Bitcoin Forum
April 28, 2017, 06:15:30 PM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 207 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7  (Read 855672 times)
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 01:44:33 PM
 #921

v3.4 is available:

- Now every pool has 3 connection attempts before miner switches to different pool. It prevents miner from disconnection from your main pool if this pool has to be restarted.

Unable to use it. It asked me for unknown options

May be you can provide more details? I extract v3.4 to separate folder, start pool.bat and it's working.

Claymore are you able to look into the cpu miner not being able to allocate memory on windows 8/8.1?
1493403330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493403330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493403330
Reply with quote  #2

1493403330
Report to moderator
1493403330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493403330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493403330
Reply with quote  #2

1493403330
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493403330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493403330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493403330
Reply with quote  #2

1493403330
Report to moderator
1493403330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493403330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493403330
Reply with quote  #2

1493403330
Report to moderator
1493403330
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493403330

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493403330
Reply with quote  #2

1493403330
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896

Miners developer


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 02:02:13 PM
 #922

v3.4 is available:

- Now every pool has 3 connection attempts before miner switches to different pool. It prevents miner from disconnection from your main pool if this pool has to be restarted.

Unable to use it. It asked me for unknown options

May be you can provide more details? I extract v3.4 to separate folder, start pool.bat and it's working.

Claymore are you able to look into the cpu miner not being able to allocate memory on windows 8/8.1?

Yes, I think you should check its thread before asking here, I posted answer some time ago Smiley
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 02:24:33 PM
 #923

Hey I know you didn't say you updated 3.4 to deal with some of the 280x problems and it appears to have to do with those cards with Elpida memory. Do you (or does anyone for that matter) think this may be fixable with a BOIS firmware update on the card?

I hurt myself the other day and I'm immobile right now, looking for ways to sort this out. Thanks guys! Wink
frenkyshka
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 03:16:28 PM
 #924

This days was lots of jumpings form pool to pool, it was easy to hurt youself.
mirny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 761



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2014, 04:25:54 PM
 #925

I have 10 rigs + other 3 rigs friend of mine, all of them are 4xGPU, 280x (Sapphire, Asus) 7970 (Sapphire), all sorts of cards combined,
but I never had a problem with ver. 3.x, which is most people stating in here.
For tweaking I'm using MSI afterburner, if you have low hashrates and clocks are jumping,
just try to give more volts.
I did not made any other adjustments.
And as well I'm mining with 2-3 threads with CPU on those rigs.
It's running full throttle and nothing is lagging, everything is running stable.
So I can say there is no problem at all with Claymore miner.

       ▄▄█▀▀▀█▄▄
    ▄█▀▀▄▄███▄▄▀▀█▄
  ▄█▀▄███████████▄▀█▄
 ▄█ ██████▀▀▄▄▄▄▀██ █▄
 █ █████▀▄███████ ██ █
█▀▄████████ ████▀▄██▄▀█
█▄▀███▄▀▀██ █▀▀▄████▀▄█
 █ ██████▄▄ ▄███████ █
 ▀█ ███████ ███████ █▀
  ▀█▄▀███████████▀▄█▀
    ▀█▄▄▀▀███▀▀▄▄█▀
       ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀






FERMAT



                        ▄▄▄
    ▄▀▄              ▄▀▀   ▀▀▄
    ▀▄ ▀▀▄▄         █     ▄   ▀▀█▀
      ▀▄▄  ▀▀▄▄     █         █▀
      ▀▄ ▀     ▀▀▄▄▀         █
       ▄▀▀▄                  █
        ▀▄▄                 █
  ▀█▄▄     ▀▄              █
    ▀▄▀▀▀▀▀▀         ▄    █
      ▀▄▄          ▄▀▀ ▄▄▀
         ▀▀▄▄     ▄▄▄▀▀
             ▀▀▀▀▀

      
   ▄▄ ▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄
  █  █    ▀▀▀▀   █
   █▀           █
    █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   █
     █            █
      █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   █
       █            █
      █▄   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █
     █  █           █
      ▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▄▀▄            ▄▀▄
   █   █          █   █
  █     █ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ █     █
 ▄▀      ▀      ▀      ▀▄
 █                      █
█       ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄       █
█    ▄▀▀          ▀▀▄    █
█   ▄▀   ▄      ▄   ▀▄   █
 █  █   ███    ███   █  █
  █  █   ▀      ▀   █  █
   ▀▄ ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀ ▄▀
     ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀



