OC.  Make sure you reboot your computer.  You may even want to disable/enable all your GPUs through the device manager.  Just open device manager (okay this is if you in Windows) right click your display adapter, disable and then enable it.  but really... rebooting normally does the same thing.  Good luck, let us know if it tunes up better.  6x 280X toxics should be 2700 h/s like you said.

i've tried everything from the OP .running on Win 8.1 Pro with 8GB Ram i'll try to enable/disable each.

Thx  
owlcatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


XMR & BTC FTW


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2014, 06:16:00 PM
 #764

i can not download v3.1 via this link, do you have mirror link? thanks

yes, i second this request, i've scoured the web to no avail.... Sad
DixieWhiskey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 06:24:33 PM
 #765

i can not download v3.1 via this link, do you have mirror link? thanks

yes, i second this request, i've scoured the web to no avail.... Sad

confirming broken link
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 06:25:58 PM
 #766

How much would you take to release the code open source ?

EDIT : ok no problem.

trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 06:36:11 PM
 #767

SO I have some more input on the 280x hashrate situation.

I tried the 280x in another computer I had laying around and it did not recognize the full ammount of video ram in the claymore miner. It gave me the following output on starting.

"Tahiti, 2048MB, 32 units" Where I should have 3072MB.

Now in my main machine that the 280x is usually in I get the correct ammount of videoRAM of 3072.

"Tahiti, 3072MB, 32 units"

My 270x gives me this,

"pitcairn, 2048MB, 20 Units


So the miner seems to notice the card and everything. Perhaps I will try to exact drivers used on Claymores machine.

Does anyone know the EXACT driver revision Claymore uses?
Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 06:45:07 PM
 #768

- MEGA link problems: you can also download miner here: http://moneropool.org Though I did not check it I think it's the same file.

- Sources: my miners are closed sources, I don't open sources.

- Bad performance on 280X - start miner, wait 1 minute and send me the log file in PM, describe what CPU, Windows, RAM size, Catalyst you use, some details about GPUs (manufacturer, model name). Make sure you start miner directly, not remotely. Also try to remove all GPUs except one and send me the log for this configuration.
trogdorjw73
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2014, 06:59:45 PM
 #769

A couple of comments on this for Claymore:

1) Have you noticed that this miner works better on AMD platforms than on Intel platforms? Maybe there's something else at play, but I have three FX-8320 rigs with 3x280X in each, and they all get around 1350 H/s. Then I have one rig with i5-4670K (which is often a bit faster on mining than the AMD rigs) and it only gets ~1100 H/s. The GPU usage also fluctuates a lot, like from 80% to 95% where the AMD rigs are all pretty consistently at 97-99% load.

2) It seems you've focused pretty much exclusively on performance with GCN cards. Is that because the older 6900 and 5800 series cards suck at the required calculations, or is it just a lack of time/hardware/whatever? My 6970 cards will do 500KH/s on Scrypt, which isn't that far off of the 600KH/s I get with a 7950; X11 hashing is a similar ratio. With the CryptoNote miner I get 200 H/s per 6970 compared to around 350 H/s with 7950. It would be nice to see improved performance on older GPUs like the 6900 series, but I understand if that's not possible.

3) Any chance of a BBR (Keccak Wild) miner, or is that not possible right now?

Claymore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826

Miners developer


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 07:11:12 PM
 #770

A couple of comments on this for Claymore:

1) Have you noticed that this miner works better on AMD platforms than on Intel platforms? Maybe there's something else at play, but I have three FX-8320 rigs with 3x280X in each, and they all get around 1350 H/s. Then I have one rig with i5-4670K (which is often a bit faster on mining than the AMD rigs) and it only gets ~1100 H/s. The GPU usage also fluctuates a lot, like from 80% to 95% where the AMD rigs are all pretty consistently at 97-99% load.

2) It seems you've focused pretty much exclusively on performance with GCN cards. Is that because the older 6900 and 5800 series cards suck at the required calculations, or is it just a lack of time/hardware/whatever? My 6970 cards will do 500KH/s on Scrypt, which isn't that far off of the 600KH/s I get with a 7950; X11 hashing is a similar ratio. With the CryptoNote miner I get 200 H/s per 6970 compared to around 350 H/s with 7950. It would be nice to see improved performance on older GPUs like the 6900 series, but I understand if that's not possible.

3) Any chance of a BBR (Keccak Wild) miner, or is that not possible right now?

1. I have only Intel-based rigs and they all show good performance as described in readme. I don't have AMD-based systems.
2. I don't have old cards, also I don't have time for old cards, it would take a lot of time to support two generations instead of one GCN, may be I will do it but later.
3. Right now I don't have BBR miner. It takes a lot of time and efforts to create new efficient miner, BBR PoW is completely different from CryptoNote coins.
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 07:15:51 PM
 #771

- MEGA link problems: you can also download miner here: http://moneropool.org Though I did not check it I think it's the same file.

- Sources: my miners are closed sources, I don't open sources.

- Bad performance on 280X - start miner, wait 1 minute and send me the log file in PM, describe what CPU, Windows, RAM size, Catalyst you use, some details about GPUs (manufacturer, model name). Make sure you start miner directly, not remotely. Also try to remove all GPUs except one and send me the log for this configuration.

Sent you my details. Let me know if you need anything more or if you would like me to test anything.

