Bitcoin Forum
February 16, 2019, 02:40:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 328 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 2082086 times)
trip96
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 06:36:11 PM
 #761

SO I have some more input on the 280x hashrate situation.

I tried the 280x in another computer I had laying around and it did not recognize the full ammount of video ram in the claymore miner. It gave me the following output on starting.

"Tahiti, 2048MB, 32 units" Where I should have 3072MB.

Now in my main machine that the 280x is usually in I get the correct ammount of videoRAM of 3072.

"Tahiti, 3072MB, 32 units"

My 270x gives me this,

"pitcairn, 2048MB, 20 Units


So the miner seems to notice the card and everything. Perhaps I will try to exact drivers used on Claymores machine.

Does anyone know the EXACT driver revision Claymore uses?
1550328044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328044
Reply with quote  #2

1550328044
Report to moderator
1550328044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328044
Reply with quote  #2

1550328044
Report to moderator
1550328044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328044
Reply with quote  #2

1550328044
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550328044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328044
Reply with quote  #2

1550328044
Report to moderator
1550328044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550328044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550328044
Reply with quote  #2

1550328044
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1277

Miners developer


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 06:45:07 PM
 #762

- MEGA link problems: you can also download miner here: http://moneropool.org Though I did not check it I think it's the same file.

- Sources: my miners are closed sources, I don't open sources.

- Bad performance on 280X - start miner, wait 1 minute and send me the log file in PM, describe what CPU, Windows, RAM size, Catalyst you use, some details about GPUs (manufacturer, model name). Make sure you start miner directly, not remotely. Also try to remove all GPUs except one and send me the log for this configuration.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
trogdorjw73
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2014, 06:59:45 PM
 #763

A couple of comments on this for Claymore:

1) Have you noticed that this miner works better on AMD platforms than on Intel platforms? Maybe there's something else at play, but I have three FX-8320 rigs with 3x280X in each, and they all get around 1350 H/s. Then I have one rig with i5-4670K (which is often a bit faster on mining than the AMD rigs) and it only gets ~1100 H/s. The GPU usage also fluctuates a lot, like from 80% to 95% where the AMD rigs are all pretty consistently at 97-99% load.

2) It seems you've focused pretty much exclusively on performance with GCN cards. Is that because the older 6900 and 5800 series cards suck at the required calculations, or is it just a lack of time/hardware/whatever? My 6970 cards will do 500KH/s on Scrypt, which isn't that far off of the 600KH/s I get with a 7950; X11 hashing is a similar ratio. With the CryptoNote miner I get 200 H/s per 6970 compared to around 350 H/s with 7950. It would be nice to see improved performance on older GPUs like the 6900 series, but I understand if that's not possible.

3) Any chance of a BBR (Keccak Wild) miner, or is that not possible right now?

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1277

Miners developer


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 07:11:12 PM
 #764

A couple of comments on this for Claymore:

1) Have you noticed that this miner works better on AMD platforms than on Intel platforms? Maybe there's something else at play, but I have three FX-8320 rigs with 3x280X in each, and they all get around 1350 H/s. Then I have one rig with i5-4670K (which is often a bit faster on mining than the AMD rigs) and it only gets ~1100 H/s. The GPU usage also fluctuates a lot, like from 80% to 95% where the AMD rigs are all pretty consistently at 97-99% load.

2) It seems you've focused pretty much exclusively on performance with GCN cards. Is that because the older 6900 and 5800 series cards suck at the required calculations, or is it just a lack of time/hardware/whatever? My 6970 cards will do 500KH/s on Scrypt, which isn't that far off of the 600KH/s I get with a 7950; X11 hashing is a similar ratio. With the CryptoNote miner I get 200 H/s per 6970 compared to around 350 H/s with 7950. It would be nice to see improved performance on older GPUs like the 6900 series, but I understand if that's not possible.

3) Any chance of a BBR (Keccak Wild) miner, or is that not possible right now?

1. I have only Intel-based rigs and they all show good performance as described in readme. I don't have AMD-based systems.
2. I don't have old cards, also I don't have time for old cards, it would take a lot of time to support two generations instead of one GCN, may be I will do it but later.
3. Right now I don't have BBR miner. It takes a lot of time and efforts to create new efficient miner, BBR PoW is completely different from CryptoNote coins.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
trip96
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 07:15:51 PM
 #765

- MEGA link problems: you can also download miner here: http://moneropool.org Though I did not check it I think it's the same file.