       ▄▄█▀▀▀█▄▄
    ▄█▀▀▄▄███▄▄▀▀█▄
  ▄█▀▄███████████▄▀█▄
 ▄█ ██████▀▀▄▄▄▄▀██ █▄
 █ █████▀▄███████ ██ █
█▀▄████████ ████▀▄██▄▀█
█▄▀███▄▀▀██ █▀▀▄████▀▄█
 █ ██████▄▄ ▄███████ █
 ▀█ ███████ ███████ █▀
  ▀█▄▀███████████▀▄█▀
    ▀█▄▄▀▀███▀▀▄▄█▀
       ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀
BitRock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 04:29:29 PM
 #926

I have 10 rigs + other 3 rigs friend of mine, all of them are 4xGPU, 280x (Sapphire, Asus) 7970 (Sapphire), all sorts of cards combined,
but I never had a problem with ver. 3.x, which is most people stating in here.
For tweaking I'm using MSI afterburner, if you have low hashrates and clocks are jumping,
just try to give more volts.
I did not made any other adjustments.
And as well I'm mining with 2-3 threads with CPU on those rigs.
It's running full throttle and nothing is lagging, everything is running stable.
So I can say there is no problem at all with Claymore miner.

what is the hash rate you get with 280x and 7970?
Jshank
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 04:35:16 PM
 #927

Anybody try updating vbios on gigabyte cards? Some listed on site "F" version scared me off.
mirny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 761



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2014, 04:38:58 PM
 #928

Quote

what is the hash rate you get with 280x and 7970?

440-460 h/s there is no big difference between those two models

       ▄▄█▀▀▀█▄▄
    ▄█▀▀▄▄███▄▄▀▀█▄
  ▄█▀▄███████████▄▀█▄
 ▄█ ██████▀▀▄▄▄▄▀██ █▄
 █ █████▀▄███████ ██ █
█▀▄████████ ████▀▄██▄▀█
█▄▀███▄▀▀██ █▀▀▄████▀▄█
 █ ██████▄▄ ▄███████ █
 ▀█ ███████ ███████ █▀
  ▀█▄▀███████████▀▄█▀
    ▀█▄▄▀▀███▀▀▄▄█▀
       ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀






FERMAT



                        ▄▄▄
    ▄▀▄              ▄▀▀   ▀▀▄
    ▀▄ ▀▀▄▄         █     ▄   ▀▀█▀
      ▀▄▄  ▀▀▄▄     █         █▀
      ▀▄ ▀     ▀▀▄▄▀         █
       ▄▀▀▄                  █
        ▀▄▄                 █
  ▀█▄▄     ▀▄              █
    ▀▄▀▀▀▀▀▀         ▄    █
      ▀▄▄          ▄▀▀ ▄▄▀
         ▀▀▄▄     ▄▄▄▀▀
             ▀▀▀▀▀

      
   ▄▄ ▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄
  █  █    ▀▀▀▀   █
   █▀           █
    █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   █
     █            █
      █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   █
       █            █
      █▄   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █
     █  █           █
      ▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▄▀▄            ▄▀▄
   █   █          █   █
  █     █ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ █     █
 ▄▀      ▀      ▀      ▀▄
 █                      █
█       ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄       █
█    ▄▀▀          ▀▀▄    █
█   ▄▀   ▄      ▄   ▀▄   █
 █  █   ███    ███   █  █
  █  █   ▀      ▀   █  █
   ▀▄ ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀ ▄▀
     ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀



       ▄▄█▀▀▀█▄▄
    ▄█▀▀▄▄███▄▄▀▀█▄
  ▄█▀▄███████████▄▀█▄
 ▄█ ██████▀▀▄▄▄▄▀██ █▄
 █ █████▀▄███████ ██ █
█▀▄████████ ████▀▄██▄▀█
█▄▀███▄▀▀██ █▀▀▄████▀▄█
 █ ██████▄▄ ▄███████ █
 ▀█ ███████ ███████ █▀
  ▀█▄▀███████████▀▄█▀
    ▀█▄▄▀▀███▀▀▄▄█▀
       ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 05:19:34 PM
 #929

I have 10 rigs + other 3 rigs friend of mine, all of them are 4xGPU, 280x (Sapphire, Asus) 7970 (Sapphire), all sorts of cards combined,
but I never had a problem with ver. 3.x, which is most people stating in here.
For tweaking I'm using MSI afterburner, if you have low hashrates and clocks are jumping,
just try to give more volts.
I did not made any other adjustments.
And as well I'm mining with 2-3 threads with CPU on those rigs.
It's running full throttle and nothing is lagging, everything is running stable.
So I can say there is no problem at all with Claymore miner.