Again, your involvement with the crew of people who use this miner is outstanding and I am appreciative. I hope this 280x problem is an easy fix Smiley
d-unknown
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 07:25:33 PM
 #772

A couple of comments on this for Claymore:

1) Have you noticed that this miner works better on AMD platforms than on Intel platforms? Maybe there's something else at play, but I have three FX-8320 rigs with 3x280X in each, and they all get around 1350 H/s. Then I have one rig with i5-4670K (which is often a bit faster on mining than the AMD rigs) and it only gets ~1100 H/s. The GPU usage also fluctuates a lot, like from 80% to 95% where the AMD rigs are all pretty consistently at 97-99% load.

2) It seems you've focused pretty much exclusively on performance with GCN cards. Is that because the older 6900 and 5800 series cards suck at the required calculations, or is it just a lack of time/hardware/whatever? My 6970 cards will do 500KH/s on Scrypt, which isn't that far off of the 600KH/s I get with a 7950; X11 hashing is a similar ratio. With the CryptoNote miner I get 200 H/s per 6970 compared to around 350 H/s with 7950. It would be nice to see improved performance on older GPUs like the 6900 series, but I understand if that's not possible.

3) Any chance of a BBR (Keccak Wild) miner, or is that not possible right now?

1. I have only Intel-based rigs and they all show good performance as described in readme. I don't have AMD-based systems.
2. I don't have old cards, also I don't have time for old cards, it would take a lot of time to support two generations instead of one GCN, may be I will do it but later.
3. Right now I don't have BBR miner. It takes a lot of time and efforts to create new efficient miner, BBR PoW is completely different from CryptoNote coins.

i think and maybe i'm wrong the problem with old cards is just the intensity which is too high, mining cryptonote with those card is too unstable , i've some multi gpu rigs with 5970's , what ever clock ratio/mem i apply, randomly 1 or 2 gpu crash after a while , same thing happens in other algo's when high intensity is set, so gpu stop mining without driver crash

so maybe adding the ability to set intensity in future updates will at least give us better results, who knows

regards
gilad215
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 08:08:10 PM
 #773

Claymore added an option Watchdog -wd1 which shuts down the miner if one of the threads stops working which happens quite often on my rigs.

do you guys know of any secure and free app for windows that can relaunch the EXE/BAT of the miner if it shuts down? like cgwatcher? but for exe/bat
seljak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 08:13:38 PM
 #774

Any numbers on power consumtion 3.0 vs 3.1? Getting 10% less h/s on 3.1 vs 3.0.

minergate still not supported right?
grendel25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 09:32:28 PM
 #775

Claymore added an option Watchdog -wd1 which shuts down the miner if one of the threads stops working which happens quite often on my rigs.

do you guys know of any secure and free app for windows that can relaunch the EXE/BAT of the miner if it shuts down? like cgwatcher? but for exe/bat

I was hoping that's what this does:

Code:
timeout /T 5
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
:BEGIN
start "CryptoNote" /low /wait NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.yourpool.lol:777 -u walletaddress -p x -wd 1 -ee 1
timeout /t 30
GOTO BEGIN
exit

there's a 30 second timer (you can adjust that up or down) and then it restarts if it's not running

BTC: 12MRgfQTP5wGXaaFyFm7CXS6ebeUyerA4u
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 10:22:45 PM
 #776

Hmm, weird.

my 280x/7950 combo rig is slower than my 7950 rig.

at 900/1200, i thought the 280x/7950 should be a bit faster, but apparently not.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

120%50%    ████████
    ████████
  ████████
  ████████
████████
████████
████████
  ████████
  ████████
    ████████
    ████████
.DUCK.
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████████▄
█████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████████▀
▀█████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
.DICE.████████
████████
  ████████
  ████████
    ████████
    ████████
    ████████
  ████████
  ████████
████████
████████
yugo23
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 10:44:46 PM
 #777

Maybe you should consider expanding failover capabilities by also adding username and password information to pools.txt file. That would allow us to also mine other currencies when pools are not accessible, and also to fine tune our pool -  wallet combinations if desired.

gilad215
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 10:48:59 PM
 #778

Claymore added an option Watchdog -wd1 which shuts down the miner if one of the threads stops working which happens quite often on my rigs.

do you guys know of any secure and free app for windows that can relaunch the EXE/BAT of the miner if it shuts down? like cgwatcher? but for exe/bat

I was hoping that's what this does:

Code:
timeout /T 5
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
:BEGIN
start "CryptoNote" /low /wait NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.yourpool.lol:777 -u walletaddress -p x -wd 1 -ee 1
timeout /t 30
GOTO BEGIN
exit

there's a 30 second timer (you can adjust that up or down) and then it restarts if it's not running

When i close the miner manually it asks me if to restart it or not, it doesn't work.
AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 22, 2014, 01:14:28 AM
 #779

Does having a 16GB RAM make it more stable ? Lets say compared to an 8GB rig ?

incognitoworker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 706


View Profile
June 22, 2014, 03:54:50 AM
 #780

Does having a 16GB RAM make it more stable ? Lets say compared to an 8GB rig ?
not sure about stable, cause i run some smaler rigs with only 2gb ram. 2-3 gpus.
i wonder if more ram can give more speed tho?

Quotient- Closed loop economy enviroment experiment
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1195335.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 201 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!