- Sources: my miners are closed sources, I don't open sources.

- Bad performance on 280X - start miner, wait 1 minute and send me the log file in PM, describe what CPU, Windows, RAM size, Catalyst you use, some details about GPUs (manufacturer, model name). Make sure you start miner directly, not remotely. Also try to remove all GPUs except one and send me the log for this configuration.

Sent you my details. Let me know if you need anything more or if you would like me to test anything.

Again, your involvement with the crew of people who use this miner is outstanding and I am appreciative. I hope this 280x problem is an easy fix Smiley
d-unknown
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 07:25:33 PM
 #766

A couple of comments on this for Claymore:

1) Have you noticed that this miner works better on AMD platforms than on Intel platforms? Maybe there's something else at play, but I have three FX-8320 rigs with 3x280X in each, and they all get around 1350 H/s. Then I have one rig with i5-4670K (which is often a bit faster on mining than the AMD rigs) and it only gets ~1100 H/s. The GPU usage also fluctuates a lot, like from 80% to 95% where the AMD rigs are all pretty consistently at 97-99% load.

2) It seems you've focused pretty much exclusively on performance with GCN cards. Is that because the older 6900 and 5800 series cards suck at the required calculations, or is it just a lack of time/hardware/whatever? My 6970 cards will do 500KH/s on Scrypt, which isn't that far off of the 600KH/s I get with a 7950; X11 hashing is a similar ratio. With the CryptoNote miner I get 200 H/s per 6970 compared to around 350 H/s with 7950. It would be nice to see improved performance on older GPUs like the 6900 series, but I understand if that's not possible.

3) Any chance of a BBR (Keccak Wild) miner, or is that not possible right now?

1. I have only Intel-based rigs and they all show good performance as described in readme. I don't have AMD-based systems.
2. I don't have old cards, also I don't have time for old cards, it would take a lot of time to support two generations instead of one GCN, may be I will do it but later.
3. Right now I don't have BBR miner. It takes a lot of time and efforts to create new efficient miner, BBR PoW is completely different from CryptoNote coins.

i think and maybe i'm wrong the problem with old cards is just the intensity which is too high, mining cryptonote with those card is too unstable , i've some multi gpu rigs with 5970's , what ever clock ratio/mem i apply, randomly 1 or 2 gpu crash after a while , same thing happens in other algo's when high intensity is set, so gpu stop mining without driver crash

so maybe adding the ability to set intensity in future updates will at least give us better results, who knows

regards
gilad215
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 08:08:10 PM
 #767

Claymore added an option Watchdog -wd1 which shuts down the miner if one of the threads stops working which happens quite often on my rigs.

do you guys know of any secure and free app for windows that can relaunch the EXE/BAT of the miner if it shuts down? like cgwatcher? but for exe/bat

Neluns
♦ New Generation Financial Ecosystem ♦
Pre-sale on Aug, 1
seljak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 08:13:38 PM
 #768

Any numbers on power consumtion 3.0 vs 3.1? Getting 10% less h/s on 3.1 vs 3.0.

minergate still not supported right?
grendel25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1024



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 09:32:28 PM
 #769

Claymore added an option Watchdog -wd1 which shuts down the miner if one of the threads stops working which happens quite often on my rigs.

do you guys know of any secure and free app for windows that can relaunch the EXE/BAT of the miner if it shuts down? like cgwatcher? but for exe/bat

I was hoping that's what this does:

Code:
timeout /T 5
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
:BEGIN
start "CryptoNote" /low /wait NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.yourpool.lol:777 -u walletaddress -p x -wd 1 -ee 1
timeout /t 30
GOTO BEGIN
exit

there's a 30 second timer (you can adjust that up or down) and then it restarts if it's not running

