Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 01:27:24 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 322 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1781568 times)
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 451
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 06:31:18 AM
 #501

I have allocated the right amount of virtual memory even higher (50GB)  ,i  have  8GB of RAM on the rig with 6X R9280x, main problem is the memory allocation failed error wich starts every hour any sugestions pls

Thx in advance
1539696444
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696444

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696444
Reply with quote  #2

1539696444
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539696444
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696444

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696444
Reply with quote  #2

1539696444
Report to moderator
1539696444
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696444

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696444
Reply with quote  #2

1539696444
Report to moderator
1539696444
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539696444

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539696444
Reply with quote  #2

1539696444
Report to moderator
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 06:57:02 AM
 #502

24 hours test :

1100H/s with CPU on minergate : ~3 XMR
2400H/s with GPUs on Wolf pool : ~3.4 XMR
weird.

I understand the dev fee thing, but i hope we will be able to mine with a real username and not a wallet address someday.

ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 451
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 07:14:20 AM
 #503

24 hours test :

1100H/s with CPU on minergate : ~3 XMR
2400H/s with GPUs on Wolf pool : ~3.4 XMR
weird.

I understand the dev fee thing, but i hope we will be able to mine with a real username and not a wallet address someday.

What Gpu's do u have?
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 07:20:24 AM
 #504

As I said in the my last post, I have some observations, and one of the assumptions is that for some reason, opencl  sees no real configured virtual memory in Windows.
OpenCL see less than configured.
Cr@zyheo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 08:21:24 AM
 #505

The 2.1 version seems to be broken for me also. Miner is mining and shows no problems but nothing happening in the pool.
Same here. Miner stop submit share. Wink
Back to 2.0 and waitting next update version.
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 08:25:34 AM
 #506

24 hours test :

1100H/s with CPU on minergate : ~3 XMR
2400H/s with GPUs on Wolf pool : ~3.4 XMR
weird.

I understand the dev fee thing, but i hope we will be able to mine with a real username and not a wallet address someday.

What Gpu's do u have?
one rig with 5 x 280X (1930H/s) + a rig with 1x 280x + 1x 5970 : 540H/s = ~2400H/s

ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 451
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 08:32:27 AM
 #507

24 hours test :

1100H/s with CPU on minergate : ~3 XMR
2400H/s with GPUs on Wolf pool : ~3.4 XMR
weird.

I understand the dev fee thing, but i hope we will be able to mine with a real username and not a wallet address someday.

What Gpu's do u have?
one rig with 5 x 280X (1930H/s) + a rig with 1x 280x + 1x 5970 : 540H/s = ~2400H/s

i've one rig with 6 x 280x (only 1930H/s) with 8Gb of Ram and after one hour i receive error with virtual memory
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 08:39:34 AM
 #508

24 hours test :

1100H/s with CPU on minergate : ~3 XMR
2400H/s with GPUs on Wolf pool : ~3.4 XMR
weird.

I understand the dev fee thing, but i hope we will be able to mine with a real username and not a wallet address someday.

What Gpu's do u have?
one rig with 5 x 280X (1930H/s) + a rig with 1x 280x + 1x 5970 : 540H/s = ~2400H/s

i've one rig with 6 x 280x (only 1930H/s) with 8Gb of Ram and after one hour i receive error with virtual memory
I have 16GB + virtual memory @ 16GB on my 5x280X rig, i don't have you problem. 280x are occed @ 1170MHz.

hahaerer01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 09:56:14 AM
 #509

Can I mine bbr with this miner?
Palad1n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 10:57:14 AM
 #510

No.
Durgar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 11:37:27 AM
 #511

As others have already pointed out, v2.1 stops submitting shares after a random amount of time, and unlike previous version that stopped functioning only on my 280x's not 290's, this one stops working with all cards in a random amount of time (sometimes it won't even make it 10 minutes) Not only does it stop submitting shares, but it leaves the clocks at high powered state, i.e. it's drawing same amount as if it was mining, yet nothing happens. Sometimes -wd 1 kills the tasks, sometimes it doesn't. Cmd box shows last share submitted msg and nothing else after that. No error messages, gpu drivers haven't crashed, and the miner client is still responsive, but does not generate any msgs - no "new job received etc, nothing, nada, zilch (pools also show zero hash rate)
In this sate basically all it does is piss away electricity at full speed, like a locomotive with no driver and no destination.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 11:38:02 AM
 #512

v2.2 is available:

- Fixed bugs.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
MrJay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 11:56:30 AM
 #513

v2.2 is available:

- Fixed bugs.

Thanks for the updated miner, is there a way to swap back to the primary pool once it becomes active again?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 12:00:19 PM
 #514

v2.2 is available:

- Fixed bugs.

Thanks for the updated miner, is there a way to swap back to the primary pool once it becomes active again?

I can add option to disconnect from current pool and try to connect to first pool in the list every hour.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
MrJay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 12:02:53 PM
 #515

v2.2 is available:

- Fixed bugs.

Thanks for the updated miner, is there a way to swap back to the primary pool once it becomes active again?

I can add option to disconnect from current pool and try to connect to first pool in the list every hour.

Something like that, similar to cg/sgminer and check to see if it is primary pool is alive and auto switch back without dropping any hashes.
Cr@zyheo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 12:40:38 PM
 #516

v2.2 is available:

- Fixed bugs.

I'm running test  Grin
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1104
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 02:11:17 PM
 #517

Is it possible to add support for Minergate style pool? Where user connects to pool with username and password, not with wallet address?
Shrikez
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 394
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 17, 2014, 02:30:06 PM
 #518

I keep getting complaints by the miner to up my pagefile settings to at least 16 GB while it is already set to 32 GB for 4 x 280x.

This happens with 2.2 beta as well as with older versions. It runs fine for a while and then drops out with the above complaint.

Any hints? thank you

Die Würde des Menschen ist unantastbar
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 17, 2014, 02:32:16 PM
 #519

v2.2 is available:

- Fixed bugs.

Thanks for the updated miner, is there a way to swap back to the primary pool once it becomes active again?

I can add option to disconnect from current pool and try to connect to first pool in the list every hour.

Considering the state of the pools right now atleast, it would be cool to have this happen
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 17, 2014, 02:33:44 PM
 #520

I keep getting complaints by the miner to up my pagefile settings to at least 16 GB while it is already set to 32 GB for 4 x 280x.

This happens with 2.2 beta as well as with older versions. It runs fine for a while and then drops out with the above complaint.

Any hints? thank you

What amd driver? Do you have a robust enough rig to your 280's? Free cpu threads and enough ram. I have these, with 16GB DDR3 and have not encountered any such problems
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 ... 322 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!