I would love to try any method to get this working. What voltage increase should I attempt?

I also would like to note that I do not have problems with the clock speeds bouncing around. Just lower than usual hashrate.
~360 h/s

edit: If you could check to see what memory type (elpida?) your cards run that would help me out too.
mirny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 761



View Profile WWW
June 24, 2014, 05:52:49 PM
 #930

Quote

If you could check to see what memory type (elpida?) your cards run that would help me out too.

if you tell me how to check what kind of memory I have,
then I can take a look, and I will tell you then.
because I have no idea how to check that.

and about that voltage, it depend on card, for some is 1,1V enough, another need at least 1,163V

it is total mismatch in my rigs, some of riser are powered, some are not, some are long, some, short, some usb,
some mobos are with molex connectors, some without,
but you know how is it like, if something is working, then dont touch, or even breath Smiley

       ▄▄█▀▀▀█▄▄
    ▄█▀▀▄▄███▄▄▀▀█▄
  ▄█▀▄███████████▄▀█▄
 ▄█ ██████▀▀▄▄▄▄▀██ █▄
 █ █████▀▄███████ ██ █
█▀▄████████ ████▀▄██▄▀█
█▄▀███▄▀▀██ █▀▀▄████▀▄█
 █ ██████▄▄ ▄███████ █
 ▀█ ███████ ███████ █▀
  ▀█▄▀███████████▀▄█▀
    ▀█▄▄▀▀███▀▀▄▄█▀
       ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀






FERMAT



                        ▄▄▄
    ▄▀▄              ▄▀▀   ▀▀▄
    ▀▄ ▀▀▄▄         █     ▄   ▀▀█▀
      ▀▄▄  ▀▀▄▄     █         █▀
      ▀▄ ▀     ▀▀▄▄▀         █
       ▄▀▀▄                  █
        ▀▄▄                 █
  ▀█▄▄     ▀▄              █
    ▀▄▀▀▀▀▀▀         ▄    █
      ▀▄▄          ▄▀▀ ▄▄▀
         ▀▀▄▄     ▄▄▄▀▀
             ▀▀▀▀▀

      
   ▄▄ ▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄
  █  █    ▀▀▀▀   █
   █▀           █
    █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   █
     █            █
      █   ▀▀▀▀▀▀   █
       █            █
      █▄   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █
     █  █           █
      ▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▄▀▄            ▄▀▄
   █   █          █   █
  █     █ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ █     █
 ▄▀      ▀      ▀      ▀▄
 █                      █
█       ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄       █
█    ▄▀▀          ▀▀▄    █
█   ▄▀   ▄      ▄   ▀▄   █
 █  █   ███    ███   █  █
  █  █   ▀      ▀   █  █
   ▀▄ ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀ ▄▀
     ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀



       ▄▄█▀▀▀█▄▄
    ▄█▀▀▄▄███▄▄▀▀█▄
  ▄█▀▄███████████▄▀█▄
 ▄█ ██████▀▀▄▄▄▄▀██ █▄
 █ █████▀▄███████ ██ █
█▀▄████████ ████▀▄██▄▀█
█▄▀███▄▀▀██ █▀▀▄████▀▄█
 █ ██████▄▄ ▄███████ █
 ▀█ ███████ ███████ █▀
  ▀█▄▀███████████▀▄█▀
    ▀█▄▄▀▀███▀▀▄▄█▀
       ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 06:20:48 PM
 #931

Quote

If you could check to see what memory type (elpida?) your cards run that would help me out too.

if you tell me how to check what kind of memory I have,
then I can take a look, and I will tell you then.
because I have no idea how to check that.

and about that voltage, it depend on card, for some is 1,1V enough, another need at least 1,163V

it is total mismatch in my rigs, some of riser are powered, some are not, some are long, some, short, some usb,
some mobos are with molex connectors, some without,
but you know how is it like, if something is working, then dont touch, or even breath Smiley