..Absolute.......................
..The First Proof of View Cryptocurrency..
.
.
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████▄
▄████████████████▀▀█████▄
▄████████████▀▀▀    ██████▄
████████▀▀▀   ▄▀   ████████
█████▄     ▄█▀     ████████
████████▄ █▀      █████████
▀████████▌▐       ████████▀
▀████████ ▄██▄  ████████▀
▀█████████████▄███████▀
▀█████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
.
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████▄
▄████████▀█████▀████████▄
▄██████▀  ▀     ▀  ▀██████▄
██████▌             ▐██████
██████    ██   ██    ██████
█████▌    ▀▀   ▀▀    ▐█████
▀█████▄  ▄▄     ▄▄  ▄█████▀
▀██████▄▄███████▄▄██████▀
▀█████████████████████▀
▀█████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
.
.
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1006



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 10:22:45 PM
Last edit: September 15, 2016, 11:02:02 AM by Starlightbreaker
 #770

Hmm, weird.

my 280x/7950 combo rig is slower than my 7950 rig.

at 900/1200, i thought the 280x/7950 should be a bit faster, but apparently not.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

yugo23
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 10:44:46 PM
 #771

Maybe you should consider expanding failover capabilities by also adding username and password information to pools.txt file. That would allow us to also mine other currencies when pools are not accessible, and also to fine tune our pool -  wallet combinations if desired.
gilad215
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 430
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 10:48:59 PM
 #772

Claymore added an option Watchdog -wd1 which shuts down the miner if one of the threads stops working which happens quite often on my rigs.

do you guys know of any secure and free app for windows that can relaunch the EXE/BAT of the miner if it shuts down? like cgwatcher? but for exe/bat

I was hoping that's what this does:

Code:
timeout /T 5
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
:BEGIN
start "CryptoNote" /low /wait NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.yourpool.lol:777 -u walletaddress -p x -wd 1 -ee 1
timeout /t 30
GOTO BEGIN
exit

there's a 30 second timer (you can adjust that up or down) and then it restarts if it's not running

When i close the miner manually it asks me if to restart it or not, it doesn't work.

Neluns
♦ New Generation Financial Ecosystem ♦
Pre-sale on Aug, 1
AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 22, 2014, 01:14:28 AM
 #773

Does having a 16GB RAM make it more stable ? Lets say compared to an 8GB rig ?
incognitoworker
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 736
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 22, 2014, 03:54:50 AM
 #774

Does having a 16GB RAM make it more stable ? Lets say compared to an 8GB rig ?
not sure about stable, cause i run some smaler rigs with only 2gb ram. 2-3 gpus.
i wonder if more ram can give more speed tho?

Quotient- Closed loop economy enviroment experiment
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1195335.0
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1006



View Profile
June 22, 2014, 07:46:36 AM
Last edit: September 15, 2016, 11:01:26 AM by Starlightbreaker
 #775

Does having a 16GB RAM make it more stable ? Lets say compared to an 8GB rig ?
not sure about stable, cause i run some smaler rigs with only 2gb ram. 2-3 gpus.
i wonder if more ram can give more speed tho?
no, and if any, it's not significant.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 789
Merit: 503



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2014, 10:29:24 AM
 #776

Just started new monero pool on high performance server, all claymore miners are welcome!

http://monero.graymines.net/


Dogeshop_eu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 22, 2014, 11:39:43 AM
 #777

I have a problem:
After one hour the miner somehow lags behind the pool and the pool doest accept the shares. Should i change ATi drivers from 14.6 to 13.12?
To sum up miner is working but the pool says " last share was 15 min ago" When I restart the miner everyhing is fine than afrer 30 min the same
hahaerer01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 22, 2014, 11:50:41 AM
 #778


hello claymore.
I want to mine OrionCoin(https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=657999.0)  a new coin
   thank you..
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1087



View Profile
June 22, 2014, 11:55:32 AM
 #779


update:
 new protected address :  stratum+tcp://xmr.crypto-pool.fr:6666  the other one is still under attack.
 stats : http://xmr-master.crypto-pool.fr/
 getting started : http://xmr-master.crypto-pool.fr/#getting_started
Strannik-74
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 102



View Profile
June 22, 2014, 12:18:22 PM
 #780


hello claymore.
I want to mine OrionCoin(https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=657999.0)  a new coin
   thank you..

Wrong wallet address - XMR/QCN/BCN/FCN/Aeon/Duck addresses are supported only... Yes, it's not very good...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 328 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!