GPU-Z will tell ya
ans34
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 06:49:08 PM
 #932

I have Gigabyte R9 280x with elpida memory and it gives me 370-380 h\s
BitRock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 06:54:52 PM
 #933

I have 10 rigs + other 3 rigs friend of mine, all of them are 4xGPU, 280x (Sapphire, Asus) 7970 (Sapphire), all sorts of cards combined,
but I never had a problem with ver. 3.x, which is most people stating in here.
For tweaking I'm using MSI afterburner, if you have low hashrates and clocks are jumping,
just try to give more volts.
I did not made any other adjustments.
And as well I'm mining with 2-3 threads with CPU on those rigs.
It's running full throttle and nothing is lagging, everything is running stable.
So I can say there is no problem at all with Claymore miner.

I would love to try any method to get this working. What voltage increase should I attempt?

I also would like to note that I do not have problems with the clock speeds bouncing around. Just lower than usual hashrate.
~360 h/s

edit: If you could check to see what memory type (elpida?) your cards run that would help me out too.

What is the hash rate if you mine scrypt algo with the 280x ?
33reg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236

xmining.org


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2014, 07:45:08 PM
 #934

I have HD 5850.
Hashrate - 140 h/s
But miner stops after 3-4 h. mining and miner proceeds mining after restart.
Drivers not crashed.
HD 5850 jointly with HD 6850.
HD 6850 continues mining.

Why it occurs?

spec84
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 08:18:04 PM
 #935

I have 10 rigs + other 3 rigs friend of mine, all of them are 4xGPU, 280x (Sapphire, Asus) 7970 (Sapphire), all sorts of cards combined,
but I never had a problem with ver. 3.x, which is most people stating in here.
For tweaking I'm using MSI afterburner, if you have low hashrates and clocks are jumping,
just try to give more volts.
I did not made any other adjustments.
And as well I'm mining with 2-3 threads with CPU on those rigs.
It's running full throttle and nothing is lagging, everything is running stable.
So I can say there is no problem at all with Claymore miner.

I have 7950x4 rig, undervolted it today from 1.031 to 1.009, all work nice. Hashrate 470h/s from card.
d-unknown
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 08:19:44 PM
 #936

I have HD 5850.
Hashrate - 140 h/s
But miner stops after 3-4 h. mining and miner proceeds mining after restart.
Drivers not crashed.
HD 5850 jointly with HD 6850.
HD 6850 continues mining.

Why it occurs?

because this miner is clearly not designed for old cards, be happy that it works, and dev has not intention to provide support for those gpu's, it's sad, because, they perform as well as new gen cards on other algo's

imho claymore miner use fixed intensity, 5xxx & 6xxx cards don't appreciate it, it's like using -i 21 with a 5xxx card on scrypt mining, hashrate will drop
renegadepcsolutions
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182

Yeah... I mined your mom last night.


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 08:23:45 PM
 #937



What's up with this?

Using minergate for XDN (DuckNote)

Those who make peaceful revolution impossible will make violent revolution inevitable.  -John F. Kennedy
BitRock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 08:37:08 PM
 #938

I have 10 rigs + other 3 rigs friend of mine, all of them are 4xGPU, 280x (Sapphire, Asus) 7970 (Sapphire), all sorts of cards combined,
but I never had a problem with ver. 3.x, which is most people stating in here.
For tweaking I'm using MSI afterburner, if you have low hashrates and clocks are jumping,
just try to give more volts.
I did not made any other adjustments.
And as well I'm mining with 2-3 threads with CPU on those rigs.
It's running full throttle and nothing is lagging, everything is running stable.
So I can say there is no problem at all with Claymore miner.

I have 7950x4 rig, undervolted it today from 1.031 to 1.009, all work nice. Hashrate 470h/s from card.

What is the core clock and memory clock you use?
frenkyshka
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 09:33:20 PM
 #939

http://benchcryptopools.myvnc.com/monero/#
0% fee pool
24/7 online
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 24, 2014, 09:35:33 PM
 #940

Voltages did not help with hashrate. I am now thinking it has to do with 280x specifically elpida memory.

Any more ideas?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 207 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!